Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 9,750 crores in Rewari, Haryana
Lays foundation stone for Gurugram Metro Rail project to be developed at a cost of about Rs 5,450 crores
Lays foundation stone for AIIMS Rewari to be built at a cost of about Rs 1,650 crores
Inaugurates experiential museum ‘Anubhav Kendra’ at Jyotisar, Kurukshetra
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple railway projects
Flags off train service in the Rohtak-Meham-Hansi section
“Double engine government of Haryana is committed to building world-class infrastructure”
“Very important for Haryana to become developed to make Viksit Bharat”
“Anubhav Kendra Jyotisar will introduce the world to the lessons by Lord Shri Krishna in Bhagavad Gita”
“Haryana Government has done commendable work to resolve water-related issues”
“Haryana making a huge name for itself in the textile and apparel industry”
“Haryana is emerging as a top state for investment, and increasing investment means an increase in new job opportunities”
16 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 9750 crores in Rewari, Haryana today. The projects cater to several important sectors concerning urban transport, health, rail and tourism. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibitions showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to the land of the bravehearts Rewari and underlined the affection of the people of the region for him. He recalled his first programme as PM candidate in 2013 in Rewari and remembered the good wishes of the people. The Prime Minister said that the blessings of the people are a huge asset for him. He credited the blessings of the people to India soaring to new heights in the world. Talking about his visit to UAE and Qatar, the Prime Minister credited the people of India for the honor and goodwill that India enjoys on the global stage. Similarly, he said that the G20, Chandrayaan, and the rise of the Indian economy from 11th to 5th place, were great successes due to the support of the public. He sought people’s blessings for making India the 3rd largest economy in the world in the coming years.
The Prime Minister said that the development of Haryana is necessary for the nation to become Viksit Bharat. He mentioned dedicating to the nation and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects today worth about Rs 10,000 crores for the modernization of roadways and railway networks along with well-equipped hospitals for the development of Haryana. Listing out the development projects, the Prime Minister mentioned AIIMS Rewari, Gurugram Metro, several rail lines and new trains along with the experiential museum - Anubhav Kendra Jyotisar. Throwing light on Anubhav Kendra Jyotisar, the Prime Minister said that it will introduce the world to the lessons by Lord Shri Krishna in Bhagavad Gita as well as highlight the contributions of the glorious land of Haryana in Indian culture. He congratulated the people of Haryana for the development projects of today.
Talking about the national and even global buzz about ‘Modi’s Guarantee’, PM Modi said that Rewari is the first witness of ‘Modi’s Guarantee’. He recalled guarantees that he furnished here about the prestige of the country and Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya Dham which have seen the light of the Day. Similarly, Article 370 was abrogated as per the guarantee given by the PM Modi. “Today women, backwards, dalits, tribals are getting their rights in Jammu and Kashmir”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled accomplishing the guarantee of ‘One Rank One Pension’ to ex-servicemen here in Rewari and informed about providing about Rs 1 lakh crores so far, where many ex-servicemen from Haryana have reaped its benefits. In Rewari, the Prime Minister informed that beneficiaries of OROP have received more than Rs 600 crores so far. He also pointed out that the previous government had earmarked a budget of Rs 500 crores for OROP which is less than the amount received by the families of the servicemen in Rewari alone.
Guarantee of establishment of AIIMS at Rewari was similarly fulfilled with today’s foundation stone laying. The Prime Minister assured that he will also inaugurate Rewari AIIMS. He said this will ensure better treatment and opportunity to become a doctor for the local citizens. Noting that Rewari AIIMS is the 22nd AIIMS, PM Modi informed that 15 new AIIMS have been sanctioned in the last 10 years. More than 300 medical colleges came into being in the last 10 years. In Haryana too, work is going on to ensure at least one medical college in every district.
The Prime Minister drew the comparison between the good and bad governance of the present and the past governments and highlighted the presence of double-engine government in Haryana for the past 10 years. He informed that the state stands at the top when it comes to abiding by policies formulated by the central government for the welfare of the poor. He touched upon Haryana’s growth in the agricultural sector and the state’s expansion of industries. He also highlighted the fast-paced development of South Haryana which lagged for decades, be it road, rail or metro services. PM Modi informed that the first phase of Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway has already been inaugurated, while adding that the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, the longest expressway in India, passes through Gurugram, Palwal and Nuh districts of Haryana.
