Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies for export of Apparel/Garments
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for export of Apparel/Garments and Made ups upto 31st March 2026.
Continuation of Scheme for proposed duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.
The continuation of RoSCTL will ensure predictability and stability in policy regime, help remove the burden of taxes and levies and provide level playing field on the principle that “goods are exported and not domestic taxes”
The Union Cabinet had given approval of the scheme up to 31.03.2020 and further approval was given for continuation of RoSCTL till 31st March 2024. The present extension upto 31st March 2026 helps in enhancing export competitiveness of garments and made-ups sectors. It makes apparel/garments and Made ups products cost-competitive and adopt the principle of zero-rated export. The other textile products (excluding Chapter 61, 62 and 63) not covered under the RoSCTL, are eligible to avail the benefits under RoDTEP along with other products.
The objective of the scheme is to compensate for the State and Central Taxes and Levies in addition to the Duty Drawback Scheme on export of apparel/ garments and Made-ups by way of rebate. It is based on an internationally acceptable principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, to enable a level playing field in the international market for exports. Hence, not only indirect taxes on inputs are to be rebated or reimbursed but also other un-refunded State & Central taxes and levies are to be rebated.
Rebate of State Taxes and Levies comprises VAT on fuel used in transportation, captive power, farm sector, mandi tax, duty of electricity, stamp duty on export documents, embedded SGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizers etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, coal used in production of electricity and inputs for transport sector. Rebate of Central Taxes and Levies comprises central excise duty on fuel used in transportation, embedded CGST paid on inputs such as pesticides, fertilizer etc. used in production of raw cotton, purchases from unregistered dealers, inputs for transport sector and embedded CGST and Compensation Cess on coal used in production of electricity.
RoSCTL has been an important policy measure and has helped in enhancing competitiveness of Indian exports of apparel and made ups which are value added and labour intensive segments of the Textile Value Chain. Continuation of Scheme for further duration of two (2) years will provide stable policy regime which is essential for long term trade planning, more so in the textiles sector where orders can be placed in advance for long term delivery.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পোশাক / জামাকাপড়ের জন্য রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কর ও মাশুল ছাড়ের কর্মসূচি বহাল রাখায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
01 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৬-এর ৩১-এ মার্চ পর্যন্ত পোশাক / জামাকাপড়ের রপ্তানিতে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কর ও মাশুল ছাড়ের কর্মসূচি বহাল রাখায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী আরও দু-বছর এই কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে গেলে সুস্থায়ী নীতি পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হবে, যা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ব্যবসায়িক পরিকল্পনার জন্য জরুরি। বিশেষ করে বস্ত্র শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে যেখানে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদে সরবরাহের জন্য আগাম বরাত দেওয়া হয়।
এই কর ও শুল্ক চালিয়ে গেলে নীতি পরিস্থিতিতে অনুমানযোগ্যতা ও স্থিরতা নিশ্চিত হবে, কর ও শুল্কের বোঝা কমবে এবং ‘রপ্তানি হয় পণ্য এবং দেশের কর নয়’ নীতির ভিত্তিতে সকলের জন্য সমান পরিসর তৈরি হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই কর্মসূচির অনুমোদন দিয়েছিল ৩১.০৩.২০২০ পর্যন্ত এবং এর পরে আর এক দফায় এটির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে করা হয় ২০২৪-এর ৩১শে মার্চ। বর্তমানে ২০২৬-এর ৩১-এ মার্চ পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারণে তৈরি পোশাকের রপ্তানিতে প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে জামাকাপড়, পোশাক তৈরির খরচ কমবে এবং বিনা শুল্কের রপ্তানির নীতি গৃহীত হবে। অন্যান্য কাপড়ের পণ্য (৬১,৬২ এবং ৬৩ অধ্যায় ব্যাতীত) এই কর কাঠামোর আওতায় আসছে না, সেগুলি অন্যান্য পণ্যের সঙ্গে আরওডিটিইপি-র আওতায় সুবিধা পাওয়ার উপযুক্ত।
এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য ছাড় দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে তৈরি পোশাকের রপ্তানিতে ডিউটি ড্রব্যাক স্কিমের অতিরিক্ত স্টেট অ্যান্ড সেন্ট্রাল ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড লেভিজের জন্য ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া। এটি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাবে স্বীকৃত নীতির ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। অর্থাৎ কর এবং শুল্ক রপ্তানি করা উচিত নয়। সেই জন্য শুধুমাত্র উপাদানের ওপর পরোক্ষ কর ছাড় দেওয়া বা ফেরত দেওয়াই নয়, বরং অফেরত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর ও শুল্কেও ছাড় দিতে হবে।
স্টেট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড লেভিজে আছে পরিবহণে ব্যবহৃত জ্বালানি, নিজস্ব উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ কৃষিক্ষেত্র, মান্ডি ট্যাক্স, বিদ্যুৎ শুল্ক রপ্তানির ওপর স্ট্যাম্প ডিউটি, তুলো উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত কীটনাশক, সার ইত্যাদির মতো উৎপাদনের উপাদানের ওপর ধার্য প্রদত্ত এসজিএসটি, অনথিভুক্ত সরবরাহকারীর কাছ থেকে ক্রয় বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত কয়লা এবং পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ক্রয়ের উপাদান। সেন্ট্রাল ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড লেভিজের ছাড়ে আছে পরিবহণে ব্যবহৃত জ্বালানির ওপর কেন্দ্রীয় উৎপাদন শুল্ক, তুলো উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত কীটনাশক সার ইত্যাদির মতো উৎপাদনের উপাদানের ওপর প্রদত্ত ধার্য সিজিএসটি, অনথিভুক্ত সরবরাহকারীর কাছ থেকে ক্রয়, পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ক্রয় এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত কয়লার ওপর ধার্য সিজিএসটি এবং ক্ষতিপূরণ বাবদ সেস।