Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies for export of Apparel/Garments
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for export of Apparel/Garments and Made ups upto 31st March 2026.
Continuation of Scheme for proposed duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.
The continuation of RoSCTL will ensure predictability and stability in policy regime, help remove the burden of taxes and levies and provide level playing field on the principle that “goods are exported and not domestic taxes”
The Union Cabinet had given approval of the scheme up to 31.03.2020 and further approval was given for continuation of RoSCTL till 31st March 2024. The present extension upto 31st March 2026 helps in enhancing export competitiveness of garments and made-ups sectors. It makes apparel/garments and Made ups products cost-competitive and adopt the principle of zero-rated export. The other textile products (excluding Chapter 61, 62 and 63) not covered under the RoSCTL, are eligible to avail the benefits under RoDTEP along with other products.
The objective of the scheme is to compensate for the State and Central Taxes and Levies in addition to the Duty Drawback Scheme on export of apparel/ garments and Made-ups by way of rebate. It is based on an internationally acceptable principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, to enable a level playing field in the international market for exports. Hence, not only indirect taxes on inputs are to be rebated or reimbursed but also other un-refunded State & Central taxes and levies are to be rebated.
Rebate of State Taxes and Levies comprises VAT on fuel used in transportation, captive power, farm sector, mandi tax, duty of electricity, stamp duty on export documents, embedded SGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizers etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, coal used in production of electricity and inputs for transport sector. Rebate of Central Taxes and Levies comprises central excise duty on fuel used in transportation, embedded CGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizer etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, inputs for transport sector and embedded CGST and Compensation Cess on coal used in production of electricity.
RoSCTL has been an important policy measure and has helped in enhancing competitiveness of Indian exports of apparel and made ups which are value added and labour intensive segments of the Textile Value Chain. Continuation of Scheme for further duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने परिधान/वस्‍त्रों के निर्यात के लिए राज्य और केन्‍द्रीय करों और लेवी में छूट की योजना जारी रखने की अनुमति दी
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने परिधान/वस्‍त्रों और मेड अप्‍स के निर्यात के लिए राज्य और केन्‍द्रीय करों और लेवी (आरओएससीटीएल) की छूट योजना 31 मार्च 2026 तक जारी रखने की अनुमति दे दी।
दो (2) वर्षों की प्रस्तावित अवधि के लिए योजना को जारी रखने से स्थिर नीतिगत व्यवस्था मिलेगी जो दीर्घकालिक व्यापार योजना के लिए आवश्यक है, विशेष रूप से कपड़ा क्षेत्र में जहां दीर्घकालिक डिलीवरी के लिए अग्रिम आदेश दिए जा सकते हैं।
आरओएससीटीएल की निरंतरता नीति व्यवस्था में पूर्वानुमान और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करेगी, करों और लेवी के बोझ को दूर करने में मदद करेगी और इस सिद्धांत पर समान अवसर प्रदान करेगी कि "वस्तुओं का निर्यात किया जाता है न कि घरेलू करों का"।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने योजना को 31.03.2020 तक और आरओएससीटीएल को 31 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखने की अनुमति दे दी थी। 31 मार्च 2026 तक का वर्तमान विस्तार वस्‍त्रों और मेड-अप्‍स क्षेत्रों की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। यह परिधान/वस्‍त्रों और मेड अप्स उत्पादों को लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाता है और शून्य-रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाता है। अन्य कपड़ा उत्पाद (अध्याय 61, 62 और 63 को छोड़कर) जो आरओएससीटीएल के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, अन्य उत्पादों के साथ आरओडीटीईपी के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
योजना का उद्देश्य परिधान/वस्‍त्रों और मेड-अप्‍स के निर्यात पर शुल्क वापसी योजना के अलावा राज्य और केन्‍द्रीय करों और लेवी की भरपाई छूट के माध्यम से करना है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार्य सिद्धांत पर आधारित है कि निर्यात के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए करों और शुल्कों का निर्यात नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए, न केवल इनपुट पर अप्रत्यक्ष करों में छूट या प्रतिपूर्ति की जानी है, बल्कि अन्य गैर-वापसी वाले राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी पर भी छूट दी जानी है।
राज्य करों और लेवी की छूट में परिवहन में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले ईंधन, कैप्टिव पावर, कृषि क्षेत्र, मंडी कर, बिजली शुल्क, निर्यात दस्तावेजों पर स्टांप शुल्क, कच्चे कपास के उत्पादन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कीटनाशकों, उर्वरक इत्यादि जैसे इनपुट पर भुगतान किए गए एसजीएसटी, अपंजीकृत डीलरों से खरीद, बिजली के उत्पादन में उपयोग किया जाने वाला कोयला और परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए इनपुट पर वैट शामिल है। केन्‍द्रीय करों और लेवी की छूट में परिवहन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले ईंधन पर केन्‍द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क, कच्चे कपास के उत्पादन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कीटनाशकों, उर्वरक आदि जैसे इनपुट पर भुगतान किया गया एम्बेडेड सीजीएसटी, अपंजीकृत डीलरों से खरीद, परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए इनपुट और एम्बेडेड सीजीएसटी और बिजली के उत्पादन में प्रयुक्त कोयले पर मुआवजा उपकर शामिल हैं।
आरओएससीटीएल एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत उपाय रहा है और इसने परिधान और निर्मित वस्तुओं के भारतीय निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद की है जो कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के मूल्य वर्धित और श्रम सघन खंड हैं। योजना को दो (2) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए जारी रखने से स्थिर नीति व्यवस्था उपलब्ध होगी जो दीर्घकालिक व्यापार योजना के लिए आवश्यक है, विशेष रूप से कपड़ा क्षेत्र में जहां दीर्घकालिक डिलीवरी के लिए अग्रिम आदेश दिए जा सकते हैं।