Prime Minister Modi informed that the annual railway budget of Haryana which was around Rs 300 crores on average before 2014 has now been increased to Rs 3,000 crores in the last 10 years. He mentioned new railway lines for Rohtak-Meham-Hansi and Jind-Sonipat and the doubling of lines like Ambala Cantt-Dappar and said that it will enhance Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business while benefiting lakhs of people
The Prime Minister also commended the work of the state government in resolving the water-related issues in the state which is now home to hundreds of multinational companies creating employment for the youth.
PM Modi said that Haryana is making a huge name for itself when it comes to the textile and apparel industry which exports more than 35 percent of the carpets and manufactures about 20 percent of the garments in India. Touching upon the small-scale industries taking Haryana's textile industry forward, the Prime Minister highlighted that Panipat is famous for handloom products, Faridabad for textile production, Gurugram for readymade garments, Sonipat for technical textiles and Bhiwani for non-woven-textiles. The Prime Minister informed about the Central Government’s assistance worth lakhs of crores of rupees to MSMEs and small-scale industries in the last 10 years, resulting in the strengthening of old small scale industries and cottage industries while also establishing thousands of new industries in the state.
Throwing light on the brass workmanship and handicraft workmanship of the Vishwakarma in Rewari, the Prime Minister highlighted the launch of PM-Vishwakarma Yojna for such traditional artisans related to 18 professions. He informed that lakhs of beneficiaries across the country are becoming part of PM Vishwakarma Yojana and the government is going to spend Rs 13,000 crores to transform the lives of our traditional artisans and their families.
“Modi's guarantee is meant for those who do not have anything to guarantee to the banks”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned providing PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the small farmers, Mudra Yojna for collateral-free loans to the poor, Dalit, backwards and OBC communities and PM Swanidhi Yojana for the street vendors.
Touching upon the welfare of women in the state, the Prime Minister mentioned free gas connections and tapped water supply along with connecting 10 crore women across the country with self-help groups including lakhs of women from Haryana. He also mentioned financial assistance worth lakhs of crores of rupees for these self-help groups. Speaking about the Lakhpati Didi schemes, the Prime Minister informed that 1 crore women have become Lakhpati Didi so far while work is underway to increase their number to 3 crores under this year’s Budget. The Prime Minister also touched upon NaMo Drone Didi Scheme where groups of women are being trained to operate for usage in farming, thereby creating additional income for them.
“Haryana is a state of amazing possibilities”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing the bright future for the first-time voters of Haryana. He underlined that the double-engine government is striving to make Haryana a developed state and create new employment opportunities in every sector, be it technology or textile, tourism or trade. “Haryana is emerging as a good state for investment, and increasing investment means an increase in new job opportunities”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Haryana, Bandaru Dattatreya and Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar were present on the occasion among others including other Ministers of the Haryana Government and MLAs.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Gurugram Metro Rail project to be developed at a cost of about Rs 5450 crores. The project, with a total length of 28.5 kms, will connect Millennium City Centre to Udyog Vihar Phase-5 and merge into the existing metro network of Rapid Metro Rail Gurugram at Moulsari Avenue station near Cyber City. It will also have a spur at Dwarka Expressway. The project is an important step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision to provide citizens with world-class environment-friendly mass rapid urban transport systems.