Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವವರು 2.4 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವ
2013-14ರಲ್ಲಿ 93 ದಿನಗಳಿದ್ದ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ನ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಅವಧಿ ಈಗ ಕೇವಲ 10 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಳಿದಿದೆ
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವವರು 2.4 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ " ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2024-25 ರ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು . ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2013-14ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2.2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 7 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಆದಾಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಈಗ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲ. ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಊಹೆಯ ತೆರಿಗೆಯ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ₹ 2 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ₹ 3 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಊಹೆಯ ತೆರಿಗೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ₹ 50 ಲಕ್ಷದಿಂದ ₹ 75 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರವನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 30 ರಿಂದ 22 ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 15 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಮುಖರಹಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಳೆಯ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್, ಹೊಸ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ 26 ಎಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ, 2013-14ರಲ್ಲಿ 93 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಕೇವಲ ಹತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.