Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Inaugural Edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' captivates audiences with Northeasten cultural splendour
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav,' being held at Rashtrapati Bhavan from the 8th to the 11th February, 2024, commenced with a historic celebration of the diverse cultural heritage of Northeast India. Organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Mahotsav served as a vibrant cultural odyssey, leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of the attendees.
The event was inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu with the Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, leading the felicitation.
Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the august gathering and expressed gratitude to president for her continued support and encouragement for the North Eastern Region. He further added that since 2014, the North East Region has become a national priority under the leadership of Prime Minister and unprecedented development has taken place ever since. He further added that be it physical connectivity by road, Rail, Air or Water way, or political connectivity or cultural and emotional connectivity, all distances with North East are being erased. He further added that rich heritage of north east is the key to unlimited prosperity of its people and the government is taking numerous steps to unlock this full potential.
Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju also delivered an address. He noted how the North East Region has completely transformed in the past 10 years and that there is greater hope and expectations among the people of the region. The presence of Governors and Chief Ministers from all eight states of the Northeast region added immense prestige to the occasion.
The Mahotsav features 320+ stalls, each dedicated to showcasing the unique handicrafts, handlooms, and agro products of the eight culturally rich states. Visitors had the opportunity to explore and appreciate the best of Northeast India, including exquisite handcrafted products, sustainable handicrafts, and organic agro products.
Additionally, the splendid Geographical Indication (GI) Pavilion with GI products from the Northeast Region. From the internationally renowned Muga Silk from Assam, to the beautifully weaved Wangkhei Phee from Manipur, handmade carpets from Arunachal Pradesh and the delectable Queen Pineapple from Tripura, it is a matter of great pride to present 25+ textile, craft and agricultural GI products from our Ashtlaxmi states
Engaging live demonstrations at 20+ stations showcased the traditional craftsmanship of the North-East, including Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, and more. Attendees had the rare opportunity to witness firsthand the skill and expertise that goes into curating these cultural jewels.
Esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Smt Murmu also witnessed the Ashtalakshmi rangoli and the fusion cultural performances. The first day witnessed artists from all eight states elevated the Mahotsav with remarkable performances, including traditional dances of all the eight States. Over the next four days, 350+ artists will be captivating the audience with more such performances.
Moreover, visitors were seen embarking on a culinary journey, exploring the region's rich gastronomic heritage at the diverse food stalls that have brought the diverse flavours and traditions all the way from northeast India to the capital.
The Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone was seen vibrating with energy and enthusiasm as youth and children engaged in novel activities, specifically designed to engage creatively with the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.
In closing, the Ministry of Development of North East Region expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Culture, esteemed dignitaries, and the enthusiastic participants. 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' has undeniably set a precedent as a joyous celebration of unity in diversity, fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation for the Northeast's contribution to our collective identity. The next four days are anticipated to garner a greater footfall following the unmatchable inaugural day.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ উদ্বোধন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মু্ৰ্মুৰ
‘বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সংস্কৰণত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শোভাত মুগ্ধ দৰ্শক
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ৮ৰ পৰা ১১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৪লৈ চলি থকা ‘বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সংস্কৰণত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত আয়োজন কৰা এই মহোৎসৱত আড়ম্বৰপূৰ্ণভাৱে এক জীপাল সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, যিয়ে উপস্থিত দৰ্শকসকলৰ হৃদয়ত এক অবিস্মৰণীয় সাঁচ বহুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
অনুষ্ঠানটি উদ্বোধন কৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুয়ে৷অনুষ্ঠান ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মুৰ সৈতে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত দৰ্শকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত ড’নাৰ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে অবিৰত সমৰ্থন আৰু উৎসাহৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে আৰু তেতিয়াৰ পৰাই অভূতপূৰ্ব উন্নয়ন সাধন হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পথ, ৰে’ল, বিমান বা জল পথৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ স্থাপনেই হওক, ৰাজনৈতিক সংযোগেই হওক বা সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আৱেগিক সংযোগেই হওক, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সৈতে সকলো দূৰত্বৰ অন্ত পেলোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্যই ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সীমাহীন সমৃদ্ধিৰ চাবিকাঠি আৰু এই সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক উলিয়াই আনিবলৈ চৰকাৰে অসংখ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱেও ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ বিগত ১০ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কেনেকৈ ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত আশা আকাংক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, সেই বিষয়ে সদৰি কৰে৷ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্রীৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৌষ্ঠৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰে৷
মহোৎসৱত ৩২০খনতকৈ অধিক বিপনী স্থাপন হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰত্যেকখন বিপনী আঠখন সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ ৰাজ্যৰ অনন্য হস্তশিল্প, হস্ততাঁত আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গিত। দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোৎকৃষ্ট হস্তনিৰ্মিত, বহনক্ষম হস্তশিল্প আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষি সামগ্ৰীসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
তদুপৰি, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ভৌগোলিক সূচক লাভ কৰা বহু সামগ্ৰীও পেভিলিয়নত উপলব্ধ৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত অসমৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন মুগা সূতাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি মণিপুৰৰ সুন্দৰকৈ বোৱা ৱাংখেই ফি, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাৰ্পেট আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মনোমোহা কুইন আনাৰসকে ধৰি ২৫বিধতকৈ অধিক বস্ত্ৰ, শিল্প আৰু কৃষি জি আই সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা উপস্থাপন কৰাটো অষ্টলক্ষী ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়৷
২০টাতকৈ অধিক স্থানত আকৰ্ষণীয় লাইভ প্ৰদৰ্শনে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুকাৰ্য্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মাজুলীৰ মুখা নিৰ্মাণ, খৰাহী নিৰ্মাণ, পদুমফুলৰ সূতা কটা আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী মুৰ্মুকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলেও অষ্টলক্ষ্মী ৰংগোলী আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে৷ প্ৰথম দিনাই আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ শিল্পীয়ে আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰম্পৰাগত নৃত্যকে ধৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে মহোৎসৱক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ অহা চাৰিদিনত ৩৫০তকৈ অধিক শিল্পীয়ে আৰু এনেধৰণৰ অভিনয়েৰে দৰ্শকক মোহিত কৰিব।
তদুপৰি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰা ৰাজধানীলৈ বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ সোৱাদ আৰু পৰম্পৰাক লৈ অহা বৈচিত্ৰময় খাদ্যৰ বিপনীত অঞ্চলটোৰ চহকী খাদ্যভাসৰ জুতি লোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হয়৷
বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে সৃষ্টিশীলভাৱে জড়িত হ’বলৈ আয়োজন কৰা এই কাৰ্যসূচীত যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু শিশুসকলক কিডছ এক্টিভিটি জ’ন আৰু য়ুথ এংগেজমেণ্ট জ’নে শক্তি আৰু উৎসাহ যোগাইছে৷
অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু উৎসাহী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।