Cabinet
Cabinet approves Protocol for establishment of joint Economic and Trade Committee between India and Dominican Republic
24 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal for signing of a protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic.
Bilateral relations between India and the Dominican Republic have been friendly and continue to deepen in all spheres. At present, there is no bilateral institutional mechanism between India and Dominican Republic on trade and commerce. India primarily imports gold from Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them.
The establishment of JETCO will strengthen economic tie between India and the Dominican Republic and shall play a pivotal role and provide a platform for discussions, exchange of information, knowledge and ideas which would in turn facilitate trade and industry. The Protocol can be an effective gateway to the larger Latin American and Caribbean markets.
The Joint Committee will provide a platform for exchange of information between various authorities and their counterparts. This would help in facilitating trade of goods and services and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for professionals in both the countries.
The establishment of JETCO will facilitate mitigating challenges in export of Indian products of mutual dialogue and pave the way for boosting exports of pharmaceuticals, automobiles and engineering goods manufactured in India leading to more foreign exchange earnings for a Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے درمیان مشترکہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی کمیٹی کے قیام کے پروٹوکول کو منظوری دی
24 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے محکمہ تجارت، جمہوریہ ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت اور جمہوریہ ڈومینیکن کی وزارت خارجہ کے درمیان مشترکہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ای ٹی سی او) کے قیام کے لیے ایک پروٹوکول پر دستخط کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات دوستانہ رہے ہیں اور تمام شعبوں میں گہرے ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔ فی الحال،کامرس اور تجارت پر ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکن ریپبلک کے درمیان کوئی دو طرفہ ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان بنیادی طور پر ڈومینیکن ریپبلک سے سونا درآمد کرتا ہے اور انہیں دوائیں ، سمندری مصنوعات، موٹر گاڑیاں، دو اور تین پہیہ گاڑیاں وغیرہ برآمد کرتا ہے۔
جے ای ٹی سی او کے قیام سے ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکن ریپبلک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے اور یہ ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا اور بات چیت، معلومات، علم اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، جس سے بدلے میں تجارت اور صنعت کو سہولت ملے گی۔ یہ پروٹوکول لاطینی امریکہ کے بڑے حصے اور کیریبین مارکیٹوں کے لیے ایک موثر گیٹ وے ہو سکتا ہے۔
مشترکہ کمیٹی مختلف حکام اور ان کے ہم منصبوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے سامان اور خدمات کی تجارت کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک میں پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم ہونے میں مددملے گی ۔
جے ای ٹی سی او کا قیام باہمی مکالمے سے ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی برآمد میں چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ دواسازی، آٹوموبائل اور انجینئرنگ کے سامان کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا ،جس کے نتیجے میں آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لیے زیادہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ حاصل ہو گا۔