Cabinet
Cabinet approves Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) for the period 2021-26
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR for continuation of centrally sponsored Scheme, viz., “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” with total outlay of Rs. 4,100 crore for a period of 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission period).
The Scheme has two components:
1. Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 2940 crore, central assistance will be provided to State Governments for taking up critical works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development and anti-sea erosion, etc. The pattern of funding to be followed is 90% (Centre): 10% (State) for Special Category States (8 North-Easter States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and 60% (Centre):40% (State) for General/ Non-Special Category States.
2. Under River Management and Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 1160 crore, flood control and anti-erosion works on common border rivers with neighbouring countries including hydrological observations and flood forecasting, and investigation & pre-construction activities of joint water resources projects (with neighbouring countries) on common border rivers will be taken up with 100% central assistance.
Although, primary responsibility of flood management rests with the State Governments, Union Government has decided that it is desirable to supplement the efforts of the State Governments in flood management, encouraging promotion & adoption of modern technology and innovative materials/approach. This is particularly relevant as the increased incidence of extreme events have been witnessed during last few years in view of likely impact of climate change and situation may further aggravate in times to come exacerbating problem of floods in terms of extent, intensity and frequency. The works implemented under RMBA component also protect important installations of security agencies, border out-posts, etc. along the border rivers from flood and erosion. The Scheme has the provision of incentivizing the States which implement flood plain zoning, recognized as an effective non-structural measure for flood management.

మంత్రిమండలి
2021-26 కాలానికి 'వరద నిర్వహణ & సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల కార్యక్రమానికి' నిధుల కేటాయింపునకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
21 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం 'వరద నిర్వహణ & సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని' (ఎఫ్‌ఎంబీఏపీ) కొనసాగించేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 2021-22 నుంచి 2025-26 వరకు (15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కాలం), 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి రూ.4,100 కోట్ల కేటాయింపునకు అంగీకారం తెలిపింది.
పథకంలో రెండు విభాగాలు ఉన్నాయి:
1. ఎఫ్‌ఎంబీఏపీలోని వరద నిర్వహణ కార్యక్రమం (ఎఫ్‌ఎంపీ) కింద రూ.2940 కోట్లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేటాయించింది. వరద నియంత్రణ, నేల కోతకు అడ్డుకట్ట, మురుగుకాల్వల అభివృద్ధి, తీరప్రాంతాల కోతను నిరోధించడం కోసం కీలక పనులు చేపట్టేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు కేంద్ర సాయం అందుతుంది. ప్రత్యేక హోదా కేటగిరీలో ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించి, మొత్తం వ్యయంలో 90% కేంద్రం & మిగిలిన 10% రాష్ట్రం (8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, పర్వత ప్రాంతాలైన హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్ యూటీ) భరించాలి. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాల విషయంలో, 60% వ్యయాన్ని కేంద్రం & 40% వ్యయాన్ని రాష్ట్రం భరించాలి.
2. ఎఫ్‌ఎంబీఏపీలోని నది నిర్వహణ & సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల (ఆర్‌ఎంబీఏ) విభాగం కింద రూ.1160 కోట్లను కేంద్రం కేటాయించింది. పొరుగు దేశాలతో ఉమ్మడి సరిహద్దు నదులపై వరద నియంత్రణ, తీర ప్రాంత కోత నిరోధక పనులు, పరిశీలనలు, వరద అంచనాలు, ఉమ్మడి సరిహద్దు నదులపై ఉమ్మడి నీటి వనరుల ప్రాజెక్టుల పరిశోధన & ముందస్తు నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలకు 100% కేంద్ర సాయం అందుతుంది.
వరద నిర్వహణ బాధ్యత ప్రాథమికంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలదే అయినప్పటికీ, వరద నిర్వహణ, ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతల అమలు, వినూత్న విధానాలను పాటించడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతునివ్వాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం కారణంగా గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా అనూహ్య సంఘటనలు పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో సందర్భోచితంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఆర్‌ఎంబీఏ విభాగం కింద అమలు చేసే పనులు వరద, కోతల నుంచి రక్షణతో పాటు సరిహద్దు నదుల వెంబడి మోహరించిన భద్రత సంస్థలు, సరిహద్దు ఔట్‌పోస్టులు మొదలైన వాటికి మద్దతుగా నిలుస్తాయి.