Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Releases Publications Division's 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' at New Delhi World Book Fair
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting unveiled the 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' published by Publications Division at New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan today.
'India Year Book 2024,' is a reference annual that captures the pulse of India’s progress—an essential read for those keen on staying abreast of the nation's development.
Another Publication of the department 'Career Calling,' is a thoughtfully curated collection of articles published in the weekly newspaper Employment News in the recent past that will provide career guidance to students and youth. The book emphasises the importance of informed choices in today's competitive landscape.
In addition to these releases, Publications Division's expansive collection at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, features popular journals like 'Yojana,' 'Kurukshetra,' 'Aajkal,' and 'Bal Bharti,' that provide valuable insights into a plethora of subjects.
Publications Division is also displaying it’s collection of books covering diverse subjects. Among the favorites are volumes on Gandhian Literature, the notable 'Builders of Modern India,' various books on art, culture, heritage, and children's literature.
The publications are available in a number of Indian languages spoken across the country.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथील जागतिक पुस्तक मेळाव्यात प्रकाशन विभागाच्या 'इंडिया इयर बुक 2024' आणि 'करिअर कॉलिंग' या पुस्तकांचे केले प्रकाशन
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रगती मैदानावर आयोजित जागतिक पुस्तक मेळाव्यात प्रकाशन विभागाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या 'इंडिया इयर बुक 2024' आणि 'करिअर कॉलिंग' या पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन केले.
'इंडिया इयर बुक 2024,' भारताच्या प्रगतीचा वेध घेणारी वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्तिका असून, देशाच्या विकासाचा कानोसा घेण्यासाठी उत्सुक असणार्‍यांनी ते वाचणे गरजेचे आहे.
विभागाचे आणखी एक प्रकाशन, 'करिअर कॉलिंग' हा वर्तमानपत्रात दर आठवड्याला प्रकाशित झालेल्या रोजगार विषयक लेखांचा काळजीपूर्वक केलेला संग्रह असून, तो विद्यार्थी आणि तरुणांना करिअर विषयक मार्गदर्शनासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल. हे पुस्तक आजच्या स्पर्धेच्या युगात माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेणे कसे महत्वाचे आहे, यावर भर देते.
या प्रकाशनांव्यतिरिक्त, प्रगती मैदानावरील हॉल नं. 5 मध्ये प्रकाशन विभागाच्या स्टॉल क्रमांक बी-11 येथे 'योजना', विविध विषयांवरील मोलाची माहिती असलेली 'कुरुक्षेत्र,' 'आजकल' आणि 'बाल भारती' यासारखी लोकप्रिय नियतकालिके प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली आहेत.
प्रकाशन विभागाने या ठिकाणी विविध विषयांवरील पुस्तके प्रदर्शित केली आहेत. यामध्ये गांधीवादी साहित्यावरील खंड, 'बिल्डर्स ऑफ मॉडर्न इंडिया', यासारखी लोकप्रिय पुस्तके आणि कला, संस्कृती, वारसा आणि बालसाहित्य यावरील विविध पुस्तके आहेत.
देशभरात बोलल्या जाणाऱ्या अनेक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये ही प्रकाशने उपलब्ध आहेत.