பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆச்சார்ய திரு எஸ் என் கோயங்காவின் 100-வது பிறந்த நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட காணொலி காட்சி
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
ஆச்சார்ய திரு எஸ்.என்.கோயங்கா அவர்களின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்த கொண்டாட்டங்கள் ஓராண்டுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கிவிட்டன. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், 'அமிர்தகால பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் அதே வேளையில், கல்யாண்மித்ரா கோயங்கா அவர்கள் பரிந்துரைத்த கொள்கைகளைத் தேசம் கடைபிடித்தது. அவரது நூற்றாண்டு விழாவின் நிறைவை நாம் இன்று நெருங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் தருணத்தில், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி தேசம் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இந்தப் பயணத்தில், எஸ்.என்.கோயங்காவின் சிந்தனைகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட போதனைகளையும், சமூகத்திற்கான அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் நாம் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கோயங்காவின் வாழ்க்கை நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஈர்ப்பை அளிக்கும் வகையில் திகழ்கிறது. பண்டைய பாரத வாழ்க்கை முறையிலிருந்து உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் அளித்த மகத்தான கொடையான விபாஸனா, நமது பாரம்பரியத்தில் மறக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது. பாரதத்தில், விபாஸனா கற்பிக்கும் மற்றும் கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் கலை படிப்படியாக மங்கிய ஒரு நீண்ட காலம் இருந்தது. கோயங்கா, மியான்மரில் 14 ஆண்டுகள் தவம் செய்த பிறகு, இந்தப் பண்டைய முறையை நம்நாட்டுக்கு மீண்டும் கொண்டு வர முன்முயற்சி எடுத்தார். சுய அவதானிப்பின் மூலம் சுய மாற்றத்திற்கான பாதையான விபஸ்ஸனா, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தோன்றிய போதும் கூட முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருந்தது. இன்று உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை சந்திப்பதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சக்தி விபாஸனாவுக்கு உள்ளது. குருவின் முயற்சியால், உலகெங்கிலும் 80 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் தியானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து அதை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. விபாஸனாவுக்காக உலக அடையாளத்தை மீட்டெடுத்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நபர்களில் ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ கோயங்காவும் ஒருவர். இன்று நம்நாடு இந்தத் தீர்மானத்தை தீவிரமாக விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை நிறுவ ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையிடம் நாங்கள் ஒரு முன்மொழிவை முன்வைத்தோம், இதற்கு 190-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் ஆதரவளித்தன. யோகா இப்போது உலக அளவில் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் முன்னோர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட யோகா பயிற்சிகளை அடுத்தடுத்த தலைமுறையினர் அதற்கான முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பயன்பாட்டையும் மறந்துவிட்டனர். விபாஸனா, தியானம் மற்றும் தாரணை ஆகியவை துறவுக்குரிய விஷயங்களாகக் கருதப்பட்டன, அவற்றின் உண்மையான கருத்துகள் மறக்கப்பட்டன. ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ எஸ்.என்.கோயங்கா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்கள் பொது மக்களின் இந்த தவறான கருத்தை சரி செய்தனர். "ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை என்பது நமக்கு நாமே ஒரு பெரிய பொறுப்பு என்று குரு அறிவுறுத்துகிறார். இன்று, விபாஸனா நடத்தையை வடிவமைப்பது முதல் ஆளுமையை உருவாக்குவது வரை அனைத்திற்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த ஊடகமாக மாறியுள்ளது. நவீன காலத்தின் சவால்கள் விபாஸ்ஸனாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அதிகரித்துள்ளன. மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் மன உளைச்சல் பொதுவானதாகிவிட்டன, இது வேலை-வாழ்க்கை ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் காரணமாக இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் வயதானவர்களை பாதிக்கிறது. அவர்களுக்கு விபாஸனா ஒரு தீர்வாக இருக்கலாம். இதேபோல், தனிக்குடும்பங்கள் காரணமாக, வீட்டில் உள்ள வயதான பெற்றோர்களும் அதிக மன அழுத்தத்தில் உள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆச்சார்யா எஸ்.என். கோயங்காவின் பிறந்த நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த ஆண்டு நம் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் தருணமாக அமைந்தது. மனித சேவைக்கான அவரது முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் நாம் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிகவும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during the concluding ceremony of year-long celebrations of Acharya Shri S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The celebrations marking the birth centenary of Acharya Shri S. N. Goenka Ji commenced a year ago. Over this period, while celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,' the nation reflected upon the principles advocated by Kalyanmitra Goenka Ji. As we approach the conclusion of his centenary festivities today, the nation is swiftly progressing towards the realization of a developed Bharat. In this journey, we can apply the teachings derived from the thoughts of S. N. Goenka Ji and his commitment to society. Guruji often reiterated Lord Buddha's mantra – "Samagga-nam Taposukho," signifying the powerful results obtained when people meditate together. This spirit of unity is a fundamental cornerstone for making Bharat a developed nation. Throughout this centenary celebration, all of you have propagated this mantra, and I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone.
