Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in World Governments Summit 2024
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, Defence Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the World Governments Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour, on 14 February 2024. He delivered the special keynote address on the theme of the Summit - "Shaping the Future Governments”. Prime Minister had attended the World Governments Summit in 2018, also as Guest of Honour. The Summit this time saw participation of 20 world leaders, including 10 Presidents and 10 Prime Ministers. Governments and delegates from over 120countries were represented at the global gathering.
In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the changing nature of governance. He highlighted India’s transformative reforms based on the mantra of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. Sharing Indian experience on how the country had leveraged digital technology to further welfare, inclusivity and sustainability, he called for a human- centric approach to governance. He also underlined India’s focus on people’s participation, last-mile-delivery and women-led development to achieve an inclusive society.
Prime Minister emphasised that given the inter-connected nature of the world, governments must collaborate and learn from each other to address future challenges. He highlighted that it was the need of the hour for governance to be Inclusive, Tech- smart, Clean and Transparent, and Green. In this context, he further emphasised that governments must prioritise – Ease of Living, Ease of Justice, Ease of Mobility, Ease of Innovation and Ease of Doing Business in their approach to public service. Elaborating on India’s steadfast commitment to Climate Change action, he called for people to join Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to create a sustainable world.
Prime Minister elaborated on the leadership role played by India as the chair of G-20 last year, on a wide range of issues and challenges facing the world. In this context, he highlighted the efforts made by India to bring development concerns facing the Global South to the centre-stage of global discourse. Calling for reform of multilateral institutions, he pushed for greater voice for the Global South in its decision making. India, he stressed, will continue to contribute to global progress based on its role as a "Vishwa Bandhu”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक सरकार शिखर परिषद 2024 मध्ये पंतप्रधान सहभागी
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, संरक्षण मंत्री आणि दुबईचे शासक महामहीम शेख मोहम्मद बिन रशीद अल मकतूम यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी दुबई येथे जागतिक सरकार शिखर परिषदेत सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी झाले. भविष्यातील सरकारांना आकार देणे" या परिषदेच्या संकल्पनेवर पंतप्रधानांनी विशेष मुख्य भाषण केले . 2018 मधील जागतिक सरकार शिखर परिषदेला देखील पंतप्रधान सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. यावेळी या शिखर परिषदेत 10 राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि 10 पंतप्रधानांसह 20 जागतिक नेते सहभागी झाले. या जागतिक परिषदेला120 हून अधिक देशांची सरकारे आणि प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी शासनाच्या बदलत्या स्वरूपावर आपले विचार मांडले. त्यांनी "किमान सरकार, कमाल शासन" या मंत्रावर आधारित भारतातील परिवर्तनवादी सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकला. भारताने लोककल्याण, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि शाश्वततेसाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा कशाप्रकारे लाभ घेतला याबद्दल भारतीय अनुभव सामायिक करतानाप्रशासनासाठी मानवकेंद्रित दृष्टिकोन ठेवण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. सर्वसमावेशक समाजाचं उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी लोकसहभाग, शेवटच्या माणसापर्यंत लाभ पोहोचवणे आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासावर भारताने केंद्रीत केलेले लक्ष त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. जगाची परस्पर संलग्नता पाहता, भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सरकारांनी सहकार्य केले पाहिजे आणि परस्परांकडून शिकले पाहिजे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. प्रशासन हे सर्वसमावेशक, तंत्रज्ञान-कुशल, स्वच्छ आणि पारदर्शक आणि हरित असणे ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या संदर्भात, सरकारांनी सार्वजनिक सेवेसाठी त्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनात - राहणीमान सुलभता, न्याय सुलभता, वाहतूक सुलभता, नवनिर्मितीची सुलभता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्राधान्य देण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. हवामान बदलाच्या कृतीसाठी भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धता विशद करताना, त्यांनी लोकांना शाश्वत जगाच्या निर्मितीसाठी मिशन LiFE (पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली) मध्ये सामील होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जगासमोरील विविध समस्या आणि आव्हानांवर पंतप्रधानांनी गेल्या वर्षी जी20 चे अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारताने बजावलेल्या नेतृत्वाची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी ग्लोबल साऊथला भेडसावणाऱ्या विकासाच्या समस्यांना जागतिक चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी आणण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
बहुउद्देशीय संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचे आवाहन करून, त्यांनी निर्णय घेताना ग्लोबल साऊथकडे अधिक लक्ष पुरवण्यावर जोर दिला. "विश्व बंधू" या भूमिकेवर आधारित भारत जागतिक प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देत राहील, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.