وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شریل پربھوپاد جی کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 FEB 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
اس مقدس تقریب میں موجود تمام قابل احترام سنتوں، آچاریہ گوڈیا مشن کے عقیدت مند بھکتی سندر سنیاسی جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ارجن رام میگھوال جی، میناکشی لیکھی جی، ملک اور دنیا سے وابستہ تمام کرشن بھکت، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
ہرے کرشنا! ہرے کرشنا! ہرے کرشنا! آج یہاں آپ کی موجودگی سے بھارت منڈپم کی شان میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس عمارت کا خیال بھگوان بسویشور کے انوبھو منڈپم سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انوبھو منڈپم قدیم ہندوستان میں روحانی مباحث کا مرکز تھا۔ انوبھو منڈپم عوامی بہبود کے جذبات اور عزائم کا مرکز تھا۔ آج، شریل بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی گوسوامی پربھوپاد جی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، وہی توانائی بھارت منڈپم میں نظر آتی ہے۔ ہم نے یہ بھی سوچا کہ یہ عمارت ہندوستان کی جدید طاقت اور قدیم اقدار دونوں کا مرکز بن جائے۔ ابھی چند مہینے پہلے، یہاں جی- 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے ذریعے نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت دیکھی گئی۔ اور آج اسے ‘عالمی ویشنو کنونشن’ منعقد کرنے کا ایک مقدس اعزاز حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہ نئے ہندوستان کی تصویر ہے... جہاں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت بھی ہے، دونوں کا سنگم ہے۔ جہاں جدیدیت کا خیر مقدم کیا جاتا ہے اور اپنی شناخت پر فخر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس مقدس تقریب میں آپ تمام سنتوں کے بیچ یہاں موجود ہوں۔ اور میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ آپ میں سے بہت سے سنتوں سے میرا واسطہ رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کی صحبت میں کئی بار رہا ہوں۔ میں 'کرشنم وندے جگد گروم' کے جذبے میں بھگوان کرشن کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ میں شریل بھکتی سدھانت پربھوپادجی کو اپنا پر احترام خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں پربھوپادا کے تمام پیروکاروں کو ان کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج، اس موقع پر، مجھے سریلا پربھوپادا کی یاد میں ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کرنے کی سعادت بھی حاصل ہوئی، اور میں اس کے لیے آپ سب کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
معزز سنتوں،
ہم پربھوپاد گوسوامی جی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش ایسے وقت میں منا رہے ہیں جب چند دن پہلے ہی عظیم الشان رام مندر کا سینکڑوں سال پرانا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔ آج آپ کے چہروں پر جو خوشی اور مسرت دکھائی دے رہی ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس میں رام للا کے بیٹھنے کی خوشی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ بہت بڑا مہا یگیہ صرف سنتوں کی عقیدت اور آشیرواد سے مکمل ہوا ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہم سب اپنی زندگی میں بھگوان کے پریم، کرشنا کی لیلاؤں اور عقیدت کے عنصر کو اتنی آسانی سے سمجھتے ہیں۔ اس دور میں چیتنیا مہا پربھو کے آشیروادکا اس کے پیچھے بڑا کردار ہے۔ چیتنیا مہا پربھو کرشنا کے لیے محبت کا مظہر تھے۔ اس نے روحانیت اور روحانی عمل کو عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی اور آسان بنایا۔ اس نے ہمیں بتایا کہ بھگوان کو نہ صرف سنیاس کرنے سے بلکہ خوشی کے ذریعے بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو اپنا تجربہ بتاتا ہوں۔ میں ان روایات میں پرورش پانے والا شخص ہوں۔ میری زندگی کے مختلف مراحل میں سے ایک مرحلہ کچھ مختلف تھا۔ میں اس ماحول میں بیٹھا کرتا تھا، درمیان میں ہوا کرتا تھا، جب بھجن اور کیرتن چلتے تھے، میں کونے میں بیٹھا کرتا تھا، سنتا تھا، اس لمحے کو اپنے دل کے مطابق گزارتا تھا لیکن جڑتا نہیں، بیٹھا رہتا تھا۔ پتا نہیں ایک بار میرے ذہن میں کئی خیالات آئے۔ میں نے سوچا کہ یہ فاصلہ کیا ہے؟ یہ کیا چیز ہے جو مجھے روک رہی ہے؟ میں رہتا ہوں، میں شامل نہیں ہوتا۔ اور اس کے بعد جب میں نے بھجن اور کیرتن میں شرکت کرنا شروع کی تو میں خود بھی تالیاں بجانے لگا اور اس میں شامل ہونے لگا، اور میں نے دیکھا کہ میں اس میں مگن تھا۔ میں نے اس طاقت کو محسوس کیا ہے جو چیتنیا پربھو کی اس روایت میں ہے۔ اورابھی جب آپ یہ کر رہے تھے تو میں تالیاں بجانے لگا۔ تو وہاں کے لوگوں کو لگ رہا ہے کہ پی ایم تالیاں بجا رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم تالیاں نہیں بجا رہے تھے، بھگوان تالیاں بجا رہے تھے۔
چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ کس طرح اپنی زندگی میں بھگوان کرشن کی لیلاؤں کو منا کر خوش رہنا ہے۔ آج بہت سے متلاشی براہ راست تجربہ کر رہے ہیں کہ کوئی سنکرتن، بھجن، گیت اور رقص کے ذریعے روحانیت کے عروج تک کیسے پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ اور میں اس سے ملا ہوں جو تجربے سے لطف اندوز ہوتا ہے۔ چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے بھی ہمیں شری کرشن کے مشاغل کی خوبصورتی کی وضاحت کی، اور زندگی کے مقصد کو جاننے میں اس کی اہمیت بھی بتائی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھگوت جیسے متون کے لیے عقیدت مندوں کا وہی عقیدہ ہے، وہی محبت چیتنیا چریتامرت اور بھکتمل کے لیے ہے۔
دوستو
چیتنیا مہا پربھو جیسی شخصیات وقت کے مطابق کسی نہ کسی شکل میں اپنے کام کو آگے بڑھاتی رہتی ہیں۔ شریل بھکتی سدھانت پربھوپاد ان کی عزائم کے مجسم تھے۔ ہمیں شریل بھکتی سدھانت جی کی زندگی کے ہر قدم پر یہ دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے کہ کوئی سادھنا سے سدھی تک کیسے پہنچتا ہے، کس طرح کوئی آرتھ سے پرمارتھ تک کا سفر کرتا ہے۔ 10 سال سے کم عمر میں، پربھوپاد جی نے پوری گیتا کو یاد کر لیا۔ نوجوانی میں، جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ، انہوں نے سنسکرت، گرامر، ویدوں اور ویدنگوں میں علم حاصل کیا۔ اس نے علم نجوم کی ریاضی میں سوریہ سدھانت جیسے متون کی وضاحت کی۔ سدھانت سرسوتی کا خطاب حاصل کیا، 24 سال کی عمر میں اس نے ایک سنسکرت اسکول بھی کھولا۔ سوامی جی نے اپنی زندگی میں 100 سے زیادہ کتابیں لکھیں، سینکڑوں مضامین لکھے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو سمت دکھائی۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے نظام زندگی میں علم کی راہ اور عقیدت کی راہ دونوں کا توازن شامل کر دیا گیا۔ بھجن 'ویشنو جن تو تینے کہیے، پیر پرائی جانے رے’ کے ساتھ، وہ ویشنو جذبہ جسے گاندھی جی گاتے تھے، شریل پربھوپادسوامی نے وہ جذبہ... عدم تشدد اور محبت کا وہ انسانی عزم کو... ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک پہنچانے کا کام کیا۔
دوستو
میں گجرات میں پیدا ہوا۔ گجرات کی پہچان یہ ہے کہ جہاں بھی ویشنو جذبہ کہیں بھی پیدا ہو،گجرات اس سے ضرور جڑ جاتا ہے۔ بھگوان کرشن خود متھرا میں اوتار ہوتے ہیں، لیکن اپنی لیلاؤں کو بڑھانے کے لیے وہ دوارکا آتے ہیں۔ میرا بائی جیسی عظیم کرشن بھکت راجستھان میں پیدا ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن، وہ شری کرشنا کی جذبے میں گجرات آتی ہے۔ ایسے بہت سے ویشنو سنت ہیں جن کا گجرات اور دوارکا کی سرزمین سے خاص تعلق ہے۔ گجرات کی سنت شاعرہ نرسی مہتا بھی ان کی جائے پیدائش گجرات ہے۔ لہذا، شری کرشن کے ساتھ تعلق، چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی روایت، یہ میرے لیے زندگی کا ایک فطری حصہ ہے۔
دوستو
