பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதரின் 150-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
08 FEB 2024 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஆச்சார்ய கௌடியா மிஷனின் வணக்கத்திற்குரிய பக்தி சுந்தர் சன்னியாசி அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் அவர்களே, மீனாட்சி லேகி அவர்களே, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பகவான் கிருஷ்ண பக்தர்களே, மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! இன்று நீங்கள் இங்கு வந்திருப்பதன் மூலம் பாரத மண்டபத்தின் மகத்துவம் மேலும் மேம்படுகிறது. இந்த கட்டிடத்தின் கருத்து பண்டைய பாரதத்தில் ஆன்மீக சொற்பொழிவின் மையமாக செயல்பட்ட பசவேஸ்வரரின் அனுபவ மண்டபத்துடன் தொடர்புடையது. அனுபவ மண்டபம் மக்கள் நலனுக்கான உணர்வுகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களின் உயிர்ப்புடன் துடித்தது. இன்று, ஸ்ரீல பக்திசித்தாந்த சரஸ்வதி கோஸ்வாமி பிரபுபாதரின் 150 வது பிறந்த நாளின் புனித சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், அதே வீரியம் பாரத மண்டபத்திலும் எதிரொலிக்கிறது. இந்த கட்டிடம் பாரதத்தின் சமகால வலிமை மற்றும் பண்டைய மதிப்புகள் இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும் என்று நாங்கள் கற்பனை செய்தோம். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது புதிய இந்தியாவின் திறனை இந்த அரங்கம் வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இன்று, உலக வைணவ மாநாட்டை இங்கு நடத்துவது நமக்கு கிடைத்த கவுரவம். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் இணக்கமான கலவையான புதிய இந்தியாவின் சாராம்சத்தை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இதில் நவீனம் நமது கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தில் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது.
இந்தப் புனிதமான ஒன்றுகூடலில் உங்களைப் போன்ற மதிப்பிற்குரிய முனிவர்கள் மத்தியில் இருப்பது எனக்கு மிகப் பெரிய கவுரவமாக இருக்கிறது. பல சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் உங்களுடன் இருந்ததால், உங்களில் பலருடன் நெருக்கமாக உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றதை நான் பாக்கியமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். மிகுந்த மரியாதையுடன், 'கிருஷ்ணம் வந்தே ஜகத்குரும்' என்ற உணர்வில் பகவான் கிருஷ்ணரின் பாதங்களில் நான் வணங்குகிறேன். ஸ்ரீல பக்திசித்தாந்த பிரபுபாதர் அவர்களுக்கு எனது இதயபூர்வமான அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன். ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதரின் 150 வது பிறந்த நாளின் இந்த புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதரின் அனைத்து தொண்டர்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று, ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதரின் நினைவாக அஞ்சல் தலை மற்றும் நினைவு நாணயத்தை வெளியிடும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்தது, இந்த மைல்கல்லை எட்டுவதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய முனிவர்களே,
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, பிரம்மாண்டமான ராமர் கோயில் என்ற நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான கனவு நனவாகியிருக்கும் இந்த நேரத்தில் பிரபுபாத கோஸ்வாமியின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டை நாம் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். இன்று உங்கள் முகங்களில் காணப்படும் மகிழ்ச்சியும், உற்சாகமும், ராம் லல்லாவைப் பிரதிஷ்டை செய்வதன் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் உள்ளடக்கியது என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த மகத்தான நிகழ்வு முனிவர்களின் பக்தி மற்றும் ஆசியால் மட்டுமே நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, கடவுளின் அன்பின் சாரத்தையும், கிருஷ்ணரின் தெய்வீக விளையாட்டையும், நம் வாழ்வில் பக்தியின் சாரத்தையும் நாம் சிரமமின்றி புரிந்துகொள்கிறோம். இவை அனைத்தும் சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு ஆற்றிய பாத்திரத்தின் விளைவு. சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு கிருஷ்ணர் மீதான அன்பை உருவகப்படுத்தினார், ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக நடைமுறைகளை சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் சிக்கலற்றதாகவும் ஆக்கினார். துறவறத்தின் மூலம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஆனந்தத்தின் மூலமும் கடவுளை உணர முடியும் என்று அவர் நமக்குக் கற்பித்தார்.
