Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies for export of Apparel/Garments
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for export of Apparel/Garments and Made ups upto 31st March 2026.
Continuation of Scheme for proposed duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.
The continuation of RoSCTL will ensure predictability and stability in policy regime, help remove the burden of taxes and levies and provide level playing field on the principle that “goods are exported and not domestic taxes”
The Union Cabinet had given approval of the scheme up to 31.03.2020 and further approval was given for continuation of RoSCTL till 31st March 2024. The present extension upto 31st March 2026 helps in enhancing export competitiveness of garments and made-ups sectors. It makes apparel/garments and Made ups products cost-competitive and adopt the principle of zero-rated export. The other textile products (excluding Chapter 61, 62 and 63) not covered under the RoSCTL, are eligible to avail the benefits under RoDTEP along with other products.
The objective of the scheme is to compensate for the State and Central Taxes and Levies in addition to the Duty Drawback Scheme on export of apparel/ garments and Made-ups by way of rebate. It is based on an internationally acceptable principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, to enable a level playing field in the international market for exports. Hence, not only indirect taxes on inputs are to be rebated or reimbursed but also other un-refunded State & Central taxes and levies are to be rebated.
Rebate of State Taxes and Levies comprises VAT on fuel used in transportation, captive power, farm sector, mandi tax, duty of electricity, stamp duty on export documents, embedded SGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizers etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, coal used in production of electricity and inputs for transport sector. Rebate of Central Taxes and Levies comprises central excise duty on fuel used in transportation, embedded CGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizer etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, inputs for transport sector and embedded CGST and Compensation Cess on coal used in production of electricity.
RoSCTL has been an important policy measure and has helped in enhancing competitiveness of Indian exports of apparel and made ups which are value added and labour intensive segments of the Textile Value Chain. Continuation of Scheme for further duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିକସ ଛାଡ଼ ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ପୋଷାକ/କପଡ଼ା ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପୋଷାକ/କପଡ଼ା ର ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ଶୁଳ୍କ ରିହାତି ଯୋଜନା (ଆରଓଏସସିଟିଏଲ) ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଦୁଇ (୨) ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥିର ନୀତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ଯାହା ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ, ବିଶେଷକରି ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଆରଓଏସସିଟିଏଲ୍ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ନୀତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ, ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ଶୁଳ୍କ ବୋଝ କୁ ହଟାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ "ଘରୋଇ ଟିକସ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଏ" ନୀତି ଉପରେ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୨୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆରଓଏସଟିଏଲ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବଏହା ପୋଷାକ/ କପଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟ-ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଜିରୋ-ରେଟେଡ୍ ରପ୍ତାନି ନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ । ଆରଓଏସସିଟିଏଲ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ୬୧, ୬୨ ଏବଂ ୬୩ ବ୍ୟତୀତ) ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସହିତ ଆରଓଡିଟିଇପି ଅଧୀନରେ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ଶୁଳ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପୋଷାକ/ ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ମେଡ୍ ଅପ୍ ର ରପ୍ତାନି ଉପରେ ରିହାତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୁଳ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଯୋଜନା ବ୍ୟତୀତ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା । ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ଶୁଳ୍କ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ଏହା ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ତେଣୁ କେବଳ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ ଛାଡ଼ କିମ୍ବା ଫେରସ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଫେରସ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିକସ ଓ ଟିକସ କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରିହାତି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପରିବହନ, କ୍ୟାପ୍ଟିଭ୍ ପାୱାର, କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ମଣ୍ଡି ଟିକସ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶୁଳ୍କ, ରପ୍ତାନି ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଉପରେ ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପ ଡ୍ୟୁଟି, କଞ୍ଚା କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ କୀଟନାଶକ, ସାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏସଜିଏସଟି, ଅଣପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଡିଲରଙ୍କଠାରୁ କ୍ରୟ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଟିକସ ଓ ଶୁଳ୍କ ରିହାତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପରିବହନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଶୁଳ୍କ, କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ କୀଟନାଶକ, ସାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଏମ୍ବେଡେଡ୍ ସିଜିଏସଟି, ଅଣପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଡିଲରଙ୍କଠାରୁ କ୍ରୟ, ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଇନପୁଟ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ କୋଇଲା ଉପରେ ଏମ୍ବେଡେଡ୍ ସିଜିଏସଟି ଏବଂ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ସେସ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଆରଓଏସସିଟିଏଲ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୀତିଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଭାଗ ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଭାରତୀୟ ରପ୍ତାନିର ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୁଇ (୨) ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥିର ନୀତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ଯାହା ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ, ବିଶେଷକରି ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ।