Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Golden Jubilee Celebration of GCMMF, Amul Federation
22 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji; the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel; my cabinet colleague Parshottam Rupala ji; esteemed colleague in Parliament CR Patil, Chairman of Amul Shri Shamalbhai, and all my brothers and sisters who have gathered here in such large numbers!
The sapling that was collectively planted by the villages of Gujarat 50 years ago has now grown into a magnificent banyan tree. Today, the branches of this colossal banyan tree have extended across the nation and abroad. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the golden jubilee of the Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation. I also commend every individual, both men and women, who are associated with the milk committees of Gujarat. Additionally, I acknowledge another significant partner in this journey, the primary stakeholder in the dairy sector – our livestock. Today, I also honour the invaluable contribution of our livestock in the success of this endeavour. The dairy sector is incomplete without them, and hence, I express my gratitude towards the livestock of our country.
Brothers & Sisters,
Since Bharat's independence, numerous brands have emerged in the country, but none quite like Amul. Today, Amul stands as a symbol of Bharat's cattle rearers' resilience and strength. Amul embodies trust, progress, public participation, and the empowerment of farmers. It epitomizes the fusion of modernity with tradition, serving as an inspiration for a self-reliant Bharat, characterized by lofty aspirations, resolutions, and remarkable achievements. Amul's products are now exported to over 50 countries worldwide. With a network comprising more than 18 thousand milk cooperative groups, over 36 lakh farmers, and 3.5 crore litres of milk collected daily, alongside online payments exceeding Rs 200 crore to cattle rearers each day, Amul's scale of operation is truly formidable. This organization of small-scale livestock rearers thrives on the power of organization and cooperation.
Brothers and Sisters,
Amul serves as a testament to how forward-thinking decisions can shape the destiny of future generations. Its inception as the Kheda Milk Union, under the guidance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, laid the foundation for what would become today's Amul. Over time, dairy cooperatives proliferated in Gujarat, culminating in the formation of the Gujarat Milk Marketing Federation. Even today, it remains an exemplary model of collaboration between the government and cooperatives. Thanks to such concerted efforts, Bharat has emerged as the largest milk-producing country globally, with approximately 8 crore people directly involved in the dairy sector. Over the past decade, milk production in Bharat has surged by approximately 60 percent, while per capita milk availability has increased by about 40 percent. While the global dairy sector grows at a modest rate of 2 percent, Bharat's dairy sector flourishes at a remarkable 6 percent.
Friends,
There is a significant aspect of Bharat's dairy sector that often goes unnoticed. On this momentous occasion, I wish to delve into this topic in depth. The driving force behind Bharat's dairy sector, with a turnover of Rs 10 lakh crore, is the nation's female workforce. Within our society, we have mothers, sisters, and daughters who contribute immensely to this sector. Even when considering staple crops like paddy, wheat, and sugarcane, their combined turnover does not match that of the dairy sector. Remarkably, 70 percent of the work in the dairy sector, with its substantial turnover, is carried out by our mothers, sisters, and daughters. They are truly the backbone of Bharat's dairy industry, showcasing the power of women. The remarkable success attained by Amul today is largely attributed to this female workforce. As Bharat strides forward with the mantra of Women-Led Development, the dairy sector's success stands as a profound inspiration. I firmly believe that to foster Bharat's development, it is imperative to enhance the economic empowerment of every woman in the country. Hence, our government is diligently working towards bolstering the economic standing of women across various fronts. Nearly 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the government's Mudra Yojana, which has provided over Rs 30 lakh crore, are women. Over the past decade, the number of women involved in self-help groups has surpassed 10 crores, with the BJP government offering financial assistance exceeding Rs 6 lakh crore. Furthermore, the majority of the 4 crore houses provided under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women, signifying their increasing economic participation in society. You may have heard about the NaMo Drone Didi campaign, aimed at empowering women further. Under this initiative, 15 thousand modern drones are being provided to village self-help groups, with women being trained to operate these drones. It won't be long before NaMo Drone Didis take the lead in various village activities, from pesticide spraying to fertilizer distribution.