எனது தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள என்னை அனுமதிக்கவும். இந்த மரபுகளில் வளர்க்கப்பட்டதால், என் வாழ்க்கையில் ஒரு தனித்துவமான கட்டம் இருந்தது, அங்கு நான் பஜனைகளிலும் கீர்த்தனைகளிலும் மூழ்கியிருந்த போதிலும், எப்படியோ துண்டிக்கப்பட்டதாக உணர்ந்தேன். நான் ஒரு மூலையில் உட்கார்ந்து கேட்டுக்கொண்டிருந்தேன், ஆனால் இந்த தூரத்தை உணர்ந்தேன். ஒரு நாள், இந்த தூரத்தை அல்லது தொடர்பற்ற தன்மையை கேள்விக்குள்ளாக்கும் எண்ணங்கள் எனக்குள் எழுந்தன. எது என்னைத் தடுத்தது? நான் அதை வாழ்கிறேன், ஆனால் அதனுடன் இணைக்கவில்லை என்பதை உணர்ந்தேன். அப்போதுதான் நான் பஜனைகளிலும் கீர்த்தனைகளிலும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க முடிவு செய்தேன், நான் கைதட்டி அதில் சேரத் தொடங்கினேன், நான் முழுமையாக உள்வாங்கப்பட்டேன். சைதன்ய பிரபுவின் பாரம்பரியத்தில் உள்ளார்ந்த மாற்றும் சக்தியை நான் அனுபவித்தேன். பிரதமர் வெறுமனே பாராட்டுகிறார் என்று மக்கள் நினைத்தார்கள். இந்த பிரதமர் உண்மையில் தெய்வீக பரவசத்தில் மூழ்கியிருந்த ஒரு கடவுள் பக்தர்.
பகவான் கிருஷ்ணரின் தெய்வீக லீலைகளை நம் வாழ்வில் கொண்டாடுவதன் மூலம் ஒருவர் எவ்வாறு மகிழ்ச்சியைக் காணலாம் என்பதை சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு நிரூபித்தார். இன்று பல ஸாதகர்கள் ஆன்மீகத்தின் உச்சத்தை சங்கீர்த்தனம், பஜனை, பாடல்கள் மற்றும் நடனம் மூலம் நேரடியாக அனுபவிக்கிறார்கள். இந்த அனுபவத்தை நேரடியாக அனுபவிக்கும் நபர்களை நான் சந்தித்திருக்கிறேன். சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் தெய்வீக விளையாட்டின் அழகை விளக்கி, வாழ்க்கையின் நோக்கத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். எனவே, பகவத் போன்ற நூல்களுக்கு பக்தர்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் அதே மரியாதை சைதன்ய சரிதாமிர்தம் மற்றும் பக்தமாலுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு போன்ற தெய்வீக உருவங்கள் காலத்தின் தேவைக்கேற்ப பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் தங்கள் பணியை நிலைநிறுத்துகின்றன. ஸ்ரீல பக்திசித்தாந்த பிரபுபாதர் இந்த தொடர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். ஸ்ரீல பக்திசித்தாந்த ஜியின் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும், சாதனாவிலிருந்து சித்தாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தை, லௌகீகத்திலிருந்து ஆன்மீகத் தேடல்களை நோக்கிய பயணத்தை நாம் காண்கிறோம். 10 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட காலத்தில், பிரபுபாதா ஜி முழு கீதையையும் மனப்பாடம் செய்தார். இளமைப் பருவத்தில், நவீனக் கல்வியுடன், சமஸ்கிருதம், இலக்கணம், வேதங்கள் மற்றும் வேதாங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் அவர் ஆழ்ந்தார். ஜோதிட கணிதத்தில் சூரிய சித்தாந்தம் போன்ற நூல்களை விரிவுபடுத்தி சித்தாந்த சரஸ்வதி என்ற பட்டத்தையும் பெற்றார். 24 வயதிற்குள், அவர் ஒரு சமஸ்கிருத பள்ளியை நிறுவினார். தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும், சுவாமிஜி 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார், நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கட்டுரைகளை எழுதினார், லட்சக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கினார். இவ்வாறு, அவர் அறிவு மற்றும் பக்தியின் பாதைகளை தனது வாழ்க்கையின் நெறிமுறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைத்தார். 'வைஷ்ணவ ஜன் தோ தேனே கஹியே, பீர் பறை ஜானே ரே' என்ற பாடலின் மூலம், ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாத சுவாமி காந்திஜியின் வைணவ உணர்வான அகிம்சை மற்றும் அன்பை உள்நாட்டிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் பரப்பினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
