বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা দশকত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ সংগ্ৰহ তিনিগুণতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু ঘূৰাই ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিলকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ২.৪ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছেঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট উত্থাপন কৰি কয়, "যোৱা দহ বছৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ সংগ্ৰহ তিনিগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিলকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ২.৪ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে"।মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৰদাতাসকলক আশ্বাস দি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰৰ টকা দেশৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ কৰ দাতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে লগতে কয় যে নতুন কৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত কৰৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু যুক্তিসংগত কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া ৭ লাখ টকালৈকে উপাৰ্জন কৰা লোক এজনে কোনো কৰ দিব নালাগে, যিটো ২০১৩-১৪বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২.২ লাখ আছিল। খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে কৰ প্ৰদানৰ সীমা ২ কোটিৰ পৰা ৩ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে, পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এই সীমা ৫০ লাখৰ পৰা ৭৫ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, বৰ্তমানৰ ঘৰুৱা কোম্পানীবোৰৰ বাবে কৰ্পোৰেট কৰৰ হাৰ ৩০শতাংশৰ পৰা ২২ শতাংশলৈ আৰু কিছুমান নতুন নিৰ্মাণ কোম্পানীৰ বাবে ১৫শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল কৰ দাতাসকলৰ সেৱা উন্নত কৰা। কৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু পুৰণি ব্যৱস্থাৰ আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটোৱা হৈছে।
কৰ দাখিল ব্যৱস্থাৰো অনেক সহজ-সৰল কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে। যাৰ ফলত ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ গড় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সময় ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষৰ ৯৩ দিনৰ পৰা এই বছৰ মাত্ৰ দহ দিনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। যাৰ ফলত ধন ঘূৰাই দিয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অধিক দ্ৰুত হৈছে।

Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.