Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in World Governments Summit 2024
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, Defence Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the World Governments Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour, on 14 February 2024. He delivered the special keynote address on the theme of the Summit - "Shaping the Future Governments”. Prime Minister had attended the World Governments Summit in 2018, also as Guest of Honour. The Summit this time saw participation of 20 world leaders, including 10 Presidents and 10 Prime Ministers. Governments and delegates from over 120countries were represented at the global gathering.
In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the changing nature of governance. He highlighted India’s transformative reforms based on the mantra of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. Sharing Indian experience on how the country had leveraged digital technology to further welfare, inclusivity and sustainability, he called for a human- centric approach to governance. He also underlined India’s focus on people’s participation, last-mile-delivery and women-led development to achieve an inclusive society.
Prime Minister emphasised that given the inter-connected nature of the world, governments must collaborate and learn from each other to address future challenges. He highlighted that it was the need of the hour for governance to be Inclusive, Tech- smart, Clean and Transparent, and Green. In this context, he further emphasised that governments must prioritise – Ease of Living, Ease of Justice, Ease of Mobility, Ease of Innovation and Ease of Doing Business in their approach to public service. Elaborating on India’s steadfast commitment to Climate Change action, he called for people to join Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to create a sustainable world.
Prime Minister elaborated on the leadership role played by India as the chair of G-20 last year, on a wide range of issues and challenges facing the world. In this context, he highlighted the efforts made by India to bring development concerns facing the Global South to the centre-stage of global discourse. Calling for reform of multilateral institutions, he pushed for greater voice for the Global South in its decision making. India, he stressed, will continue to contribute to global progress based on its role as a "Vishwa Bandhu”.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওয়ার্ল্ড গভর্নমেন্টস সামিট ২০২৪ –এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অংশগ্রহণ
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
দুবাইয়ের বর্তমান শাসক, ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মান্যবর শেখ মহম্মদ বিন রশিদ আল মাখতুম-এর আমন্ত্রণে ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ তারিখে দুবাইয়ে ওয়ার্ল্ড গভর্নমেন্টস সামিট–এ সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই শীর্ষ বৈঠকে “ভবিষ্যৎ সরকারগুলির রূপরেখা” নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন শ্রী মোদী। ২০১৮ সালেও ওয়ার্ল্ড গভর্নমেন্টস সামিট–এ বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এবারের সম্মেলনে ১০ জন প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ১০ জন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহ বিশ্বের মোট ২০ জন রাষ্ট্রনেতা অংশ নেন। এছাড়া এই আন্তর্জাতিক সমাবেশে বিশ্বের ১২০টির বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা হাজির ছিলেন।
প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তনের ধারা সম্পর্কে তাঁর মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। “ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন” এই মন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে ভারতের পরিবর্তনমূলক সংস্কারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি কীভাবে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন এনেছে, তা তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি সরকারের মানবমুখী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। উন্নয়নের কাজে মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ, শেষস্তর পর্যন্ত সুযোগ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং মহিলা পরিচালিত উন্নয়নের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের সরকারগুলিকে অবশ্যই পরস্পরের দিকে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিতে হবে এবং আগামীদিনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় পরস্পরের কাছ থেকে শিখতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, "সময়ের চাহিদা হল, প্রশাসন হবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, প্রযুক্তিতে দক্ষ, এবং স্বচ্ছ।" এপ্রসঙ্গে জনসেবার ক্ষেত্রে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করা, বিচারপ্রক্রিয়া সহজ করা, যাতায়াত সুগম করা, উদ্ভাবনের পথ খুলে দেওয়া এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার পথ সুগম করার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী মোদী।
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে বর্তমান বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের ভূমিকার কথা বিস্তারিতভাবে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এপ্রসঙ্গে গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর সমস্যা নিয়েও তিনি উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। বিশ্বের অগ্রগতিতে “বিশ্ববন্ধু” হিসেবে ভারত তার ভূমিকা পালন করে যাবে বলে দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় জানিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।