প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আবুধাবিতে 'আহলান' মোদী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
13 FEB 2024 10:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
নমস্কার !
আপনারা আজ আবুধাবিতে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছেন। সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত এবং ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে আপনারা এসেছেন। কিন্তু প্রত্যেকের মধ্যে হৃদয়ের টান রয়েছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক স্টেডিয়ামের প্রতিটি হৃদস্পন্দন বলছে – ভারত ইউএই বন্ধুত্ব দীর্ঘজীবি হোক! প্রতিটি কণ্ঠ বলছে – ভারত ইউএই বন্ধুত্ব দীর্ঘজীবি হোক। আজ আমরা এখান থেকে সেইসব স্মৃতি সঙ্গে করে নিয়ে যাব, যা আমাদের সঙ্গে জীবনভর থেকে যাবে।
আমার ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ আমি আমার পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হতে এসেছি। আমি সেই দেশের সুরভি নিয়ে এসেছি, যেখানে আপনারা জন্মগ্রহণ করেছেন। আমি আপনাদের জন্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয় ভাইবোনের একটি বার্তা নিয়ে এসেছি। আর সেই বার্তাটি হল, ভারত আপনাদের জন্য গর্বিত এবং আপনারা দেশের গর্ব। আপনাদের উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা আবুধাবির আকাশে-বাতাসে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। এই ভালোবাসা এবং আশীর্বাদ আমাকে অভিভূত করেছে। সময় বাঁচিয়ে এখানে আসার জন্য আমি আপনাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমাদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন মান্যবর শেখ নাহিয়ান। তিনি একজন ভালো বন্ধু এবং ভারতীয়দের শুভাকাঙ্খী। ভারতীয়দের প্রতি তাঁর ভালোবাসা প্রশংসনীয়। এই অনবদ্য অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য আমি আমার ভাই শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদের প্রতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। তাঁর সহায়তা ছাড়া এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান সম্ভব ছিল না। ২০১৫ সালে আমার প্রথম সফরের কথা মনে পড়ছে। তিন দশক পর সেটা ছিল কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি সফর। কূটনীতির দুনিয়া তখন আমার কাছে একেবারে নতুন ছিল। সেই সময় যুবরাজ এবং বর্তমান প্রেসিডেন্ট তাঁদের পাঁচ ভাইকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে আমাকে স্বাগত জানাতে বিমানবন্দরে এসেছিলেন। আমি তাঁদের মধ্যে যে উদ্দীপনা দেখেছি, তা কখনও ভুলবো না। প্রথম বৈঠকে আমার মনে হয়েছিল, আমি যেন কোনো প্রিয়জনের বাড়িতে এসেছি। পরিবারের একজন সদস্যের মতোই তাঁরা আমাকে সম্মান দিয়েছেন। কিন্তু বন্ধুগণ, এই সম্মান আমার একার নয়, এই সম্মান, এই অভ্যর্থনা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের। এই সম্মান সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহিতে বসবাসকারী প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের।
বন্ধুগণ,
সেই দিন আর আজকের দিন, গত ১০ বছরে এটি আমার সপ্তম আমিরশাহি সফর। ভাই শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আজও আমাকে বিমানবন্দরে স্বাগত জানাতে এসেছিলেন। তাঁর সেই উদ্দীপনা এবারও একই রকম দেখেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি আনন্দিত যে, ভারতেও আমরা চার বার তাঁকে স্বাগত জানানোর সুযোগ পেয়েছি। এই কয়েকদিন আগে তিনি গুজরাট সফরে গিয়েছিলেন। সেই সময় লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ রাস্তার দু-ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছিলেন। কারণ আমিরশাহিতে তিনি আপনাদের যত্ন নিয়ে থাকেন, আপনাদের স্বার্থের দিকে নজর রাখেন, এটা অত্যন্ত বিরল। সেই কারণেই মানুষ ঘর ছেড়ে বেরিয়ে এসেছিলেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি আমাকে সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান দ্য অর্ডার অফ জায়েদ-এ ভূষিত করেছে। এই সম্মান শুধু আমার নয়, এটি লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয়ের সম্মান, এটি আপনাদের সম্মান। আমি যখনই আমার ভাই শেখ মহম্মদ আল জায়েদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করি, তখনই