میں 2016 میں گاوڑیا مٹھ کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے لیے آپ سب کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔ اس وقت میں نے آپ سے ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ جب کوئی معاشرہ اپنی جڑوں سے دور ہوتا ہے تو وہ سب سے پہلے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بھول جاتا ہے۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا اثر یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی خوبیوں اور اپنی خوبیوں کے حوالے سے احساس کمتری کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی روایت میں، ہماری زندگی میں بھکتی جیسا اہم فلسفہ بھی اس سے اچھوتا نہیں رہا۔ یہاں بیٹھے نوجوان دوست میری بات سے جوڑ سکیں گے، جب عقیدت کی بات آتی ہے تو کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ عقیدت، منطق اور جدیدیت متضاد چیزیں ہیں۔ لیکن، دراصل خدا کی عقیدت ہمارے باباؤں کا دیا ہوا ایک عظیم فلسفہ ہے۔ عقیدت مایوسی نہیں، امید اور اعتماد ہے۔ عقیدت خوف نہیں، جوش اور ولولہ ہے۔ بھکتی میں یہ طاقت ہے کہ وہ لگاؤ ​​اور بے راہ روی کے درمیان زندگی کو شعور کے احساس سے بھر دے ۔ بھکتی وہی ہے جسے شری کرشنا، جنگ کے میدان میں گیتا کے 12ویں باب میں عظیم یوگا کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہیں۔ جس کی طاقت کی وجہ سے مایوس ہونے والا ارجن ناانصافی کے خلاف اپنا گندیوا اٹھاتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، عقیدت شکست نہیں، احساس کا ہے۔
لیکن دوستو،
ہمیں یہ جیت دوسروں پر حاصل نہیں کرنی ہے، یہ جیت ہمیں اپنے اوپر حاصل کرنی ہے۔ ہمیں جنگ اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کے لیے 'دھرمکشیتر کروکشیتر' کے جذبے سے لڑنی ہے۔ اور یہ احساس ہماری ثقافت میں، ہماری رگوں میں پیوست ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنی سرحدوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے کبھی دوسرے ممالک پر حملہ کرنے نہیں گیا۔ ایسے عظیم فلسفے سے ناواقف لوگوں کے نظریاتی حملوں نے ہماری نفسیات کو کسی حد تک متاثر کیا۔ لیکن، ہم شریل پربھوپادجیسے سنتوں کے مقروض ہیں، جنہوں نے ایک بار پھر لاکھوں لوگوں کو سچائی کا نظارہ کرایا اور انہیں عقیدت کے قابل فخر جذبے سے بھر دیا۔ آج آزادی کے سنہری دور میں ملک ’غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی‘ کا عہد لے کر ملک سنتوں کے عزم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
بھکتی تحریک کے بہت سے علمبردار یہاں بیٹھے ہیں۔ آپ سب بھکتی کے راستے سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ہمارے بھکتی سنتوں کا تعاون اور تحریک آزادی میں بھکتی تحریک کا کردار انمول رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہر مشکل دور میں کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم سنت یا آچاریہ کسی نہ کسی شکل میں قوم کو ہدایت دینے کے لیے آگے آیا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا، قرون وسطیٰ کے مشکل وقت میں، جب شکست ہندوستان کو افسردہ کر رہی تھی، بھکتی تحریک کے سنتوں نے ہمیں منتر ’ہرے کو ہرینام‘، ’ہرے کو ہرینام‘ دیا۔ ان سنتوں نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ خودسپردگی ا صرف بھگوان کے سامنے ہونی چاہئے۔ صدیوں کی لوٹ مار کی وجہ سے ملک غربت کی گہری کھائی میں تھا۔ پھر سنتوں نے ہمیں قربانی اور صبر کی زندگی گزار کر اپنی اقدار کی حفاظت کرنا سکھایا۔ ہمیں ایک بار پھر یقین ہو گیا کہ جب حق کی حفاظت کے لیے سب کچھ قربان کر دیا جائے تو باطل کا خاتمہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ صرف سچ کی فتح ہوتی ہے - 'ستیامیو جیتے'۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آزادی کی تحریک بھی سوامی وویکانند اور سریلا سوامی پربھوپاد جیسے سنتوں کی بے پناہ توانائی سے بھری ہوئی تھی۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس، اور مہامنا مالویہ جی جیسی مشہور شخصیات پربھوپاد سوامی کی روحانی رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کے پاس آتی تھیں۔
دوستو
ہمیں بھکتی یوگ کے ذریعے قربانیاں دینے کے بعد بھی امر رہنے کا یہ اعتماد ملتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہمارے باباؤں نے کہا ہے کہ ’’امرت سوروپ چا’’ یعنی یہ عقیدت امرت کی شکل میں ہے۔ آج اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ کروڑوں ہم وطن حب الوطنی کی توانائی کے ساتھ لافانی دور میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس امرتکال میں ہم نے اپنے ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہم قوم کو ایشور سمجھتے ہوئے اور ‘ایشور سے ملک تک' کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے اپنی طاقت کو اپنا تنوع بنایا ہے، ملک کے ہر کونے کی طاقت، یہی ہماری توانائی، ہماری طاقت، ہمارا شعور ہے۔