நான் வைணவ உணர்வுகளுக்கு ஒத்த பகுதியான குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவன். பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் மதுராவில் அவதரித்தபோது, அவர் துவாரகையில் தனது தெய்வீக நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தினார். மீராபாய் போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற கிருஷ்ண பக்தர் ராஜஸ்தானில் பிறந்தார், ஆனால் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணருடன் ஐக்கியமாக இருக்க குஜராத்தை நோக்கி ஈர்க்கப்பட்டார். எண்ணற்ற வைணவத் துறவிகள் குஜராத் மற்றும் துவாரகையுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பான பிணைப்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். குஜராத்தின் கவிஞரும் துறவியுமான நர்சிங் மேத்தாவும் இந்தப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்தவர். எனவே, ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணருடனான தொடர்பு மற்றும் சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபுவின் பாரம்பரியம் எனது வாழ்க்கையின் உள்ளார்ந்த அம்சமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கௌடியா மடத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது நான் உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் இணைந்தேன். அப்போது நான் பாரதத்தின் ஆன்மீக உணர்வைக் குறித்து விரிவாகக் கூறினேன். ஒரு சமூகம் தனது வேர்களிலிருந்து தன்னை விலக்கிக் கொள்ளும்போது, அது தனது திறன்களை மறந்துவிடுகிறது. மிக முக்கியமான விளைவு என்னவென்றால், நமது நல்ல குணங்கள் மற்றும் பலங்கள் குறித்து ஒரு தாழ்வு மனப்பான்மை உருவாகிறது. இந்திய மரபில் உள்ள பக்தி போன்ற அடிப்படையான தத்துவங்கள் கூட இந்தப் போக்குக்கு விதிவிலக்கானவை அல்ல. இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் இளைஞர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்த முடியும். பக்தி என்று வரும்போது அது தர்க்கத்துக்கும் நவீனத்துக்கும் முரணானது என்று சிலர் கருதுகிறார்கள். இருப்பினும், கடவுள் பக்தி என்பது நம் ஞானிகள் நமக்கு அளித்த ஆழமான தத்துவமாகும். பக்தி நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையை உள்ளடக்கியது, விரக்தி அல்லது பயம் அல்ல. பற்று மற்றும் துறவுக்கு மத்தியில் நனவை புகுத்தும் சக்தி அதற்கு உண்டு. கீதையின் 12 வது அத்தியாயத்தில் போர்க்களத்தில் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணர் விவரித்தபடி, பக்தி, அர்ஜுனனைப் போன்ற தனிநபர்களுக்கு அநீதிக்கு எதிராக நிற்க அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த யோகமாகும். எனவே, பக்தி என்பது உறுதியைக் குறிக்கிறது, தோல்வியை அல்ல.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது நோக்கம் மற்றவர்கள் மீது வெற்றி பெறுவது அல்ல, மாறாக தர்மக்ஷேத்ரே குருக்ஷேத்ரே என்ற உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கிய மனிதநேயத்திற்காக போராடி, நம்மை நாமே வெல்வது. இந்த உணர்வு நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தில் ஆழமாக பதிந்துள்ளது. எனவே, பாரதம் ஒருபோதும் ஆக்கிரமிப்பின் மூலம் பிராந்திய விரிவாக்கத்தில் ஈடுபடவில்லை. இந்த ஆழமான தத்துவத்தை அறியாதவர்களின் கருத்தியல் தாக்குதல்கள் நம் ஆன்மாவை ஓரளவு பாதித்துள்ளன.