Friends,
My association with Acharya S. N. Goenka Ji goes back a long way. I initially met him at the World Religion Conference at the UN. Subsequently, we crossed paths several times in Gujarat. It is my good fortune that I had the opportunity to meet him one last time. Our relationship had a unique closeness, and I had the privilege of observing him closely. I witnessed how deeply he embraced Vipassana—no personal aspirations, absolutely tranquil and serious, his persona resembled clear water. Like a silent servant, he would emanate a virtuous atmosphere wherever he went. As an embodiment of 'One Life, One Mission,' his singular goal was Vipassana. He shared the benefits of his Vipassana knowledge with everyone, contributing to humanity and the entire world.
Friends,
Goenka Ji's life serves as a profound source of inspiration for all of us. Vipassana, a remarkable gift from the ancient Indian way of life to the entire world, had been forgotten within our heritage. In Bharat, there was an extended period during which the art of teaching and learning Vipassana gradually faded away. Goenka Ji, after 14 years of penance in Myanmar, took the initiative to bring back this ancient glory to Bharat. Vipassana, the path of self-transformation through self-observation, held significance even when it originated thousands of years ago, and its relevance has grown in today's life. Vipassana possesses the significant power to address the challenges the world faces today. Thanks to Guruji's efforts, over 80 countries worldwide have recognized the importance of meditation and embraced it. Acharya Shri Goenka Ji stands among those remarkable individuals who have reinstated a global identity for Vipassana. Today, Bharat is vigorously expanding this resolve. We had made a proposal to the United Nations to establish International Yoga Day which received the support of more than 190 countries. Yoga has now become a part of life globally.
Friends,
Our ancestors researched yoga practices like Vipassana. Ironically, subsequent generations forgot its importance and use. Vipassana, meditation, and dharana were considered matters of renunciation, and their real roles were forgotten. Eminent personalities like Acharya Shri SN Goenka Ji corrected this public misconception. Guruji used to say, "A healthy life is a major responsibility towards ourselves." Today, Vipassana has become an effective medium for everything, from shaping behaviour to building personality. The challenges of modern times have increased the importance of Vipassana. Stress and distress have become common, affecting both the youth and elderly due to work-life imbalances and lifestyle-related issues. Vipassana could be a solution for them. Similarly, due to micro-family and nuclear families, elderly parents at home also remain under a lot of stress. We are also trying to connect as many elderly people as possible with it who have crossed the retirement age.
Friends,
SN Goenka Ji's every endeavour was driven by the aspiration for every person to lead a happy life, possess a peaceful mind, and contribute to global harmony. His effort aimed to ensure that the benefits of his campaign continue flowing to future generations. Therefore, he expanded his knowledge. Besides spreading Vipassana, he also assumed the responsibility of developing skilled teachers in the practice. Vipassana, a journey into the soul, is a profound way to delve deep within oneself. It is not merely a practice; it is also a science. While we are familiar with the results of this science, the need of the hour is to present its evidence on modern standards and in the language of modern science. Today, we take pride in the ongoing global efforts in this direction. However, Bharat must take the lead and carry it forward because we possess the heritage as well as an understanding of modern science. New research will enhance its acceptance and bring greater welfare to the world.
Friends,
This year of the birth centenary celebrations of Acharya SN Goenka ji has been an inspiring time for all of us. We should persist in advancing his initiatives for human service. Once again, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.