Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during the concluding ceremony of year-long celebrations of Acharya Shri S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The celebrations marking the birth centenary of Acharya Shri S. N. Goenka Ji commenced a year ago. Over this period, while celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,' the nation reflected upon the principles advocated by Kalyanmitra Goenka Ji. As we approach the conclusion of his centenary festivities today, the nation is swiftly progressing towards the realization of a developed Bharat. In this journey, we can apply the teachings derived from the thoughts of S. N. Goenka Ji and his commitment to society. Guruji often reiterated Lord Buddha's mantra – "Samagga-nam Taposukho," signifying the powerful results obtained when people meditate together. This spirit of unity is a fundamental cornerstone for making Bharat a developed nation. Throughout this centenary celebration, all of you have propagated this mantra, and I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone.
Friends,
My association with Acharya S. N. Goenka Ji goes back a long way. I initially met him at the World Religion Conference at the UN. Subsequently, we crossed paths several times in Gujarat. It is my good fortune that I had the opportunity to meet him one last time. Our relationship had a unique closeness, and I had the privilege of observing him closely. I witnessed how deeply he embraced Vipassana—no personal aspirations, absolutely tranquil and serious, his persona resembled clear water. Like a silent servant, he would emanate a virtuous atmosphere wherever he went. As an embodiment of 'One Life, One Mission,' his singular goal was Vipassana. He shared the benefits of his Vipassana knowledge with everyone, contributing to humanity and the entire world.
Friends,
Goenka Ji's life serves as a profound source of inspiration for all of us. Vipassana, a remarkable gift from the ancient Indian way of life to the entire world, had been forgotten within our heritage. In Bharat, there was an extended period during which the art of teaching and learning Vipassana gradually faded away. Goenka Ji, after 14 years of penance in Myanmar, took the initiative to bring back this ancient glory to Bharat. Vipassana, the path of self-transformation through self-observation, held significance even when it originated thousands of years ago, and its relevance has grown in today's life. Vipassana possesses the significant power to address the challenges the world faces today. Thanks to Guruji's efforts, over 80 countries worldwide have recognized the importance of meditation and embraced it. Acharya Shri Goenka Ji stands among those remarkable individuals who have reinstated a global identity for Vipassana. Today, Bharat is vigorously expanding this resolve. We had made a proposal to the United Nations to establish International Yoga Day which received the support of more than 190 countries. Yoga has now become a part of life globally.
Friends,
Our ancestors researched yoga practices like Vipassana. Ironically, subsequent generations forgot its importance and use. Vipassana, meditation, and dharana were considered matters of renunciation, and their real roles were forgotten. Eminent personalities like Acharya Shri SN Goenka Ji corrected this public misconception. Guruji used to say, "A healthy life is a major responsibility towards ourselves." Today, Vipassana has become an effective medium for everything, from shaping behaviour to building personality. The challenges of modern times have increased the importance of Vipassana. Stress and distress have become common, affecting both the youth and elderly due to work-life imbalances and lifestyle-related issues. Vipassana could be a solution for them. Similarly, due to micro-family and nuclear families, elderly parents at home also remain under a lot of stress. We are also trying to connect as many elderly people as possible with it who have crossed the retirement age.
Friends,
SN Goenka Ji's every endeavour was driven by the aspiration for every person to lead a happy life, possess a peaceful mind, and contribute to global harmony. His effort aimed to ensure that the benefits of his campaign continue flowing to future generations. Therefore, he expanded his knowledge. Besides spreading Vipassana, he also assumed the responsibility of developing skilled teachers in the practice. Vipassana, a journey into the soul, is a profound way to delve deep within oneself. It is not merely a practice; it is also a science. While we are familiar with the results of this science, the need of the hour is to present its evidence on modern standards and in the language of modern science. Today, we take pride in the ongoing global efforts in this direction. However, Bharat must take the lead and carry it forward because we possess the heritage as well as an understanding of modern science. New research will enhance its acceptance and bring greater welfare to the world.
Friends,
This year of the birth centenary celebrations of Acharya SN Goenka ji has been an inspiring time for all of us. We should persist in advancing his initiatives for human service. Once again, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آچاریہ شری ایس این گوئنکا کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار۔
آچاریہ شری ایس این گوئنکا جی کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی تقریبات کا آغاز ایک برس قبل ہوا تھا۔ اس ایک سال میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک نے کلیان مترا گوئنکا جی کے نظریات کو بھی یاد کیا۔ آج جب ان کی صد سالہ تقریبات اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہی ہیں، ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس سفر میں، ہم ایس این گوینکا جی کے خیالات اور سماج کے تئیں ان کی لگن سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ گروجی بھگوان بدھ کے منتر کو دہرایا کرتے تھے - سمگہ نام تپوسوکھو - یعنی جب لوگ مل کر مراقبہ کرتے ہیں تو اس کے اثر انگیز نتائج سامنے آتے ہیں ۔ یہ یکجہتی کا احساس، یہ اتحاد کی طاقت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہے۔ اس پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب میں، آپ سب نے سال بھر اس منتر کا پرچار کیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آچاریہ ایس این گوئنکا جی سے میری واقفیت بہت پرانی تھی۔ میری ان سے پہلی ملاقات اقوام متحدہ میں عالمی مذہبی کانفرنس میں ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد میں گجرات میں بھی کئی بار ان سے ملتا رہا۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے آخری مرتبہ ان سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے ساتھ میرے تعلقات میں ایک الگ ہی قربت تھی۔ اس لیے مجھے انہیں قریب سے دیکھنے اور جاننے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ میں نے دیکھا تھا کہ انہوں نے وِپسنا کو کتنی گہرائی سے جذب کیا تھا! کوئی شور نہیں، کوئی ذاتی خواہشات نہیں! ان کی شخصیت صاف پانی جیسی تھی - پرسکون اور سنجیدہ! ایک خاموش بندے کی طرح وہ جہاں بھی گئے ایک نیکی کا ماحول پھیلا دیا۔ 'ایک زندگی، ایک مشن' کی بہترین مثال کے طور پر، ان کے پاس صرف ایک ہی مشن تھا – وِپسنا ! انہوں نے اپنے وِپسنا علم کا فائدہ سب کو پہنچایا۔ اس لیے ان کا یہ تعاون پوری انسانیت کے لیے، پوری دنیا کے لیے تھا۔
ساتھیو،
گوئنکا جی کی زندگی ہم سب کے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب کا ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ وِپسنا قدیم ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کا پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک شاندار تحفہ ہے، لیکن ہمارے اس ورثے کو فراموش کر دیا گیا۔ بھارت میں ایک طویل دور ایسا رہا جس میں وِپسنا سکھانے اور سیکھنے کا فن آہستہ آہستہ معدوم ہو رہا تھا۔ گوئنکا جی نے میانمار میں 14 سال تک تپسیا کرنے کے بعد علم حاصل کیا اور پھر بھارت کی اس قدیم شان کو لے کر وطن واپس آئے۔ وِپسنا خود مشاہدے کے ذریعے خود کی تبدیلی کا راستہ ہے۔ اس کی اہمیت اس وقت بھی تھی جب یہ ہزاروں سال پہلے وجود میں آئی تھی، اور یہ آج کی زندگی میں اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت حاصل کر چکی ہے۔ وِپسنا میں ان چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کی بھی بڑی طاقت ہے جن کا آج دنیا کو سامنا ہے۔ گروجی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے دنیا کے 80 سے زیادہ ممالک نے مراقبہ کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اسے اپنایا۔ آچاریہ شری گوئنکا جی ان عظیم شخصیات میں سے ایک ہیں جنہوں نے دوبارہ وپسنا کو عالمی شناخت دی۔ آج بھارت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اس عزم کو نئی توسیع دے رہا ہے۔ ہم نے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ اسے 190 سے زائد ممالک کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ یوگ اب عالمی سطح پر زندگی کا حصہ بن چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے وِپسنا جیسے یوگ کے عمل پر تحقیق کی۔ لیکن ہمارے ملک کی ستم ظریفی یہ رہی ہے کہ آنے والی نسلیں اس کی اہمیت اور اس کے استعمال کو بھول چکی ہیں۔ وِپسنا، مراقبہ، دھارنا، ہم ان کو صرف ترک کرنے کے معاملات سمجھتے تھے۔ لوگ عملی طور پر اپنا کردار بھول گئے۔ آچاریہ شری ایس این گوئنکا جی جیسی نامور شخصیات نے عوام کی اس غلطی کو درست کیا۔ گرو جی بھی کہا کرتے تھے - صحت مند زندگی اپنے تئیں ہم سب کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج وپسنا رویے سے لے کر شخصیت کی تعمیر تک ہر چیز کے لیے ایک موثر ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ آج جدید دور کی چنوتیوں نے وِپسنا کے کردار کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ آج پریشانی اور تناؤ ایک عام سی بات بن گئی ہے۔ کام کاج کی زندگی میں توازن، طرز زندگی اور اس طرح کے مسائل کی وجہ سے ہمارے نوجوان بھی ذہنی تناؤ کا شکار ہو رہے ہیں۔ وپاسنا ان کے لیے حل ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح مائیکرو فیملی اور نیوکلیئر فیملی کی وجہ سے گھر میں بزرگ والدین بھی بہت زیادہ تناؤ کا شکار رہتے ہیں۔ ہمیں ایسے بزرگوں کو بھی جوڑنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے جو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر عبور کر چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایس این گوئنکا جی کے ہر کام کے پس پشت یہ احساس کارفرما تھا کہ ہر شخص کی زندگی خوش حال ہو، اس کا دماغ پرسکون ہو اور دنیا میں ہم آہنگی ہو۔ ان کی کوشش تھی کہ ان کی مہم کے ثمرات آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچتے رہیں۔ اس لیے انہوں نے اپنے علم کو وسعت دی۔ وِپسنا کو پھیلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے اس کے ہنر مند اساتذہ پیدا کرنے کی ذمہ داری بھی لی۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ وِپسنا روح کا سفر ہے۔ یہ اپنے اندر گہرائی میں ڈوبنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ لیکن یہ صرف ایک طرز نہیں ہے، یہ ایک سائنس بھی ہے۔ ہم اس سائنس کے نتائج سے واقف ہیں۔ اب وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ہم اس کے ثبوت جدید معیارات پر، جدید سائنس کی زبان میں پیش کریں۔ آج ہم سب فخر محسوس کر رہے ہیں کہ پوری دنیا میں اس سمت میں کام ہو رہا ہے۔ تاہم ، بھارت کو اس میں مزید آگے آنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں اس میں قیادت کرنی ہوگی۔ کیونکہ ہمارے پاس اس کا ورثہ بھی ہے اور جدید سائنس کی سمجھ بھی۔ نئی تحقیق اس کی قبولیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور دنیا کے لیے زیادہ فلاح و بہبود کا سبب بنے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آچاریہ ایس این گوئنکا جی کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی تقریبات کا یہ سال ہم سب کے لیے ایک متاثر کن وقت رہا ہے۔ ہمیں انسانی خدمت کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