Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Inaugural Edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' captivates audiences with Northeasten cultural splendour
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav,' being held at Rashtrapati Bhavan from the 8th to the 11th February, 2024, commenced with a historic celebration of the diverse cultural heritage of Northeast India. Organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Mahotsav served as a vibrant cultural odyssey, leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of the attendees.
The event was inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu with the Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, leading the felicitation.
Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the august gathering and expressed gratitude to president for her continued support and encouragement for the North Eastern Region. He further added that since 2014, the North East Region has become a national priority under the leadership of Prime Minister and unprecedented development has taken place ever since. He further added that be it physical connectivity by road, Rail, Air or Water way, or political connectivity or cultural and emotional connectivity, all distances with North East are being erased. He further added that rich heritage of north east is the key to unlimited prosperity of its people and the government is taking numerous steps to unlock this full potential.
Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju also delivered an address. He noted how the North East Region has completely transformed in the past 10 years and that there is greater hope and expectations among the people of the region. The presence of Governors and Chief Ministers from all eight states of the Northeast region added immense prestige to the occasion.
The Mahotsav features 320+ stalls, each dedicated to showcasing the unique handicrafts, handlooms, and agro products of the eight culturally rich states. Visitors had the opportunity to explore and appreciate the best of Northeast India, including exquisite handcrafted products, sustainable handicrafts, and organic agro products.
Additionally, the splendid Geographical Indication (GI) Pavilion with GI products from the Northeast Region. From the internationally renowned Muga Silk from Assam, to the beautifully weaved Wangkhei Phee from Manipur, handmade carpets from Arunachal Pradesh and the delectable Queen Pineapple from Tripura, it is a matter of great pride to present 25+ textile, craft and agricultural GI products from our Ashtlaxmi states
Engaging live demonstrations at 20+ stations showcased the traditional craftsmanship of the North-East, including Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, and more. Attendees had the rare opportunity to witness firsthand the skill and expertise that goes into curating these cultural jewels.
Esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Smt Murmu also witnessed the Ashtalakshmi rangoli and the fusion cultural performances. The first day witnessed artists from all eight states elevated the Mahotsav with remarkable performances, including traditional dances of all the eight States. Over the next four days, 350+ artists will be captivating the audience with more such performances.
Moreover, visitors were seen embarking on a culinary journey, exploring the region's rich gastronomic heritage at the diverse food stalls that have brought the diverse flavours and traditions all the way from northeast India to the capital.
The Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone was seen vibrating with energy and enthusiasm as youth and children engaged in novel activities, specifically designed to engage creatively with the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.
In closing, the Ministry of Development of North East Region expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Culture, esteemed dignitaries, and the enthusiastic participants. 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' has undeniably set a precedent as a joyous celebration of unity in diversity, fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation for the Northeast's contribution to our collective identity. The next four days are anticipated to garner a greater footfall following the unmatchable inaugural day.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ను ప్రారంభించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత కళలు, సంస్కృతిని ప్రదర్శించిన ‘ వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్'
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
‘ వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ లో ప్రారంభించారు.సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తున్న 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 8 నుంచి 11వ తేదీ వరకు జరుగుతుంది. ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ప్రదర్శన వేడుకతో 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్'
ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ సంస్కృతికి, చరిత్రను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమం ఆహుతులను విశేషంగా ఆకట్టుకుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు నిరంతరం సహకారం, ప్రోత్సాహం అందిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రపతికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని నాయకత్వంలో 2014 నుంచి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యత, గుర్తింపు లభిస్తున్నాయని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు, పథకాల వల్ల ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం గతంలో లేని విధంగా అభివృద్ధి పదంలో పయనిస్తోందని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి తెలిపారు. రోడ్డు, రైలు, వాయు, జల మార్గాల ద్వారా భౌతిక రవాణా సౌకర్యాలు, రాజకీయ సాంస్కృతిక, భావోద్వేగసంబంధాలు మెరుగుపడడం వల్ల ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు దేశ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో భాగంగా మారాయని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.సుసంపన్న వారసత్వం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలకు వరమని మంత్రి అన్నారు.ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని తెలిపారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర శాఖ శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు గత పదేళ్లలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పూర్తిగా మారిపోయింది అని అన్నారు. , ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజల ఆశలు, ఆకాంక్షలు పెరిగాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన గవర్నర్లు, ముఖ్యమంత్రులు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
మహోత్సవ్ లో 320కి పైగా స్టాల్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. సాంస్కృతికంగా సంపన్నమైన ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల ప్రత్యేకమైన హస్తకళలు, చేనేత,వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రదర్శించే విధంగా స్టాల్స్ ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి. అద్భుతమైన హస్తకళా ఉత్పత్తులు, హస్తకళలు, సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు వంటి వాటిని చూసి ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం గొప్పదనాన్ని సందర్శకులకు తెలియజేసే విధంగా 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' లో ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు.
అదనంగా, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన జిఐ ఉత్పత్తులతో అద్భుతమైన జియోగ్రాఫికల్ ఇండికేషన్ (జిఐ) పెవిలియన్ ఏర్పాటు అయ్యింది. అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన అస్సాం కి చెందిన ముగా సిల్క్, అందమైన మణిపూర్ వాంగ్ఖీ ఫీ,, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ చేనేత కార్పెట్లు, త్రిపుర లో మాత్రమే లభించే రుచికరమైన రాణి పైనాపిల్ తో సహా ఈశాన్య అష్టలక్ష్మి రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 25కి పైగా వస్త్ర, హస్తకళ, వ్యవసాయ జిఐ ఉత్పత్తులను పెవిలియన్ లో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు.
మజులి ముఖ ఆకృతుల తయారీ, బుట్టలు అల్లడం, తామర పువ్వు కాడ నుంచి పట్టు తీయడం లాంటి అంశాలపై 25కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనలు ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సాంప్రదాయ హస్తకళా నైపుణ్యాలు ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ఆభరణాలు శుద్ధి చేయడంలో ఉన్న నైపుణ్యాన్ని, నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించే అరుదైన అవకాశం హాజరైన వారికి లభించింది.
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ము తో సహా ఇతర ప్రముఖులు అష్టలక్ష్మి రంగోలి, ఫ్యూజన్ సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలు వీక్షించారు. మొదటి రోజు ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన కళాకారులు సంప్రదాయం తో సహా అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఈశాన్య భారతదేశానికి చెందిన వంటకాలు 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' లో ఆహార ప్రియులకు లభిస్తాయి.
'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' లో పిల్లలు, యువత కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పాట్లు చేసి ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ చారిత్రక సాంస్కృతిక గొప్పతనం వివరించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు జరిగాయి. జోన్ శక్తి మరియు ఉత్సాహంతో కంపించడం కనిపించింది.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రముఖులు, ఆహ్వానితులకు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపింది. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం ప్రదర్శించే విధంగా 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ఏర్పాటు అయ్యింది. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు తగిన గుర్తింపు గౌరవం లభించే విధంగా జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' సహకరిస్తుంది.
రాబోయే నాలుగు రోజులు ఎక్కువ మంది సందర్శకులు 'వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ను సందర్శిస్తారని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.