Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Inaugural Edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' captivates audiences with Northeasten cultural splendour
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav,' being held at Rashtrapati Bhavan from the 8th to the 11th February, 2024, commenced with a historic celebration of the diverse cultural heritage of Northeast India. Organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Mahotsav served as a vibrant cultural odyssey, leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of the attendees.
The event was inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu with the Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, leading the felicitation.
Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the august gathering and expressed gratitude to president for her continued support and encouragement for the North Eastern Region. He further added that since 2014, the North East Region has become a national priority under the leadership of Prime Minister and unprecedented development has taken place ever since. He further added that be it physical connectivity by road, Rail, Air or Water way, or political connectivity or cultural and emotional connectivity, all distances with North East are being erased. He further added that rich heritage of north east is the key to unlimited prosperity of its people and the government is taking numerous steps to unlock this full potential.
Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju also delivered an address. He noted how the North East Region has completely transformed in the past 10 years and that there is greater hope and expectations among the people of the region. The presence of Governors and Chief Ministers from all eight states of the Northeast region added immense prestige to the occasion.
The Mahotsav features 320+ stalls, each dedicated to showcasing the unique handicrafts, handlooms, and agro products of the eight culturally rich states. Visitors had the opportunity to explore and appreciate the best of Northeast India, including exquisite handcrafted products, sustainable handicrafts, and organic agro products.
Additionally, the splendid Geographical Indication (GI) Pavilion with GI products from the Northeast Region. From the internationally renowned Muga Silk from Assam, to the beautifully weaved Wangkhei Phee from Manipur, handmade carpets from Arunachal Pradesh and the delectable Queen Pineapple from Tripura, it is a matter of great pride to present 25+ textile, craft and agricultural GI products from our Ashtlaxmi states
Engaging live demonstrations at 20+ stations showcased the traditional craftsmanship of the North-East, including Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, and more. Attendees had the rare opportunity to witness firsthand the skill and expertise that goes into curating these cultural jewels.
Esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Smt Murmu also witnessed the Ashtalakshmi rangoli and the fusion cultural performances. The first day witnessed artists from all eight states elevated the Mahotsav with remarkable performances, including traditional dances of all the eight States. Over the next four days, 350+ artists will be captivating the audience with more such performances.
Moreover, visitors were seen embarking on a culinary journey, exploring the region's rich gastronomic heritage at the diverse food stalls that have brought the diverse flavours and traditions all the way from northeast India to the capital.
The Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone was seen vibrating with energy and enthusiasm as youth and children engaged in novel activities, specifically designed to engage creatively with the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.
In closing, the Ministry of Development of North East Region expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Culture, esteemed dignitaries, and the enthusiastic participants. 'Vividdhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' has undeniably set a precedent as a joyous celebration of unity in diversity, fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation for the Northeast's contribution to our collective identity. The next four days are anticipated to garner a greater footfall following the unmatchable inaugural day.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو’ کا افتتاح کیا
’ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن نےشمال مشرقی ثقافتی شان وشوکت سے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا
09 FEB 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
8 سے 11 فروری 2024 تک راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہونے والے ‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو’ کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کے تاریخی جشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کئے جانے والے اس مہوتسو نے ایک متحرک ثقافتی سفر پر مبنی نظم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس نے حاضرین کے دلوں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے۔
تقریب کا افتتاح ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کیا ، ساتھ میں ڈی او این ای آر کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے، تہنیتی پروگرام کی قیادت کی ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے باوقار اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کی مسلسل حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 سے شمال مشرقی خطہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک قومی ترجیح بن گیا ہے اور اس کے بعد سے بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سڑک، ریل، ہوائی یا آبی راستے سے طبعی رابطہ ہو یا سیاسی رابطہ ہو یا ثقافتی اور جذباتی رابطہ، شمال مشرق کے ساتھ تمام فاصلے مٹ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کا بھرپور ورثہ اس کے لوگوں کی لامحدود خوشحالی کی کلید ہے اور حکومت اس پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح پچھلے 10 برسوں میں شمال مشرقی خطہ مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہوا ہے اور اس علاقے کے لوگوں میں بہت زیادہ امیدیں اور توقعات پائی جاتی ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کے گورنروں اور وزرائے اعلیٰ کی موجودگی نے اس اس تقریب کی شان و شوکت میں چار چاند لگا دیئے۔
مہوتسو میں 320سے زیادہ اسٹالز ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک ثقافتی لحاظ سے گراں مایہ آٹھ ریاستوں کے منفرد دستکاری، ہینڈ لومز اور زرعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے وقف ہے۔ شرکت کرنے والوں کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی بہترین چیزوں کو دریافت کرنے اور ان کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملا، جس میں شاندار دستکاری کی مصنوعات، پائیدار دستکاری، اور نامیاتی زرعی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، شاندار جغرافیائی اشارے(جی آئی) پویلین شمال مشرقی علاقے سے جی آئی مصنوعات کے ساتھ۔ آسام کے بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ موگا سلک سے لے کر منی پور کے خوبصورتی سے بنے ہوئے وانگکھی پھی تک، اروناچل پردیش کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے قالین اور تریپورہ کی لذیذ ملکہ انناس،ہماری اشت لکشمی ریاستوں سے 25سے زیادہ ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری اور زرعی جی آئی مصنوعات پیش کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
20سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں پر براہ راست نمائشوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئےشمال مشرق کی روایتی دستکاری کی نمائش کی گئی، بشمول ماجولی ماسک بنانا، ٹوکری بنانا، لوٹس سلک نکالنا، اور بہت کچھ۔ حاضرین کو ان ثقافتی زیورات کی تیاری میں مہارت اور مشاقی کا خود مشاہدہ کرنے کا نادر موقع ملا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ مرمو سمیت معزز شخصیات نے بھی اشت لکشمی رنگولی اور فیوژن ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ پہلے دن تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کے فنکاروں نے اپنے فن کے شاندار مظاہروں کے ساتھ، جس میں آٹھوں ریاستوں کے روایتی رقص بھی شامل ہیں،مہوتسو کو عظمت اور وقار بخشا۔ اگلے چار دنوں میں، 350سے زیادہ فنکار اس طرح کے مزید فنی مظاہروں سے سامعین کے دل موہ لیں گے۔
مزید برآں، دیکھنے آنے والوں زائرین کو کھانا پکانے کے سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، متنوع کھانے کے اسٹالوں پر خطے کے خورو نوش کے ذوق والے گراں مایہ ورثے کی تلاش کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان سے دارالحکومت تک متنوع ذائقوں اور روایات کو لے کر آئے ہیں۔
کڈز ایکٹیویٹی زون(اطفال کی سرگرمیوں کا خطہ) اور یوتھ انگیجمنٹ زون (نوجوانوں کی مصروفیات کاخطہ) کو توانائی اور جوش کا مرکز بنے ہوئے دیکھا گیا جب نوجوان اور بچے نئی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تھے، اس خطے کو خاص طور پر شمال مشرق کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی دولت کے ساتھ تخلیقی طور پر مشغول ہونے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
اختتام پر، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ثقافت کی وزارت، معززین اور پرجوش شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو’ نے بلاشبہ تنوع میں اتحاد کے پرمسرت جشن کے طور پر ایک مثال قائم کی ہے، ہماری اجتماعی شناخت میں شمال مشرق کے تعاون کے لیے گہری سمجھ اور تعریف کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ بے مثال افتتاحی دن کے بعد اگلے چار دنوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمد متوقع ہے۔