.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இத்தகைய விழிப்புணர்வுள்ள இளைஞர்களுடன், சந்திரயான் போன்ற இயக்கங்களில் ஈடுபடுவதும், அதே நேரத்தில் சந்திரசேகர் மஹாதேவ் தாமை அலங்கரிப்பதும் இயல்பான விஷயம். இளைஞர்கள் வழிநடத்தும்போது, 'சிவசக்தி' போன்ற பெயர்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து, சந்திரனில் ரோவர்களை தரையிறக்குகிறோம். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பயணித்து, பிருந்தாவன், மதுரா மற்றும் அயோத்தி போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு புத்துணர்ச்சி அளிக்கும். நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வங்காளத்தின் மாயாப்பூரில் நேர்த்தியான கங்கை படித்துறை கட்டுமானம் தொடங்குகிறது என்பதை அறிவிப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
முனிவர்களின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் இந்த பயணம் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தொடரும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை வளர்க்கும் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தின் மூலம் உலகளாவிய நலனுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும். இந்த லட்சியத்துடன், அனைவருக்கும் ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! மிகவும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada Ji
08 FEB 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
All revered sages gathered on this sacred occasion, revered Bhakti Sundar Sanyasi ji of Acharya Gaudiya Mission, my cabinet colleagues Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Meenakshi Lekhi ji, devotees of Lord Krishna from across the nation and around the globe, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! The splendour of Bharat Mandapam is further enhanced by your presence here today. The concept of this edifice is associated with the Anubhav Mandapam of Lord Basaveshwara, which served as the hub of spiritual discourse in ancient Bharat. Anubhav Mandapam pulsated with the vitality of sentiments and resolutions for public welfare. Today, on the auspicious occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupada, the same vigour resonates within Bharat Mandapam. We envisioned this building to embody both Bharat's contemporary prowess and ancient values. Just a few months ago, this venue showcased the potential of New India during the G-20 Summit. And today, it is our honour to host the 'World Vaishnav Convention' here. This exemplifies the essence of New India—a harmonious blend of development and heritage, where modernity coexists with pride in our cultural identity.
It is indeed a great honour for me to be amidst all the revered sages like you in this sacred gathering. I consider myself blessed to have had the opportunity to interact closely with several of you, having been in your company on numerous occasions. With immense respect, I bow down at the feet of Lord Krishna in the spirit of 'Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum'. I offer my heartfelt tributes to Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Prabhupada Ji. On this auspicious occasion of his 150th birth anniversary, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all followers of Srila Prabhupada. Today, I also had the privilege of unveiling a postal stamp and a commemorative coin in memory of Srila Prabhupada, and I extend my congratulations to all of you for this milestone as well.
Revered sages,
We commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Prabhupada Goswami ji at a time when, just a few days ago, the centuries-old dream of a grand Ram temple has been realized. The joy and enthusiasm evident on your faces today, I believe, also encompasses the happiness of Ram Lalla being enshrined. This monumental event has been accomplished solely through the devotion and blessings of the sages.
Friends,
Today, we effortlessly grasp the essence of God's love, Krishna's divine play, and the essence of devotion in our lives. All that is a result of the role played by Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu epitomised love for Krishna, making spirituality and spiritual practices accessible and uncomplicated for ordinary people. He taught us that God can be realized not only through renunciation but also through joy.
Allow me to share my personal experience. Having been raised in these traditions, there was a distinct phase in my life where I found myself at a juncture where despite being immersed in bhajans and kirtans, I felt disconnected somehow. I used to sit in a corner and listen but I felt this distance. One day, a multitude of thoughts arose within me, questioning this distance or disconnectedness. What was holding me back? I realized that I was living it but not connecting with it. It was then that I decided to actively participate in the bhajans and kirtans, and as I began clapping and joining in, and I found myself completely absorbed. I experienced the transformative power inherent in Chaitanya Prabhu's tradition. People thought that the PM was merely applauding. This PM was, in fact, a devotee of God engrossed in the divine ecstasy.
