प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विकसित भारत विकसित गुजरात कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
10 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते।
गुजरात के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों, केम छो...मजा मा। आज विकसित भारत-विकसित गुजरात एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान शुरू हो रहा है। और जैसा मुझे बताया गया, गुजरात की सभी 182 विधानसभा सीटों पर एक साथ, गुजरात के हर कोने में लाखों लोग टेक्नॉलॉजी के माध्यम से जुड़े हैं। विकसित गुजरात की यात्रा में आप सभी लोग इतने उत्साह से शामिल हुए हैं...मैं आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं।
अभी पिछले महीने ही मुझे वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट में आने का अवसर मिला था। वाइब्रेंट गुजरात के 20 साल पूरे हो चुके हैं। इस बार का आयोजन भी आप ने बहुत ही शानदार तरीके से किया। ये गुजरात के लिए, देश के लिए भी निवेश के लिहाज़ से बहुत बेहतर कार्यक्रम था। और मैं सोच रहा था कि मैं जब मुख्यमंत्री था तो ऐसे कार्यक्रम की योजना नहीं कर पाया था, जैसे आप लोगों ने इस बार की हैं, और इसलिए मुझसे भी ज्यादा अच्छा काम किया तो मेरा आनंद और अधिक बढ़ गया। तो मेरी तरफ से इस आयोजन के लिए, इसकी सफलता के लिए मैं गुजरात के सब लोगों का, गुजरात सरकार के सबका और मुख्यमंत्री जी की पूरी टीम का ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं, बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
किसी भी गरीब के लिए उसका अपना घर, उसके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की गारंटी होता है। लेकिन समय के साथ परिवार बढ़ रहे हैं, इसलिए नए घरों की जरूरत भी बढ़ती जा रही है। हमारी सरकार का प्रयास है कि हर किसी के पास पक्की छत हो, अपना खुद का घर हो, अपने सपनों के लिए एक उत्तम आशियाना हो। इसी सोच के साथ आज गुजरात के सवा लाख से अधिक, कोई कल्पना कर सकता है, पूरे देश में भी कभी इतने आंकड़े का काम नहीं हुआ होगा। आज सवा लाख मकान, उससे भी ज्यादा उस मकान में जैसे की दिवाली आई हो दिवाली। अयोध्या में प्रभु श्री राम को जैसे घर मिला और गांव गांव आप सबको घर मिला। आज जिन परिवार को घर मिला है, उन सब परिवारजनों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई और बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। जब ऐसे काम होते हैं, तभी देश कहता है- मोदी की गारंटी यानि गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज इस कार्यक्रम में बनासकांठा के लोग बड़ी संख्या में जुड़े हैं। और साथ-साथ मुझे बताया गया 182 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में, हर विधानसभा क्षेत्र में हजारों लोग इकठ्ठा हुए हैं। मैं गुजरात भाजपा के लोगों को, गुजरात की जनता को, गुजरात की सरकार को इतने बड़े आयोजन के लिए भी बधाई देता हूं। और मैं यहां टीवी पर अलग-अलग स्थान के लोगों को देख रहा हूं, अलग-अलग स्थान के अलग-अलग लोगों के बहुत पुराने चेहरों के मुझे आज यहां दूर से दर्शन करने का मौका मिल रहा है। दूर-दूर, सुदूर के सब इलाके दिखा दिए जा रहे हैं मुझे। कितना बड़ा भव्य कार्यक्रम, मैंने सालों तक संगठन का काम किया है, तो मुझे मालूम है कि एक साथ इतने स्थानों पर लाखों लोगों को एकत्र करना, ये मामूली काम नहीं है। और आप सब इतनी बड़ी तादाद में हमें आशीर्वाद देते हैं, ये हमारी संकल्पशक्ति को और मजबूत करता है। और आपकी संकल्पशक्ति को हम महसूस कर रहे हैं। हमारा बनासकांठा जिला यानि हमारा पूरा उत्तर गुजरात...