Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during the concluding ceremony of year-long celebrations of Acharya Shri S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The celebrations marking the birth centenary of Acharya Shri S. N. Goenka Ji commenced a year ago. Over this period, while celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,' the nation reflected upon the principles advocated by Kalyanmitra Goenka Ji. As we approach the conclusion of his centenary festivities today, the nation is swiftly progressing towards the realization of a developed Bharat. In this journey, we can apply the teachings derived from the thoughts of S. N. Goenka Ji and his commitment to society. Guruji often reiterated Lord Buddha's mantra – "Samagga-nam Taposukho," signifying the powerful results obtained when people meditate together. This spirit of unity is a fundamental cornerstone for making Bharat a developed nation. Throughout this centenary celebration, all of you have propagated this mantra, and I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone.
Friends,
My association with Acharya S. N. Goenka Ji goes back a long way. I initially met him at the World Religion Conference at the UN. Subsequently, we crossed paths several times in Gujarat. It is my good fortune that I had the opportunity to meet him one last time. Our relationship had a unique closeness, and I had the privilege of observing him closely. I witnessed how deeply he embraced Vipassana—no personal aspirations, absolutely tranquil and serious, his persona resembled clear water. Like a silent servant, he would emanate a virtuous atmosphere wherever he went. As an embodiment of 'One Life, One Mission,' his singular goal was Vipassana. He shared the benefits of his Vipassana knowledge with everyone, contributing to humanity and the entire world.
Friends,
Goenka Ji's life serves as a profound source of inspiration for all of us. Vipassana, a remarkable gift from the ancient Indian way of life to the entire world, had been forgotten within our heritage. In Bharat, there was an extended period during which the art of teaching and learning Vipassana gradually faded away. Goenka Ji, after 14 years of penance in Myanmar, took the initiative to bring back this ancient glory to Bharat. Vipassana, the path of self-transformation through self-observation, held significance even when it originated thousands of years ago, and its relevance has grown in today's life. Vipassana possesses the significant power to address the challenges the world faces today. Thanks to Guruji's efforts, over 80 countries worldwide have recognized the importance of meditation and embraced it. Acharya Shri Goenka Ji stands among those remarkable individuals who have reinstated a global identity for Vipassana. Today, Bharat is vigorously expanding this resolve. We had made a proposal to the United Nations to establish International Yoga Day which received the support of more than 190 countries. Yoga has now become a part of life globally.
Friends,
Our ancestors researched yoga practices like Vipassana. Ironically, subsequent generations forgot its importance and use. Vipassana, meditation, and dharana were considered matters of renunciation, and their real roles were forgotten. Eminent personalities like Acharya Shri SN Goenka Ji corrected this public misconception. Guruji used to say, "A healthy life is a major responsibility towards ourselves." Today, Vipassana has become an effective medium for everything, from shaping behaviour to building personality. The challenges of modern times have increased the importance of Vipassana. Stress and distress have become common, affecting both the youth and elderly due to work-life imbalances and lifestyle-related issues. Vipassana could be a solution for them. Similarly, due to micro-family and nuclear families, elderly parents at home also remain under a lot of stress. We are also trying to connect as many elderly people as possible with it who have crossed the retirement age.
Friends,
SN Goenka Ji's every endeavour was driven by the aspiration for every person to lead a happy life, possess a peaceful mind, and contribute to global harmony. His effort aimed to ensure that the benefits of his campaign continue flowing to future generations. Therefore, he expanded his knowledge. Besides spreading Vipassana, he also assumed the responsibility of developing skilled teachers in the practice. Vipassana, a journey into the soul, is a profound way to delve deep within oneself. It is not merely a practice; it is also a science. While we are familiar with the results of this science, the need of the hour is to present its evidence on modern standards and in the language of modern science. Today, we take pride in the ongoing global efforts in this direction. However, Bharat must take the lead and carry it forward because we possess the heritage as well as an understanding of modern science. New research will enhance its acceptance and bring greater welfare to the world.
Friends,
This year of the birth centenary celebrations of Acharya SN Goenka ji has been an inspiring time for all of us. We should persist in advancing his initiatives for human service. Once again, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आचार्य श्री एस. एन. गोयंका यांच्या 100 व्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षाच्या समारोप सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधानांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे दिलेला संदेश
04 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार.