Chaitanya Mahaprabhu demonstrated how one can find joy by celebrating the divine pastimes of Lord Krishna in our lives. Many seekers today directly experience the pinnacle of spirituality through Sankirtan, bhajan, songs, and dance. I have encountered individuals who relish this experience firsthand. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu also elucidated the beauty of Shri Krishna's divine play and underscored its significance in understanding life's purpose. Hence, the same reverence devotees hold for texts like Bhagwat is also extended to Chaitanya Charitamrita and Bhaktamal.
Friends,
Divine figures like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu perpetuate their mission in various forms according to the need of the era. Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Prabhupada epitomized this continuity. At every juncture of Srila Bhaktisiddhanta ji's life, we witness the journey from Sadhana to Siddhi, from material to spiritual pursuits. At under the age of 10, Prabhupada ji memorized the entire Gita. During adolescence, alongside modern education, he delved into Sanskrit, grammar, Vedas, and Vedangas. He expounded texts like Surya Siddhanta in astrological mathematics and earned the title of Siddhant Saraswati. By the age of 24, he had established a Sanskrit school. Throughout his life, Swami ji authored over 100 books, penned hundreds of articles, and provided guidance to lakhs. Thus, he integrated the paths of knowledge and devotion into his life's ethos. Through the hymn 'Vaishnav Jan To Tene Kahiye, Peer Parai Jaane Re', Srila Prabhupada Swami propagated Gandhiji's Vaishnav spirit of non-violence and love, both in the country and abroad.
Friends,
I hail from Gujarat, a region synonymous with Vaishnav sentiments. While Lord Krishna incarnated in Mathura, he expanded his divine activities in Dwarka. Renowned Krishna devotee like Meerabai was born in Rajasthan but was drawn to Gujarat to be in union with Shri Krishna. Numerous Vaishnav saints share a special bond with Gujarat and Dwarka. Gujarat's poet-saint Narsinh Mehta also hails from this region. Hence, the connection with Shri Krishna and the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu is an inherent aspect of my life.
Friends,
I joined you all during the centenary celebrations of Gaudiya Math in 2016. At that time, I elaborated on Bharat's spiritual consciousness. When a society distances itself from its roots, it tends to forget its capabilities. The most significant repercussion is the development of an inferiority complex regarding our good qualities and strengths. Even essential philosophies like Bhakti in Indian tradition have not been immune to this trend. The young individuals present here can relate to this phenomenon. When it comes to devotion, some perceive it as contradictory to logic and modernity. However, devotion to God is a profound philosophy bestowed upon us by our sages. Devotion embodies hope and confidence, not despair or fear. It has the power to infuse consciousness amidst attachment and renunciation. Bhakti, as described by Shri Krishna on the battlefield in the 12th chapter of the Gita, is a great yoga that empowers individuals like Arjuna to stand against injustice. Therefore, devotion signifies determination, not defeat.
However, my friends,
Our aim is not to triumph over others but to conquer ourselves, fighting not for personal gain but for humanity, embodying the spirit of 'Dharmakshetre Kurukshetre'. This sentiment is deeply ingrained in our culture and heritage. Hence, Bharat has never engaged in territorial expansion through aggression. The ideological assaults by those unfamiliar with this profound philosophy have influenced our psyche to some extent. Yet, we owe a debt of gratitude to saints like Srila Prabhupada, who re-instilled crores of people with the proud spirit of devotion and the resolve for 'freedom from the mentality of slavery' in this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal'.
