Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Golden Jubilee Celebration of GCMMF, Amul Federation
22 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji; the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel; my cabinet colleague Parshottam Rupala ji; esteemed colleague in Parliament CR Patil, Chairman of Amul Shri Shamalbhai, and all my brothers and sisters who have gathered here in such large numbers!
The sapling that was collectively planted by the villages of Gujarat 50 years ago has now grown into a magnificent banyan tree. Today, the branches of this colossal banyan tree have extended across the nation and abroad. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the golden jubilee of the Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation. I also commend every individual, both men and women, who are associated with the milk committees of Gujarat. Additionally, I acknowledge another significant partner in this journey, the primary stakeholder in the dairy sector – our livestock. Today, I also honour the invaluable contribution of our livestock in the success of this endeavour. The dairy sector is incomplete without them, and hence, I express my gratitude towards the livestock of our country.
Brothers & Sisters,
Since Bharat's independence, numerous brands have emerged in the country, but none quite like Amul. Today, Amul stands as a symbol of Bharat's cattle rearers' resilience and strength. Amul embodies trust, progress, public participation, and the empowerment of farmers. It epitomizes the fusion of modernity with tradition, serving as an inspiration for a self-reliant Bharat, characterized by lofty aspirations, resolutions, and remarkable achievements. Amul's products are now exported to over 50 countries worldwide. With a network comprising more than 18 thousand milk cooperative groups, over 36 lakh farmers, and 3.5 crore litres of milk collected daily, alongside online payments exceeding Rs 200 crore to cattle rearers each day, Amul's scale of operation is truly formidable. This organization of small-scale livestock rearers thrives on the power of organization and cooperation.
Brothers and Sisters,
Amul serves as a testament to how forward-thinking decisions can shape the destiny of future generations. Its inception as the Kheda Milk Union, under the guidance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, laid the foundation for what would become today's Amul. Over time, dairy cooperatives proliferated in Gujarat, culminating in the formation of the Gujarat Milk Marketing Federation. Even today, it remains an exemplary model of collaboration between the government and cooperatives. Thanks to such concerted efforts, Bharat has emerged as the largest milk-producing country globally, with approximately 8 crore people directly involved in the dairy sector. Over the past decade, milk production in Bharat has surged by approximately 60 percent, while per capita milk availability has increased by about 40 percent. While the global dairy sector grows at a modest rate of 2 percent, Bharat's dairy sector flourishes at a remarkable 6 percent.
Friends,
There is a significant aspect of Bharat's dairy sector that often goes unnoticed. On this momentous occasion, I wish to delve into this topic in depth. The driving force behind Bharat's dairy sector, with a turnover of Rs 10 lakh crore, is the nation's female workforce. Within our society, we have mothers, sisters, and daughters who contribute immensely to this sector. Even when considering staple crops like paddy, wheat, and sugarcane, their combined turnover does not match that of the dairy sector. Remarkably, 70 percent of the work in the dairy sector, with its substantial turnover, is carried out by our mothers, sisters, and daughters. They are truly the backbone of Bharat's dairy industry, showcasing the power of women. The remarkable success attained by Amul today is largely attributed to this female workforce. As Bharat strides forward with the mantra of Women-Led Development, the dairy sector's success stands as a profound inspiration. I firmly believe that to foster Bharat's development, it is imperative to enhance the economic empowerment of every woman in the country. Hence, our government is diligently working towards bolstering the economic standing of women across various fronts. Nearly 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the government's Mudra Yojana, which has provided over Rs 30 lakh crore, are women. Over the past decade, the number of women involved in self-help groups has surpassed 10 crores, with the BJP government offering financial assistance exceeding Rs 6 lakh crore. Furthermore, the majority of the 4 crore houses provided under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women, signifying their increasing economic participation in society. You may have heard about the NaMo Drone Didi campaign, aimed at empowering women further. Under this initiative, 15 thousand modern drones are being provided to village self-help groups, with women being trained to operate these drones. It won't be long before NaMo Drone Didis take the lead in various village activities, from pesticide spraying to fertilizer distribution.
Friends,
I am delighted to note that the number of women participating in our dairy cooperative societies here in Gujarat is steadily rising. During my time in Gujarat, we undertook a significant initiative for women involved in the dairy sector. We ensured that dairy payments were directly deposited into the bank accounts of these women. I commend Amul for upholding this practice today. With micro ATMs installed in every village, cattle rearers will have convenient access to cash withdrawals. Additionally, there are plans to issue RuPay credit cards to cattle rearers in the near future, starting with pilot projects in Panchmahal and Banaskantha.
Brothers & Sisters,
Gandhiji famously remarked that "the soul of India resides in its villages". To build a developed Bharat, it is imperative to bolster the rural economy. Unlike previous governments at the Centre, which approached the needs of the rural economy in a fragmented manner, our government has taken a comprehensive approach, addressing various aspects of village life. Our primary focus is on enhancing the livelihoods of small farmers, expanding the scope of the animal husbandry sector, and promoting the health and well-being of livestock. We are also keen on fostering activities like pisciculture and beekeeping in rural areas. To this end, we have introduced the Kisan Credit Card facility for cattle rearers and fishermen for the first time. Additionally, we have provided farmers with modern seeds resilient to climate change. Initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission underscore our commitment to enhancing the quality of breed of milch animals. Foot and mouth disease has long plagued our livestock, causing significant losses to cattle rearers each year. To mitigate this, the central government has launched a nationwide free vaccination campaign, investing over Rs 15 thousand crores and administering 60 crore vaccines. Our aim is to eradicate foot and mouth disease by 2030.
Friends,
Yesterday, during a late-night cabinet meeting, the BJP government announced crucial measures related to livestock. Amendments to the National Livestock Mission were introduced to safeguard indigenous species, along with financial assistance schemes for utilizing barren land as pasture. Moreover, premium amounts for insuring livestock will be reduced, alleviating the financial burden on livestock rearers and fostering an increase in animal numbers and income for livestock rearers.
Friends,
We, the people of Gujarat, are familiar with the challenges posed by water scarcity. In regions like Saurashtra, Kutch, and North Gujarat, we have witnessed countless animals trekking for miles in search of water during droughts and famine. Heartbreaking images of dying animals piled up have left a lasting impact. The introduction of Narmada water has transformed the fate of such areas, and we are determined to prevent such crises in the future. The construction of over 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars by the government will significantly contribute to the rural economy. Our endeavour is to equip small farmers in villages with modern technology. In Gujarat, the adoption of micro-irrigation and drip irrigation has surged in recent years, with farmers receiving assistance for drip irrigation. We have established numerous Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to provide farmers with scientific solutions closer to their villages. Additionally, efforts are underway to assist farmers in producing organic fertilizers.
Friends,
Our government prioritizes transforming Anna-data or farmers into Urja-data or energy and fertilizer providers. We are distributing solar pumps to farmers and facilitating the installation of small solar plants in their fields. Furthermore, arrangements are being made to purchase cow dung from cattle rearers under the Gobardhan Yojana. At our dairy plants, electricity is generated from cow dung, and the resulting organic fertiliser is made available to farmers at a nominal cost. This initiative will not only benefit farmers and animals but also improve soil health in agricultural fields. The biogas plant established by Amul in Banaskantha marks a significant stride in this direction.
Friends,
We are significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy. For the first time, we have established a separate Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre. Presently, cooperative societies are being established in over 2 lakh villages across the country. These committees are being formed in various sectors such as farming, animal husbandry, pisciculture, and even in manufacturing under the 'Made in India' initiative. Tax reductions have also been implemented significantly for these societies. Additionally, we are actively promoting the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), with approximately 8000 out of the 10,000 FPOs already established. These organizations serve as significant platforms for small farmers, aiming to transform them into producers, agricultural entrepreneurs, and exporters. The BJP government is providing substantial financial assistance to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), FPOs, and other cooperative societies. Moreover, we have allocated a fund of Rs 1 lakh crore for agriculture-related infrastructure in villages, which is benefitting farmers' cooperative organizations as well.
Friends,
Our government is also making record investments in modernizing infrastructure related to animal husbandry, with a special fund of Rs 30 thousand crore established for this purpose. Additionally, provisions have been made for increased interest rate rebates to dairy cooperative institutions. Substantial sums of money are being allocated for the modernization of dairy plants, with the inauguration of two significant projects under the Sabarkantha Milk Union today, including a modern plant capable of producing 800 tonnes of animal fodder per day.
