Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a review meeting with Additional Chief Secretary/ Principal Secretary/ Secretary /Directors and scheme officers, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of North East States
14 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (AHD), Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today for Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of North East States namely Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes /schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary AHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) being implemented by Central Government in North East States. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with North East States under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Central Government.
She also emphasized that States should prioritizing the Creation of Fodder Task Force, Livestock Insurance, establishment of IVF Labs, and asked State AHD to focus on the infrastructure development for improved healthcare services within States. Additionally, she directed States for feedback with respect to NADCP scheme to ensure its effective implementation. She placed strong emphasis on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry.
With the launch of the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) Portal, she encouraged states to actively promote the scheme among beneficiaries, enabling them to maximize its benefits and fostering entrepreneurship.

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব, প্ৰধান সচিব, সচিব, সঞ্চালক আৰু আঁচনি বিষয়াৰ সৈতে বিভাগটোৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক
14 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগ (এএইচডি) ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত পশুপালন আৰু উৎপাদন বিভাগৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিব, প্ৰধান সচিব, সচিব, সঞ্চালক আৰু আঁচনি বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছিল অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বিষয়াসকল। বৈঠকত বিভাগটোৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অতিৰিক্ত সচিব, যুটীয়া সচিব, মুখ্য একাউণ্ট নিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পশুপালন তথা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছন (আৰজিএম), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশুধন মিছনৰ অধীনত উদ্যোগীৰ বিকাশ (এনএলএম), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশু ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী (এনএডিচিপি), দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (ডিআইডিএফ), কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী (এনপিডিডি)ৰ দৰে সকলো পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত আঁচনিৰ বাস্তৱিক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
তেওঁ আঁচনিসমূহৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত অব্যৱহৃতভাবে পৰি থকা পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা তথা ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ দাবীসমূহ শীঘ্ৰে চূড়ান্ত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহে পশু খাদ্য টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ গঠন , পশুধন বীমা, আইভিএফ লেব স্থাপনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়তো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত পশু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ ৰাজ্যিক পশু পালন বিভাগসমূহক কয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ এনএডিচিপি আঁচনিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা মতামত আগবঢ়োৱাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে । তেওঁ দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ অৰ্থে এক কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভংগী হিচাপে দুগ্ধ সমবায়ৰ লগতে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক কোম্পানী স্থাপনৰ বিষয়তো জোৰ দিয়ে।
পুনৰ সংৰেখিত পশুপালন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (এএইচআইডিএফ) পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰি তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহক হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত আঁচনিখনৰ বিষয়ে কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰচাৰ চলাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। যাতে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ সৰ্বাধিক হাৰত লাভ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিব পাৰে।