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen public health infrastructure across the country, the foundation stone of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Rewari, Haryana is being laid. To be built at a cost of about Rs 1650 crores, AIIMS Rewari will be developed on 203 acres of land at village Majra Mustil Bhalkhi in Rewari. It will have facilities including the Hospital Complex with 720 beds, Medical College with 100 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, AYUSH Block with 30 beds, residential accommodation for faculty and staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students, Night Shelter, Guest House, Auditorium etc. Established under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), AIIMS Rewari will provide comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Haryana. The facilities include patient care services in 18 Specialities and 17 Super Specialities including Cardiology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns & Plastic Surgery. The Institute will also have facilities for Intensive Care Unit, Emergency & Trauma Unit, sixteen Modular Operation Theatres, Diagnostic Laboratories, Blood Bank, Pharmacy etc. The establishment of AIIMS in Haryana is an important milestone in providing comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Haryana.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a newly built Anubhav Kendra Jyotisar, Kurukshetra. This experiential museum has been built at a cost of around 240 crores. The museum spans over 17 acres, encompassing over 100,000 square feet of indoor space. It will vividly bring the epic narrative of the Mahabharata and the teachings of the Gita to life. The museum also leverages cutting-edge technology, including Augmented Reality (AR), 3D laser, and projection mapping to enrich the experience of visitors. Jyotisar, Kurukshetra is the sacred site where Lord Krishna imparted the eternal wisdom of the Bhagavad Gita to Arjuna.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple railway projects. The projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the doubling of the Rewari-Kathuwas rail line (27.73 Km); doubling of the Kathuwas-Narnaul rail line (24.12 Km); doubling of the Bhiwani-Dobh Bhali rail line (42.30 Km); and doubling of Manheru-Bawani Khera rail line (31.50 Km). Doubling these railway lines will augment the rail infrastructure in the region and help in the timely running of both passenger and freight trains. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Rohtak-Meham-Hansi rail line (68 kms), which will reduce the travel time between Rohtak and Hisar. He also flagged off train service in the Rohtak-Meham-Hansi section, which will improve rail connectivity in Rohtak and Hisar region benefiting the rail passengers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আজ হরিয়ানায় ৯,৭৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বস্ত্র ও পোশাক শিল্পে হরিয়ানার সুখ্যাতির বিশেষ প্রশংসা করলেন তিনি
হরিয়ানায় প্রভূত বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনার কথাও উল্লেখ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
হরিয়ানার রেওয়ারিতে আজ ৯,৭৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও। আজকের এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে নগর পরিবহণ, রেল, স্বাস্থ্য ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আজকের এই কর্মসূচি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক বিশেষ সমাবেশে তিনি ২০১৩ সালে রেওয়ারির একটি কর্মসূচিতে তাঁর উপস্থিতির কথা প্রসঙ্গত স্মরণ করেন তিনি। ঐ সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদপ্রার্থী হিসেবে তিনি রেওয়ারি সফরে গিয়েছিলেন। রেওয়ারির জনসাধারণের শুভেচ্ছা ও ভালোবাসার কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের আশীর্বাদকে তিনি তাঁর জীবনের এক বিশেষ সম্পদ বলে মনে করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী ও কাতার সফর প্রসঙ্গে বলেন যে বিশ্ব মঞ্চেও ভারতীয়দের এখন যথেষ্ট সম্মানের দৃষ্টিতে দেখা হয়। আগামী বছরগুলিতে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি রূপে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যে যে সংকল্প তিনি গ্রহণ করেছেন তা সফল করে তোলার জন্য জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে হরিয়ানার উন্নয়ন একান্ত জরুরী। হরিয়ানার উন্নয়নে যে প্রকল্পগুলির আজ উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হল তার একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যের সড়ক ও রেল নেটওয়ার্ক অত্যাধুনিক করে গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি সকল রকম সুযোগ-সুবিধা সমন্বিত হাসপাতালও এখানে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এইমস রেওয়ারি, গুরুগ্রাম মেট্রো, কয়েকটি নতুন রেলপথ এবং নতুন নতুন ট্রেন চালুর কথাও আজ ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর পাশাপাশি 'অনুভব কেন্দ্র জ্যোতিশ্বর' নামে একটি স্মারক কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করার কথাও স্থান পায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। 'অনুভব কেন্দ্র জ্যোতিশ্বর' প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এর মাধ্যমে ভাগবত গীতায় বর্ণিত ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের শিক্ষাদর্শ বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে হরিয়ানারও যে একটি গৌরবময় স্থান রয়েছে - এই বার্তাও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে অন্যান্যদের কাছে।