Friends,
Many learned saints of the Bhakti path grace us with their presence today. You are all well-versed in the path of devotion. The contributions of our Bhakti saints and the role of the Bhakti movement in the freedom struggle have been invaluable. During every challenging period in Bharat, great saints or Acharyas have emerged to guide the nation. In the midst of the medieval era's hardships, when defeat enveloped Bharat in despair, the saints of the Bhakti movement taught us the mantra 'Haare ko Harinam', 'Haare ko Harinam'. They emphasized surrendering only to the Supreme Being. Amidst centuries of plunder-induced poverty, these saints advocated protecting our values through a life of renunciation and resilience. They re-instilled confidence that sacrificing everything to uphold truth inevitably extinguishes falsehood. Only truth prevails – 'Satyamev Jayate'. Thus, the freedom movement gained immense strength from luminaries like Swami Vivekananda and Srila Swami Prabhupada. Notable figures like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and Mahamana Malviya sought spiritual guidance from Prabhupada Swami, enhancing the movement's vigour.
Friends,
Through Bhakti Yoga, we derive the confidence to transcend mortality even amidst sacrifices. Hence, our sages proclaim – 'Amrit-Swarupa Cha', meaning devotion is akin to nectar. Today, with this conviction, crores of countrymen have entered the 'Amritkaal' fueled by patriotism. In this 'Amritkaal', we are committed to elevating Bharat to the status of a developed nation. We progress with the nation as our deity, guided by the vision of 'Dev Se Desh'. Our diversity is our strength, emanating from every corner of the land, constituting our energy, our vigour, and our consciousness.
Friends,
Gathered here in such large numbers, you all hail from diverse states and regions, each with its unique language, dialect, and lifestyle. Yet, a shared ethos effortlessly unites us all. Lord Shri Krishna imparts the wisdom – '‘अहम् आत्मा गुडाकेश सर्व भूताशय स्थितः’।, signifying that the same divine essence resides within all beings as their soul. This belief, manifested through the concepts of 'Nar Se Narayan' and 'Jiva Se Shiva', is deeply ingrained in Bharat's psyche. Hence, our mantra of unity in diversity is so simple, so pervasive that it leaves no room for division. A single utterance of 'Hare Krishna' bridges hearts and minds. For the world, a nation may be a political construct, but for India, 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is a spiritual conviction.
The life of Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Goswami serves as an exemplar before us. Born in Puri, he received initiation (Diksha) in the Ramanujacharya Ji tradition of the South and propagated the legacy of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. Establishing his Mutt in Bengal, he drew constant inspiration from the spiritual and intellectual energy inherent to the land. Bengal is the birthplace of saints like Ramakrishna Paramhansa and national icons like Swami Vivekananda. The same land has produced luminaries such as Sri Aurobindo and Guru Rabindranath Tagore, who championed national movements with a saintly fervour. Social reformer Raja Rammohan Roy also was from Bengal. Bengal was the 'Karma-bhumi' of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and his disciples like Prabhupada, whose influence has catalysed a global movement of love and devotion.
Friends,
Today, Bharat's pace and progress are being lauded globally. We stand shoulder to shoulder with developed nations in modern infrastructure and cutting-edge services, often surpassing even major developed countries in various domains. We are seen more in leadership roles. Simultaneously, Bharat's Yoga is permeating homes worldwide. The world's confidence in our Ayurveda and naturopathy is on the rise. Presidents, Prime Ministers, and delegates from numerous nations visit to witness our ancient temples. How did this rapid transformation occur? It's the energy of our youth! Today's Indian youth combine knowledge and research, proudly embracing our culture. They understand the significance of both spirituality and entrepreneurship. Therefore, there has been a surge in the youth population regarding visits to pilgrimage places like Kashi and Ayodhya.
Brothers and Sisters,
With such aware youth, it's natural for our nation to embark on missions like Chandrayaan and at the same time embellish 'Chandrashekhar Mahadev Dham'. When the youngsters lead, we land rovers on the moon, preserving tradition by using names like 'Shivshakti'. Vande Bharat trains will traverse the nation, rejuvenating places like Vrindavan, Mathura, and Ayodhya. I'm pleased to announce the commencement of the exquisite Ganga Ghat construction in Mayapur, Bengal, under the Namami Gange scheme.
Friends,
With the blessings of the sages, this journey of development and heritage will continue for the next 25 years, fostering a developed Bharat and paving the way for global welfare through spirituality. With this aspiration, Hare Krishna to all! Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.