Cabinet
Cabinet approves Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) for the period 2021-26
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR for continuation of centrally sponsored Scheme, viz., “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” with total outlay of Rs. 4,100 crore for a period of 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission period).
The Scheme has two components:
1. Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 2940 crore, central assistance will be provided to State Governments for taking up critical works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development and anti-sea erosion, etc. The pattern of funding to be followed is 90% (Centre): 10% (State) for Special Category States (8 North-Easter States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and 60% (Centre):40% (State) for General/ Non-Special Category States.
2. Under River Management and Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 1160 crore, flood control and anti-erosion works on common border rivers with neighbouring countries including hydrological observations and flood forecasting, and investigation & pre-construction activities of joint water resources projects (with neighbouring countries) on common border rivers will be taken up with 100% central assistance.
Although, primary responsibility of flood management rests with the State Governments, Union Government has decided that it is desirable to supplement the efforts of the State Governments in flood management, encouraging promotion & adoption of modern technology and innovative materials/approach. This is particularly relevant as the increased incidence of extreme events have been witnessed during last few years in view of likely impact of climate change and situation may further aggravate in times to come exacerbating problem of floods in terms of extent, intensity and frequency. The works implemented under RMBA component also protect important installations of security agencies, border out-posts, etc. along the border rivers from flood and erosion. The Scheme has the provision of incentivizing the States which implement flood plain zoning, recognized as an effective non-structural measure for flood management.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2021-26 या कालावधीसाठी पूर व्यवस्थापन आणि सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफ एम बी ए पी) ला दिली मंजुरी
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 (15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचा कालावधी) या 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 4,100 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची “पूर व्यवस्थापन आणि सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफ एम बी ए पी) केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली.
या योजनेचे दोन घटक आहेत:
1. एफ एम बी ए पी च्या पूर व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रमातील (एफ एम पी) घटकांतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना पूरनियंत्रण, धूपविरोधी, ड्रेनेज सुधारणा आणि समुद्राची धूपविरोधी यंत्रणा इत्यादींशी संबंधित जोखमीची कामे करण्यासाठी 2940 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल. यासाठी निधीची तरतूद अशी असेल : विशेष श्रेणीतील राज्यांसाठी (8 उत्तर-पूर्व राज्ये आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश) 90% (केंद्र) आणि 10% (राज्य) असा निधी दिला जाईल तर सामान्य/गैर-विशेष श्रेणी राज्यांसाठी 60% (केंद्र) : 40% (राज्य) असा वाटा असेल.
2. पूर व्यवस्थापन आणि सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमाच्या नदी व्यवस्थापन आणि सीमा क्षेत्रांतर्गत (आर एम बी ए ) येणाऱ्या घटकासाठी शेजारील देशांसोबतच्या सामाईक सीमेवरील नद्यांवर पूर नियंत्रण, धूपविरोधी कामे, जलविज्ञान निरीक्षण, पुराचा अंदाज व्यक्त करणे तसेच शेजारी देशांसोबत सामायिक सीमा असलेल्या नद्यांवर संयुक्त जलसंपदा प्रकल्पांची तपासणी आणि बांधकाम पूर्व कृतींसाठी 1160 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पांना केंद्र सरकारकडून 100% अर्थसहाय्य केले जाईल.
पूर नियंत्रणाची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी राज्यांची असली तरी या कामात राज्य सरकारांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन तसेच आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि अत्याधुनिक सामग्री किंवा दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये अशाप्रकारच्या गंभीर घटनांचे प्रमाण वाढत असल्याने आणि हवामान बदलाचा संभाव्य परिणाम पाहता येत्या काळात पुराच्या समस्येची वारंवारता, तीव्रता आणि विस्तार वाढण्याची शक्यता दिसत असल्याने हा निर्णय अतिशय समर्पक आहे. नदी व्यवस्थापन आणि सीमा क्षेत्र या घटकाअंतर्गत कार्यान्वित झालेल्या प्रकल्पांमुळे सीमारेषेवर असलेल्या नद्यांवरील सुरक्षा दले, सीमा चौकी इत्यादीं महत्त्वाच्या आस्थापनांचे पूर आणि धूप यापासून संरक्षण होते. पूर व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रभावी गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या फ्लड प्लेन झोनिंगची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची तरतूद या योजनेत आहे.