Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Releases Publications Division's 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' at New Delhi World Book Fair
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting unveiled the 'India Year Book 2024' and 'Career Calling' published by Publications Division at New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan today.
'India Year Book 2024,' is a reference annual that captures the pulse of India’s progress—an essential read for those keen on staying abreast of the nation's development.
Another Publication of the department 'Career Calling,' is a thoughtfully curated collection of articles published in the weekly newspaper Employment News in the recent past that will provide career guidance to students and youth. The book emphasises the importance of informed choices in today's competitive landscape.
In addition to these releases, Publications Division's expansive collection at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, features popular journals like 'Yojana,' 'Kurukshetra,' 'Aajkal,' and 'Bal Bharti,' that provide valuable insights into a plethora of subjects.
Publications Division is also displaying it’s collection of books covering diverse subjects. Among the favorites are volumes on Gandhian Literature, the notable 'Builders of Modern India,' various books on art, culture, heritage, and children's literature.
The publications are available in a number of Indian languages spoken across the country.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے میں پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کی ’انڈیا ایئر بک 2024‘ اور ’کیرئیر کالنگ‘ کا اجراء کیا
10 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں نئی ​​دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے میں پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ 'انڈیا ایئر بک 2024' اور 'کیرئیر کالنگ' کا اجراء کیا۔
'انڈیا ایئر بک 2024،' ایک سالانہ حوالہ جاتی کتاب ہے جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نبض کا اچھی طرح احاطہ کرتا ہے اور جو ملک کی ترقی سے باخبر رہنے کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے ایک ضروری پڑھی جانے والی کتاب ہے۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کی ایک اور اشاعت 'کیرئیر کالنگ'، ماضی قریب میں ہفتہ وار اخبار روزگار سماچار میں شائع ہونے والے مضامین کا سوچ سمجھ کر تیار کردہ مجموعہ ہے جو طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔ کتاب آج کے مسابقتی منظر نامے میں باخبر انتخاب کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔
ان کتابوں کے اجراء کے علاوہ پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کا اسٹال نمبر B-11، ہال نمبر 5، پرگتی میدان، 'یوجنا،' 'کروکشیتر،' 'آجکل' اور 'بال بھارتی' جیسے مشہور جرائد پیش کرتا ہے، جو بہت سے مضامین کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن مختلف موضوعات پر مشتمل اپنی کتابوں کا مجموعہ بھی پیش کررہا ہے۔ پسندیدہ موضوعات میں گاندھیائی ادب پر ​​جلدیں، قابل ذکر 'جدید ہندوستان کے معمار،' آرٹ، ثقافت، ورثہ اور بچوں کے ادب پر ​​مختلف کتابیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ اشاعتیں ملک بھر میں بولی جانے والی متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