Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
PM engages in a freewheeling interaction with the awardees
Children share details of their achievements; also ask PM several questions
23 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister presented souvenirs to each awardee and then engaged in a freewheeling interaction with them. The children shared details of their achievements due to which they have been selected for the award. Various subjects like music, culture, solar power, sports like badminton, chess, among others were discussed.
The children also asked the Prime Minister several questions as well, while answering one of which, he spoke about his interest in music of all kinds, and how it helps him in meditation. On being asked about the launch of Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana yesterday, Prime Minister recalled the steps taken by him to harness solar energy while he was Chief Minister of Gujarat, and also spoke about how people will benefit from this scheme. Prime Minister also discussed with the children about the significance of the day and told them about Parakram Diwas and how the government is honouring the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Government of India has been conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to children for their exceptional achievement in seven categories namely Art & Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service, Sports and Environment. Each awardee is given a medal, certificate and citation booklet. This year, 19 children from across the country, under different categories, have been selected for PMRBP-2024. The awardees include 9 boys and 10 girls, belonging to 18 States/UTs.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార గ్రహీతలతో ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి సంభాషణ
పీఎం అవార్డు గ్రహీతలతో ఇష్టాగోష్టి
వారి విజయాల వివరాలను పంచుకున్నా పిల్లలు; ప్రధానిని ప్రశ్నలు అడిగిన పిల్లలు
23 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7, లోక్ కళ్యాణ్ మార్గ్‌లోని తన నివాసంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్ పురస్కార్ (పీఎంఆర్బిపి) అవార్డు గ్రహీతలతో సంభాషించారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రతి అవార్డు గ్రహీతకు స్మారక చిహ్నాలను అందించి, ఆపై వారితో ఫ్రీవీలింగ్ ఇంటరాక్షన్‌- ఇష్టాగోష్ఠిలో నిమగ్నమయ్యారు. అవార్డుకు ఎంపికైనందుకు పిల్లలు తమ విజయాల వివరాలను పంచుకున్నారు. సంగీతం, సంస్కృతి, సౌరశక్తి, బ్యాడ్మింటన్, చెస్ వంటి వివిధ విషయాలపై చర్చించారు.
పిల్లలు కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రిని అనేక ప్రశ్నలు అడిగారు, వాటిలో ఒక దానికి సమాధానమిస్తూ, తనకు అన్ని రకాల సంగీతంపై తనకున్న ఆసక్తిని గురించి, ధ్యానంలో తనకి అవి ఎలా సహాయపడతాయో చెప్పారు. నిన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి సూర్యోదయ యోజన ప్రారంభించడం గురించి అడిగినప్పుడు, ప్రధానమంత్రి తాను గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు సౌరశక్తిని వినియోగించుకోవడానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రజలు ఎలా ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారనే దాని గురించి కూడా మాట్లాడారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి పిల్లలతో ఈ రోజు ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి చర్చించారు. ఇది పరాక్రమ్ దివస్ అని, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ఎలా గౌరవిస్తోందో వారికి చెప్పారు.
కళ, సంస్కృతి, శౌర్యం, ఆవిష్కరణ, సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ, సామాజిక సేవ, క్రీడలు, పర్యావరణం అనే ఏడు విభాగాలలో అసాధారణ విజయాలు సాధించిన పిల్లలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధాన మంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాన్ని అందజేస్తోంది. ప్రతి అవార్డు గ్రహీతకి మెడల్, సర్టిఫికేట్, సైటేషన్ బుక్‌లెట్ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కేటగిరీల కింద 19 మంది పిల్లలు పీఎంఆర్బిపి -2024కి ఎంపికయ్యారు. అవార్డు గ్రహీతలలో 18 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటీలకు చెందిన 9 మంది బాలురు, 10 మంది బాలికలు ఉన్నారు.
.