Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar, His Excellency Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani, in his first engagement today at Doha, Qatar.
The two leaders exchanged views on expanding bilateral cooperation in sectors such as trade, investment, energy, finance, and technology. They also discussed recent regional developments in West Asia and emphasized the importance of upholding peace and stability in the region and beyond.
Thereafter, Prime Minister attended a dinner hosted in his honour by the Prime Minister of Qatar.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ কাটাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ
15 FEB 2024 5:45AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাটাৰৰ দোহা ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰথমাৰ্ধত আজি দেশখনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন আব্দুলৰহমান আল থানিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, বিত্ত আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ শেহতীয়া আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাহিৰত শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পাছত শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে কাটাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত নৈশ ভোজত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।