अपने यहां तो पानी के घडे लेकर दो-दो किलोमीटर जाना पड़ता था। लेकिन हमारे उत्तर गुजरात के किसानो ने Per Drop More Crop, टपक सिंचाई, आधुनिक सिंचाई यानि ऐसे-ऐसे नए initiative लिए, उसके कारण आज खेती के क्षेत्र में भी हमारा मेसाना हो, अम्बाजी हो, पाटन हो, ये सारा इलाका नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंच रहा है। मुझे अंबाजी धाम में हो रहे विकास कार्यों को देखकर बहुत खुशी हुई। आने वाले समय में यहां भक्तों और पर्यटकों की संख्या में भारी बढ़ोतरी होगी। अब देखिए तारंगाहिल उसमें प्रगति हो रही है, अम्बाजी – बहुत तेजी से प्रगति हो रही है, और खास बात जो नई रेल लाइन रही है ना उसके कारण आबू रोड तक यानि अहमदाबाद से आबू रोड तक एक नई broad-gauge लाइन मिलेगी, और ये काम तो आपको याद है ना, अंग्रेजों के जमाने में 100 साल पहले इसकी योजना बनी थी। लेकिन 100 साल तक इसको डिब्बे में डाल दिय गया, नहीं किया गया, आज 100 साल के बाद हो रहा है ये काम। इस परियोजना से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के नए मौके बनेंगे। इस परियोजना के निर्माण से अजितनाथ जैन टेम्पल तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा। अम्बाजी जी माता के मंदिर तक सुगम रेल कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। और अभी तो मैंने अखबार में पढा, मैं जब था वहां था, मुझे भी उतना ज्ञान नहीं था। मेरा गांव वडनगर अभी सब लोगों के खोज करके निकाला है। करीब-करीब 3 हजार साल से जीवंत गांव दुनिया के लोगों के लिए अजूबा है, और कहते है बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में Tourist पहले हाटकेश्वर आते थे, अब ये पुरानी चीजें देखने के लिए आते हैं। इधर अम्बाजी, पाटन, तारंगाजी यानि एक प्रकार से पूरा एक क्षेत्र जैसे Statue of Unity पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बन गया है ना, ये हमारा उत्तर गुजरात भी चाहे नडाबेट जाने के लिए आजकल दौड़ता है। चारों तरफ विकास ही विकास नजर रहा है। नॉर्थ-गुजरात को इसके कारण बहुत लाभ होने वाल है, विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमने नवंबर-दिसंबर और जनवरी के महीने में पूरे देश में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का सफल आयोजन देखा है। गांव-गांव मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी जाती थी, और गांव में जो कोई लाभार्थी रह गया हो तो उसको ढूंढती थी। और पूरे देश में लाखो गांव में भारत सरकार सीधी उनके पास गई हो, ऐसा आजादी के 75 साल में पहली बार हुआ है। और हमारे गुजरात में भी करोड़ों-करोड़ों लोग इन कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़ गए। और सरकार के ऐसे ही प्रयासों से पिछले 10 साल में देश में जो सबसे बड़ा काम मैं मानूंगा, जिसके लिए आपको भी संतोष होगा, वो काम हुआ है 10 साल में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। सरकार इन 25 करोड़ लोगों के साथ हर कदम पर खड़ी रही और इन 25 करोड़ साथियों ने सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ उठाया, सही तरीके से पैसों का उपयोग किया, योजना के लिए अपने जीवन का बराबर ढ़ाला, और 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी को परास्त करने में सफल हो गए। यानि मेरे नए 25 करोड़ साथी बन गए, जिन्होंने गरीबी को परास्त किया है। आपको कल्पना आती है कि मुझे कितना आनंद होता होगा, मेरा विश्वास कितना बढ़ गया है कि हां...