Ministry of Home Affairs
1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correction Service awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2024
25 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Republic Day, 2024, a total of 1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service have been awarded Gallantry/Service Medals.
The Government has taken many steps in recent years to rationalize and transform the entire award eco system of various awards. In this regard, Sixteen Gallantry/Service Medals (for Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service) have been rationalized and merged into following four medals:
1. President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
2. Medal for Gallantry (GM)
3. President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
4. Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
After recent restructuring of medals, a total of 1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service have been awarded Gallantry/ Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2024. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals – Police Service
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
02
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
275
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG) and Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 277 Gallantry Awards, 119 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 133 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 25 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Medals, 02 PMG have been awarded to BSF personnel for their outstanding contribution in the prestigious task of peace keeping as part of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo (MONUSCO) as members of the 15th Congo Contingent of BSF at the Moroccan Rapid Deployment Battalion (MORRDB) Camp at Butembo.
Out of 277 Gallantry Medals, 275 GM have been awarded to 72 personnel from J&K Police, 18 personnel from Maharashtra, 26 personnel from Chhattisgarh, 23 personnel from Jharkhand, 15 personnel from Odisha, 08 personnel from Delhi, 65 personnel from CRPF, 21 personnel from SSB and the remaining personnel from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and Medal for Meritorious
Service (MSM)
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 102 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 94 have been awarded to Police Service, 04 to Fire Service and 04 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service. Out of 753 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 667 have been awarded to Police Service, 32 to Fire Service, 27 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 27 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence& Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) (Total Medal Awarded : 102)
94
04
04
--
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 753)
667
32
27
27
Total
761
36
31
27
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
02
List-I
2
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
275
List-II
3
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
102
List-III
4
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
753
List-IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ-2024 ರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆ, ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ (ಸುಧಾರಣಾ) ಸೇವೆಯ 1132 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಶೌರ್ಯ / ಸೇವಾ ಪದಕಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆ
25 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Bengaluru
2024 ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆ, ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು 1132 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಶೌರ್ಯ / ಸೇವಾ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಹದಿನಾರು ಶೌರ್ಯ / ಸೇವಾ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು (ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆ, ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ) ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪದಕಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
i. ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ. )
ii. ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕ (ಜಿಎಂ)
iii. ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ)
iv. ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಎಂ.ಸ್.ಎಂ.)
ಪದಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪುನರ್ರಚನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆ, ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು 1132 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ 2024 ರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೌರ್ಯ / ಸೇವಾ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪದಕಗಳ ವಿಭಜನವಾರು ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
. ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕಗಳು - ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆ
ಪದಕಗಳ ಹೆಸರು
ನೀಡಲಾದ ಪದಕಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ. )
02
ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕ (ಜಿಎಂ)
275
ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪದಕ (ಜಿಎಂ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅಪರಾಧವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೃತ್ಯದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಅದರಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಪಾಯದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆಯನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
277 ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 119 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 133 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 25 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಡೆಮಾಕ್ರಟಿಕ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಾಂಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ (ಮೊನುಸ್ಕೊ) ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಶಾಂತಿಪಾಲನೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಿಎಸ್ಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ 02 ಪಿಎಂಜಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.ಬುಟೆಂಬೋದ ಮೊರೊಕ್ಕೋದ ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಪಡೆಯ (ಎಂ.ಒ.ಆರ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಬಿ.) ಶಿಬಿರದ ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ನ 15 ನೇ ಕಾಂಗೋ ಕಂಟಿಂಜೆಂಟ್ ನ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಗಮನಿಸಿ ಈ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಡ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
277 ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಯ 72 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ 18 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ 26 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡಿನ 23 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಒಡಿಶಾದ 15 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ 08 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಿಆರ್ ಪಿ.ಎಫ್ ನ 65 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಬಿ.ಯ ಯ 21 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪದಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನುಳಿದ ಜಿಎಂ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪದಕ
ಸೇವೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.)
ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ/ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಹಾಗು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ನಿಷ್ಠೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೆಡಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸರ್ವೀಸ್ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂ) ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ 102 ಪದಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 94 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗೆ, 04 ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 04 ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 753 ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂ) ಪದಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 667 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗೆ, 32 ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗೆ, 27 ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 27 ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನೀಡಲಾದ ಪದಕಗಳ ಸೇವಾವಾರು ವಿಂಗಡಣೆ
ಪದಕದ ಹೆಸರು
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆ
ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆ
ನಾಗರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹರಕ್ಷಕ ಸೇವೆ
ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಸೇವೆ
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಂ) (ನೀಡಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪದಕ: 102)
94
04
04
--
ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸೇವಾ ಪದಕ
(ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.)
(ನೀಡಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪದಕಗಳು: 753)
667
32
27
27
ಒಟ್ಟು
761
36
31
27
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತೆ ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ವಿಷಯ
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಅನುಬಂಧ
1
ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ. )
02
ಪಟ್ಟಿ-I
2
ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪದಕ (ಜಿಎಂ)
275
ಪಟ್ಟಿ -II
3
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ)
102
ಪಟ್ಟಿ -III
4
ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಎಂ.ಸ್.ಎಂ.)
753
ಪಟ್ಟಿ -IV
5
ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು/ ಪಡೆವಾರು ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿ
ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತೆ
ಪಟ್ಟಿ -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.