Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness with the announcement of awarding 'Bharat Ratna' to veteran leader and former Deputy Prime Minister of the country, Shri Lal Krishna Advani ji
Advani ji is known as the leader who sets the standards of authenticity in Indian politics
The decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honor Advani ji with 'Bharat Ratna' is also an honor for crores of countrymen
In his long public life, Advani ji fought tirelessly for the issues related to the country, culture and people
03 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness with the announcement of awarding 'Bharat Ratna' to veteran leader and former Deputy Prime Minister of the country, Shri Lal Krishna Advani.
In a post on X Platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Advani ji has been dedicated to serving the country and his countrymen selflessly throughout his life. He said that while holding various constitutional responsibilities like the Deputy Prime Minister of the country, he did unprecedented work for the security, unity and integrity of the country with his strong leadership. Shri Shah said that Advani ji is known as the politician who set the standards of authenticity in Indian politics. He added that in his long public life, Advani ji fought tirelessly for the issues related to the country, culture and people. Shri Shah said that his immense contribution towards the party and ideology cannot be summed up in words. The decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honor Advani ji with 'Bharat Ratna' is also an honor for crores of countrymen.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سینئر لیڈر اور ملک کے سابق نائب وزیر اعظم جناب لال کرشن اڈوانی جی کو ’بھارت رتن‘ سے نوازے جانے کے اعلان پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
03 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
اڈوانی جی کو بھارتی سیاست میں کھرے پن کا معیار قائم کرنے والے لیڈر کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اڈوانی جی کو ’بھارت رتن‘ سے نوازنے کا فیصلہ کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کے لیے بھی اعزاز کی بات ہے، اپنی طویل عوامی زندگی میں اڈوانی جی نے ملک، ثقافت اور عوام سے جڑے مسائل کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سینئر لیڈر اور ملک کے سابق نائب وزیر اعظم جناب لال کرشن اڈوانی کو ’بھارت رتن‘ سے نوازے جانے کے اعلان پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اڈوانی جی اپنی پوری زندگی ملک اور اپنے ہم وطنوں کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے کے لیے وقف رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نائب وزیر اعظم جیسی مختلف آئینی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہوئے انھوں نے اپنی مضبوط قیادت سے ملک کی سلامتی، اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے بے مثال کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اڈوانی جی کو ایک ایسے سیاست داں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جنھوں نے بھارتی سیاست میں کھرے پن کا معیار قائم کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنی طویل عوامی زندگی میں اڈوانی جی نے ملک، ثقافت اور عوام سے جڑے مسائل کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پارٹی اور نظریے کے تئیں ان کی بے پناہ خدمات کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اڈوانی جی کو ’بھارت رتن‘ سے نوازنے کا فیصلہ بھی کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