आचार्य श्री एस एन गोयंका जी यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी समारंभाची सुरुवात एक वर्षापूर्वी झाली होती. या एका वर्षात, देशात स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासोबतच, कल्याण मित्र गोयंका जी यांच्या आदर्शांचे देखील स्मरण केले. आज जेव्हा त्यांच्या शताब्दी समारंभाची सांगता होत आहे, त्यावेळी, देश विकसित भारताचे संकल्प प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने देखील वेगाने पुढे जात आहे. या प्रवासात, एस. एन गोयंका जी यांचे विचार आणि समाजाप्रती त्यांचे समर्पण यातून आपल्याला खूप मोठी शिकवण मिळते. गुरुजी, भगवान बुद्धाचा मंत्र म्हणत असत—
समग्गा-नम् तपोसुखो
म्हणजेच, जेव्हा सगळे लोक एकत्रित येऊन ध्यान करतात, तेव्हा त्याचा प्रभाव फार जास्त होत असतो. एकतेची ही भावना, एकतेची ही शक्ती, विकसित भारताचा खूप मोठा आधार ठरणार आहे. या जन्म शताब्दी सोहळ्यात, आपण सर्वांनी वर्षभर या मंत्राचाच प्रचार प्रसार केला आहे. मी आपल्या सगळ्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
आचार्य एस. एन गोयंका यांच्याशी माझी खूप जुनी ओळख होती. संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघात जागतिक धर्म परिषदेत माझी त्यांच्याशी पहिल्यांदा भेट झाली होती. त्यानंतर अनेकदा, गुजरात मध्येही त्यांची माझी भेट होत असे. माझे हे सौभाग्य आहे, की त्यांचे अंत्यदर्शन घेण्याची संधी ही मला मिळाली होती. त्यांच्यासोबत माझे संबंध एका वेगळ्या आत्मीयतेचे होते. आणि म्हणूनच, मला त्यांना जवळून बघण्याचे, समजून घेण्याचे सौभाग्य मिळाले होते. मी पाहिले होते की त्यांनी विपश्यनेला किती खोलवर आत्मसात केले होते. काही गाजावाजा नाही, काही वैयक्तिक आकांक्षा नाहीत.
त्यांचे व्यक्तिमत्व पाण्याप्रमाणे होते- शांत आणि गंभीर ! एखाद्या मूक सेवकाप्रमाणे ते जिथे जात, तिथे सात्विक वातावरण निर्माण करत. “वन लाईफ, वन मिशन” चे अगदी चपखल उदाहरण होते ते, आणि त्यांचं एकच मिशन होतं- विपश्यना !
त्यांनी आपल्या विपश्यनेच्या ज्ञानाचा लाभ प्रत्येकाला दिला होता. आणि म्हणूनच त्यांचे योगदान संपूर्ण मानवतेसाठी होते, संपूर्ण जगासाठी होते.
मित्रांनो,
गोएंका जी यांचे जीवनकार्य, आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणास्रोत राहिले आहे. विपश्यना ही संपूर्ण जगाला प्राचीन भारतीय जीवनशैलीने दिलेली एक अद्भुत देणगी आहे, परंतु आपला हा वारसा कालांतराने विस्मृतीत गेला. भारतात एक प्रदीर्घ काळ होता ज्यामध्ये विपश्यना शिकवण्याची आणि शिकण्याची कला हळूहळू नाहीशी होत होती. गोएंकाजी यांनी म्यानमारमध्ये 14 वर्षे तपश्चर्या केली, दीक्षा घेतली आणि नंतर भारताचे हे प्राचीन वैभव घेऊन देशात परतले. विपश्यना हा आत्म-निरीक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून आत्म-परिवर्तनाचा मार्ग आहे. हजारो वर्षांपूर्वी त्याचा जन्म झाला तेव्हाही त्याचे महत्त्व होते आणि आजच्या जीवनात तर ते आणखी प्रासंगिक झाले आहे. आज जग ज्या प्रकारच्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत आहे, त्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची महान शक्ती देखील विपश्यनेमध्ये समावलेली आहे. गुरुजींच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे जगातील 80 हून अधिक देशांनी ध्यानाचे महत्त्व समजून घेतले आहे आणि ते स्वीकारले आहे.
