Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) Portal surpasses 1.45 Crore Youth registrations in three months
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) portal has reached a historic milestone with over 1.45 crore registrations as on 31.01.2024. This has been possible due to the user friendly interface that allows registration to be completed within a few minutes. The portal is already having an impact on mobilizing the nation's youth towards constructive and transformative endeavors.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform for youth of the country on National Unity Day, i.e., on October 31st 2023 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The MY Bharat portal is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India). It is a 'Phygital Platform' (physical + digital) comprising physical activity along with an opportunity to connect digitally. The fusion of physical activities and digital connectivity reflects the modern, dynamic nature of the platform.
Youth across the country can register on the MY Bharat portal (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) and sign up for various opportunities and events available on the portal. MY Bharat has rapidly emerged as a pivotal tool for youth development, offering a diverse array of opportunities, events and volunteering activities with Police, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and various Ministries. On National Youth Day, 12th January 2024, over 1 lakh volunteers worked with traffic police pan-India to assist in greater road safety for commuters and better traffic management.
Talking about the success of MY Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, talking to NCC and NSS Volunteers on 27th January 2024 talked about the overwhelming response to the MY Bharat portal within such a short span. He said that this is the largest platform for the twenty first century youth of Bharat, highlighting the platform's swift and impactful outreach.
Looking ahead, MY Bharat aims to introduce new features and initiatives to further enhance its impact. The platform is keen on expanding its offerings in emerging sectors, and deepening its engagement with educational institutions and youth organizations. As it continues to evolve, MY Bharat remains committed to its mission of providing equitable opportunities and promoting a culture of continuous learning among the youth. Mera Yuva Bharat aims to enhance efficiency by converging existing programs, making the most of available resources and expertise. It is not just an organization, it's a vision for India to be 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) पोर्टल पर तीन महीनों में पंजीकरण करने वाले युवाओं की संख्‍या 1.45 करोड़ के पार
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) पोर्टल ने 31 जनवरी 2024 तक 1.45 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। ऐसा इस पोर्टल के उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस के कारण संभव हो सका है जो कुछ ही मिनटों में पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूर्ण कर देता है। यह पोर्टल पहले से ही देश के युवाओं को रचनात्मक और परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों के लिए संघटित किए जाने को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, यानी 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को कर्तव्य पथ, नई दिल्ली में देश के युवाओं के लिए 'मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत)' मंच का शुभारंभ किया था। माय भारत पोर्टल की परिकल्पना युवाओं के विकास और युवाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य युवाओं को उनकी आकांक्षाएं पूरी करने और "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए निष्‍पक्ष अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह एक 'फिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म' (फिजिकल+ डिजिटल) है, जिसमें वास्तविक गतिविधि के साथ-साथ डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ने का अवसर भी शामिल है। वास्तविक गतिविधियों और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का मिश्रण इस मंच की आधुनिक, गतिशील प्रकृति को दर्शाता है।
देश भर के नौजवान, माय भारत पोर्टल (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों और आयोजनों के लिए साइन अप कर सकते हैं। माय भारत तेजी से युवा विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में उभरा है, जो पुलिस, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ विविध अवसरों, कार्यक्रमों और स्वयंसेवी गतिविधियों की पेशकश करता है। राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस, 12 जनवरी 2024 को पूरे भारत में 1 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सड़क सुरक्षा और यातायात प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए यातायात पुलिस के साथ काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 27 जनवरी 2024 को एनसीसी और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों से बातचीत में माय भारत की सफलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, पोर्टल को इतने कम समय में मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस मंच की तीव्र और प्रभावशाली पहुंच को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत की इक्कीसवीं सदी के युवाओं के लिए सबसे बड़ा मंच है।
भविष्‍य में माय भारत का लक्ष्य अपने प्रभाव को और व्‍यापक बनाने के लिए नई सुविधाओं व पहलों की शुरुआत करना है। यह मंच उभरते क्षेत्रों में अपनी पहुंच को व्‍यापक बनाने तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और युवा संगठनों के साथ अपनी सहभागिता को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्सुक है। माय भारत अपने विकास का सिलसिला जारी रखते हुए युवाओं के बीच समान अवसर प्रदान करने और निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मेरा युवा भारत का लक्ष्य मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करके, उपलब्ध संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता का अधिकतम उपयोग करके दक्षता बढ़ाना है। यह सिर्फ एक संगठन भर नहीं, अपितु वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने का विजन है।