Brothers & Sisters,
As I speak of a developed Bharat, I firmly believe in the collective efforts of everyone. Bharat has pledged to become a developed nation by its hundredth year of independence in 2047. Amul, as an organization, will also be celebrating its 75th anniversary then. I urge you all to leave with new resolutions today. Your significant role in fulfilling the nutritional needs of the rapidly growing population cannot be overstated. It's heartening to learn about your target of doubling the processing capacity of your plants in the next five years. Presently, Amul stands as the eighth-largest dairy company globally, but together, we aim to make it the world's largest dairy company at the earliest. Rest assured, the government stands firmly with you, and I guarantee unwavering support. And this is Modi's guarantee. Once again, congratulations to all on achieving this remarkable milestone of 50 years!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی سی ایم ایم ایف، امول فیڈریشن کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی -جے!
بھارت ماتا کی -جے!
گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت جی، گجرات کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی پرشوتم روپالا جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی سی آر پاٹل، امول کے چیئرمین جناب شیامل بھائی، اوریہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں موجود میرے بھائیو اور بہنوں!
50 سال پہلے گجرات کے گاؤوں نے جو پودا لگایا تھا وہ آج برگد کا ایک بڑا درخت بن چکا ہے۔ اور آج برگد کے اس بڑے درخت کی شاخیں ملک و بیرون ملک پھیل چکی ہیں۔ گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کی گولڈن جوبلی پر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ میں گجرات کی دودھ کمیٹیوں سے وابستہ ہر شخص، ہر مرد اور ہر عورت کودلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ہمارے ایک اور ساتھی ہیں، جو ڈیری سیکٹر میں سب سے بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرہیں… میں انہیں بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈر، یہ شراکت دار ہیں – ہمارے مویشی۔ آج میں اس سفر کو کامیاب بنانے میں مویشیوں کے تعاون کا بھی احترام کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس کے تئیں اپنے احترام کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ان کے بغیر ڈیری سیکٹر کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس لیے میں اپنے ملک کے مویشیوں کوبھی سلام کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد ملک میں بہت سےبرانڈز بنے لیکن امول جیسا کوئی نہیں۔ آج امول ہندوستان کے مویشی پالنے والوں کی قابلیت کی پہچان بن گیا ہے۔ امول یعنی بھروسہ۔ امول یعنی ترقی۔ امول یعنی عوامی شراکت۔ امول یعنی کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ۔ امول یعنی وقت کے ساتھ جدیدیت کا انضمام، امول یعنی خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے تحریک، امول یعنی بڑے خواب، بڑے عزائم، اور اس سے بھی بڑی کامیابیاں۔ آج امول کی مصنوعات دنیا کے 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ 18 ہزار سے زیادہ ملک کوآپریٹیو گروپس، 36 لاکھ کسانوں کا نیٹ ورک، روزانہ ساڑھے تین کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ دودھ کا ذخیرہ، مویشی کسانوں کو روزانہ 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آن لائن ادائیگی، یہ آسان نہیں ہے۔ چھوٹے جانوروں کے کسانوں کی یہ تنظیم آج جس بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے وہ تنظیم کی طاقت ہے، امدادباہمی کی طاقت ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
دوراندیشانہ فکر کے ساتھ لئے گئے فیصلے کئی بار آنے والی نسلوں کی تقدیر کیسے بدل دیتے ہیں ، امول اس بات کی بھی ایک مثال ہے۔ آج کے امول کی بنیاد سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی رہنمائی میں کھیڑا ملک یونین کے طور پر رکھی گئی تھی۔ وقت کے ساتھ، گجرات میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو زیادہ وسیع ہو گیا اور پھر گجرات ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔ آج بھی یہ حکومت اور کوآپریٹو کے تال میل کا بہترین ماڈل ہے۔ انہی کوششوں کی بدولت آج ہم دنیا میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر سے 8 کروڑ لوگ براہ راست وابستہ ہیں۔ اگر میں پچھلے 10 برسوں کی بات کروں تو ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی میں بھی پچھلے 10 برسوں میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دنیا میں ڈیری کا شعبہ صرف 2 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے جب کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیری کا شعبہ 6 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کی ایک سب سے بڑی خصوصیت ہے، جس پر زیادہ گفتگو نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ آج اس تاریخی موقع پر میں اس موضوع پر تفصیل سے بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کاروبار کے ساتھ بھارت میں ڈیری سیکٹر کا اہم ڈرائیور ملک کی ناری شکتی ہے۔ ہماری مائیں ہیں، ہماری بہنیں ہیں، ہماری بیٹیاں ہیں۔ اگر آج ملک میں دھان، گیہوں اور گنا کو بھی شامل کر لیا جائے تو ان فصلوں کا کاروبار 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے نہیں ہے۔ جبکہ 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کاروبار والے ڈیری سیکٹر میں 70 فیصد کام ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں کرتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کی اصلی ریڑھ، اصلی ریڑھ کی ہڈی، یہی مہیلاشکتی ہے۔ امول آج کامیابی کی جس بلندی پر ہے، وہ صرف اور صرف مہیلا شکتی کی کی وجہ سے ہے۔ آج جب ہندوستان خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، توہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کی یہ کامیابی اس کے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ہر عورت کی معاشی طاقت کو بڑھانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے آج ہماری حکومت بھی خواتین کی معاشی طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے ہمہ جہت کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے مدرا یوجنا کے تحت جو 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی ہے ان میں سے تقریباً 70 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ہیں۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے پچھلے 10 برسوں میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ خواتین کی تعداد 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، بی جے پی حکومت نے انہیں 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد دی ہے۔ حکومت نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں جو 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات دیئے ہیں، ان میں سے زیادہ تر گھر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔ ایسی بہت سی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے آج معاشرے میں خواتین کی معاشی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آپ نے نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم کے بارے میں ضرور سنا ہوگا۔ اس مہم کے تحت ابتدائی طور پر دیہات کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو 15 ہزار جدید ڈرون دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان جدید ڈرونز کو اڑانے کے لئے نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کو تربیت بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب گاؤں گاؤں میں نمو ڈرون دیدیاں ،کیڑے مار ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ سے لے کر کھادچھڑکنے میں بھی سب سے آگے ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں گجرات میں بھی ہماری ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں خواتین کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں گجرات میں تھا، توہم نے ڈیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ خواتین کے لیے ایک اور بڑا کام کیاتھا۔ ہم نے یقینی بنایا کہ ڈیری کی رقم براہ راست ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائی جائے۔ میں آج اس جذبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے امول کی بھی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا۔ ہر گاؤں میں مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم نصب ہونے سے مویشی پالنے و الوں کو پیسے نکالنے کے لیے زیادہ دور نہیں جانا پڑے گا۔ آنے والے وقت میں مویشی پالنے والوں کو روپے کریڈٹ کارڈ دینے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔پنچ محل اور بناسکانٹھا میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پراس کی شروعات بھی ہوچکی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گاندھی جی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہندوستان کی روح گاؤں میں بستی ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے۔ پہلےمرکز میں جو سرکاریں رہیں، وہ دیہی معیشت کی ضرورتوں کو ٹکڑوں میں دیکھتی تھیں۔ ہم گاؤں کے ہر پہلو کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کام کو آگے بڑھارہے ہیں۔ ہمارا فوکس ہے – چھوٹے کسانوں کی زندگی کو کیسے بہتر بنایا جائے۔ ہمارا فوکس یہ ہے کہ جانوروں کی پرورش کے دائرہ کار کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔ ہماری توجہ یہ ہے کہ جانوروں کی صحت کو کیسے بہتر بنایا جائے۔ ہمارا فوکس یہ ہے کہ - گاؤں میں جانور پالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کیسے کی جائے۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے پہلی بار مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ ہم نے کسانوں کو ایسے جدید بیج دیئے ہیں جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت راشٹریہ گوکل مشن جیسی مہم کے ذریعے دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کی نسل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز یعنی منہ پکااورکھر پکا کی بیماری ہمارے جانوروں کے لیے بڑی پریشانی کا باعث رہی ہے۔ اس بیماری کی وجہ سے ہر سال آپ سبھی مویشی پالنے والوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اس کو روکنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں مفت ویکسینیشن مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس مہم پر 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت 60 کروڑ ویکسین لگائی گئی ہیں۔ ہم 2030 تک فٹ ا ینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیزکو جڑسے ختم کرنےکے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
کل ہم نے مویشیوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے کابینہ کی میٹنگ کی، کل رات گئے کابینہ کی میٹنگ ہوئی اور کل بی جے پی حکومت نے کابینہ میں بہت اہم فیصلے لیے ہیں۔ نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن میں ترمیم کرکے مقامی نسلوں کو بچانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ بنجر زمین کو چراگاہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے مویشیوں کا بیمہ کرانے پر کسانوں کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پریمیم کی رقم کو کم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلے جانوروں کی تعداد بڑھانے اور مویشی پالنےو الوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مزیدمددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو
