Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Releases Publications Division's 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' at New Delhi World Book Fair
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting unveiled the 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' published by Publications Division at New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan today.
'India Year Book 2024,' is a reference annual that captures the pulse of India’s progress—an essential read for those keen on staying abreast of the nation's development.
Another Publication of the department 'Career Calling,' is a thoughtfully curated collection of articles published in the weekly newspaper Employment News in the recent past that will provide career guidance to students and youth. The book emphasises the importance of informed choices in today's competitive landscape.
In addition to these releases, Publications Division's expansive collection at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, features popular journals like 'Yojana,' 'Kurukshetra,' 'Aajkal,' and 'Bal Bharti,' that provide valuable insights into a plethora of subjects.
Publications Division is also displaying it’s collection of books covering diverse subjects. Among the favorites are volumes on Gandhian Literature, the notable 'Builders of Modern India,' various books on art, culture, heritage, and children's literature.
The publications are available in a number of Indian languages spoken across the country.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗର 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇୟର ବୁକ୍ ୨୦୨୪' ଏବଂ 'କ୍ୟାରିୟର କଲିଂ' ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନଠାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକାଶିତ 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇୟର ବୁକ୍ ୨୦୨୪' ଏବଂ 'କ୍ୟାରିୟର କଲିଂ'କୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇୟର ବୁକ୍ ୨୦୨୪' ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ରେଫରେନ୍ସ ବାର୍ଷିକ- ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ପୁସ୍ତକ।
'କ୍ୟାରିୟର କଲିଂ' ବିଭାଗର ଆଉ ଏକ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ହେଉଛି ନିକଟରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଖବରକାଗଜ 'ଏମ୍ପ୍ଲଏମେଣ୍ଟ ନ୍ୟୁଜ୍'ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ସଂକଳନ ଯାହା ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ଆଜିର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ସୂଚନା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଷ୍ଟଲ ନଂ ବି-୧୧, ହଲ୍ ନଂ-୫, ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସଂକଳନରେ 'ଯୋଜନା', 'କୁରୁକ୍ଷେତ୍ର', 'ଆଜକଲ' ଏବଂ 'ବାଲ ଭାରତୀ' ଭଳି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ପତ୍ରିକା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଅନେକ ବିଷୟରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।
ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟକୁ ନେଇ ଏହାର ପୁସ୍ତକ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି। ଗାନ୍ଧିସାହିତ୍ୟ, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ 'ଆଧୁନିକ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ମାତା', କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଶୁ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୁସ୍ତକ ରହିଛି।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅନେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାଶନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।