মোদীর গ্যারান্টি সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এর অন্তর্নিহিত অর্থ কী তা সর্বপ্রথম উপলব্ধি করেছে হরিয়ানা রাজ্যটি। অযোধ্যা ধামে শ্রীরাম মন্দির স্থাপিত হওয়ার ঘটনা এর এক উজ্জ্বল সাক্ষ্য বহন করে। সংবিধানের ৩৭০ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল করার ঘটনাকে মোদী গ্যারান্টির আর এক দৃষ্টান্ত বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের নারী পুরুষ নির্বিশেষে সকল দলিত আদিবাসী ও অনগ্রসর মানুষ তাঁদের হৃত অধিকার এখন ফিরে পেয়েছেন।
এই প্রসঙ্গে একটি পদ একটি পেনশন নীতির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটিও এক ধরনের মোদী গ্যারান্টি। এর জন্য রেওয়ারির প্রাক্তন যুদ্ধকর্মীদের এক লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। হরিয়ানার বহু প্রাক্তন যুদ্ধকর্মী এর সুফল ভোগ করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেওয়ারিতে একটি এইমস গড়ে তোলার তিনি প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন। আজকের শিলান্যাস পর্বে এই প্রকল্পটিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। এটিও মোদী গ্যারান্টির আর একটি নজির বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এইমস-এর নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে তিনি নিজে এর উদ্বোধন করবেন বলেও আজ প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, উন্নততর চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টি তিনি অবশ্যই দেখবেন। গত ১০ বছরে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান ও অঞ্চলে ১৫টি নতুন এইমস স্থাপনে মঞ্জুরি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। রেওয়ারিতে এইমস-এর নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে সেটি হবে দেশের ২২তম এইমস। শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে আর একটি তথ্য তুলে ধরে বলেন যে গত ১০ বছরে দেশে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে ৩০০টিরও বেশি মেডিকেল কলেজ। হরিয়ানার প্রত্যেকটি জেলায় যাতে অন্তত একটি করে মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপিত হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অতীত এবং বর্তমানের সরকার ও শাসন ব্যবস্থার তুলনামূলক দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদা দেশে উন্নয়নের গতি ছিল খুবই শ্লথ ও মন্থর। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে দেশব্যাপী উন্নয়নের এক নতুন জোয়ার এসেছে। দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রচিত বিভিন্ন নীতির সফল রূপায়ণের দিক থেকে হরিয়ানা বর্তমানে রয়েছে এক শীর্ষ স্থানে। কৃষি ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে এই রাজ্যটির অগ্রগতি গর্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করার মতো। অতীতে দক্ষিণ হরিয়ানার উন্নয়ন নানা দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সেখানে উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি এখন নতুন গতি লাভ করেছে। রেল, সড়ক, মেট্রো পরিষেবা সহ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই হরিয়ানায় এখন কর্মযজ্ঞ চলছে পূর্ণ মাত্রায়। দিল্লি - মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের দিল্লি - দউসা - লালসট সেকশনের প্রথম পর্যায়টির ইতিমধ্যে সূচনা হয়েছে। ভারতের দীর্ঘতম এই মহাসড়কপথটি হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রাম, পালওয়াল ও নু এই তিনটি জেলা অতিক্রম করে গেছে।
প্রাসঙ্গিক ভাবে আর একটি তথ্য তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১৪-র পূর্ববর্তী বছরগুলিতে হরিয়ানার জন্য রেল বাজেটে বছরে বরাদ্দের গড় পরিমাণ ছিল ৩০০ কোটি টাকার মতো। কিন্তু বর্তমানে অর্থাৎ গত ১০ বছরে এই অঙ্ক পৌঁছে গেছে বার্ষিক ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকায়। রোটাক - মেহম - হাঁসি এবং জিন্দ - সোনিপত সেকশনে নতুন রেলপথের কথা উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি আম্বালা ক্যান্টনমেন্ট - দাপার সেকশনে ডবল রেলপথ চালুর কথা ঘোষণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর সুবাদে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অধিবাসীদের জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মেও বিশেষ গতি সঞ্চারিত হবে। ফলে, উপকৃত হবেন লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ।
হরিয়ানায় জলের যোগানের কাজে রাজ্য সরকারের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন বহুজাতিক সংস্থার অফিস ও প্রতিষ্ঠান এখানে স্থাপিত হওয়ার ফলে যুবকদের নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
