Cabinet
Cabinet approves Protocol for establishment of joint Economic and Trade Committee between India and Dominican Republic
24 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal for signing of a protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic.
Bilateral relations between India and the Dominican Republic have been friendly and continue to deepen in all spheres. At present, there is no bilateral institutional mechanism between India and Dominican Republic on trade and commerce. India primarily imports gold from Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them.
The establishment of JETCO will strengthen economic tie between India and the Dominican Republic and shall play a pivotal role and provide a platform for discussions, exchange of information, knowledge and ideas which would in turn facilitate trade and industry. The Protocol can be an effective gateway to the larger Latin American and Caribbean markets.
The Joint Committee will provide a platform for exchange of information between various authorities and their counterparts. This would help in facilitating trade of goods and services and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for professionals in both the countries.
The establishment of JETCO will facilitate mitigating challenges in export of Indian products of mutual dialogue and pave the way for boosting exports of pharmaceuticals, automobiles and engineering goods manufactured in India leading to more foreign exchange earnings for a Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ನಡುವೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಜೆಟ್ಕೊ) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸ್ನೇಹಪರವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಗಾಢವಾಗುತ್ತಲೇ ಇವೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ನಡುವೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವಿಲ್ಲ. ಭಾರತವು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ನಿಂದ ಚಿನ್ನವನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ಔಷಧ, ಸಾಗರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನಗಳು, ದ್ವಿಚಕ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಚಕ್ರ ವಾಹನಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಂಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಚರ್ಚೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಲ್ಯಾಟಿನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆರಿಬಿಯನ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಹೆಬ್ಬಾಗಿಲಾಗುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದೇಹವಿಲ್ಲ.
ಈ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಂಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಔಷಧಗಳು, ವಾಹನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟು, ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿದೇಶಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.