Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at the Commonwealth Legal Education Association - Commonwealth Attorney and Solicitors Generals Conference
03 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished legal luminaries, Guests from various nations across the world, and members of the esteemed audience. My greetings to all of you.
Friends,
It is a pleasure to inaugurate this Conference. I am happy that leading legal minds from across the world are here. On behalf of one point four billion Indians, I welcome all our international guests. I urge you all to experience Incredible India to the fullest.
Friends,
I am told that there are many friends from Africa here. India has a special relationship with the African Union. We are proud that the African Union became a part of the G20 during India’s presidency. This will go a long way in addressing the aspirations of the people of Africa.
Friends,
In the last few months, I have interacted with the legal fraternity on many occasions. A few days ago, I was at the celebration of 75 years of the Supreme Court of India. Last September, in this very location, I came to the International Lawyers Conference. Such interactions help us all appreciate the work of our justice system. These are also opportunities to resolve for better and faster justice delivery.
Friends,
Justice has been given great importance in Indian thoughts. Ancient Indian thinkers said: न्यायमूलं स्वराज्यं स्यात्. It means justice is at the root of independent self-governance. Without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible.
Friends,
The theme of this conference is ‘Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery’. In a highly connected, rapidly changing world, this is a very relevant topic. Sometimes, ensuring justice in one country requires working with other countries. When we collaborate, we can understand each other’s systems better. Greater understanding brings greater synergy. Synergy boosts better and faster justice delivery. Therefore, such platforms and conferences are important.
Friends,
Our systems already work with each other in many domains. For example, air traffic control and maritime traffic. Similarly, we need to expand cooperation to investigation and justice delivery. Cooperation can happen even while respecting each other’s jurisdiction. When we work together, jurisdiction becomes a tool to deliver justice, not delay it.
Friends,
In recent times, the nature and scope of crime have seen a radical change. Criminals have wide networks across various countries and regions. They use the latest technology for both funding and operations. Economic crimes in one region are being used to fund activities in other regions. The rise of cryptocurrency and cyber threats are posing new challenges. 21st-century challenges cannot be fought with a 20th-century approach. There is a need to rethink, reimagine and reform. This includes modernizing legal systems that deliver justice. This includes making our systems more flexible and adaptable.
Friends,
When we speak of reforms, there needs to be a focus on making justice systems more citizen-centric. Ease of Justice is a pillar of justice delivery. In this space, India has many learnings to share. In 2014, the people of India blessed me with the responsibility of becoming the Prime Minister. Before that, I worked as the Chief Minister in the state of Gujarat. Back then, we decided to set up evening courts. This helped people attend court hearings after their work hours. This gave justice but also saved time and money. Hundreds of thousands of people benefited from this.
Friends,
India also has a unique concept of Lok Adalat. It means People's Court. These courts provide a mechanism for settlement of small cases related to public utility services. This is a pre-litigation process. Such courts have resolved thousands of cases and ensured easy justice delivery. Discussions on such initiatives could be of great value across the world.
Friends,
Legal education is a key instrument in boosting justice delivery. Education is where both passion and professional competence are introduced to young minds. Worldwide, there is a discussion on how to bring more women into every domain. The first step to do so is to make each domain inclusive at the educational level. When the number of women in law schools increases, the number of women in the legal profession will also increase. Participants in this conference can exchange ideas on how more women can be brought into legal education.
Friends,
The world needs young legal minds who have diverse exposure. Legal education also needs to adapt to changing times and technologies. A focus on understanding the latest trends in crimes, investigation and evidence would be helpful.
Friends,
There is a need to help young legal professionals with greater international exposure. Our finest law universities can strengthen exchange programmes between countries. For example, India has perhaps the world’s only university dedicated to forensic science. Students, law faculty and even judges from various countries can be helped to explore short courses here. Further, there are many international institutions related to justice delivery. Developing countries can work together to get greater representation in them. Our students can also be helped to find internships at such institutions. This will enable our legal systems to learn from international best practices.
Friends,
India inherited a legal system from colonial times. But in the last few years, we made a number of reforms to it. For example, India has done away with thousands of obsolete laws from colonial times. Some of these laws had the potential to become tools of harassment of people. This has boosted ease of living and ease of doing business. India is also modernizing laws to reflect the present realities. Now, 3 new legislations have replaced more than 100-year-old colonial criminal laws. Earlier, the focus was on punishment and penal aspects. Now, the focus is on ensuring justice. Therefore, citizens have a sense of assurance rather than fear.
Friends,
Technology can also have a positive impact on justice systems. In the last few years, India has used drones to map places and provide clear property cards to rural people. Disputes reduce. The possibility of litigation reduces. And the justice system’s load decreases, making it more efficient. Digitalisation has also helped many courts in India take proceedings online. This has helped people access justice even from far-away locations. India is happy to share its learnings in this regard with other countries. We are also keen to learn about similar initiatives in other countries.
Friends,
Every challenge in justice delivery can be addressed. But the journey starts with one shared value. We must share a passion for justice. May this conference strengthen this spirit. Let us build a world where everyone has access to timely justice and none is left behind.
Thank You.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کامن ویلتھ لیگل ایجوکیشن ایسوسی ایشن - کامن ویلتھ اٹارنی اینڈ سالیسیٹرز جنرلز کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ممتاز قانونی ماہرین، دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک کے مہمانان، اور معزز سامعین ۔ آپ سب کو میرا نمستے۔
ساتھیو،
اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے سرکردہ قانونی ماہرین یہاں موجود ہیں۔ ایک ارب چار کروڑ بھارتیوں کی طرف سے میں اپنے تمام بین الاقوامی مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سبھی سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ شاندار بھارت سے بھرپور لطف اٹھائیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں افریقہ کے بہت سے دوست ہیں۔ افریقی یونین کے ساتھ بھارت کے خصوصی تعلقات ہیں۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ افریقی یونین بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران جی 20 کا حصہ بن گیا۔ یہ افریقہ کے عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں میں نے کئی مواقع پر قانونی برادری سے گفت و شنید کی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب میں تھا۔ گزشتہ ستمبر میں، اسی مقام پر، میں بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس میں آیا تھا۔ اس طرح کی بات چیت سے ہم سب کو اپنے انصاف کے نظام کے کام کی تعریف کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ بہتر اور تیز تر انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے حل کرنے کے مواقع بھی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارتی افکار میں انصاف کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ قدیم بھارتی مفکرین نے کہا تھا: न्यायमूलं स्वराज्यं स्यात्اس کا مطلب ہے کہ انصاف آزادی کی اصل ہے۔ انصاف کے بغیر کسی قوم کا وجود ممکن نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس کانفرنس کا موضوع ’انصاف کی فراہمی میں سرحد پار چیلنجز‘ ہے۔ ایک انتہائی مربوط ، تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ، یہ ایک بہت ہی متعلقہ موضوع ہے۔ بعض اوقات، ایک ملک میں انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔جب ہم تعاون کرتے ہیں، تو ہم ایک دوسرے کے نظام کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ تفہیم زیادہ ہم آہنگی لاتی ہے۔ ہم آہنگی بہتر اور تیز تر انصاف کی فراہمی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ لہذا، اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم اور کانفرنسیں اہم ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے نظام پہلے ہی بہت سے میدانوں میں باہمی طور پر مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہوائی ٹریفک کنٹرول اور سمندری ٹریفک۔ اسی طرح ہمیں تحقیقات اور انصاف کی فراہمی میں تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کے دائرہ اختیار کا احترام کرتے ہوئے بھی تعاون ہوسکتا ہے۔ جب ہم مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو دائرہ اختیار انصاف کی فراہمی کا ایک ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے، اس میں تاخیر نہیں ہوتی۔
ساتھیو،
حالیہ دنوں میں، جرائم کی نوعیت اور دائرہ کار میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جرائم پیشہ افراد کے مختلف ممالک اور خطوں میں وسیع نیٹ ورک ہیں۔ وہ فنڈنگ اور آپریشنز دونوں کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ایک خطے میں اقتصادی جرائم کو دوسرے خطوں میں سرگرمیوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کرپٹو کرنسی اور سائبر خطرات میں اضافہ نئے چیلنج پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اکیسویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ بیسویں صدی کی اپروچ سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس پر نظر ثانی، ازسرنو تصور اور اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں انصاف فراہم کرنے والے قانونی نظام کو جدید بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے نظام کو زیادہ لچکدار اور قابل قبول بنانا شامل ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم اصلاحات کی بات کرتے ہیں تو انصاف کے نظام کو زیادہ شہری مرکوز بنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انصاف کی آسانی انصاف کی فراہمی کا ایک ستون ہے۔ اس میدان میں، بھارت کے پاس اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اسباق ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں بھارت کے لوگوں نے مجھے وزیر اعظم بننے کی ذمہ داری سے نوازا۔ اس سے پہلے میں ریاست گجرات میں وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے شام کے وقت کی عدالتیں قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس سے لوگوں کو اپنے کام کے اوقات کے بعد عدالت کی سماعتوں میں شرکت کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس سے انصاف تو ملا لیکن وقت اور پیسے کی بھی بچت ہوئی۔ لاکھوں لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوئے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں بھی لوک عدالت کا ایک انوکھا تصور ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے عوام کی عدالت۔ یہ عدالتیں پبلک یوٹیلیٹی سروسز سے متعلق چھوٹے مقدمات کے تصفیے کے لیے ایک میکانزم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کا عمل ہے۔ ایسی عدالتوں نے ہزاروں مقدمات کو حل کیا ہے اور انصاف کی آسان فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات پر بات چیت دنیا بھر میں بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہوسکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قانونی تعلیم انصاف کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ تعلیم گاہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں نوجوان ذہنوں میں جذبہ اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت دونوں کو متعارف کرایا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں اس بات پر بحث جاری ہے کہ کس طرح ہر شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو لایا جائے۔ ایسا کرنے کا پہلا قدم تعلیمی سطح پر ہر ڈومین کو جامع بنانا ہے۔ جب لاء اسکولوں میں خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا تو قانونی پیشے میں خواتین کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کانفرنس کے شرکاء اس بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کر سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو قانونی تعلیم میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا کو نوجوان قانونی ذہنوں کی ضرورت ہے جو متنوع نمائش رکھتے ہیں۔ قانونی تعلیم کو بھی بدلتے وقت اور ٹکنالوجیوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جرائم، تفتیش اور شواہد میں تازہ ترین رجحانات کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
زیادہ سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ایکسپوژر کے ساتھ نوجوان قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماری بہترین لاء یونیورسٹیاں ممالک کے درمیان تبادلے کے پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، بھارت میں شاید دنیا کی واحد یونیورسٹی ہے جو فارنسک سائنس کے لیے وقف ہے۔ طلبہ، لاء فیکلٹی اور یہاں تک کہ مختلف ممالک کے ججوں کو یہاں مختصر کورسز تلاش کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انصاف کی فراہمی سے متعلق بہت سے بین الاقوامی ادارے موجود ہیں۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک ان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نمائندگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے طلبہ کو ایسے اداروں میں انٹرن شپ تلاش کرنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے قانونی نظام کو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کو نوآبادیاتی دور سے ایک قانونی نظام ورثے میں ملا تھا۔ لیکن گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہم نے اس میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر بھارت نے نوآبادیاتی دور کے ہزاروں فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ قوانین میں لوگوں کو ہراساں کرنے کا آلہ بننے کی صلاحیت تھی۔ اس سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت موجودہ حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے قوانین کو بھی جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ اب، 3 نئے قوانین نے 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانے نوآبادیاتی فوجداری قوانین کی جگہ لے لی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، توجہ سزا اور تعزیری پہلوؤں پر تھی۔ اب توجہ انصاف کو یقینی بنانے پر ہے۔ لہذا، شہریوں کو خوف کے بجائے یقین دہانی کا احساس ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی انصاف کے نظام پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈال سکتی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں بھارت نے مقامات کی نقشہ سازی اور دیہی لوگوں کو واضح پراپرٹی کارڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈرونز کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ تنازعات کم ہوئے ہیں۔ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے امکانات کم ہوئے ہیں۔ اور انصاف کے نظام کا بوجھ کم ہوا ہے، جس سے یہ زیادہ موثر ہوا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے بھارت میں بہت سی عدالتوں کو کارروائی آن لائن کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو دور دراز علاقوں سے بھی انصاف تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ بھارت دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں اپنی تعلیم کا اشتراک کرنے پر خوش ہے۔ ہم دوسرے ممالک میں بھی اسی طرح کے اقدامات کے بارے میں جاننے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
انصاف کی فراہمی میں ہر چیلنج سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔ لیکن سفر ایک مشترکہ قدر کے ساتھ شروع ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں انصاف کے لیے جذبہ بانٹنا چاہیے۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس اس جذبے کو مزید تقویت دے۔ آئیے ہم ایک ایسی دنیا کی تعمیر کریں جہاں ہر کسی کو بروقت انصاف تک رسائی حاصل ہو اور کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
شکریہ۔