পোশাক ও বস্ত্রশিল্পে হরিয়ানার সুখ্যাতির কথা বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রাজ্যটি থেকে বর্তমানে দেশ বিদেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে ৩৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি কার্পেট রপ্তানি করা হয়। সারা দেশে উৎপাদিত পোশাকের ২০ শতাংশ স্থানই অধিকার করে রয়েছে এই রাজ্যটি। হরিয়ানার বস্ত্রশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ছোট ছোট শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অবদানের সপ্রশংস উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পানিপত যেমন হ্যান্ডলুম উৎপাদনের জন্য বিখ্যাত, ফরিদাবাদ তেমনি অন্যান্য বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের জন্য সুখ্যাতি অর্জন করেছে। তৈরি পোশাকের জন্য গুরুগ্রাম ইতিমধ্যেই সকলের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে। বস্ত্রশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিকে প্রয়োগ করে বিশেষ সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে সোনিপত। আবার হাতে বোনা নয় এই ধরনের পোশাক উৎপাদনের দিক থেকে ভিওয়ানি একটি সুপরিচিত নাম। গত ১০ বছরে দেশের ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অনুশিল্প তথা ক্ষুদ্রায়তন শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বিকাশে লক্ষ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বরাদ্দ করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে দেশের প্রাচীন ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কুটির শিল্পগুলি আবার নতুন জীবন লাভ করেছে। হরিয়ানা রাজ্যটিতেও গড়ে উঠেছে হাজার হাজার নতুন শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান।
রেওয়ারিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচির আওতায় হস্তশিল্প ও পিতলের কাজ যে ভাবে আরও উন্নত হয়ে উঠেছে তার বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী - বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ১৮টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন পেশায় নিযুক্ত দেশের প্রথাগত শিল্পী ও কারিগররা বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এই ভাবেই দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে লক্ষ লক্ষ সুফলভোগী প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছেন। প্রথাগত এই সমস্ত শিল্পী ও কারিগর এবং তাঁদের পরিবারগুলির জীবনযাত্রায় সার্বিক রূপান্তর ঘটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
"যাঁরা ব্যাঙ্কের কাছ থেকে গ্যারান্টি লাভের আশা করতে পারেন না তাদের জন্যই রয়েছে মোদী গ্যারান্টি" - একথা ঘোষণা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের জন্য যেমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি চালু করা হয়েছে, মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় তেমনি দরিদ্র, দলিত, পিছিয়েপড়া মানুষ এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। রাস্তার হকার ও পণ্য বিক্রেতাদের জন্য চালু হয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি যোজনা।
হরিয়ানায় নারী কল্যাণে যেসমস্ত কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে তার একটি সার্বিক রূপরেখা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির মহিলাদের কাছে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস ও পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের যোগান নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি হরিয়ানার লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা সহ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির ১০ কোটি কর্মীকে কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে কয়েক লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। লাখপতি দিদি কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এপর্যন্ত এক কোটি মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি রূপে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন। এবছরের বাজেট ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী লাখপতি দিদির সংখ্যা ৩ কোটিতে উন্নীত করা হবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। নমো ড্রোন দিদি কর্মসূচির প্রসঙ্গটিও এদিন স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, দেশের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন দিদিদের কাজে লাগানোর জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ফলে, নমো ড্রোন দিদিরা অতিরিক্ত আয় ও উপার্জনের সুযোগ লাভ করবেন।
হরিয়ানাকে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনাময় একটি রাজ্য বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে হরিয়ানাকে একটি উন্নত রাজ্যে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার সর্বোত ভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তি, পর্যটন, বাণিজ্য ও বস্ত্রশিল্প প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। বিনিয়োগের একটি বিশেষ রাজ্য বলে ক্রমশ পরিচিতি লাভ করছে হরিয়ানা। বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির হাত ধরে রাজ্য গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রভূত সুযোগ-সুবিধা।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল বন্দারু দত্তাত্রেয় এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহরলাল খট্টর।