دوستو
آپ سب یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہیں۔ کچھ کسی ریاست سے ہیں، کچھ کسی علاقے سے ہیں۔ زبان، بولی، رہن سہن بھی مختلف ہے۔ لیکن، ایک مشترکہ سوچ کتنی آسانی سے سب کو جوڑ دیتی ہے۔ بھگوان شری کرشن ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں - 'آہم آتما گڈاکیش سرو بھوتاشے ستہ'۔ یعنی تمام مخلوقات کے اندر وہی خدا رہتا ہے جو ان کی روح ہے۔ یہ عقیدہ ‘نر سے نارائن’اور ‘جیو سے شیو’کے تصور کی شکل میں ہندوستان کی روح میں سرایت کر گیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہندوستان کا تنوع میں اتحاد کا منتر اتنا سادہ، اتنا وسیع ہے کہ اس میں تقسیم کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ ہم ایک بار 'ہرے کرشنا' کہتے ہیں، اور ایک دوسرے کے دلوں سے جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے، دنیا کے لیے، قوم ایک سیاسی تصور ہو سکتا ہے… لیکن ہندوستان کے لیے، ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ ایک روحانی عقیدہ ہے۔
خود شریل بھکتی سدھانت گوسوامی کی زندگی بھی ہمارے سامنے ایک مثال ہے! پربھوپادجی پوری میں پیدا ہوئے، انہوں نے جنوب کے رامانوجاچاریہ جی کی روایت میں تعلیم حاصل کی اور چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اور بنگال میں قائم اپنی خانقاہ کو اپنے روحانی سفر کا مرکز بنایا۔ بنگال کی سرزمین کی بات ایسی ہے کہ وہاں سے روحانیت اور عقل کو مستقل توانائی ملتی ہے۔ یہ بنگال کی سرزمین ہے، جس نے ہمیں رام کرشن پرمہنس جیسے سنت، سوامی وویکانند جیسے قومی بابا دیے۔ اس سرزمین نے سری اروبندو اور گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور جیسے عظیم انسان بھی دیئے جنہوں نے قومی تحریکوں کو مقدس جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا۔ راجہ رام موہن رائے جیسے سماجی مصلح بھی یہاں ملے۔ بنگال چیتنیا مہا پربھو اور پربھوپادجیسے ان کے پیروکاروں کی جائے پیدائش رہی ہے۔ ان کے اثر کی وجہ سے آج محبت اور عقیدت ایک عالمی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہر طرف ہندوستان کی رفتار اور ترقی کا چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہائی ٹیک خدمات میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہے۔ کئی شعبوں میں ہم بڑے ممالک کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں قائدانہ کردار میں دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی آج ہندوستان کا یوگ بھی پوری دنیا کے ہر گھر تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ ہماری آیوروید اور نیچروپیتھی میں دنیا کا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کئی ممالک کے صدور اور وزرائے اعظم آتے ہیں، مندوبین آتے ہیں، وہ ہمارے قدیم مندروں کو دیکھنے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی اتنی جلدی کیسے آگئی؟ یہ تبدیلی کیسے آئی؟ یہ تبدیلی نوجوانوں کی توانائی سے آئی ہے! آج ہندوستان کے نوجوان علم اور تحقیق دونوں کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔ ہماری نئی نسل اب اپنی ثقافت کو اپنے ماتھے پر فخر سے سجاتی ہے۔ آج کا نوجوان روحانیت اوراسٹارٹ اپس دونوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہے اور دونوں کے قابل ہے۔ اس لیے ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ آج کاشی ہو یا ایودھیا، تیرتھ دھاموں پر جانے والوں کی بڑی تعداد ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب ملک کی نئی نسل اتنی باشعور ہوگی تو یہ فطری ہے کہ ملک چندریان بھی بنائے گا اور چندر شیکھر مہادیو کا دھام بھی سجائے گا۔ جب نوجوان قیادت کریں گے تو ملک چاند پر ایک روور بھی اتارے گا اور اس جگہ کا نام ‘شیو شکتی’ رکھ کر اپنی روایت کو بھی پروان چڑھائے گا۔ اب ملک میں وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چلیں گی، اور ورنداون، متھرا اور ایودھیا کو بھی نئی زندگی دی جائے گی۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہم نے نمامی گنگا اسکیم کے تحت مایا پور، بنگال میں خوبصورت گنگا گھاٹ کی تعمیر بھی شروع کر دی ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری ترقی اور ورثے کا یہ قدم سنتوں کے فیض سے 25 سال تک اسی طرح جاری رہے گا۔ سنتوں کے آشیرواد سے ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں گے اور ہماری روحانیت پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو ہرے کرشنا! ہرے کرشنا! ہرے کرشنا! بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada Ji
08 FEB 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
All revered sages gathered on this sacred occasion, revered Bhakti Sundar Sanyasi ji of Acharya Gaudiya Mission, my cabinet colleagues Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Meenakshi Lekhi ji, devotees of Lord Krishna from across the nation and around the globe, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! The splendour of Bharat Mandapam is further enhanced by your presence here today. The concept of this edifice is associated with the Anubhav Mandapam of Lord Basaveshwara, which served as the hub of spiritual discourse in ancient Bharat. Anubhav Mandapam pulsated with the vitality of sentiments and resolutions for public welfare. Today, on the auspicious occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupada, the same vigour resonates within Bharat Mandapam. We envisioned this building to embody both Bharat's contemporary prowess and ancient values. Just a few months ago, this venue showcased the potential of New India during the G-20 Summit. And today, it is our honour to host the 'World Vaishnav Convention' here. This exemplifies the essence of New India—a harmonious blend of development and heritage, where modernity coexists with pride in our cultural identity.
It is indeed a great honour for me to be amidst all the revered sages like you in this sacred gathering. I consider myself blessed to have had the opportunity to interact closely with several of you, having been in your company on numerous occasions. With immense respect, I bow down at the feet of Lord Krishna in the spirit of 'Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum'. I offer my heartfelt tributes to Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Prabhupada Ji. On this auspicious occasion of his 150th birth anniversary, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all followers of Srila Prabhupada. Today, I also had the privilege of unveiling a postal stamp and a commemorative coin in memory of Srila Prabhupada, and I extend my congratulations to all of you for this milestone as well.
Revered sages,
We commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Prabhupada Goswami ji at a time when, just a few days ago, the centuries-old dream of a grand Ram temple has been realized. The joy and enthusiasm evident on your faces today, I believe, also encompasses the happiness of Ram Lalla being enshrined. This monumental event has been accomplished solely through the devotion and blessings of the sages.
Friends,
Today, we effortlessly grasp the essence of God's love, Krishna's divine play, and the essence of devotion in our lives. All that is a result of the role played by Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu epitomised love for Krishna, making spirituality and spiritual practices accessible and uncomplicated for ordinary people. He taught us that God can be realized not only through renunciation but also through joy.
Allow me to share my personal experience. Having been raised in these traditions, there was a distinct phase in my life where I found myself at a juncture where despite being immersed in bhajans and kirtans, I felt disconnected somehow. I used to sit in a corner and listen but I felt this distance. One day, a multitude of thoughts arose within me, questioning this distance or disconnectedness. What was holding me back? I realized that I was living it but not connecting with it. It was then that I decided to actively participate in the bhajans and kirtans, and as I began clapping and joining in, and I found myself completely absorbed. I experienced the transformative power inherent in Chaitanya Prabhu's tradition. People thought that the PM was merely applauding. This PM was, in fact, a devotee of God engrossed in the divine ecstasy.
Chaitanya Mahaprabhu demonstrated how one can find joy by celebrating the divine pastimes of Lord Krishna in our lives. Many seekers today directly experience the pinnacle of spirituality through Sankirtan, bhajan, songs, and dance. I have encountered individuals who relish this experience firsthand. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu also elucidated the beauty of Shri Krishna's divine play and underscored its significance in understanding life's purpose. Hence, the same reverence devotees hold for texts like Bhagwat is also extended to Chaitanya Charitamrita and Bhaktamal.
Friends,
Divine figures like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu perpetuate their mission in various forms according to the need of the era. Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Prabhupada epitomized this continuity. At every juncture of Srila Bhaktisiddhanta ji's life, we witness the journey from Sadhana to Siddhi, from material to spiritual pursuits. At under the age of 10, Prabhupada ji memorized the entire Gita. During adolescence, alongside modern education, he delved into Sanskrit, grammar, Vedas, and Vedangas. He expounded texts like Surya Siddhanta in astrological mathematics and earned the title of Siddhant Saraswati. By the age of 24, he had established a Sanskrit school. Throughout his life, Swami ji authored over 100 books, penned hundreds of articles, and provided guidance to lakhs. Thus, he integrated the paths of knowledge and devotion into his life's ethos. Through the hymn 'Vaishnav Jan To Tene Kahiye, Peer Parai Jaane Re', Srila Prabhupada Swami propagated Gandhiji's Vaishnav spirit of non-violence and love, both in the country and abroad.
Friends,
I hail from Gujarat, a region synonymous with Vaishnav sentiments. While Lord Krishna incarnated in Mathura, he expanded his divine activities in Dwarka. Renowned Krishna devotee like Meerabai was born in Rajasthan but was drawn to Gujarat to be in union with Shri Krishna. Numerous Vaishnav saints share a special bond with Gujarat and Dwarka. Gujarat's poet-saint Narsinh Mehta also hails from this region. Hence, the connection with Shri Krishna and the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu is an inherent aspect of my life.
Friends,
I joined you all during the centenary celebrations of Gaudiya Math in 2016. At that time, I elaborated on Bharat's spiritual consciousness. When a society distances itself from its roots, it tends to forget its capabilities. The most significant repercussion is the development of an inferiority complex regarding our good qualities and strengths. Even essential philosophies like Bhakti in Indian tradition have not been immune to this trend. The young individuals present here can relate to this phenomenon. When it comes to devotion, some perceive it as contradictory to logic and modernity. However, devotion to God is a profound philosophy bestowed upon us by our sages. Devotion embodies hope and confidence, not despair or fear. It has the power to infuse consciousness amidst attachment and renunciation. Bhakti, as described by Shri Krishna on the battlefield in the 12th chapter of the Gita, is a great yoga that empowers individuals like Arjuna to stand against injustice. Therefore, devotion signifies determination, not defeat.
However, my friends,
Our aim is not to triumph over others but to conquer ourselves, fighting not for personal gain but for humanity, embodying the spirit of 'Dharmakshetre Kurukshetre'. This sentiment is deeply ingrained in our culture and heritage. Hence, Bharat has never engaged in territorial expansion through aggression. The ideological assaults by those unfamiliar with this profound philosophy have influenced our psyche to some extent. Yet, we owe a debt of gratitude to saints like Srila Prabhupada, who re-instilled crores of people with the proud spirit of devotion and the resolve for 'freedom from the mentality of slavery' in this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal'.