आचार्य श्री गोएंका जी अशा महान लोकांपैकी आहेत, ज्यांनी विपश्यनेला पुन्हा जागतिक ओळख मिळवून दिली. आज भारत पूर्ण ताकदीने त्या संकल्पाला नवा विस्तार देत आहे. आम्ही संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला होता. याला 190 हून अधिक देशांचा पाठिंबा मिळाला. योग आता जागतिक स्तरावर अनेकांच्या आयुष्याचा अविभाज्य भाग बनला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या पूर्वजांनी विपश्यनेसारख्या योग पद्धतींवर संशोधन केले. पण ही आपल्या देशाची शोकांतिका आहे, की आपल्याच पुढच्या पिढ्या त्याचे महत्त्व आणि त्याचा उपयोग विसरल्या आहेत. विपश्यना, ध्यान, धारणा, या गोष्टी आपण केवळ वैराग्याची कामे मानतो. मात्र व्यवहारातील त्यांचा उपयोग आणि भूमिका लोक विसरले आहेत. आचार्य श्री एस. एन. गोएंका यांच्यासारख्या व्यक्तींनी लोकांची ही चूक सुधारली. गुरुजी असेही म्हणत असत-निरोगी जीवन, आपल्या सर्वांची स्वतःबद्दलचीच मोठी जबाबदारी आहे. आज विपश्यना हे वर्तन सुधारण्यापासून व्यक्तिमत्व उभारणीपर्यंतचे एक प्रभावी माध्यम बनले आहे. आज आधुनिक काळातील आव्हानांमुळे विपश्यनेची भूमिका आणखी वाढली आहे. तणाव आणि चिंता आज नेहमीची बाब झाली आहे. आपले तरुण देखील काम आणि आयुष्य यातील संतुलन, चुकीची जीवनशैली अशा समस्यांमुळे तणावाखाली आहेत. विपश्यना हा त्यांच्यासाठी एक उत्तम उपाय ठरू शकतो. त्याचप्रमाणे, छोट्या कुटुंबांमुळे, विभक्त कुटुंब पद्धतीमुळे, घरातील वृद्ध देखील खूप तणावाखाली असतात. निवृत्तीचे वय ओलांडलेल्या अशा वृद्ध लोकांनाही विपश्यना शास्त्राशी अधिकाधिक जोडण्याचा आपण प्रयत्न करायला हवा.
मित्रांनो,
एस. एन. गोएंका जी यांच्या प्रत्येक कार्यामागील भावना हीच होती की प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे जीवन आनंदी असावे, त्याचे मन शांत असावे आणि जगात सुसंवाद असावा. त्यांच्या मोहिमेचा लाभ भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचावा, असा त्यांचा प्रयत्न होता. त्यामुळे त्यांनी त्यांच्या ज्ञानाचा विस्तार केला. विपश्यनेच्या प्रसारासाठी आणि कुशल शिक्षकांच्या निर्मितीचेही श्रेय त्यांचेच आहे. विपश्यना हा मनाचा प्रवास आहे, हे तुम्हाला माहीत आहेच. स्वतःच्या अंतरंगात खोलवर शिरण्याचा हा एक मार्ग आहे. पण ही केवळ एक विद्या नाही, तर एक विज्ञान आहे. या विज्ञानाचे परिणाम देखील आपल्याला माहिती आहेत. आता त्याचे पुरावे आधुनिक मानकांवर, आधुनिक विज्ञानाच्या भाषेत सादर आणि सिद्ध करणे, ही काळाची गरज आहे.
आज आपल्या सर्वांना अभिमान आहे की या दिशेने जगभरातही काम केले जात आहे. मात्र, भारताला त्यासाठी आणखी प्रयत्न करावे लागतील. आपण त्याचे नेतृत्व करण्याची गरज आहे. याचे कारण, आपल्याकडे त्याचा वारसा आणि आधुनिक विज्ञानाचेही ज्ञान आहे. या क्षेत्रात नवनवीन संशोधन झाल्यास, त्याची स्वीकारार्हता वाढवेल, जग अधिक समृद्ध होईल.
मित्रांनो,
आचार्य एस. एन. गोएंका जी यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी सोहळ्याचे हे वर्ष, आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरले आहे. मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी आपण त्यांचे प्रयत्न सातत्याने वाढवले पाहिजेत. पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हाला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा. खूप खूप धन्यवाद.