সব ভারতীয়ের খুব প্রশংসা করেন। আমিরশাহির উন্নয়নে আপনাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। এমনকি এই জায়েদ স্টেডিয়ামের সঙ্গেও জড়িয়ে রয়েছে আপনাদের শ্রম। কোভিডের সময় আমরা ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে চেয়েছিলাম। কিন্তু তিনি আমাকে উদ্বিগ্ন হতে বারণ করেছিলেন। টিকা সহ ভারতীয়দের চিকিৎসায় সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা করেছিলেন তিনি। ২০১৫ সালে আমি যখন আবুধাবিতে একটি মন্দির তৈরির প্রস্তাব দিই, তিনি কালবিলম্ব না করে তৎক্ষণাৎ তাতে সায় দিয়েছিলেন। এমনকি পছন্দমত জমিও দেন। এখন এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তে আবুধাবিতে সেই মন্দির উদ্বোধনে এসেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্থলে এবং মহাকাশে ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির বন্ধুত্ব এক নজিরবিহীন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। আমরা একে অন্যের অগ্রগতিতে পরস্পরের সঙ্গী হয়েছি। আমাদের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হল মেধা, উদ্ভাবন এবং সংস্কৃতি। এখন সব ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের এই সম্পর্ক প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। আমিরশাহি আজ ভারতের তৃতীয় বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে। আমিরশাহি এখন ভারতে সপ্তম বৃহত্তম বিনিয়োগকারী দেশ। আমরা দুই দেশই মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা ও ব্যবসার পথ সহজ করার লক্ষ্যে পরস্পরকে সহযোগিতা করে চলেছি। এই অঙ্গীকারকে সামনে রেখে আজ আমরা একগুচ্ছ চুক্তি করেছি। প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত ও আমিশাহির মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গোষ্ঠীগত এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও আমিরশাহি যা অর্জন করেছে, তা গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে আদর্শ হয়ে উঠেছে। বাস্তবিকপক্ষে আমরা এক উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের সূচনা করছি। হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে আমাদের দু-দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের বন্ধন রয়েছে এবং ভারতের আশা, দিন দিন এই সম্পর্ক আরও সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি জানতে পেরেছি, এই স্টেডিয়ামে এখন শত শত পড়ুয়া উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে আমিরশাহিতে ১.২৫ লক্ষের বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী ভারতীয় স্কুলগুলিতে পড়াশোনা করছেন। এই তরুণ বন্ধুরাই ভারত ও আমিরশাহির সমৃদ্ধির শরিক হতে চলেছেন। মান্যবর শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদের সহায়তায় গত মাসে আইআইটি দিল্লির আবুধাবি ক্যাম্পাসে স্নাতকোত্তর পাঠক্রমের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। দুবাইতে শিগগিরি সিবিএসই-র কার্যালয় চালু হতে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের লক্ষ্য হল, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলা। কোন দেশের অর্থনীতি দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ স্মার্ট ফোনে সবচেয়ে বেশি ডেটা ব্যবহার করে? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ সবচেয়ে বেশি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন করে? আমাদের ভারত ! ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারে কোন দেশ দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল প্রস্তুত করে? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ইকো সিস্টেম রয়েছে? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ প্রথম প্রয়াসেই মঙ্গল গ্রহে পৌঁছে গিয়েছিল? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে পতাকা পুঁতে দিয়েছিল? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশ একসঙ্গে ১০০টির বেশি উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণের রেকর্ড গড়েছিল? আমাদের ভারত ! কোন দেশে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগোচ্ছে? আমাদের ভারত !
বন্ধুগণ,
মাত্র ১০ বছরের মধ্যে ভারত বিশ্বে একাদশতম বৃহত্তর অর্থনীতির দেশ থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। আপনারা কি জানেন মোদী গ্যারান্টি কী? মোদী তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় এলে, ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশে পরিণত করার গ্যারান্টি দিয়েছে এবং মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ হল, এই গ্যারান্টি পূর্ণ হবেই। আমরা ৪ কোটি পরিবারকে পাকা বাড়ি দিয়েছি। ১০ কোটির বেশি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ প্রদান করেছি। ৫০ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার আওতায় এনেছি। ৫০ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনা খরচে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করে দিয়েছি। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় চিকিৎসার সুবিধার্থে ১.৫ লক্ষের বেশি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির গড়ে তুলেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
যাঁরা সম্প্রতি ভারত সফর করেছেন, তাঁরা দেখেছেন, ভারত এখন কীভাবে দ্রুত গতিতে বদলে যাচ্ছে। আজকের ভারতে আধুনিক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে তৈরি হচ্ছে। আজকের ভারতে নতুন বিমান বন্দর, আধুনিক রেল স্টেশন গড়ে উঠছে। ভারতে বড় বড় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত বড় শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের সঙ্গে আপনারা সবাই পরিচিত। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার প্রশংসা আজ বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিধ্বনিত হচ্ছে। আমরা চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি, যাতে আমিরশাহিতে আমাদের সহকর্মীরাও এর থেকে উপকৃত হন। আমরা এখানে রুপে কার্ড চালু করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
শিগগিরই আমিরশাহিতে ইউপিআই চালু করা হবে। ভারত গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে স্থায়িত্ব ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। গোটা বিশ্ব মনে করে যে, বিশ্বস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। আমি আনন্দিত যে, ভারত এবং আমিরশাহি একত্রে এই বিশ্বাসের ভিতকে মজবুত করছে। গত ১০ বছরে আপনারা দেখেছেন, বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়রা যখনই সমস্যায় পড়েছে, সরকার অত্যন্ত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২১ শতকের জন্য ভারত এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি একসঙ্গে এক নতুন ইতিহাস তৈরি করছে। আপনারা সবাই এই ইতিহাসের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিত্তি। আপনারা এখানে যে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করছেন, তা ভারতকে শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে। উন্নয়ন এবং ভারত ও আমিরশাহির মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের বন্ধনকে মজবুত করার কাজ অব্যাহত রাখুন। এই বিশ্বাস নিয়ে আমি আবার আপনাদের সবাইকে ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। আমার সঙ্গে বলুন : ভারত মাতা কি জয় ! ভারত মাতা কি- জয় ! ভারত মাতা কি- জয় !
আপনাদের কাছে আমার অনুরোধ, আপনারা যেখানেই থাকুন, আমি যেন যথার্থভাবে আপনাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করতে পারি। আপনারা কি আমাকে সাহায্য করবেন?
ভারত মাতা কি- জয় !
ভারত মাতা কি- জয় !
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Ahlan Modi event in Abu Dhabi, UAE
13 FEB 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today, you have made history in Abu Dhabi. You have come from different corners of the UAE and from different states of Bharat, but everyone's hearts are connected. Every heartbeat in this historic stadium is saying -- Long live Bharat-UAE friendship! Every breath is saying -- Long live Bharat-UAE friendship! Every voice is saying -- Long live Bharat-UAE friendship! We have to live this moment to the fullest. Today, we have to gather those memories that will stay with us for a lifetime -- Memories that will also stay with me for a lifetime.
My brothers and sisters,
Today, I have come to meet the members of my family. Across the seas, I have brought the fragrance of the land where you were born. I have brought a message from your 1.4 billion Indian brothers and sisters... and the message is – Bharat is proud of you and you are the pride of the nation. Bharat is proud of you.
भारतम् निंगड़ै-और्त् अभिमा-निक्कुन्नु !! उंगलई पार्त् भारतम् पेरुमई पड़गिरदु !!
भारता निम्मा बग्गे हेम्मे पडु-त्तदे !! मी पइ भारतदेशम् गर्विस्तोन्दी !!
This beautiful picture of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’, your enthusiasm and voice, is reaching beyond the skies of Abu Dhabi today. This affection and blessing is overwhelming for me. I am very grateful that you took your time to come here.
Friends,
Today, the Minister of Tolerance, His Excellency Sheikh Nahyan, is also present amongst us. He is a good friend and well-wisher of the Indian community. His affection towards the Indian community is commendable. Today, I also express my gratitude to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, for this magnificent event. This enthusiastic celebration would not have been possible without his support. His personal touch, his sense of belonging towards me, is my greatest asset. I remember my first trip in 2015. I had not been in the power at the Centre for a long time. That was the first UAE trip of any Indian PM after three decades. The world of diplomacy was also new to me. At that time, the Crown Prince and the current President came to the airport to welcome me along with their five brothers. I can never forget their enthusiasm, the sparkle in their eyes. In that first meeting, it felt like I had come to the home of a loved one. They were also honouring me like a family member. But friends, that honour was not just mine. That honour, that reception, belonged to 1.4 billion Indians. That honour belonged to every Indian living in the UAE.
Friends,
That was the day, and today is this day. This is my 7th trip to the UAE in 10 years. Brother Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed came to receive me at the airport today as well. His enthusiasm was the same, his affinity was the same, and this is what makes him very special.
Friends,
I am happy that we also got the opportunity to welcome him to Bharat four times. Just a few days ago, he visited Gujarat. At that time, lakhs of people gathered on both sides of the road to express their gratitude. Do you know why they were expressing this gratitude? This gratitude was because the way he takes care of all of you in the UAE, the way he cares about your interests, it's rare to see. That's why all those people came out of their homes to express their appreciation for him.
Friends,
It is also my privilege that the UAE has honoured me with its Highest Civilian Award -- The Order of Zayed. This honour is not just mine, but this honour is of millions of Indians, all of you. Whenever I meet my brother, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, he praises all Indian nationals very much. He appreciates your role in the development of the UAE. Even this Zayed Stadium carries the essence of Indian sweat. I am happy that our Emirati friends have given Indians a place in their hearts and have made them partners in their happiness and sorrow. Over time, this relationship is getting stronger day by day, and Brother Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed has played a significant role in this. I saw his empathy towards you during COVID. At that time, I told him that we are arranging to bring back Indians. But he told me not to worry at all. He made all arrangements for the treatment of Indians here, including vaccination. With him here, I didn't have to worry at all. I experience his boundless love for all of you every moment. And not only that, when I proposed the idea of building a temple here in Abu Dhabi on behalf of all of you in 2015, he immediately said yes without wasting a moment. He even said -- "I will give you the land where you draw the line." And now the historic time for the inauguration of this magnificent temple in Abu Dhabi has come.
Friends,
The friendship between Bharat and the UAE is reaching unprecedented heights both on the ground and in space. On behalf of Bharat, I congratulate Sultan Al Neyadi, the first Emirati astronaut, to spend 6 months on the International Space Station. I also thank him for sending greetings to Bharat from space on International Yoga Day and Independence Day.
Friends,
The relationship between Bharat and the UAE is reaching unprecedented heights in this third decade of the 21st century. We are partners in each other's progress. Our relationship is based on talent, innovation, and culture. In recent times, we have injected new energy into our relationship in every direction. We have moved forward together, hand in hand. Today, the UAE is Bharat’s third-largest trading partner. Today, the UAE is Bharat’s seventh-largest investor. Both our countries are cooperating significantly in ease of living and ease of doing business. The agreements that we have signed today are furthering this commitment. We are also integrating our financial systems. The partnership between Bharat and the UAE is also growing stronger continuously in the field of technology and innovation.
Friends,
What Bharat and the UAE have achieved in terms of community and cultural relations is a model for the world. I also want to tell my Emirati friends how close both countries are in the field of languages. I am attempting to speak a few sentences in Arabic –
“अल हिंद वल इमारात, बी-कलम अल ज़मान, वल किताब अद्दुनिया. नक्तुबु, हिसाब ली मुस्तकबल अफ़दल. व सदाका बयिना, अल हिंद वल इमारात हिया, सरवतना अल मुश्तरका. फ़िल हक़ीका, नहनु, फ़ी बीदएया, साईदा ली मुस्तकबल जईईदा !!!
I have tried to speak in Arabic. I apologize to my UAE friends if there are any mistakes in my pronunciation. And for those who didn't understand what I said, I am also explaining its meaning. What I said in Arabic means – Bharat and the UAE are writing a better destiny on the book of the world with the pen of time. The friendship between Bharat and the UAE is our shared wealth. In reality, we are beginning a better future. Now think about it -- how easily the words like ‘kalam' (pen), ‘kitab’ (book), 'duniya’ (world), ‘hisab’ (account), 'zameen’ (land) are spoken in Bharat. And how did these words reach there? From this Gulf region! The relationship between our two countries spans hundreds and thousands of years. And Bharat hopes that this relationship continues to flourish day by day.
