Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
গত ১০ বছরে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ বেড়ে প্রায় ৩ গুণ এবং রিটার্ন দাখিলকারীর সংখ্যা ২.৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি : কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
“গত ১০ বছরে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ বেড়ে প্রায় ৩ গুণ এবং রিটার্ন দাখিলকারীর সংখ্যা ২.৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি”, আজ সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ সালের অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করতে গিয়ে এই মন্তব্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। করদাতাদের আশ্বস্ত করে তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের কর-এর টাকা দেশের উন্নয়ন এবং দেশবাসীর কল্যাণে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে করদাতাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, নতুন কর ব্যবস্থায় কর-এর হার কমানো হয়েছে এবং কর ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্তিসম্মত করা হয়েছে। এখন ৭ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো কর দিতে হয় না, যা ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে ছিল ২.২ লক্ষ টাকা। খুচরো ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে কর প্রদানের সীমা ২ কোটি থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, পেশাদারদের ক্ষেত্রে সেই সীমা ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য কর্পোরেট কর-এর হার ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২২ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কিছু কিছু নতুন সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে তা ১৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত ৫ বছরে সরকারের লক্ষ্য ছিল, করদাতাদের পরিষেবায় উন্নতি ঘটানো। কর নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে বহুকালের পুরনো ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে এসেছে দক্ষতা, স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা”।
কর দাখিল ব্যবস্থাও অনেক সহজ-সরল করা হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রীমতী সীতারমন। তিনি বলেন, রিটার্ন যাচাইয়ের প্রক্রিয়া ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৯৩ দিন থেকে কমিয়ে মাত্র ১০ দিনে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে রিফান্ড প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ায় অনেক দ্রুততা এসেছে।