Cabinet
Cabinet approves Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) for the period 2021-26
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR for continuation of centrally sponsored Scheme, viz., “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” with total outlay of Rs. 4,100 crore for a period of 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission period).
The Scheme has two components:
1. Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 2940 crore, central assistance will be provided to State Governments for taking up critical works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development and anti-sea erosion, etc. The pattern of funding to be followed is 90% (Centre): 10% (State) for Special Category States (8 North-Easter States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and 60% (Centre):40% (State) for General/ Non-Special Category States.
2. Under River Management and Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 1160 crore, flood control and anti-erosion works on common border rivers with neighbouring countries including hydrological observations and flood forecasting, and investigation & pre-construction activities of joint water resources projects (with neighbouring countries) on common border rivers will be taken up with 100% central assistance.
Although, primary responsibility of flood management rests with the State Governments, Union Government has decided that it is desirable to supplement the efforts of the State Governments in flood management, encouraging promotion & adoption of modern technology and innovative materials/approach. This is particularly relevant as the increased incidence of extreme events have been witnessed during last few years in view of likely impact of climate change and situation may further aggravate in times to come exacerbating problem of floods in terms of extent, intensity and frequency. The works implemented under RMBA component also protect important installations of security agencies, border out-posts, etc. along the border rivers from flood and erosion. The Scheme has the provision of incentivizing the States which implement flood plain zoning, recognized as an effective non-structural measure for flood management.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2021-26-ம் காலகட்டத்திற்கான வெள்ள மேலாண்மை, எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவித் திட்டமான "வெள்ள மேலாண்மை, எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் திட்டம்", ரூ. 4,100 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 (15-வது நிதிக் குழு காலம்) வரையிலான 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தொடர்வதற்கான நீர்வள ஆதாரத் துறையின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்திட்டம் இரண்டு கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
2940 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீட்டிலான வெள்ள மேலாண்மைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வெள்ளக் கட்டுப்பாடு, மண் அரிப்பு தடுப்பு, வடிகால் மேம்பாடு, கடல் அரிப்பு தடுப்பு போன்ற முக்கியப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். சிறப்பு அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு (8 வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்) மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் 90 சதவீதம் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும். பொது மற்றும் சிறப்பு அந்தஸ்து பெறாத மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் 60 சதவீதம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
நதிகள் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1160 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில், அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான பொதுவான எல்லையோரப் நதிகளில் வெள்ளக் கட்டுப்பாடு, மண் அரிப்பு தடுப்புப் பணிகள், நீரியல் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு, பொது எல்லையோர நதிகளில் கூட்டு நீர்வளத் திட்டங்களின் ஆய்வு, முன் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் (அண்டை நாடுகளுடன்) 100 சதவீதம் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
வெள்ள மேலாண்மையின் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பு மாநில அரசுகளிடம் இருந்தாலும், வெள்ள மேலாண்மை, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமையான பொருட்கள்/அணுகுமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருப்பது விரும்பத்தக்கது என்று மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007870