Friends,
I am delighted to note that the number of women participating in our dairy cooperative societies here in Gujarat is steadily rising. During my time in Gujarat, we undertook a significant initiative for women involved in the dairy sector. We ensured that dairy payments were directly deposited into the bank accounts of these women. I commend Amul for upholding this practice today. With micro ATMs installed in every village, cattle rearers will have convenient access to cash withdrawals. Additionally, there are plans to issue RuPay credit cards to cattle rearers in the near future, starting with pilot projects in Panchmahal and Banaskantha.
Brothers & Sisters,
Gandhiji famously remarked that "the soul of India resides in its villages". To build a developed Bharat, it is imperative to bolster the rural economy. Unlike previous governments at the Centre, which approached the needs of the rural economy in a fragmented manner, our government has taken a comprehensive approach, addressing various aspects of village life. Our primary focus is on enhancing the livelihoods of small farmers, expanding the scope of the animal husbandry sector, and promoting the health and well-being of livestock. We are also keen on fostering activities like pisciculture and beekeeping in rural areas. To this end, we have introduced the Kisan Credit Card facility for cattle rearers and fishermen for the first time. Additionally, we have provided farmers with modern seeds resilient to climate change. Initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission underscore our commitment to enhancing the quality of breed of milch animals. Foot and mouth disease has long plagued our livestock, causing significant losses to cattle rearers each year. To mitigate this, the central government has launched a nationwide free vaccination campaign, investing over Rs 15 thousand crores and administering 60 crore vaccines. Our aim is to eradicate foot and mouth disease by 2030.
Friends,
Yesterday, during a late-night cabinet meeting, the BJP government announced crucial measures related to livestock. Amendments to the National Livestock Mission were introduced to safeguard indigenous species, along with financial assistance schemes for utilizing barren land as pasture. Moreover, premium amounts for insuring livestock will be reduced, alleviating the financial burden on livestock rearers and fostering an increase in animal numbers and income for livestock rearers.
Friends,
We, the people of Gujarat, are familiar with the challenges posed by water scarcity. In regions like Saurashtra, Kutch, and North Gujarat, we have witnessed countless animals trekking for miles in search of water during droughts and famine. Heartbreaking images of dying animals piled up have left a lasting impact. The introduction of Narmada water has transformed the fate of such areas, and we are determined to prevent such crises in the future. The construction of over 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars by the government will significantly contribute to the rural economy. Our endeavour is to equip small farmers in villages with modern technology. In Gujarat, the adoption of micro-irrigation and drip irrigation has surged in recent years, with farmers receiving assistance for drip irrigation. We have established numerous Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to provide farmers with scientific solutions closer to their villages. Additionally, efforts are underway to assist farmers in producing organic fertilizers.
Friends,
Our government prioritizes transforming Anna-data or farmers into Urja-data or energy and fertilizer providers. We are distributing solar pumps to farmers and facilitating the installation of small solar plants in their fields. Furthermore, arrangements are being made to purchase cow dung from cattle rearers under the Gobardhan Yojana. At our dairy plants, electricity is generated from cow dung, and the resulting organic fertiliser is made available to farmers at a nominal cost. This initiative will not only benefit farmers and animals but also improve soil health in agricultural fields. The biogas plant established by Amul in Banaskantha marks a significant stride in this direction.
Friends,
We are significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy. For the first time, we have established a separate Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre. Presently, cooperative societies are being established in over 2 lakh villages across the country. These committees are being formed in various sectors such as farming, animal husbandry, pisciculture, and even in manufacturing under the 'Made in India' initiative. Tax reductions have also been implemented significantly for these societies. Additionally, we are actively promoting the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), with approximately 8000 out of the 10,000 FPOs already established. These organizations serve as significant platforms for small farmers, aiming to transform them into producers, agricultural entrepreneurs, and exporters. The BJP government is providing substantial financial assistance to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), FPOs, and other cooperative societies. Moreover, we have allocated a fund of Rs 1 lakh crore for agriculture-related infrastructure in villages, which is benefitting farmers' cooperative organizations as well.
Friends,
Our government is also making record investments in modernizing infrastructure related to animal husbandry, with a special fund of Rs 30 thousand crore established for this purpose. Additionally, provisions have been made for increased interest rate rebates to dairy cooperative institutions. Substantial sums of money are being allocated for the modernization of dairy plants, with the inauguration of two significant projects under the Sabarkantha Milk Union today, including a modern plant capable of producing 800 tonnes of animal fodder per day.
Brothers & Sisters,
As I speak of a developed Bharat, I firmly believe in the collective efforts of everyone. Bharat has pledged to become a developed nation by its hundredth year of independence in 2047. Amul, as an organization, will also be celebrating its 75th anniversary then. I urge you all to leave with new resolutions today. Your significant role in fulfilling the nutritional needs of the rapidly growing population cannot be overstated. It's heartening to learn about your target of doubling the processing capacity of your plants in the next five years. Presently, Amul stands as the eighth-largest dairy company globally, but together, we aim to make it the world's largest dairy company at the earliest. Rest assured, the government stands firmly with you, and I guarantee unwavering support. And this is Modi's guarantee. Once again, congratulations to all on achieving this remarkable milestone of 50 years!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जीसीएमएमएफ, अमूल फेडरेशन के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत जी, गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला जी, संसद में मेरे साथी सीआर पाटिल, अमूल चेयरमैन श्री श्यामल भाई, और यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में पधारे मेरे भाइयों और बहनों !
गुजरात के गांवों ने मिलकर 50 वर्ष पहले जो पौधा लगाया था, वो आज विशाल वटवृक्ष बन गया है। और इस विशाल वटवृक्ष की शाखाएं आज देश-विदेश तक फैल चुकी हैं। गुजरात को-ऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन की स्वर्ण जयंति पर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। गुजरात की दूध समितियों से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का, हर पुरुष, हर महिला का भी मैं अभिनंदन करता हूं। और इसके साथ हमारे एक और साथी हैं, जो डेयरी सेक्टर के सबसे बड़े स्टेकहोल्डर हैं...मैं उन्हें भी प्रणाम करता हूं। ये स्टेकहोल्डर, ये साझीदार हैं- हमारा पशुधन। मैं आज इस यात्रा को सफल् बनाने में पशुधन के contribution को भी सम्‍मानित करता हूं। उनके प्रति आदर व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। इनके बिना डेयरी सेक्टर की कल्पना भी नहीं हो सकती। इसलिए मेरा देश के पशुधन को भी प्रणाम है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत की आजादी के बाद, देश में बहुत से ब्रैंड बने लेकिन अमूल जैसा कोई नहीं। आज अमूल भारत के पशुपालकों के सामर्थ्य की पहचान बन चुका है। अमूल यानि विश्वास। अमूल यानि विकास। अमूल यानि जनभागीदारी। अमूल यानि किसानों का सशक्तिकरण। अमूल यानि समय के साथ आधुनिकता का समावेश, अमूल यानि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्रेरणा, अमूल यानि बड़े सपने, बड़े संकल्प, और उससे भी बडी सिद्धियां। आज दुनिया के 50 से ज्यादा देशों में अमूल के प्रॉडक्ट को निर्यात किया जाता है। 18 हजार से ज्यादा दुग्ध सहकारी मंडली, 36 लाख किसानों का नेटवर्क, हर दिन साढ़े तीन करोड़ लीटर से ज्यादा दूध का संग्रहण, हर रोज पशुपालकों को 200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का ऑनलाइन पेमेंट, ये आसान नहीं है। छोटे-छोटे पशुपालकों की ये संस्था, आज जिस बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रही है, वही तो संगठन की शक्ति है, सहकार की शक्ति है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