Friends,
I have been told that there are hundreds of students present in the stadium right now. Currently, there are more than 1.25 lakh students studying in Indian schools in the UAE. These young friends are going to become partners in the prosperity of Bharat and the UAE. With the support of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, the master's course at IIT Delhi's Abu Dhabi campus was inaugurated last month. The office of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in Dubai is also going to open soon. I believe these institutions will help provide the best education to the Indian community here.
Friends,
Today, the goal of every Indian is to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Which is the country whose economy is growing rapidly? It's our Bharat! Which is the country that consumes the most smartphone data? It's our Bharat! Which is the country with the highest global fintech adoption rate? It's our Bharat! Which is the country with the highest milk production? It's our Bharat! Which is the country ranked second in terms of internet users? It's our Bharat! Which is the country that is the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer? It's our Bharat! Which is the country with the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world? It's our Bharat! Which is the country that reached Mars on its first attempt? It's our Bharat! Which is the country that planted its flag on the South Pole of the moon? It's our Bharat! Which is the country setting a record by sending hundreds of satellites in one go? It's our Bharat! Which is the country that developed 5G technology on its own and rolled it out the fastest? It's our Bharat!
Friends,
The achievements of Bharat are the achievements of every Indian. In just 10 years, Bharat has transitioned from being the world's eleventh-largest economy to the fifth-largest economy. And you know, I have immense confidence in the capabilities of every Indian. It is on the basis of this confidence that Modi has also given a guarantee. Do you know Modi's guarantee? Modi has guaranteed to make Bharat the third-largest economy in his third term. And Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment. Our government is continuously working to improve the standard of living of the people, to reduce their problems. We have provided pucca houses to more than four crore families. We have provided water connections to more than 10 crore families. We have connected more than 50 crore people to the banking system. We have provided free medical treatment of up to 500,000 rupees to more than 50 crore people. We have built more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs to ensure that people in rural areas have no problem getting treatment.
Friends,
Those of you who have visited Bharat recently know how rapidly Bharat is changing these days. Today, Bharat is building modern expressways. Today, Bharat is constructing new airports. Today, Bharat is building modern railway stations. Today, Bharat’s identity is being shaped by new ideas, new innovations. Today, Bharat is identified by mega infrastructure projects. Today, Bharat’s identity is evolving as a vibrant tourism destination. Today, Bharat’s identity is being established as a major sports power. And hearing all this fills you with pride, doesn't it?
Friends,
You are all familiar with the digital revolution happening in Bharat. The praise for Digital India is resonating worldwide. We are striving to ensure that all our colleagues based in the UAE also benefit from it. We have shared our RuPay card stack with the UAE. This has helped the UAE in developing its domestic card system. And do you know what name the UAE has given to the card system developed with the support of Bharat? UAE has named it "Jeevan". What a beautiful name UAE has given!!!
Friends,
Soon, UPI will also be launched in the UAE. This will enable seamless payments between UAE and Indian accounts. With this, you will be able to send money to your family members in Bharat more easily.
Friends,
Bharat’s growing capabilities have instilled hope for stability and prosperity in the world. The world believes that Bharat can play an active role in establishing a reliable global order. I am delighted that today Bharat and the UAE are strengthening this trust together. You all have also seen that Bharat has successfully hosted G20 summit. We also invited the UAE as a partner in this summit. Such efforts are also taking our strategic partnership to new heights. Today, the world sees Bharat as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Today, Bharat’s voice is heard on every major platform in the world. Whenever a crisis arises, Bharat’s name is among the first countries to reach out. Today's strong Bharat stands shoulder to shoulder with its people at every step. Over the past 10 years, you have seen that the Indian government acted swiftly whenever Indians living abroad faced problems. We safely evacuated thousands of stranded Indians and brought them back to Bharat during crises in Ukraine, Sudan, Yemen, and elsewhere. The government is working day and night to help Indians living in different parts of the world.
Friends,
Bharat and the UAE are together scripting a new history for the 21st century. And all of you, my friends, are a significant foundation of this history. The hard work you are putting in here is also energizing Bharat. Keep strengthening the development and friendship between Bharat and the UAE. With this belief, I thank you all for this grand welcome once again! Say with me: Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
There is much distance between you and me, so I am coming to see you. But my request to you is to stay where you are so that I can meet you properly. So, will you help me?
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.