Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX COLLECTIONS MORE THAN TREBLED AND RETURN FILERS SWELLED TO 2.4 TIMES IN PAST DECADE: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME OF RETURNS COMES DOWN FROM 93 DAYS IN 2013-14 TO JUST TEN DAYS NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last ten years, the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Minister assured taxpayers that their contributions have been used wisely for the development of the country and welfare of its people. She appreciated the tax payers for their support.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that under the new tax regime, the tax rates have been reduced and rationalised. There is now no tax liability for tax payers with income up to ₹ 7 lakh, up from ₹ 2.2 lakh in the financial year 2013-14. The threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses was increased from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 3 crore. Similarly, the threshold for professionals eligible for presumptive taxation was increased from ₹ 50 lakh to ₹ 75 lakh. Also, corporate tax rate was decreased from 30 per cent to 22 per cent for existing domestic companies and to 15 per cent for certain new manufacturing companies.
The Union Minister highlighted that in the last five years, the government’s focus had been to improve tax-payer services. “The age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system was transformed with the introduction of Faceless Assessment and Appeal, thereby imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability”, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also asserted that the introduction of updated income tax returns, a new Form 26AS and pre-filling of tax returns have made filing of tax returns simpler and easier, reducing average processing time of returns from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पिछले एक दशक में प्रत्‍यक्ष कर संग्रह तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ गया है और रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की संख्‍या बढ़कर 2.4 गुना हो गई है: केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री
रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग में लगने वाला औसत समय वर्ष 2013-14 के 93 दिनों से काफी घटकर अब केवल 10 दिन रह गया है
01 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा, ‘पिछले एक दशक में प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ गया है और रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 2.4 गुना हो गई है। वित्त मंत्री ने करदाताओं को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि उनके कर योगदान का व्‍यापक उपयोग देश के विकास और देशवासियों के कल्‍याण के लिए किया गया है। उन्‍होंने करदाताओं के व्‍यापक सहयोग के लिए उनकी भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि नई कर व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत कर दरों को घटा दिया गया है और इसके साथ ही उन्‍हें तर्कसम्‍मत बना दिया गया है। 7 लाख रुपये तक की आय वाले करदाताओं पर अब कोई कर देनेदारी नहीं है, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में महज 2.2 लाख रुपये ही थी। खुदरा व्‍यवसाय के लिए अनुमानित कराधान की आरंभिक सीमा को 2 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया। इसी तरह अनुमानित कराधान के योग्‍य माने जाने वाले प्रोफेशनलों के लिए संबंधित आरंभिक सीमा को 50 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 75 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया। इसके साथ ही मौजूदा घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए कॉरपोरेट टैक्‍स की दर को 30 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 22 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया और कुछ विशेष नई विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए कॉरपोरेट टैक्‍स की दर को घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में सरकार का फोकस करदाताओं को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं को बेहतर करने पर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘फेसलेस आकलन और अपील की शुरुआत करने के साथ ही अत्‍यंत पुरानी क्षेत्राधिकार आधारित आकलन प्रणाली अब पूरी तरह से बदल गई है जिससे इसमें दक्षता, पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही काफी हद तक बढ़ गई है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर भी विशेष जोर दिया कि अद्यतन आयकर रिटर्न, एक नए फॉर्म 26एएस और पहले से ही भरे टैक्‍स रिटर्न की शुरुआत करने से टैक्‍स रिटर्न भरना अब और भी ज्‍यादा सरल एवं आसान हो गया है जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग में लगने वाला औसत समय वर्ष 2013-14 के 93 दिनों से काफी घटकर इस वर्ष महज 10 दिन रह गया है जिससे रिफंड अब और भी तेजी से करना संभव हो गया है।