Ministry of Home Affairs
1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correction Service awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2024
25 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Republic Day, 2024, a total of 1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service have been awarded Gallantry/Service Medals.
The Government has taken many steps in recent years to rationalize and transform the entire award eco system of various awards. In this regard, Sixteen Gallantry/Service Medals (for Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service) have been rationalized and merged into following four medals:
1. President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
2. Medal for Gallantry (GM)
3. President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
4. Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
After recent restructuring of medals, a total of 1132 personnel of Police, Fire Service, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Service have been awarded Gallantry/ Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2024. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals – Police Service
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
02
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
275
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG) and Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 277 Gallantry Awards, 119 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 133 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 25 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Medals, 02 PMG have been awarded to BSF personnel for their outstanding contribution in the prestigious task of peace keeping as part of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo (MONUSCO) as members of the 15th Congo Contingent of BSF at the Moroccan Rapid Deployment Battalion (MORRDB) Camp at Butembo.
Out of 277 Gallantry Medals, 275 GM have been awarded to 72 personnel from J&K Police, 18 personnel from Maharashtra, 26 personnel from Chhattisgarh, 23 personnel from Jharkhand, 15 personnel from Odisha, 08 personnel from Delhi, 65 personnel from CRPF, 21 personnel from SSB and the remaining personnel from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and Medal for Meritorious
Service (MSM)
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 102 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 94 have been awarded to Police Service, 04 to Fire Service and 04 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service. Out of 753 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 667 have been awarded to Police Service, 32 to Fire Service, 27 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 27 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence& Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) (Total Medal Awarded : 102)
94
04
04
--
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 753)
667
32
27
27
Total
761
36
31
27
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
02
List-I
2
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
275
List-II
3
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
102
List-III
4
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
753
List-IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.

गृह मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस-2024 के अवसर पर पुलिस, अग्निशमन सेवा, होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा और सुधार सेवा के 1132 कर्मियों को वीरता/सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया
25 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर, पुलिस, अग्निशमन सेवा, होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा और सुधार सेवा के कुल 1132 कर्मियों को वीरता/सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में विभिन्न पुरस्कारों की संपूर्ण पुरस्कार व्यवस्था प्रणाली को तर्कसंगत बनाने और इसमें बदलाव लाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इस संबंध में, सोलह वीरता/सेवा पदकों (पुलिस, अग्निशमन सेवा, होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा और सुधार सेवा के लिए) को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है और निम्नलिखित चार पदकों में शामिल कर दिया गया है:
1. वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएमजी)
2. वीरता पदक (जीएम)
3. विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
4. सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पदक (एमएसएम)
हाल ही में पदकों के पुनर्गठन के बाद, पुलिस, अग्निशमन सेवा, होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा और सुधार सेवा के कुल 1132 कर्मियों को गणतंत्र दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर वीरता/सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
वीरता पदक - पुलिस सेवा
पदकों के नाम
प्रदान किये गये पदकों की संख्या
वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएमजी)
02
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
275
वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएमजी) और वीरता के लिए पदक (जीएम) क्रमशः जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाने, या अपराध को रोकने अथवा अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार करने में अदम्य साहसपूर्ण वीरता कार्य और वीरता के विशिष्ट कार्य के आधार पर प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे संबंधित अधिकारी के दायित्वों और कर्तव्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए होने वाले जोखिम का अनुमान लगाया जाता है।
277 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से अधिकांश में, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के 119 कर्मियों, जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र के 133 कर्मियों और अन्य क्षेत्रों के 25 कर्मियों को उनकी वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
वीरता पदक प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मियों में से बीएसएफ कर्मियों को 02 पीएमजी बुटेम्बो में मोरक्कन रैपिड डिप्लॉयमेंट बटालियन (एमओआरडीबी) कैंप में डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो (मोनुस्को) में 15वें सदस्य के रूप में बीएसएफ के कांगो दल के तौर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन स्थिरीकरण मिशन के हिस्से के अंग के रूप में शांति स्थापना के प्रतिष्ठित कार्य में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रदान किए गए हैं।
277 वीरता पदकों में से, 275 जीएम जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के 72 कर्मियों, महाराष्ट्र के 18 कर्मियों, छत्तीसगढ़ के 26 कर्मियों, झारखंड के 23 कर्मियों, ओडिशा के 15 कर्मियों, दिल्ली के 08 कर्मियों, सीआरपीएफ के 65 कर्मियों, एसएसबी के 21 कर्मियों और शेष अन्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और सीएपीएफ के सुरक्षा कर्मियों को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) और सराहनीय सेवा पदक (एमएसएम)
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) सेवा में विशेष विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है और सराहनीय सेवा पदक (एमएसएम) संसाधन और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण की विशेष सेवा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए 102 राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) में से 94 पुलिस सेवा को, 04 अग्निशमन सेवा को और 04 नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड सेवा को प्रदान किए गए हैं। सराहनीय सेवा (एमएसएम) के लिए 753 पदकों में से 667 पुलिस सेवा को, 32 अग्निशमन सेवा को, 27 नागरिक सुरक्षा और होम गार्ड सेवा को और 27 सुधार सेवा को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
प्रदान किए गए पदकों का सेवा-वार विवरण
पदक का नाम
पुलिस सेवा
अग्निशामक सेवा
नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड सेवा
सुधारात्मक सेवा
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) ( कुल दिए गए पदक: 102 )
94
04
04
--
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पदक (एमएसएम)
( कुल दिए गए पदक: 753 )
667
32
27
27
कुल
761
36
31
27
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
विषय
व्यक्तियों की संख्या
अनुलग्नक
1
वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएमजी)
02
सूची-1
2
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
275
सूची-11
3
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
102
सूची-III
4
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पदक (एमएसएम)
753
सूची- IV
5
पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं की राज्यवार/बलवार सूची
सूची के अनुसार
सूची- V
सूची-I देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-II देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-III देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-IV देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-V देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
विवरण www.mha.gov.in और https://awards.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।