Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி வரி வருவாய் மூன்று மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது- வருமான வரிக் கணக்குத் தாக்கல் செய்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது: மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், நேரடி வரி வருவாய் மூன்று மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் வருமான வரிக் கணக்குத் தாக்கல் செய்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.4 மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2024-25-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். வரி செலுத்துவோரின் பங்களிப்பு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவும் சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதிய வரி விதிப்பு முறையின் கீழ், வரி விகிதங்கள் குறைக்கப்பட்டு சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் மேலும் கூறினார். 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 2.2 லட்சமாக இருந்த வருமான வரி வரம்பு தற்போது ரூ.7 லட்சம் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார். சில்லரை வணிகங்களுக்கான உத்தேச வரிவிதிப்புக்கான வரம்பு ரூ. 2 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 3 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பெருநிறுவன வரி தற்போதுள்ள உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 30 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 22 சதவீதமாகவும், சில புதிய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 15 சதவீதமாகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கான சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தியது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முகமற்ற மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் மேல்முறையீட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் பழைய மதிப்பீட்டு முறை மாற்றப்பட்டதாகவும் இதனால் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பல புதிய நடைமுறைகள், வருமான வரிக் கணக்கைத் தாக்கல் செய்வதை எளிமையாக்கியுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 93 நாட்களாக இருந்த வருமான வரிக் கணக்கு சரிபார்ப்பு செயலாக்க நடைமுறைக்கான கால அளவு, தற்போது வெறும் 10 நாட்களாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.