ہم گجرات کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ پانی کا بحران کیا ہوتاہے۔ سوراشٹرا میں، کچھ میں، شمالی گجرات میں، ہم نے قحط کے دوران ہزاروں جانوروں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ میلوں تک چلتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے مرتے ہوئے جانوروں کے ڈھیر،اس کی تصویریں بھی دیکھی ہیں۔ نرمدا کا پانی پہنچنے کے بعد ایسے علاقوں کی تقدیر بدل گئی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ مستقبل میں ایسے چیلنجز کا سامنا نہ ہو۔ حکومت نے جو 60 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروور بنائے ہیں وہ بھی ملک کی دیہی معیشت میں کافی مدد کرنے والے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ دیہات میں چھوٹے کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑا جائے۔ گجرات میں آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں مائیکرو اریگیشن اور ڈرپ اریگیشن کا دائرہ کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کو ڈرپ اریگیشن کے لیے مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم نے لاکھوں کسان سمردھی کیندر قائم کیے ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کے گاؤں کے قریب سائنسی حل مل سکیں۔ نامیاتی کھاد بنانے میں کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
ہماری حکومت کا زوران دا تا کواورجا داتا یعنی خوراک فراہم کرنے والے کو توانائی فراہم کرنےوالا، بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اورورک داتا یعنی کھاد فراہم کرنے والا بنانے پر بھی ہے۔ ہم کسانوں کو سولر پمپ فراہم کر رہے ہیں ، کھیت کی میڑ پر ہی چھوٹے چھوٹے سولر پلانٹس لگانے میں ان کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گوبردھن یوجنا کے تحت مویشی کسانوں سے گائے کا گوبر خریدنے کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے جوڈیری پلانٹس ہیں، گوبر سے بجلی پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے بدلے میں پیدا ہونے والی نامیاتی کھاد کسانوں کو بہت کم قیمت میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں اور جانوروں، دونوں کوتو فائدہ ہوگا، کھیتوں میں مٹی کی صحت بھی بہتر ہوگی۔ امول نے بناسکانٹھا میں جو گوبر گیس پلانٹ لگایا ہے وہ اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو
ہم دیہی معیشت میں امدادباہمی کے دائرہ کار کو بہت وسیع کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے پہلی بار مرکز میں امدادباہمی کی ایک الگ وزارت بنائی ہے۔ آج ملک کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بن رہی ہیں۔ کاشتکاری ہو، مویشی پروری ہو یاماہی پروری ہو، ان تمام شعبوں میں یہ کمیٹیاں بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم تومیڈ ان انڈیا یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے لیے ٹیکس میں بھی نمایاں کمی کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں 10 ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز یعنی ایف پی اوز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ جن میں سے تقریباً 8 ہزار بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ چھوٹے کسانوں کی بڑی تنظیمیں ہیں۔یہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو پروڈیوسرز کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی کاروباری اور برآمد کنندگان بنانے کا مشن ہے۔ آج بی جے پی حکومت پیکس،ایف پی اوز اور دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو کروڑوں روپے کی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے گاؤں میں زراعت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھی بنایا ہے۔ کسانوں کی کوآپریٹیو تنظیمیں بھی اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو
ہماری حکومت مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے میں بھی ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو اداروں کو سود پر پہلے سے زیادہ چھوٹ دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ملک پلانٹس کی جدید کاری پر بھی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آج سابر کانٹھا ملک یونین کے دو بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایک جدید پلانٹ بھی شامل ہے جو روزانہ 800 ٹن جانوروں کا چارہ تیار کرتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب میں وکست بھارت کی بات کرتا ہوں، تومیرا وشواس سب کا پریاس،اس بات پر ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی آزادی کے سوویں سال یعنی 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ایک ادارے کے طور پر امول کےبھی تب 75 سال ہونے والے ہوں گے۔ آپ کو بھی آج یہاں سے نئے سنکلپ لے کر جانا ہے۔ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں آپ سب کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آپ نے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اپنے پلانٹس کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ آج امول دنیا کی آٹھویں سب سے بڑی ڈیری کمپنی ہے۔ آپ کو اسے جلد از جلد دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیری کمپنی بنانا ہے۔ حکومت ہر طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو 50 سال کے اس سنگ میل پر پہنچنے کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !