Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
PM engages in a freewheeling interaction with the awardees
Children share details of their achievements; also ask PM several questions
23 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister presented souvenirs to each awardee and then engaged in a freewheeling interaction with them. The children shared details of their achievements due to which they have been selected for the award. Various subjects like music, culture, solar power, sports like badminton, chess, among others were discussed.
The children also asked the Prime Minister several questions as well, while answering one of which, he spoke about his interest in music of all kinds, and how it helps him in meditation. On being asked about the launch of Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana yesterday, Prime Minister recalled the steps taken by him to harness solar energy while he was Chief Minister of Gujarat, and also spoke about how people will benefit from this scheme. Prime Minister also discussed with the children about the significance of the day and told them about Parakram Diwas and how the government is honouring the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Government of India has been conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to children for their exceptional achievement in seven categories namely Art & Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service, Sports and Environment. Each awardee is given a medal, certificate and citation booklet. This year, 19 children from across the country, under different categories, have been selected for PMRBP-2024. The awardees include 9 boys and 10 girls, belonging to 18 States/UTs.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ শে জানুয়ারি , ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গ-এ তাঁর বাসভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রাপক (পিএমআরবিপি)দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের হাতে স্মারক তুলে দেন ও তাদের সঙ্গে খোলা মনে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। শিশুরা যে সাফল্যের জন্য এই পুরস্কারে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে সেকথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেয়। সঙ্গীত, সংস্কৃতি, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ, ব্যাডমিন্টন, দাবার মতো খেলাধুলোর বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
শিশুরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বেশ কিছু প্রশ্ন করে। এর জবাব দেবার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সবধরনের সঙ্গীতের প্রতি তাঁর আকর্ষণের কথা আলোচনা করেন। এই বিষয়টি কিভাবে তাঁকে ধ্যান করতে সাহায্য করে সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্যোদয় যোজনা চালুর প্রসঙ্গে জিজ্ঞাসা করা হলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তাঁর সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প চালুর কথা স্মরণ করেন। শ্রী মোদী শিশুদের সঙ্গে আজকের দিনটির গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করেন ও পরাক্রম দিবসের কথা বলে সরকার কিভাবে নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ধারাকে সম্মান জানাচ্ছে তা জানান।
ভারত সরকার শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, সাহসিকতা, উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, সমাজসেবা, খেলাধুলা ও পরিবেশের মতো ৭ টি বিষয়ে বিশেষ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রদান করে। প্রত্যেক পুরস্কার প্রাপককে পদক, শংসাপত্র ও পুস্তিকা দেওয়া হয়। এবছর সমগ্র দেশে ১৯ টি শিশু বিভিন্ন বিভাগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার-২০২৪ এর জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছে। পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের মধ্যে ৯ জন বালক ও ১০ জন বালিকা রয়েছে।