Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Releases Publications Division's 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' at New Delhi World Book Fair
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting unveiled the 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' published by Publications Division at New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan today.
'India Year Book 2024,' is a reference annual that captures the pulse of India’s progress—an essential read for those keen on staying abreast of the nation's development.
Another Publication of the department 'Career Calling,' is a thoughtfully curated collection of articles published in the weekly newspaper Employment News in the recent past that will provide career guidance to students and youth. The book emphasises the importance of informed choices in today's competitive landscape.
In addition to these releases, Publications Division's expansive collection at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, features popular journals like 'Yojana,' 'Kurukshetra,' 'Aajkal,' and 'Bal Bharti,' that provide valuable insights into a plethora of subjects.
Publications Division is also displaying it’s collection of books covering diverse subjects. Among the favorites are volumes on Gandhian Literature, the notable 'Builders of Modern India,' various books on art, culture, heritage, and children's literature.
The publications are available in a number of Indian languages spoken across the country.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग की 'इंडिया ईयर बुक 2024' और 'कैरियर कॉलिंग' का विमोचन किया
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज प्रगति मैदान में नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित 'इंडिया ईयर बुक 2024' और 'कैरियर कॉलिंग' का विमोचन किया।
भारत की प्रगति से संबंधित नवीनतम जानकारी प्रदान करने वाली 'इंडिया ईयर बुक 2024' एक वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्‍तक है, - जो देश के विकास के बारे में अवगत रहने के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए अनिवार्य है।
विभाग की ओर से प्रकाशित एक अन्य पुस्‍तक 'करियर कॉलिंग', साप्ताहिक समाचार पत्र रोजगार समाचार में हाल ही में प्रकाशित लेखों का एक विचारशील संग्रह है, जो छात्रों और युवाओं को करियर के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। यह पुस्तक आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य में सुविचारित विकल्पों के महत्व पर जोर देती है।
इन दोनों पुस्‍तकों के अलावा प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 5 के स्टॉल नंबर बी-11में प्रदर्शित प्रकाशन विभाग के विशाल संग्रह में 'योजना,' 'कुरुक्षेत्र,' 'आजकल,' और 'बाल भारती' जैसी लोकप्रिय पत्रिकाएं शामिल हैं, जो अनेक विषयों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं।
प्रकाशन विभाग विविध विषयों को कवर करने वाली अपनी पुस्तकों का संग्रह भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। पसंदीदा पुस्‍तकों में गांधीवादी साहित्य, उल्लेखनीय ' बिल्‍डर्स ऑफ मॉडर्न इंडिया', कला, संस्कृति, विरासत और बाल साहित्य से संबद्ध विभिन्न पुस्तकें शामिल हैं।
ये पुस्‍तकें देश भर में बोली जाने वाली अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं।