প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি সিএলইএ – কমনওয়েলথ অ্যাটর্নিজ অ্যান্ড সলিসিটর্স জেনারেল কনফারেন্স ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ১০টা নাগাদ কমনওয়েলথ লিগ্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (সিএলইএ) – কমনওয়েলথ অ্যাটর্নিজ অ্যান্ড সলিসিটর্স জেনারেল কনফারেন্স (সিএএসজিসি) ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্যও রাখবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সম্মেলনে মূল আলোচ্য বিষয় হল, “ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সীমান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ।” এই সম্মেলনে বিচার ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন, আইনি পেশায় নৈতিকতা, প্রশাসনিক দায়বদ্ধতা, আধুনিককালে আইন শিক্ষার মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর, আফ্রিকা, ক্যারিবীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ছড়িয়ে থাকা কমনওয়েলথ দেশগুলির অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল এবং সলিসিটররা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়া উপস্থিত থাকবেন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিরাও।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate CLEA -Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference 2024 on 3rd February
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan on 3rd February, 2024 at around 10 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference is “Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery”. This conference will deliberate on important issues pertaining to law and justice like judicial transition and the ethical dimensions of legal practice; executive accountability; and revisiting modern-day legal education, among others.
This Conference will have participation of Attorney Generals and Solicitors from the Commonwealth nations spanning the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Caribbean along with various international delegations. The conference serves as a unique platform by offering a forum for interaction among different stakeholders in the Commonwealth legal fraternity. It also includes an exclusive round table conference tailored for Attorneys and Solicitors general aiming to develop a comprehensive roadmap to address the challenges in legal education and transnational justice delivery.