কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০২১-২৬ সময়কালের জন্য বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সীমান্ত এলাকা কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যেতে (এফএমবিএপি) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে জলসম্পদ বিভাগের কেন্দ্র অনুমোদিত প্রকল্প নদী উন্নয়ন এবং নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবন প্রকল্প চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ (পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কাল) এই পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ৪১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে “বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সীমান্ত এলাকা কর্মসূচি (এফএমবিএপি)” হাতে নেওয়া হয়।
এই প্রকল্পের দুটি ভাগ :
ক) এফএমবিএপি-এর আওতাভুক্ত বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনার অধীন ২৯৪০ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্য রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়ার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এই টাকায় রাজ্যগুলি বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ভূমিক্ষয় রোধ, সমুদ্র তটভূমি ক্ষয় রোধ প্রভৃতি খাতে কেন্দ্র সাহায্যের টাকা কাজে লাগাতে পারবে। এক্ষেত্রে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮টি এবং হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মতো বিশেষ এলাকাভুক্ত রাজ্যগুলির জন্য একাজে ব্যয়ের ৯০ শতাংশই কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং ১০ শতাংশ ব্যয়ভার রাজ্যকে বহন করতে হবে। সাধারণ রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ শতাংশ অর্থ কেন্দ্রের এবং ৪০ শতাংশ অর্থ রাজ্যকে দিতে হবে।
খ) এফএমবিএপি-র আওতাধীন নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সীমান্ত এলাকা ক্ষেত্রে ১১৬০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় নদীগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিবেশী রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ভূমিক্ষয় রোধ, বন্যার আগাম সতর্কতা ঘোষণা কর্মসূচি, নদীর ওপর কোনো নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত যৌথ প্রকল্প এসবের ক্ষেত্রে শতকরা ১০০ ভাগ অর্থই কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যভুক্ত হবে।
বন্যা প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাপনার দায় প্রাথমিকভাবে রাজ্যগুলির হলেও কেন্দ্র এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলির সাহায্যে এগিয়ে এসেছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং বন্যা প্রতিরোধ, নদীক্ষয় রোধ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণে উৎসাহ দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সাহায্যের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) for the period 2021-26
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR for continuation of centrally sponsored Scheme, viz., “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” with total outlay of Rs. 4,100 crore for a period of 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission period).
The Scheme has two components:
1. Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 2940 crore, central assistance will be provided to State Governments for taking up critical works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development and anti-sea erosion, etc. The pattern of funding to be followed is 90% (Centre): 10% (State) for Special Category States (8 North-Easter States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and 60% (Centre):40% (State) for General/ Non-Special Category States.
2. Under River Management and Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 1160 crore, flood control and anti-erosion works on common border rivers with neighbouring countries including hydrological observations and flood forecasting, and investigation & pre-construction activities of joint water resources projects (with neighbouring countries) on common border rivers will be taken up with 100% central assistance.
Although, primary responsibility of flood management rests with the State Governments, Union Government has decided that it is desirable to supplement the efforts of the State Governments in flood management, encouraging promotion & adoption of modern technology and innovative materials/approach. This is particularly relevant as the increased incidence of extreme events have been witnessed during last few years in view of likely impact of climate change and situation may further aggravate in times to come exacerbating problem of floods in terms of extent, intensity and frequency. The works implemented under RMBA component also protect important installations of security agencies, border out-posts, etc. along the border rivers from flood and erosion. The Scheme has the provision of incentivizing the States which implement flood plain zoning, recognized as an effective non-structural measure for flood management.