Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత దశాబ్దంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు మూడింతలు, రిటర్న్ ఫైలింగ్‌లు 2.4 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ: కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి
రిటర్నుల ప్రాసెసింగ్ సమయం 2013-14లో 93 రోజులుగాఉంటే ఇప్పుడు కేవలం 10 రోజులకు తగ్గింది.
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత పదేళ్లలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల వసూళ్లు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగాయని, రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేసే వారి సంఖ్య 2.4 రెట్లు పెరిగిందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 2024-25 మధ్యంతర బడ్జెట్ను ప్రవేశపెడుతూ చెప్పారు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సహకారాన్ని దేశాభివృద్ధికి, ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం తెలివిగా వినియోగించామని మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల మద్దతును ఆమె అభినందించారు.
కొత్త పన్ను విధానంలో పన్ను రేట్లను తగ్గించామని, హేతుబద్ధీకరించామని నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ తెలిపారు. 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.2.2 లక్షలుగా ఉన్న పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు ఇప్పుడు రూ.7 లక్షల వరకు పన్ను భారం లేదు. రిటైల్ వ్యాపారాలకు ఊహాజనిత పన్ను పరిమితిని రూ.2 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ.3 కోట్లకు పెంచారు. అదేవిధంగా ఊహాజనిత పన్నుకు అర్హులైన వృత్తి నిపుణుల పరిమితిని రూ.50 లక్షల నుంచి రూ.75 లక్షలకు పెంచారు. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న దేశీయ కంపెనీలకు కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను రేటును 30 శాతం నుంచి 22 శాతానికి, కొన్ని కొత్త తయారీ కంపెనీలకు 15 శాతానికి తగ్గించారు.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడంపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. "ఫేస్లెస్ అసెస్మెంట్ అండ్ అప్పీల్ ను ప్రవేశపెట్టడంతో పురాతన న్యాయపరిధి ఆధారిత మదింపు వ్యవస్థ రూపాంతరం చెందింది, తద్వారా మరింత సమర్థత, పారదర్శకత మరియు జవాబుదారీతనం లభిస్తుంది" అని ఆమె అన్నారు.
నవీకరించిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు ప్రవేశపెట్టడం, కొత్త ఫారం 26 ఎఎస్ ప్రవేశపెట్టడం మరియు పన్ను రిటర్నులను ముందస్తుగా నింపడం వల్ల పన్ను రిటర్నుల దాఖలు సులభతరం మరియు సరళతరం అయిందని, 2013-14 సంవత్సరంలో రిటర్నుల సగటు ప్రాసెసింగ్ సమయం 93 రోజుల నుండి ఈ సంవత్సరం కేవలం పది రోజులకు తగ్గిందని, తద్వారా రిఫండ్స్ వేగవంతం అయ్యాయని నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.