दूरगामी सोच के साथ लिए गए फैसले कई बार आने वाली पीढ़ियों का भाग्य कैसे बदल देते हैं, अमूल इसका भी एक उदाहरण है। आज के अमूल की नींव, सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल जी के मार्गदर्शन में खेड़ा मिल्क यूनियन के रूप में रखी गई थी। समय़ के साथ डेयरी सहकारिता गुजरात में और व्यापक होती गई और फिर गुजरात मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन बनी। आज भी ये सरकार और सहकार के तालमेल का बेहतरीन मॉडल है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों की वजह से हम, आज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े दुग्ध उत्पादक देश हैं। भारत के डेयरी सेक्टर में 8 करोड़ लोग सीधे जुड़े हुए हैं। अगर मैं पिछले 10 साल की बात करूं तो, भारत में दूध उत्पादन में करीब 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध उपलब्धता भी करीब 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। दुनिया में डेयरी सेक्टर सिर्फ 2 प्रतिशत की दर से आगे बढ़ रहा है, जबकि भारत में डेयरी सेक्टर 6 प्रतिशत की दर से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के डेयरी सेक्टर की एक सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है, जिसकी उतनी चर्चा नहीं होती। आज इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर मैं इस विषय पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा करना चाहता हूं। भारत में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए के टर्नओवर वाले डेयरी सेक्टर की मुख्य कर्ताधर्ता देश की नारीशक्ति है। हमारी माताएं हैं, हमारी बहनें हैं, हमारी बेटियां हैं। आज देश में धान, गेहूं और गन्ने को भी मिला दें, तो भी इन फसलों का टर्नओवर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए नहीं होता। जबकि 10 लाख करोड़ टर्नओवर वाले डेयरी सेक्टर में 70 प्रतिशत काम करने वाली हमारी माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां ही हैं। भारत के डेयरी सेक्टर की असली रीढ़, असली बैकबोन, यही महिलाशक्ति है। आज अमूल सफलता की जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वो सिर्फ और सिर्फ महिलाशक्ति की वजह से है। आज जब भारत Women Led Development के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो भारत के डेयरी सेक्टर की ये सफलता, उसके लिए एक बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मैं मानता हूं कि भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए, भारत की प्रत्येक महिला की आर्थिक शक्ति बढ़नी उतनी ही आवश्यक है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार आज महिलाओं की आर्थिक शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए भी चौतरफा काम कर रही है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत सरकार ने जो 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की मदद दी है, उसकी करीब 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी बहनें-बेटियां ही हैं। सरकार के प्रयास से पिछले 10 साल में महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी महिलाओं की संख्या 10 करोड़ को पार कर गई है। पिछले 10 साल में भाजपा सरकार ने इन्हें 6 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की आर्थिक मदद दी है। सरकार ने पीएम आवास योजना के तहत देश में जो 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा घर दिए हैं, उनमें से ज्यादातर घर भी महिलाओं के नाम हैं। ऐसी अनेक योजनाओं की वजह से आज समाज में महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ी है। आपने नमो ड्रोन दीदी अभियान के बारे में जरूर सुना होगा। इस अभियान के तहत अभी शुरुआत में गांव के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 15 हजार आधुनिक ड्रोन दिए जा रहे हैं। ये आधुनिक ड्रोन उड़ाने के लिए नमो ड्रोन दीदियों को ट्रेनिंग भी दी जा रही है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब गांव-गांव में नमो ड्रोन दीदियां, कीटनाशक छिड़कने से लेकर खाद छिड़कने में भी सबसे आगे रहेंगी।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि यहां गुजरात में भी हमारी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों में महिलाओं की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। मुझे याद है, जब मैं गुजरात में था, तो हमने डेयरी सेक्टर से जुड़ी महिलाओं के लिए एक और बड़ा काम किया था। हमने ये सुनिश्चित किया कि डेयरी का पैसा हमारी बहनों-बेटियों के बैंक खातों सीधे जमा हो। मैं आज इस भावना को विस्तार देने के लिए भी अमूल की प्रशंसा करुंगा। हर गांव में माइक्रो ATM लगने से पशु-पालकों को पैसा निकालने के लिए बहुत दूर जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं पड़ेगी। आने वाले समय में पशुपालकों को रुपे क्रेडिट कार्ड देने की भी योजना है। पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तौर पर पंचमहल और बनासकांठा में इसकी शुरुआत भी हो चुकी है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गांधी जी कहते थे कि भारत की आत्मा गांवों में बसती है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का सशक्त होना जरूरी है। पहले केंद्र में जो सरकारें रहीं, वो ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को टुकड़ों में देखती थीं। हम गांव के हर पहलू को प्राथमिकता देते हुए काम को आगे रहे हैं। हमारा फोकस है- छोटे किसान का जीवन कैसे बेहतर हो। हमारा फोकस है- पशुपालन का दायरा कैसे बढ़े। हमारा फोकस है- पशुओं का स्वास्थ्य कैसे बेहतर हो। हमारा फोकस है- गांव में पशुपालन के साथ ही मछलीपालन और मधुमक्खी पालन को कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए। इसी सोच के साथ, हमने पहली बार पशुपालकों और मछलीपालकों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा दी है। हमने किसानों को ऐसे आधुनिक बीज दिए हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला कर सकें। भाजपा सरकार, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से दुधारू पशुओं की नस्ल सुधारने का भी काम कर रही है। लंबे समय तक फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज़- मुंहपका और खुरपका, हमारे पशुओं के लिए बहुत बड़े संकट का कारण रही है। इस बीमारी के कारण हर साल हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का नुकसान आप सभी पशुपालकों को होता है। इसकी रोकथाम के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पूरे देश में एक मुफ्त टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया है। इस अभियान पर 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। इसके तहत 60 करोड़ टीके लगाये जा चुके है। हम 2030 तक फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज़ को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पशुधन की समृद्धि के लिए कल हमारी कैबिनेट की मीटिंग थी, कल जरा कैबिनेट मीटिंग देर रात की थी और कल भाजपा सरकार ने कैबिनेट में बड़े महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। नेशनल लाइवस्टॉक मिशन में संशोधन करके देसी नस्ल की प्रजातियों को बचाने के लिए नए उपायों की घोषणा हुई है। बंजर जमीन को चारागाह की तरह उपयोग में लाने के लिए भी आर्थिक मदद देने का निर्णय़ लिया गया है। सरकार ने पशुधन का बीमा कराने में किसान का कम से कम खर्च हो, इसके लिए प्रीमियम की राशि को भी कम करने का फैसला लिया है। ये फैसले पशुओं की संख्या बढ़ाने, पशुपालकों की आय बढ़ाने में और मददगार साबित होंगे।
साथियों,
हम गुजरात के लोग जानते हैं कि पानी का संकट क्या होता है। सौराष्ट्र में, कच्छ में, उत्‍तर गुजरात में हमने अकाल के दिनों में हजारों पशुओं को एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर मीलों-मीलों चलते जाते देखा है। हमने मरते पशुओं के ढेर, उसकी तस्‍वीरें भी देखी हैं। नर्मदा जल पहुंचने के बाद ऐसे क्षेत्रों का भाग्य बदल गया है। हम प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि भविष्य में ऐसी चुनौती से ना जूझना पड़े। सरकार ने जो 60 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर बनाए हैं, वो भी देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत मदद करने वाले हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि गांव में छोटे किसान को आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी से भी जोड़ें। गुजरात में आपने देखा है कि बीते वर्षों में माइक्रोइरीगेशन का दायरा, टपक सिंचाई का दायरा कई गुणा बढ़ गया है। टपक सिंचाई के लिए किसानों को मदद दी जा रही है। हमने लाखों किसान समृद्धि केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं, ताकि किसानों को गांव के निकट ही वैज्ञानिक समाधान मिल सकें। जैविक खाद बनाने में किसानों को मदद मिले, इसके लिए भी व्यवस्थाएं बनाई जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार का जोर, अन्नदाता को ऊर्जादाता बनाने के साथ ही उर्वरकदाता बनाने पर भी है। हम किसानों को सोलर पंप दे रहे हैं, खेत की मेड पर ही छोटे-छोटे सोलर प्लांट लगाने के लिए मदद दे रहे है। इसके अलावा, गोबरधन योजना के तहत पशुपालकों से गोबर भी खरीदने की व्यवस्था बनाई जा रही है। गोबर से जो हमारे डेयरी प्लांट हैं, वहां बिजली पैदा की जा रही है। बदले में जो जैविक खाद बनती है वो वापस किसानों को बहुत कम कीमत में उपलब्ध हो रही है। इससे किसान और पशु, दोनों को तो लाभ होगा ही, खेत की मिट्टी का स्वास्थ्य भी बेहतर होगा। अमूल ने बनासकांठा में जो गोबर गैस प्लांट लगाया है, वो इसी दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
हम ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारिता का दायरा बहुत अधिक बढ़ा रहे हैं। इसके लिए पहली बार हमने केंद्र में अलग से सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाया है। आज देश के 2 लाख से अधिक गांवों में सहकारी समितियों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। खेती हो, पशुपालन हो, मछलीपालन हो, इन सभी सेक्टर्स में ये समितियां बनाई जा रही हैं। हम तो मेड इन इंडिया यानि मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में भी सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। उनके लिए टैक्स को भी बहुत कम किया गया है। देश में 10 हज़ार किसान उत्पादक संघ यानि FPO बनाए जा रहे हैं। जिनमें से लगभग 8 हज़ार बन भी चुके हैं। ये छोटे किसानों के बड़े संगठन हैं। ये छोटे किसान को उत्पादक के साथ-साथ कृषि उद्यमी और निर्यातक बनाने का मिशन है। आज भाजपा सरकार, पैक्स को, FPO को, दूसरी सहकारी समितियों को करोड़ों रुपए की मदद दे रही है। हमने गांव में खेती से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का फंड भी बनाया है। इस योजना का लाभ भी किसानों के सहकारी संगठनों को ही हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार, पशुपालन से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने पर भी रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रही है। इसके लिए 30 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का एक स्पेशल फंड बनाया गया है। इसमें डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं को ब्याज पर पहले से अधिक छूट का प्रावधान किया गया है। सरकार, मिल्क प्लांट्स के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी हजारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है। इसी योजना के तहत आज साबरकांठा मिल्क यूनियन के दो बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का उद्घाटन हुआ है। इसमें प्रतिदिन 800 टन पशुओं का चारा बनाने वाला आधुनिक प्लांट भी शामिल है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं जब विकसित भारत की बात करता हूं, तो मेरा विश्वास सबका प्रयास, इस बात पर है। भारत ने अपनी आजादी के सौवें वर्ष यानि 2047 तक विकसित भारत होने का संकल्प लिया है। एक संस्था के तौर पर अमूल के भी तब 75 साल होने वाले होंगे। आपको भी आज यहां से नए संकल्प लेकर जाना है। तेजी से बढ़ती हुई आबादी में पौष्टिकता को पूरा करने में आप सबकी बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे ये जानकर खुशी हुई कि अगले पांच साल में आप लोगों ने अपने प्लांट्स की प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। आज अमूल दुनिया की आठवीं सबसे बड़ी डेयरी कंपनी है। आपको इसे जल्द से जल्द दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डेयरी कंपनी बनाना है। सरकार हर तरह से आपके साथ खड़ी है। और ये मोदी की गारंटी है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को 50 वर्ष के इस पड़ाव पर पहुंचने की बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !