Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) Portal surpasses 1.45 Crore Youth registrations in three months
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) portal has reached a historic milestone with over 1.45 crore registrations as on 31.01.2024. This has been possible due to the user friendly interface that allows registration to be completed within a few minutes. The portal is already having an impact on mobilizing the nation's youth towards constructive and transformative endeavors.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform for youth of the country on National Unity Day, i.e., on October 31st 2023 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The MY Bharat portal is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India). It is a 'Phygital Platform' (physical + digital) comprising physical activity along with an opportunity to connect digitally. The fusion of physical activities and digital connectivity reflects the modern, dynamic nature of the platform.
Youth across the country can register on the MY Bharat portal (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) and sign up for various opportunities and events available on the portal. MY Bharat has rapidly emerged as a pivotal tool for youth development, offering a diverse array of opportunities, events and volunteering activities with Police, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and various Ministries. On National Youth Day, 12th January 2024, over 1 lakh volunteers worked with traffic police pan-India to assist in greater road safety for commuters and better traffic management.
Talking about the success of MY Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, talking to NCC and NSS Volunteers on 27th January 2024 talked about the overwhelming response to the MY Bharat portal within such a short span. He said that this is the largest platform for the twenty first century youth of Bharat, highlighting the platform's swift and impactful outreach.
Looking ahead, MY Bharat aims to introduce new features and initiatives to further enhance its impact. The platform is keen on expanding its offerings in emerging sectors, and deepening its engagement with educational institutions and youth organizations. As it continues to evolve, MY Bharat remains committed to its mission of providing equitable opportunities and promoting a culture of continuous learning among the youth. Mera Yuva Bharat aims to enhance efficiency by converging existing programs, making the most of available resources and expertise. It is not just an organization, it's a vision for India to be 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.45 ಕೋಟಿ ಯುವಕರು 'ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್' ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾವಣೆ
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜನವರಿ 31,2024 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 1.45 ಕೋಟಿ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ 'ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್' (ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೈಲುಗಲೊಂದನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವೇ ನಿಮಿಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾವಣೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುವಂತೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆಗಲೇ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಐಕ್ಯತಾ ದಿನವಾದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ ೩೧, ೨೦೨೩ ರಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕರ್ತ್ಯವ್ಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 'ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್' ಯುವ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಕರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿ ಅವರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ದೈಹಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಜೊತೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ digital ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕಕ್ಕೂ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಒಂದು Phygital Platform (Physical + Digital) ಆಗಿದೆ. ದೈಹಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳ ಧ್ರುವೀಕರಣ ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಫಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶ್ಯಾದ್ಯಾಂತ ಯುವಕರು ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ (https://mybharat.gov.in) ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಕರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನವಾದ ಜನೆವರಿ ೧೨, ೨೦೨೪ ರಂದು ದೇಶ್ಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯುವಕರು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಕರಾಗಿ ಪೊಲೀಸರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜನೆವರಿ ೨೭ರಂದು RSS ಮತ್ತು NCC ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಕರ ಜೊತೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಎಷ್ಟೊಂದು ಅಗಾಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆದಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ತಲುಪುವಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ೨೧ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರ ದೊರೆತ ಅತೀ ದೊಡ್ಡ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದರ ಉಪಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ನ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ದೊರಕಿಸಲು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಡನಾಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆ, ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಗುರಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರಲಿದೆ. ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಿ, ಇರುವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾವೀಣ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿ ಉಪಯೋಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್ ನ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇವಲ ಇದೊಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲ. ೨೦೪೭ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.