Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness with the announcement of awarding 'Bharat Ratna' to veteran leader and former Deputy Prime Minister of the country, Shri Lal Krishna Advani ji
Advani ji is known as the leader who sets the standards of authenticity in Indian politics
The decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honor Advani ji with 'Bharat Ratna' is also an honor for crores of countrymen
In his long public life, Advani ji fought tirelessly for the issues related to the country, culture and people
03 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness with the announcement of awarding 'Bharat Ratna' to veteran leader and former Deputy Prime Minister of the country, Shri Lal Krishna Advani.
In a post on X Platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Advani ji has been dedicated to serving the country and his countrymen selflessly throughout his life. He said that while holding various constitutional responsibilities like the Deputy Prime Minister of the country, he did unprecedented work for the security, unity and integrity of the country with his strong leadership. Shri Shah said that Advani ji is known as the politician who set the standards of authenticity in Indian politics. He added that in his long public life, Advani ji fought tirelessly for the issues related to the country, culture and people. Shri Shah said that his immense contribution towards the party and ideology cannot be summed up in words. The decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honor Advani ji with 'Bharat Ratna' is also an honor for crores of countrymen.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वरिष्ठ नेता और देश के पूर्व उप-प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने की घोषणा पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
आडवाणी जी को भारतीय राजनीति में प्रामाणिकता के मानक तय करने वाले राजनेता के रूप में जाना जाता है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा उन्हें ‘भारत रत्न’ से सम्मानित करने का निर्णय करोड़ों देशवासियों का भी सम्मान है
अपने लम्बे सार्वजनिक जीवन में उन्होंने देश, संस्कृति और जनता से जुड़े मुद्दों के लिए अथक संघर्ष किया
03 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वरिष्ठ नेता और देश के पूर्व उप-प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने की घोषणा पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “हमारे वरिष्ठ नेता और देश के पूर्व उप-प्रधानमंत्री आदरणीय श्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी जी को ‘भारत रत्न’ दिए जाने की घोषणा से अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई। आडवाणी जी आजीवन निःस्वार्थ भाव से देश और देशवासियों की सेवा में समर्पित रहे हैं। देश के उप-प्रधानमंत्री जैसे विभिन्न संवैधानिक दायित्वों पर रहते हुए उन्होंने अपने दृढ़ नेतृत्व से देश की सुरक्षा, एकता और अखंडता के लिए अभूतपूर्व कार्य किये। आडवाणी जी को भारतीय राजनीति में प्रामाणिकता के मानक तय करने वाले राजनेता के रूप में जाना जाता है। अपने लम्बे सार्वजनिक जीवन में उन्होंने देश, संस्कृति और जनता से जुड़े मुद्दों के लिए अथक संघर्ष किया। पार्टी और विचारधारा के प्रति उनके विराट योगदान को शब्दों में समाहित नहीं किया जा सकता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा उन्हें ‘भारत रत्न’ से सम्मानित करने का निर्णय करोड़ों देशवासियों का भी सम्मान है।“