Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനം മൂന്നിരട്ടിയിൽ അധികവും, നികുതിദായകരുടെ എണ്ണം 2.4 മടങ്ങും വർദ്ധിച്ചു: കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 1, 2024
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനം മൂന്നിരട്ടിയിൽ അധികവും, നികുതിദായകരുടെ എണ്ണം 2.4 മടങ്ങും വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, 2024-25ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
പുതിയ നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, നിരക്കുകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 7 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വരുമാനമുള്ള നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ നികുതി ബാധ്യതയില്ല. 2013-14 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഈ പരിധി 2.2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായിരുന്നു. ചില്ലറ വ്യാപരത്തിനുള്ള അനുമാന നികുതി പരിധി 2 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 3 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി. അതുപോലെ, അർഹരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കുള്ള അനുമാന നികുതി പരിധി 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 75 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി. കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക് നിലവിലുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 30 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 22 ശതമാനമായും ചില പുതിയ നിർമ്മാണ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 15 ശതമാനമായും കുറച്ചു.
പുതിയ ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണുകൾ, പുതിയ ഫോം 26എഎസ്, മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകൾ എന്നിവ നികുതി ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നത് ലളിതവും സുഗമമവുമാക്കി. 2013-14 വർഷത്തിൽ റിട്ടേണുകളുടെ ശരാശരി പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സമയം 93 ദിവസമായിരുന്നത്, ഇപ്പോൾ പത്തു ദിവസമായി കുറച്ച കാര്യം ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതുവഴി റീഫണ്ടുകൾ വേഗത്തിലായി.