Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a review meeting with Additional Chief Secretary/ Principal Secretary/ Secretary /Directors and scheme officers, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of North East States
14 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (AHD), Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today for Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of North East States namely Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes /schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary AHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) being implemented by Central Government in North East States. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with North East States under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Central Government.
She also emphasized that States should prioritizing the Creation of Fodder Task Force, Livestock Insurance, establishment of IVF Labs, and asked State AHD to focus on the infrastructure development for improved healthcare services within States. Additionally, she directed States for feedback with respect to NADCP scheme to ensure its effective implementation. She placed strong emphasis on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry.
With the launch of the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) Portal, she encouraged states to actively promote the scheme among beneficiaries, enabling them to maximize its benefits and fostering entrepreneurship.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्यों के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव/निदेशकों और योजना अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आज पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए आयोजित क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान उन्होंने अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव के साथ-साथ उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्यों, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के संबंधित निदेशक के साथ विभाग के कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा की। समीक्षा बैठक में भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्यों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के तहत उद्यमिता विकास, राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी), डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) जैसी सभी पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं की वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने योजनाओं के तहत उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्यों के पास पड़ी शेष राशि जो खर्च नहीं हुई है उसके उपयोग और निस्तारण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और राज्यों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं एवं मांगों को तुरंत अंतिम रूप देकर केंद्र सरकार को भेजने का निर्देश दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों को चारा टास्क फोर्स के निर्माण, पशुधन बीमा, आईवीएफ लैब्स की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग को प्रदेश के भीतर बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएडीसीपी योजना के संबंध में राज्यों को फीडबैक देने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने डेयरी उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों की स्थापना पर बल दिया।
पुनः संगठित पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (रीअलाइन्ड एनिमल हसबेंडरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डिवेलपमेंट फंड )(एएचआईडीएफ) पोर्टल शुरू करने के साथ ही उन्होंने राज्यों को लाभार्थियों के बीच इस योजना को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि वे अधिक से अधिक लाभ अर्जित कर सकें और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे सकें।