Friends,
Many learned saints of the Bhakti path grace us with their presence today. You are all well-versed in the path of devotion. The contributions of our Bhakti saints and the role of the Bhakti movement in the freedom struggle have been invaluable. During every challenging period in Bharat, great saints or Acharyas have emerged to guide the nation. In the midst of the medieval era's hardships, when defeat enveloped Bharat in despair, the saints of the Bhakti movement taught us the mantra 'Haare ko Harinam', 'Haare ko Harinam'. They emphasized surrendering only to the Supreme Being. Amidst centuries of plunder-induced poverty, these saints advocated protecting our values through a life of renunciation and resilience. They re-instilled confidence that sacrificing everything to uphold truth inevitably extinguishes falsehood. Only truth prevails – 'Satyamev Jayate'. Thus, the freedom movement gained immense strength from luminaries like Swami Vivekananda and Srila Swami Prabhupada. Notable figures like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and Mahamana Malviya sought spiritual guidance from Prabhupada Swami, enhancing the movement's vigour.
Friends,
Through Bhakti Yoga, we derive the confidence to transcend mortality even amidst sacrifices. Hence, our sages proclaim – 'Amrit-Swarupa Cha', meaning devotion is akin to nectar. Today, with this conviction, crores of countrymen have entered the 'Amritkaal' fueled by patriotism. In this 'Amritkaal', we are committed to elevating Bharat to the status of a developed nation. We progress with the nation as our deity, guided by the vision of 'Dev Se Desh'. Our diversity is our strength, emanating from every corner of the land, constituting our energy, our vigour, and our consciousness.
Friends,
Gathered here in such large numbers, you all hail from diverse states and regions, each with its unique language, dialect, and lifestyle. Yet, a shared ethos effortlessly unites us all. Lord Shri Krishna imparts the wisdom – '‘अहम् आत्मा गुडाकेश सर्व भूताशय स्थितः’।, signifying that the same divine essence resides within all beings as their soul. This belief, manifested through the concepts of 'Nar Se Narayan' and 'Jiva Se Shiva', is deeply ingrained in Bharat's psyche. Hence, our mantra of unity in diversity is so simple, so pervasive that it leaves no room for division. A single utterance of 'Hare Krishna' bridges hearts and minds. For the world, a nation may be a political construct, but for India, 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is a spiritual conviction.
The life of Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Goswami serves as an exemplar before us. Born in Puri, he received initiation (Diksha) in the Ramanujacharya Ji tradition of the South and propagated the legacy of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. Establishing his Mutt in Bengal, he drew constant inspiration from the spiritual and intellectual energy inherent to the land. Bengal is the birthplace of saints like Ramakrishna Paramhansa and national icons like Swami Vivekananda. The same land has produced luminaries such as Sri Aurobindo and Guru Rabindranath Tagore, who championed national movements with a saintly fervour. Social reformer Raja Rammohan Roy also was from Bengal. Bengal was the 'Karma-bhumi' of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and his disciples like Prabhupada, whose influence has catalysed a global movement of love and devotion.
Friends,
Today, Bharat's pace and progress are being lauded globally. We stand shoulder to shoulder with developed nations in modern infrastructure and cutting-edge services, often surpassing even major developed countries in various domains. We are seen more in leadership roles. Simultaneously, Bharat's Yoga is permeating homes worldwide. The world's confidence in our Ayurveda and naturopathy is on the rise. Presidents, Prime Ministers, and delegates from numerous nations visit to witness our ancient temples. How did this rapid transformation occur? It's the energy of our youth! Today's Indian youth combine knowledge and research, proudly embracing our culture. They understand the significance of both spirituality and entrepreneurship. Therefore, there has been a surge in the youth population regarding visits to pilgrimage places like Kashi and Ayodhya.
Brothers and Sisters,
With such aware youth, it's natural for our nation to embark on missions like Chandrayaan and at the same time embellish 'Chandrashekhar Mahadev Dham'. When the youngsters lead, we land rovers on the moon, preserving tradition by using names like 'Shivshakti'. Vande Bharat trains will traverse the nation, rejuvenating places like Vrindavan, Mathura, and Ayodhya. I'm pleased to announce the commencement of the exquisite Ganga Ghat construction in Mayapur, Bengal, under the Namami Gange scheme.
Friends,
With the blessings of the sages, this journey of development and heritage will continue for the next 25 years, fostering a developed Bharat and paving the way for global welfare through spirituality. With this aspiration, Hare Krishna to all! Hare Krishna! Hare Krishna! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.