Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Releases Publications Division's 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' at New Delhi World Book Fair
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting unveiled the 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' published by Publications Division at New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan today.
'India Year Book 2024,' is a reference annual that captures the pulse of India’s progress—an essential read for those keen on staying abreast of the nation's development.
Another Publication of the department 'Career Calling,' is a thoughtfully curated collection of articles published in the weekly newspaper Employment News in the recent past that will provide career guidance to students and youth. The book emphasises the importance of informed choices in today's competitive landscape.
In addition to these releases, Publications Division's expansive collection at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, features popular journals like 'Yojana,' 'Kurukshetra,' 'Aajkal,' and 'Bal Bharti,' that provide valuable insights into a plethora of subjects.
Publications Division is also displaying it’s collection of books covering diverse subjects. Among the favorites are volumes on Gandhian Literature, the notable 'Builders of Modern India,' various books on art, culture, heritage, and children's literature.
The publications are available in a number of Indian languages spoken across the country.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ 'বিশ্ব গ্ৰন্থমেলা'ত প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ 'ইণ্ডিয়া ইয়েৰ বুক ২০২৪' আৰু 'কেৰিয়াৰ কলিং' মুকলি তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজুৰ
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজুৱে আজি প্ৰগতি ময়দানত অনুষ্ঠিত নতুন দিল্লী বিশ্ব গ্ৰন্থমেলাত প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত 'ইণ্ডিয়া ইয়েৰ বুক ২০২৪' আৰু 'কেৰিয়াৰ কলিং' মুকলি কৰে।
'ইণ্ডিয়া ইয়েৰ বুক ২০২৪' হৈছে ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা বাৰ্ষিক ৰেফাৰেন্স বুক। দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে জানিব বিচৰাসকলৰ বাবে এইখন আৱশ্যকীয় গ্ৰন্থ।
বিভাগটোৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত আন এখন গ্ৰন্থ ‘কেৰিয়াৰ কলিং’ হৈছে শেহতীয়াকৈ সাপ্তাহিক বাতৰি কাকত ৰোজগাৰ সমাচাৰত প্ৰকাশিত এক চিন্তাশীল প্ৰবন্ধৰ সংকলন, য’ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কেৰিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। এই গ্ৰন্থখনে আজিৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
এই দুখন গ্ৰন্থৰ উপৰিও প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ ৫ নং হলৰ ষ্টল নং বি-১১ত প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ বিশাল সংগ্ৰহত ‘যোজনা’, ‘কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ’, ‘আজকাল’, ‘বল ভাৰতী’ আদি জনপ্ৰিয় আলোচনী সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰকাশন বিভাগেও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক সামৰি লোৱা গ্ৰন্থ সংকলন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে গান্ধীবাদী সাহিত্য, ‘আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাতা' লগতে শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য আৰু শিশু সাহিত্য বিষয়ক বিভিন্ন গ্ৰন্থ।