ये योजनाएं हमें गरीबी से बाहर निकाल सकती हैं। और इसलिए आने वाले दिनों में भी मुझे भारत में गरीबी को खत्म करने के लिए आपकी मदद चाहिए। अगर आप जैसे गरीबी के परास्त किया है, वैसे और भी गरीब, गरीबी को परास्त करें इसके लिए मेरे साथी बनकर आप को उन्हें ताकत देनी होगी। और मुझे विश्वास है कि आप मेरे एक सिपाही बनकर, मेरे साथी बनकर, गरीबी को परास्त करने की लड़ाई में मेरा साथ देंगे। आप को जो ताकत मिली है वो और गरीबों को भी मिले, ये काम आप जरूर करेंगे। अभी जिन बहनों के साथ मुझे संवाद करने का अवसर मिला, उनका जो मैंने आत्मविश्वास देखा, घर मिलने के बाद उनके जीवन में जो एक विश्वास पैदा हुआ है, और घर भी मैं देख रहा था, ऐसे सुंदर घर दिखाई दे रहे थे, मन को लग रहा था कि...वाह...वाकई मेरे गुजरात की तरह मेरे देश के लोग भी सुख-संपन्न जीवन की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज का समय इतिहास बनाने का समय है, इतिहास रचने का समय है। ये वैसा ही समय है, जैसा हमने आज़ादी के कालखंड में देखा था। आजादी की लड़ाई के दौरान स्वदेशी आंदोलन हो, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन हो, दांडी यात्रा हो, जन-जन का संकल्प बन गया था। देश के लिए आज वैसा ही संकल्प विकसित भारत का निर्माण ये बहुत बड़ा सकल्प बन गया है। देश का बच्चा-बच्चा चाहता है कि आने वाले 25 साल में भारत विकसित राष्ट्र बने। इसके लिए हर कोई अपना हर संभव योगदान दे रहा है। और गुजरात की तो हमेशा ये सोच, मैं जब वहां था तब भी गुजरात का यही संकल्प रहा है, राज्य के विकास से देश के विकास की रही है। विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित गुजरात, ये कार्यक्रम इसी कड़ी का हिस्सा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुझे खुशी है कि पीएम आवास योजना को लागू करने में गुजरात हमेशा आगे रहा है। इसके तहत शहरी इलाकों में 8 लाख से ज्यादा घर बनाए जा चुके हैं। पीएम आवास योजना ग्रामीण के तहत 5 लाख से ज्यादा घर बनाए गए हैं। नई तकनीक और तेज गति से घर बनाने के लिए हम अपनी आवास योजनाओं में आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। गुजरात के राजकोट में लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट से 1100 से ज्यादा घर बनाए गए हैं।
साथियों,
गरीबों के घर के लिए मोदी ने सरकारी खज़ाना खोल दिया है। और पहले क्या हाल था मुझे याद है, वलसाड की तरफ हमारे हडपती समाज के लिए मकान बने थे। एक भी दिन कोई रहने नहीं गया। हडपती भी रहने ना जाये, बोलो कैसी स्थिति होगी। और धीरे-धीरे वह अपने आप ही बैठ गये। और इसी तरह हम भावनगर जाते है, तो रास्ते में बहुत सारे मकान दिखाई देते हैं। कोई इंसान नजर नहीं आता। धीरे-धीरे उस मकान के खिड़की-दरवाजें सब लोग चोरी कर ले गए। यह सब में 40 साल पहले की बात कर रहा हूं। सब बर्बाद हो गया था। क्योंकि कोई रहेने ही नहीं जाता था, ऐसा सब बनाया था। 2014 से पहले के 10 वर्षों में जितना पैसा गरीबों के घर के लिए दिया जाता था, उसका करीब 10 गुणा पिछले 10 वर्षों में दिया गया। इस वर्ष के बजट में भी हमने 2 करोड़ नए घरों की घोषणा की है। ताकि हर गरीब के पास पक्का घर जरूर हो।
साथियों,
2014 से पहले जिस गति से गरीबों के घर बनते थे, उससे कहीं अधिक गति से आज गरीबों के घर बन रहे हैं। पहले गरीबों के घर के लिए पैसा मिलता ही, बहुत कम मिलता था, और उसे भी बीच में कटकी, कंपनी, बिचौलिए, कोई 15 हजार रूपये मार लेता था, कोई 20 हजार रूपये मार लेता था, लूट लेते थे। अब पैसा भी सवा 2 लाख रुपए से अधिक मिल रहा है और सीधा लाभार्थी के बैंक खाते में पहुंच रहा है। आज गरीब को अपना घर खुद बनाने की आजादी मिली है, इसलिए घर भी तेज़ी से बन रहे हैं, बेहतर बन रहे हैं। पहले छोटे घर होते थे। घर कैसा होगा, ये सरकार के लोग तय करते थे। घर अगर बन भी गया तो टॉयलेट, बिजली-पानी, गैस कनेक्शन ऐसी सुविधाएं गरीब परिवार को कई-कई साल तक नहीं मिलती थी। इस पर भी गरीब के हज़ारों रुपए खर्च हो जाते थे। इसलिए, पहले के अनेक घरों में गृह प्रवेश ही नहीं हो पाया। आज घर के साथ ही ये सारी सुविधाएं मिल जाती हैं। ऐसे में आज हर लाभार्थी खुशी-खुशी अपने पक्के घर में गृह प्रवेश करता है। ये जो घर मिले हैं, इनसे करोड़ों बहनों के नाम पर पहली बार कोई प्रॉपर्टी रजिस्टर हुई है। पहले तो ऐसा होता था कि घर तो आदमी के नाम पर, पति या फिर लड़के के नाम पर, दुकान हो तो भी पुरूष के नाम पर, खेत हो वह भी आदमी के नाम पर, घर में व्हीकल हो तो वह भी आदमी के नाम पर, फिर हमने निर्णय लिया कि यह गरीबों को जो घर देंगे ना, वह घर के वरिष्ठ बहन के नाम पर करेंगे। माता-बहनें अब घर की मालिक बन गई।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गरीब, युवा, हमारे देश का अन्नदाता, हमारा किसान, हमारी मातृशक्ति, हमारी नारी, बहनें ये विकसित भारत के आधार स्तंभ हैं। इसलिए, इनका सशक्तिकरण हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है। और जब मैं गरीब की बात करता हूं तो उसमें हर समाज के परिवार आते हैं। ये घर मिल रहे हैं, तो उस में हर जाति के गरीब परिवार हैं। मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है, तो हर जाति के लाभार्थी को मिल रहा है। मुफ्त इलाज मिल रहा है, तो हर जाति के गरीब लाभार्थी को मिल रहा है। सस्ती खाद मिल रही है, तो हर जाति के किसान को मिल रही है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, हर जाति के किसान को मिल रही है। गरीब परिवार चाहे किसी भी समाज का हो, उसके बेटे-बेटियों के लिए पहले बैंकों के दरवाज़े बंद थे। उसके पास बैंक को गारंटी देने के लिए कुछ नहीं था। जिसके पास कोई गारंटी नहीं थी, जिसके पास कोई गारंटी नहीं थी, उसकी गारंटी मोदी ने ली है। मुद्रा योजना ऐसी ही गारंटी है। इसके तहत, हर समाज के गरीब युवा बिना गारंटी का ऋण ले रहे हैं और अपना छोटा-मोटा कारोबार कर रहे हैं। हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथी, हमारे रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ वाले साथी, इनकी गारंटी भी मोदी ने ली है। इसलिए आज इनका जीवन भी बदल रहा है। गरीब कल्याण की हर योजना के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी मेरे दलित भाई-बहन हैं, मेरे ओबीसी भाई-बहनें हैं, बक्शीपंच वाले हैं, हमारे आदिवासी परिवार हैं। मोदी की गारंटी का सबसे अधिक लाभ अगर किसी को हुआ है, तो इन परिवारों को हुआ है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मोदी ने बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने की बहुत बड़ी गारंटी दी है। आप ने सुना होगा कि मोदी साहब यह क्या कर रहे है। मैंने नक्की किया है कि गांव-गांव लखपति दीदी बनानी है। अभी तक देश में 1 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। इसमें बड़ी संख्या में गुजरात की भी मेरी माताएं-बहनें हैं। अब हमारा प्रयास है कि आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाना है। इससे गुजरात की भी हज़ारों बहनों को लाभ होने वाला है। ये जो नई लखपति दीदी बनाने जा रहे हैं ना, इससे गरीब परिवारों को नई ताकत मिलने वाली है। हमारी आशावर्कर, हमारी आंगनबाड़ी की बहने उनके लिए भी इस बजट में बड़ी घोषणा की गई है। अब इन बहनों को अपने इलाज की चिंता नहीं करनी पड़ेगी। उन के और उन के परिवार के इलाज की चिंता – मोदी करेगा। सभी आशा और आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को भी अब आयुष्मान योजना के तहत मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिलने वाली है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में हमारा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का खर्च कैसे कम किया जाए। मुफ्त राशन हो, सस्ता इलाज हो, सस्ती दवाएं हों, सस्ता मोबाइल बिल हो, इससे बहुत बचत हो रही है। उज्जवला की लाभार्थी बहनों को गैस सिलेंडर भी बहुत सस्ता दिया जा रहा है। LED बल्ब की जो क्रांति हम लेकर आए हैं, इससे घर-घर में बिजली का बिल कम हुआ है। अब हमारा प्रयास है कि सामान्य परिवारों का बिजली बिल भी ज़ीरो हो और बिजली से कमाई भी हो। इसलिए अब केंद्र सरकार ने एक बहुत बड़ी योजना बनाई है। इसके तहत शुरुआत में 1 करोड़ परिवारों के घरों पर सोलर रूफटॉप लगाया जाएगा। जैसे अपने राधनपुर के पास सोलर का बहुत बड़ा फार्म बनाया है ना, कच्छ में भी है, और अब हर एक के घर के ऊपर, और इसके कारण घर में बिजली फ्री में मिलेगी। इससे करीब 300 यूनिट बिजली फ्री हो, ये व्यवस्था हो जाएगी और हज़ारों रुपए आप के बचेंगे भी और अगर ज्यादा बिजली पैदा करते हैं तो सरकार खरीदेगी और आपको बिजली बेच कर कमाई होगी। गुजरात में तो मोढेरा में हमने सोलर गांव बनाकर देखा है। अब पूरे देश में ऐसी क्रांति आने वाली है। हमारी सरकार अन्नदाता को ऊर्जादाता बनाने पर भी काम रही है। किसानों के लिए सोलर पंप और बंजर ज़मीन पर छोटे-छोटे सोलर प्लांट लगाने के लिए भी सरकार मदद दे रही है। गुजरात में किसानों के लिए भी सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से एक अलग फीडर देने का काम चल रहा है। जिससे किसानों को दिन में भी सिंचाई के लिए बिजली की सुविधा मिल जाएगी।
साथियों,
गुजरात की पहचान एक ट्रेडिंग राज्य के तौर पर है। अपनी विकास यात्रा में गुजरात ने औद्योगिक विकास को नई गति दी है। इंडस्ट्री का पावरहाउस होने की वजह से गुजरात के युवाओ को अभूतपूर्व मौके मिले हैं। आज गुजरात के युवा, हर सेक्टर में गुजरात को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रहे हैं। ये सारे अभियान गुजरात के युवाओं को नए अवसर देंगे, उनकी आय बढ़ाएंगे और विकसित गुजरात को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे। डबल इंजन की सरकार हर जगह आपके साथ है, हर कदम पर आपके साथ है। बहुत आनंद हुआ आज आप सबको मिल कर, फिर एक बार आज जिन-जिन लोगों को घर मिले हैं, उन सबको उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और आप विश्वास रखिये और आपके बच्चों को बोलना कि मोदी साहब, आप जिस मुसीबत में जिये हैं ना उस मुसिबत में आप के बच्चों को ना जीना पड़े, ऐसा रहने नहीं देना है। आप ने जो तकलीफ सही होगी, आप के बच्चों को वो तकलीफ सहन ना करनी पड़े, ऐसा हमको गुजरात भी बनाना है, और ऐसा देश भी बनाना है।
आप सबको मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Gujarat Programme
10 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
My dear brothers and sisters of Gujarat! How are you all? I hope everything is going well. Today, a grand campaign ‘Viksit Bharat-Viksit Gujarat’ (Developed India-Developed Gujarat) is commencing. As I have been informed, millions of people from all 182 assembly seats of Gujarat, from every corner of Gujarat, are actively participating in this program through technology. The enthusiasm with which everyone has joined the journey of ‘Viksit Gujarat’ is truly commendable... I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you.
Just last month, I had the opportunity to attend the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Twenty years of Vibrant Gujarat have been completed. This year's event was also organized in a magnificent manner. In terms of investment, this program was very important for Gujarat and the country as well. I was thinking that when I was the Chief Minister, I couldn't plan such a program as you all have done this time, and therefore, my happiness increased even more seeing the excellent work done. So, I extend heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Gujarat, the entire team of the Gujarat government, and the Chief Minister's team for the success of this event.
Friends,
For any poor person, their own home is a guarantee of a bright future. However, as families grow over time, the need for new homes also increases. Our government's endeavour is to ensure that everyone has a solid roof over their heads, their own home -- a perfect abode for their dreams. With this vision, more than 1.25 lakh families have got their own homes in Gujarat today. It is an unimaginable figure, a task that may never have been achieved in the entire country before. It seems the arrival of Diwali in these 1.25 lakh homes. As Lord Shri Ram found a home in Ayodhya, similarly, every family in these villages found their own home today. My heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the families who have got their homes today! When such deeds are accomplished, that's when the country declares -- Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of a guarantee.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, a large number of people from Banaskantha are participating in this program. I have been told that thousands of people have gathered in each assembly constituency out of the 182 assembly constituencies. I congratulate the people of Gujarat BJP, the people of Gujarat, and the Gujarat government for such a grand event. As I watch people from different places on TV, I see familiar faces from different areas, and today I have the opportunity to see distant faces from afar. I can see every distant, remote area. Such a grand event! I have worked in organization for years, so I know that gathering millions of people at so many places simultaneously is no small feat. And your blessings in such large numbers strengthen our resolve. We can experience your determination. Our Banaskantha district, i.e., our entire North Gujarat... Here, people used to have to travel two kilometers with pitchers of water. But our farmers from North Gujarat have taken initiatives like Per Drop More Crop, drip irrigation, modern irrigation, and because of these initiatives, today our agriculture sector is flourishing.
Places like Mehsana, Ambaji, Patan, all these areas are reaching new heights in agriculture. I am very pleased to see the development projects happening in Ambaji Dham. There will be a significant increase in the number of devotees and tourists here in the coming times. Now, look at the progress in Taranga Hill and Ambaji. And importantly, the new rail line that is coming from Ahmedabad to Abu Road, there will be a new broad-gauge line, and you remember about this project, right? The plan was made during the British era 100 years ago. But for 100 years, it was shelved, not taken up, and today this work is happening after 100 years. This project will create new employment opportunities in large numbers. With the construction of this project, reaching Ajitnath Jain Temple will become easier. Ambaji Temple will get smooth rail connectivity. And recently I read in the newspaper. When I was there, I also didn't have as much knowledge. Archaeologists have discovered (the oldest-known human settlements in the world) in my village Vadnagar. A living village for almost 3,000 years, it's a wonder for people around the world. It is said that a large number of tourists used to come to see Hatkeshwar and now they come to see these ancient things. Like the Statue of Unity, Ambaji, Patan and Taranga, this entire region will become a centre of attraction for tourists. Nowadays, even people from North Gujarat are rushing to see Nadabet (Indo-Pak border). Development is visible everywhere. North Gujarat is going to benefit a lot and it's going to surpass new heights of development.
Friends,
We have witnessed the successful implementation of the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ across the country in the months of November, December, and January. Modi's guaranteed vehicle used to travel from village to village, looking for beneficiaries in the villages. This has happened for the first time in the 75 years of independence that the Indian government went directly to lakhs of villages across the country. And in our Gujarat too, crores of people have joined these programs. And with such efforts of the government, which I consider the biggest work in the country that has happened in the last 10 years and you too would be satisfied with it. In 10 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. The government stood with these 25 crore people at every step, and these 25 crore companions benefited from the government's schemes, used money properly, devoted their lives to the schemes, and successfully defeated poverty. That is, I have gained 25 crore new companions who have defeated poverty. Can you imagine how happy I must be, how much my belief has increased that these schemes can lift us out of poverty. And therefore, I will also need your help in the coming days to eradicate poverty in Bharat.
As you have defeated poverty, you have to become my companions and give strength to poorer people to defeat poverty. And I have firm belief that by becoming my soldiers, my companions, you will support me in the fight to eradicate poverty. With the power that you have got, you will definitely do this work so that other poor people are also empowered. Just now, I got the opportunity to converse with the sisters, the self-confidence I saw in them, the belief that was created in their lives after getting a home… I was also seeing their homes, they were such beautiful homes; it felt like...wow... the people of my Gujarat are also moving forward towards a prosperous life just like the other people of my country.
Friends,
This is the time to make history, to create history. This is the same time as we saw during the freedom struggle. Whether it was the Swadeshi movement, the Quit India movement, or the Dandi March during the freedom struggle, all these movements had become the resolve of every individual. Similarly, the resolution for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) has become a significant commitment for the country today. Every child of the country wants Bharat to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. Everyone is contributing in every possible way to realise this resolve. And Gujarat has always had this approach. Even when I was here (as Chief Minister of Gujarat), Gujarat had this mindset that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This program a ‘Viksit Gujarat’ (Developed Gujarat) for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) is a part of this series.
Brothers and sisters,
I am pleased that Gujarat has always been at the forefront of implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Under this scheme, more than 8 lakh houses have been built in urban areas. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin, more than 5 lakh houses have been constructed. We are using modern technology in our housing schemes to build houses quickly and efficiently. In Rajkot, Gujarat, more than 1100 houses have been built under the Light House project.
Friends,
Modi has opened the government treasury for the homes of the poor. I remember the situation earlier, when houses were built for our struggling Halpati society in Valsad. Nobody went there to stay there even for a single day. You can imagine the situation of those houses where even Halpati people didn't go to live there. And slowly, those houses crumbled. Similarly, as we go towards Bhavnagar, we see many houses on the way. No person is visible. Slowly, everyone stole the windows and doors of those houses. I am talking about this which happened 40 years ago. Everything was destroyed. Because no one went to live there, that's how those houses were made. If you compare the amount of money which was released for the homes of the poor in the 10 years before 2014, then today this amount is nearly 10 times what was spent in the previous 10 years. In this year's budget, we have also announced the construction of 2 crore new houses, so that every poor person has a pucca house.
Friends,
The pace at which homes were built for the poor before 2014, today homes for the poor are being built at a much faster pace. Earlier, money for the homes of the poor was scarce, and even that was swindled in between by middlemen, companies, brokers; someone would take 15,000 rupees, someone would take 20,000 rupees, they would loot this money. Now, the sanctioned money is also more than 2.25 lakh rupees, and it is reaching directly into the beneficiary's bank account. Today, the poor have the freedom to build their own homes according to their needs, so homes are also being built rapidly and they are much better. Earlier, there used to be small houses. The government officials decided what kind of house it would be. Even if a house was built, amenities like toilets, electricity, water, gas connections were not available to poor families for many years. The poor used to spend thousands of rupees even on these basic facilities. Therefore, in many of the previous houses, people did not even go there to live. Today, along with the house, all these facilities are also available. Today every beneficiary happily enters their solid home. These homes have seen proper property registration for the first time in the names of millions of sisters. Earlier, it used to happen that if there was a house, it would be in the name of a male member, husband or son; if there was a shop, it would also be in the name of a male member; if there was land, it would also be in the name of a male member; if there was a vehicle in the house, it would also be in the name of a male member. Then we decided that the homes that we will give to the poor will be in the name of the senior sister of the house. Mothers and sisters have now become the owners of the house.
Brothers and sisters,
The poor, the youth, our farmers, our mothers, our women, sisters, they are the pillars of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Therefore, empowering them is our commitment. And when I talk about the poor, every section of society comes into it. If homes are being provided, then there are poor families from every caste in it. Free ration is being provided, so every beneficiary from every caste is benefiting. Free healthcare is being provided, so every poor beneficiary from every caste is benefiting. Cheap fertilizer is being provided, so every farmer from every caste is benefiting. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is reaching every farmer from every caste. Whether it's a poor family from any society, the doors of banks were closed to their sons and daughters earlier. They had nothing to give as a guarantee to the bank. Those who had no guarantee, Modi has taken their guarantee. The Mudra Yojana is also such a guarantee. Under this scheme, poor youth from every society are taking loans without any guarantee and are doing their small businesses. The guarantee of our Vishwakarma workers, our street vendors, has also been taken by Modi. Therefore, their lives are also changing today. The biggest beneficiaries of every scheme for the welfare of the poor are my Dalit brothers and sisters, my OBC brothers and sisters, the Bakshi Panch people, and our tribal families. If anyone has benefited the most from Modi's guarantee, it is these families.
Brothers and sisters,
Modi has given a big guarantee to make sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’. You may have heard what Modi is doing. I have made sure that we will make ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in every village. So far, there are one crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the country. Among them, there are also many mothers and sisters from Gujarat. Now our effort is to make three crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the coming years. This will also benefit thousands of sisters in Gujarat. The new ‘Lakhpati Didis’ will give new strength to poor families. A big announcement has also been made for our ASHA and Anganwadi sisters in this year’s budget. Now these sisters will not have to worry about their treatment. Modi will take care of their and their families' treatment. All ASHA and Anganwadi workers will also now get the facility of free treatment under the Ayushman scheme.
Friends,
In recent years, our continuous effort has been to reduce the expenses of the poor and middle class. Free rations, cheap healthcare, affordable medicines, reduced mobile bills have resulted in significant savings. The beneficiaries of Ujjwala scheme are also getting gas cylinders at very low prices. The revolution brought about by LED bulbs has reduced electricity bills in every household. Now our effort is to make the electricity bill of ordinary families zero and also they can earn from electricity. Therefore, the central government has now made a very ambitious plan. Under this, solar rooftops will be installed in the homes of 1 crore families initially. Just like we have set up a very large solar farm near Radhanpur, in Kutch too, similarly it will be installed on the rooftop of the houses and as a result electricity will be free. This arrangement will ensure almost 300 units of free electricity. This will ensure a saving of thousands of rupees, and if you produce more electricity, the government will buy it and you will earn by selling electricity. In Gujarat, we have seen the establishment of a solar village in Modhera. Now such a revolution will be there in the entire country. Our government is also working to make the farmers an energy producer. The government is also helping the farmers to install solar pumps and small solar plants on barren land. Work is also underway in Gujarat to provide a separate feeder to farmers through solar energy. This will provide farmers with electricity for irrigation even during the day.
Friends,
Gujarat is recognized as a trading state. In its journey of development, Gujarat has given new impetus to industrial development. Due to the presence of industrial powerhouses, the youth of Gujarat have unprecedented opportunities. Today, the youth of Gujarat are taking the state to new heights in every sector. All these initiatives will provide new opportunities to the youth of Gujarat, increase their income, and take ‘Viksit Gujarat’ to new heights of development. The double engine government is with you everywhere, at every step. It was a great pleasure to meet all of you today. Once again, I extend my best wishes for a bright future to all those who have got homes today. And have faith in me and tell your children that Modi will not let your children face troubles that you have faced in your life. We have to make Gujarat like this, and we have to make the country like this too.
My best wishes to all of you.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.