Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during the concluding ceremony of year-long celebrations of Acharya Shri S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The celebrations marking the birth centenary of Acharya Shri S. N. Goenka Ji commenced a year ago. Over this period, while celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,' the nation reflected upon the principles advocated by Kalyanmitra Goenka Ji. As we approach the conclusion of his centenary festivities today, the nation is swiftly progressing towards the realization of a developed Bharat. In this journey, we can apply the teachings derived from the thoughts of S. N. Goenka Ji and his commitment to society. Guruji often reiterated Lord Buddha's mantra – "Samagga-nam Taposukho," signifying the powerful results obtained when people meditate together. This spirit of unity is a fundamental cornerstone for making Bharat a developed nation. Throughout this centenary celebration, all of you have propagated this mantra, and I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone.
Friends,
My association with Acharya S. N. Goenka Ji goes back a long way. I initially met him at the World Religion Conference at the UN. Subsequently, we crossed paths several times in Gujarat. It is my good fortune that I had the opportunity to meet him one last time. Our relationship had a unique closeness, and I had the privilege of observing him closely. I witnessed how deeply he embraced Vipassana—no personal aspirations, absolutely tranquil and serious, his persona resembled clear water. Like a silent servant, he would emanate a virtuous atmosphere wherever he went. As an embodiment of 'One Life, One Mission,' his singular goal was Vipassana. He shared the benefits of his Vipassana knowledge with everyone, contributing to humanity and the entire world.
Friends,
Goenka Ji's life serves as a profound source of inspiration for all of us. Vipassana, a remarkable gift from the ancient Indian way of life to the entire world, had been forgotten within our heritage. In Bharat, there was an extended period during which the art of teaching and learning Vipassana gradually faded away. Goenka Ji, after 14 years of penance in Myanmar, took the initiative to bring back this ancient glory to Bharat. Vipassana, the path of self-transformation through self-observation, held significance even when it originated thousands of years ago, and its relevance has grown in today's life. Vipassana possesses the significant power to address the challenges the world faces today. Thanks to Guruji's efforts, over 80 countries worldwide have recognized the importance of meditation and embraced it. Acharya Shri Goenka Ji stands among those remarkable individuals who have reinstated a global identity for Vipassana. Today, Bharat is vigorously expanding this resolve. We had made a proposal to the United Nations to establish International Yoga Day which received the support of more than 190 countries. Yoga has now become a part of life globally.
Friends,
Our ancestors researched yoga practices like Vipassana. Ironically, subsequent generations forgot its importance and use. Vipassana, meditation, and dharana were considered matters of renunciation, and their real roles were forgotten. Eminent personalities like Acharya Shri SN Goenka Ji corrected this public misconception. Guruji used to say, "A healthy life is a major responsibility towards ourselves." Today, Vipassana has become an effective medium for everything, from shaping behaviour to building personality. The challenges of modern times have increased the importance of Vipassana. Stress and distress have become common, affecting both the youth and elderly due to work-life imbalances and lifestyle-related issues. Vipassana could be a solution for them. Similarly, due to micro-family and nuclear families, elderly parents at home also remain under a lot of stress. We are also trying to connect as many elderly people as possible with it who have crossed the retirement age.
Friends,
SN Goenka Ji's every endeavour was driven by the aspiration for every person to lead a happy life, possess a peaceful mind, and contribute to global harmony. His effort aimed to ensure that the benefits of his campaign continue flowing to future generations. Therefore, he expanded his knowledge. Besides spreading Vipassana, he also assumed the responsibility of developing skilled teachers in the practice. Vipassana, a journey into the soul, is a profound way to delve deep within oneself. It is not merely a practice; it is also a science. While we are familiar with the results of this science, the need of the hour is to present its evidence on modern standards and in the language of modern science. Today, we take pride in the ongoing global efforts in this direction. However, Bharat must take the lead and carry it forward because we possess the heritage as well as an understanding of modern science. New research will enhance its acceptance and bring greater welfare to the world.
Friends,
This year of the birth centenary celebrations of Acharya SN Goenka ji has been an inspiring time for all of us. We should persist in advancing his initiatives for human service. Once again, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आचार्य श्री एस एन गोयनका की 100वीं जयंती के साल भर चले समारोह के समापन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
आचार्य श्री एस एन गोयनका जी का जन्म शताब्दी समारोह एक वर्ष पहले शुरू हुआ था। इस एक वर्ष में देश ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के साथ-साथ कल्याण मित्र गोयनका जी के आदर्शों को भी याद किया। आज, जब उनके शताब्दी समारोह का समापन हो रहा है, तब देश विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को सिद्ध करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस यात्रा में एस एन गोयनका जी के विचार और समाज के प्रति उनके समर्पण से हमें बहुत सीख मिलती है। गुरुजी, भगवान बुद्ध का मंत्र दोहराया करते थे- समग्गा-नम् तपोसुखो यानि, जब लोग एक साथ मिलकर ध्यान लगाते हैं तो उसका बहुत ही प्रभावी परिणाम निकलता है। एकजुटता की ये भावना, एकता की ये शक्ति, विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार है। इस जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में आप सभी ने वर्ष भर इस मंत्र का ही प्रचार-प्रसार किया है। मैं आप सभी को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आचार्य एसएन गोयनका जी से मेरा परिचय बहुत पुराना था। यूएन में वर्ल्ड रिलीजन कॉन्फ्रेंस में मेरी उनसे पहली मुलाक़ात हुई थी। उसके बाद कई बार गुजरात में भी मेरी उनसे मुलाक़ात होती रही थी। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि, मुझे उनके अंतिम दर्शन करने का अवसर भी मिला था। उनके साथ मेरे सम्बन्धों में एक अलग आत्मीयता थी। इसलिए, मुझे उन्हें करीब से देखने का, जानने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मैंने देखा था कि उन्होंने विपश्यना को कितनी गहराई से आत्मसात किया था! कोई शोर शराबा नहीं, कोई व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षाएँ नहीं! उनका व्यक्तित्व निर्मल जल की तरह था- शांत और गंभीर! एक मूक सेवक की तरह वो जहां भी जाते, सात्विक वातावरण का संचार करते थे। 'वन लाइफ, वन मिशन' के perfect उदाहरण के रूप में उनका एक ही मिशन था- विपश्यना! उन्होंने अपने विपश्यना ज्ञान का लाभ हर किसी को दिया। इसीलिए, उनका योगदान पूरी मानवता के लिए था, पूरे विश्व के लिए था।
साथियों,
हम सभी के लिए गोयनका जी का जीवन प्रेरणा का बहुत बड़ा पुंज रहा है। विपश्यना, पूरे विश्व को प्राचीन भारतीय जीवन पद्धति की अद्भुत देन है, लेकिन हमारी इस विरासत को भुला दिया गया था। भारत का एक लंबा कालखंड ऐसा रहा, जिसमें विपश्यना सीखने-सिखाने की कला जैसे धीरे धीरे लुप्त होती जा रही थी। गोयनका जी ने म्यांमार में 14 वर्षों की तपस्या करके इसकी दीक्षा ली और फिर भारत के इस प्राचीन गौरव को लेकर देश लौटे। विपश्यना self-observation के माध्यम से self-transformation का मार्ग है। इसका महत्व तब भी था जब हजारों वर्ष पूर्व इसका जन्म हुआ, और आज के जीवन में ये और भी प्रासंगिक हो गई है। आज दुनिया जिस तरह की चुनौतियों से घिरी हुई है, उसका समाधान करने की बड़ी शक्ति विपश्यना में भी समाहित है। गुरुजी के प्रयासों की वजह से दुनिया के 80 से ज्यादा देशों ने ध्यान के महत्व को समझा है और इसे अपनाया है। आचार्य श्री गोयनका जी उन महान लोगों में से हैं, जिन्होंने विपश्यना को फिर से एक वैश्विक पहचान दी। आज भारत उस संकल्प को पूरी मजबूती से नया विस्तार दे रहा है। हमने यूनाइटेड नेशंस में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव रखा था। उसे 190 से ज्यादा देशों का समर्थन मिला। योग अब वैश्विक स्तर पर जीवन का हिस्सा बन गया है।
साथियों,
हमारे पूर्वजों ने विपश्यना जैसी योग प्रक्रियाओं का अनुसंधान किया। लेकिन हमारे देश की ये विडम्बना रही है कि अगली पीढ़ियों ने उसके महत्व को, उसके उपयोग को भुला दिया। विपश्यना, ध्यान, धारणा, इन्हें हमने केवल वैराग्य का विषय मान लिया। व्यवहार में इनकी भूमिका लोग भूल गए। आचार्य श्री एसएन गोयनका जी जैसी विभूतियों ने जनमानस की इस भूल का सुधार किया। गुरू जी तो कहा भी कहते थे - एक स्वस्थ्य जीवन, हम सभी का अपने प्रति बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है। आज विपश्यना व्यवहार से लेकर व्यक्तित्व निर्माण तक के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम बनी है। आज आधुनिक समय की चुनौतियों ने विपश्यना की भूमिका को और भी बढ़ा दिया है। आज distress और stress एक आम बात हो गई है। हमारे युवा भी work life balance, lifestyle और ऐसी परेशानियों के कारण स्ट्रेस का शिकार हो रहे हैं। विपश्यना उनके लिए समाधान हो सकता है। इसी तरह, माइक्रो फॅमिली, न्यूक्लियर फॅमिली की वजह से घरों में बुजुर्ग माँ बाप भी बहुत तनाव में रहते हैं। हमें रिटायरमेंट एज क्रॉस कर चुके ऐसे बुजुर्गों को भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में इससे जोड़ने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
साथियों,
एस एन गोयनका जी के हर कार्य के पीछे यही भाव रहा कि हर व्यक्ति का जीवन सुखी हो, उसका मन शांत हो और दुनिया में सद्भाव हो। उनका प्रयास था कि उनके अभियान का लाभ आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी मिलता रहे। इसलिए, उन्हें अपने ज्ञान को विस्तार दिया। उन्होंने विपश्यना के प्रसार के साथ-साथ इसके कुशल शिक्षकों के निर्माण का भी दायित्व निभाया। आप भी जानते हैं कि विपश्यना एक अन्तर्मन की यात्रा है। ये अपने भीतर गहरे गोते लगाने का रास्ता है। लेकिन ये केवल एक विधा नहीं है, ये एक विज्ञान भी है। इस विज्ञान के परिणामों से हम परिचित हैं। अब समय की मांग है कि हम इसके प्रमाणों को आधुनिक मानकों पर, आधुनिक विज्ञान की भाषा में प्रस्तुत करें। आज हम सबको गर्व होता है कि इस दिशा में विश्व भर में काम भी हो रहा है। लेकिन, इसमें भारत को और आगे आना होगा। हमें इसमें लीड लेनी होगी। क्योंकि, हमारे पास इसकी विरासत भी है, और आधुनिक विज्ञान का बोध भी है। नई रिसर्च से इसकी स्वीकार्यता बढ़ेगी, विश्व का और अधिक कल्याण होगा।
साथियों,
आचार्य एस एन गोयनका जी की जन्म शताब्दी समारोह का ये वर्ष हम सबको प्रेरित करने वाला समय रहा है। हमें मानव सेवा के उनके प्रयासों को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। एक बार फिर आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।