Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) Portal surpasses 1.45 Crore Youth registrations in three months
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) portal has reached a historic milestone with over 1.45 crore registrations as on 31.01.2024. This has been possible due to the user friendly interface that allows registration to be completed within a few minutes. The portal is already having an impact on mobilizing the nation's youth towards constructive and transformative endeavors.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform for youth of the country on National Unity Day, i.e., on October 31st 2023 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The MY Bharat portal is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India). It is a 'Phygital Platform' (physical + digital) comprising physical activity along with an opportunity to connect digitally. The fusion of physical activities and digital connectivity reflects the modern, dynamic nature of the platform.
Youth across the country can register on the MY Bharat portal (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) and sign up for various opportunities and events available on the portal. MY Bharat has rapidly emerged as a pivotal tool for youth development, offering a diverse array of opportunities, events and volunteering activities with Police, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and various Ministries. On National Youth Day, 12th January 2024, over 1 lakh volunteers worked with traffic police pan-India to assist in greater road safety for commuters and better traffic management.
Talking about the success of MY Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, talking to NCC and NSS Volunteers on 27th January 2024 talked about the overwhelming response to the MY Bharat portal within such a short span. He said that this is the largest platform for the twenty first century youth of Bharat, highlighting the platform's swift and impactful outreach.
Looking ahead, MY Bharat aims to introduce new features and initiatives to further enhance its impact. The platform is keen on expanding its offerings in emerging sectors, and deepening its engagement with educational institutions and youth organizations. As it continues to evolve, MY Bharat remains committed to its mission of providing equitable opportunities and promoting a culture of continuous learning among the youth. Mera Yuva Bharat aims to enhance efficiency by converging existing programs, making the most of available resources and expertise. It is not just an organization, it's a vision for India to be 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY ભારત) પોર્ટલ ત્રણ મહિનામાં 1.45 કરોડ યુવા રજિસ્ટ્રેશનને વટાવી ગયું
01 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેરા યુવા ભારત (માય ભારત) પોર્ટલ 31.01.2024 સુધીમાં 1.45 કરોડથી વધુ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સાથે ઐતિહાસિક સિમાચિહ્ન પર પહોંચ્યું છે. આ વપરાશકર્તા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ઇન્ટરફેસને કારણે શક્ય બન્યું છે જે નોંધણીને થોડીવારમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ પોર્ટલ દેશના યુવાનોને રચનાત્મક અને પરિવર્તનશીલ પ્રયાસો તરફ એકત્રિત કરવા પર પહેલેથી જ અસર કરી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ એટલે કે 31મી ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ કર્તવ્ય પથ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે દેશના યુવાનો માટે 'મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY ભારત)' પ્લેટફોર્મ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું. MY ભારત પોર્ટલની કલ્પના યુવા વિકાસ અને યુવા-આગળિત વિકાસ માટે એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ, ટેક્નોલોજી-આધારિત સુવિધાકાર તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં યુવાનોને તેમની આકાંક્ષાઓને સાકાર કરવા અને "વિકસિત ભારત"ની રચનામાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે સમાન તકો પૂરી પાડવાના સર્વોચ્ચ ધ્યેય સાથે. (વિકસિત ભારત). તે એક 'ફિજીટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ' (ફિઝીકલ + ડીજીટલ) છે જેમાં ડીજીટલ રીતે કનેક્ટ થવાની તક સાથે શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભૌતિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટીનું મિશ્રણ પ્લેટફોર્મની આધુનિક, ગતિશીલ પ્રકૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
દેશભરના યુવાનો સાય ભારત પોર્ટલ (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) પર નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે અને પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ વિવિધ તકો અને ઇવેન્ટ્સ માટે સાઇન અપ કરો. મારું ભારત યુવાનોના વિકાસ માટે એક મુખ્ય સાધન તરીકે ઝડપથી ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જે પોલીસ, શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમો (યુએલબી) અને વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો સાથે વિવિધ પ્રકારની તકો, કાર્યક્રમો અને સ્વૈચ્છિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ઓફર કરે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા દિવસ, 12મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ, 1 લાખથી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકોએ મુસાફરો માટે વધુ માર્ગ સલામતી અને વધુ સારા ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં મદદ કરવા માટે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ટ્રાફિક પોલીસ સાથે કામ કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 27મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ એનસીસી અને એનએસએસ સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે વાત કરતા, આટલા ટૂંકા ગાળામાં એમવાય ભારત પોર્ટલને મળેલા જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ ભારતનાં 21મી સદીનાં યુવાનો માટે સૌથી મોટો મંચ છે, જે આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઝડપથી અને અસરકારક પહોંચને પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
આગળ જોતા, માય ભારતનો ઉદ્દેશ તેની અસરને વધુ વધારવા માટે નવી સુવિધાઓ અને પહેલો રજૂ કરવાનો છે. આ મંચ ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેની ઓફરને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને યુવા સંગઠનો સાથે તેના જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા આતુર છે. તે સતત વિકસી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે માય ભારત સમાન તકો પ્રદાન કરવા અને યુવાનોમાં સતત શીખવાની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના તેના મિશન માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. મેરા યુવા ભારતનો ઉદ્દેશ વર્તમાન કાર્યક્રમોને એકરૂપ કરીને કાર્યદક્ષતા વધારવાનો, ઉપલબ્ધ સંસાધનો અને કુશળતાનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવાનો છે. તે માત્ર એક સંસ્થા નથી, વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારત માટે 'વિકસિત ભારત' બનવાનું વિઝન છે.