প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা সমারোহে যোগ দিলেনপ্রধানমন্ত্রী
“শতকের পর শতক ধরে ধৈর্য্য এবং আত্মবলিদানের পর আমাদের শ্রী রাম প্রতিষ্ঠিত হলেন এখানে”
“২০২৪এর ২২ জানুয়ারি শুধুমাত্র ক্যালেন্ডারের একটি তারিখ নয়, এক নতুন ‘কালচক্র’-এর সূচনা”
“ন্যায়বিচারের মর্যাদা রক্ষার জন্য আমি ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। ন্যায়বিচারের প্রতিমূর্তি ভগবান রামের মন্দির তৈরি হয়েছে যথাযথ প্রক্রিয়ায়”
“১১ দিনের উপবাস এবং আচার-বিধি পালনের সময় আমি শ্রী রাম যে স্থানগুলিতে গেছেন তার সবকটিতেই যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছি”
“সমুদ্র থেকে সরযূ নদী- সর্বত্রই রামের নামে উৎসবের আবহ”
“রাম কথার অভিঘাত এবং রামায়ণ অনন্ত। রামের আদর্শ, মূল্যবোধ এবং শিক্ষা সর্বত্রই অভিন্ন”
“এই মন্দির রাম-এর সম্পর্কে জাতীয় সচেতনতার প্রতিরূপ। ভগবান রাম ভারতের বিশ্বাস, ভিত্তি, ধারণা, আইন, চেতনা, চিন্তাভাবনা এবং গৌরব”
“আমি গর্বিত সময়চক্র পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের প্রজন্ম এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পথের স্রষ্টা-এটা খুবই আনন্দজনক সমাপতন”
“আগামী এক হাজার বছরের ভারতের ভিত্তিস্থাপন করতে হবে আমাদের”
“এই অসাধারণ মন্দির অনন্য এক ভারতের উত্থানের সাক্ষী হয়ে থাকবে”
“এই সময় ভারতের, আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা সমারোহে যোগ দেন। এই মন্দির নির্মাণে সামিল শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন তিনি।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, শতকের পর শতকের অপেক্ষা, ধৈর্য্য এবং আত্মবলিদানের পর আমাদের শ্রী রাম প্রতিষ্ঠিত হলেন এখানে। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘গর্ভগৃহ’-এ ঐশ্বরিক চেতনা ভাষায় প্রকাশযোগ্য নয়। প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার এই লগ্নে তাঁর মন শক্তি এবং ভক্তিতে পূর্ণ। “আমাদের রাম লালা আর অস্থায়ী কাঠামোয় থাকবেন না। এই ঐশ্বরিক মন্দির এখন তাঁর বাসস্থান”, বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি প্রত্যয়ী যে আজকের এই ঘটনা প্রবাহের অনুভব পৌঁছে গেছে দেশের এবং বিশ্বের প্রতিটি রামভক্তের মনে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই মুহুর্ত ঐশ্বরিক এবং পবিত্র, এই আবহ এবং পরিবেশ ও শক্তি আমাদের ওপর বর্ষিত ভগবান রামের আশীর্বাদের প্রমাণ।”তিনি আরও বলেন, ২২ জানুয়ারির প্রভাত সূর্য নতুন এক আলো নিয়ে এসেছে। “২০২৪এর ২২ জানুয়ারি শুধুমাত্র ক্যালেন্ডারের একটি তারিখ নয়, এক নতুন কালচক্রের সূচনা”, এই মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের ভূমি পূজনের পর থেকেই এর নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে সারা দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে এক অভূতপূর্ব শক্তি ও উৎসাহের সঞ্চার হয়েছে। “আজ আমরা শতকের পর শতক ধৈর্য্যের সুবাদে এই রাম মন্দির পেয়েছি।” যে দেশ দাসত্বের মনোভাব পরিত্যাগ করে অতীতের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল অধ্যায় থেকে প্রেরণা লাভ করতে পারে, সেই দেশ ইতিহাস রচনায় সক্ষম- এমনটাই মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজকের দিনটি আলোচিত হবে হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে এবং ভগবান রামের আশীর্বাদের সুবাদেই আমরা এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ের সূচনালগ্ন প্রত্যক্ষ করছি।
শ্রী রামের যাবতীয় কর্মকান্ডে শ্রী হনুমানের ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী হনুমান এবং হনুমান গাড়হি-র প্রতি প্রণাম জানান। লক্ষণ, ভরত, শত্রুঘ্ন এবং মাতা জানকীর প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই সমারোহে একটি ঐশ্বরিক মাত্রা যুক্ত হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। আজকের দিনটি আসার জন্য এতো বিলম্ব হওয়ায় প্রভু শ্রী রামের কাছে মার্জনা ভিক্ষা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বলেন, সেই অপূর্ণতা পূর্ণ হওয়ায় শ্রী রাম অবশ্যই আমাদের ক্ষমা করবেন।
‘ত্রেতা যুগ’-এ শ্রী রামের প্রত্যাবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে সন্ত তুলসী দাসের প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অযোধ্যায় সেই সময়ের আনন্দের আবহ আজ অবশ্যই অনুভূত হচ্ছে। “তখন শ্রী রামের ১৪ বছর ব্যাপী বিচ্ছেদ বেদনা ছিল দুঃসহ। আজকের যুগে অযোধ্যা এবং দেশের মানুষ সেই বেদনা বহন করেছেন শত শত বছর ধরে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবিধানের মূল সংস্করণ শ্রী রামের উপস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও স্বাধীনতার পর এই নিয়ে দীর্ঘ আইনী লড়াই হয়েছে। ন্যায়বিচারের মর্যাদা রক্ষার জন্য আমি ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। ন্যায়বিচারের প্রতিমূর্তি ভগবান রামের মন্দির তৈরি হয়েছে যথাযথ প্রক্রিয়ায়- জোর দিয়ে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছোট ছোট গ্রাম সহ সারা দেশে প্রত্যক্ষ করছে শোভাযাত্রা এবং মন্দিরে মন্দিরে চলছে পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযান। সারা দেশ আজ দীপাবলি উদযাপন করছে। প্রতিটি বাড়িতে সন্ধ্যায় জ্বলে উঠবে ‘রাম জ্যোতি’। গতকাল রাম সেতুর স্থান আরিচাল মুনাই-এ তাঁর সফরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুপ্রাচীন সেই সময়ে যেমন কালচক্র আর্বিতত হয়েছিল, তেমনভাবেই আজকের এই লগ্ন সময়ের যাত্রাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। তাঁর ১১ দিন ব্যাপী আচার-বিধি পালনের অধ্যায় প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব জায়গায় ভগবান রাম পদচিহ্ন এঁকে গেছেন, তার সবকটিতেই যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছেন তিনি। নাসিকের পঞ্চবটী ধাম, কেরলের থ্রিপ্রায়ার মন্দির, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের লেপাক্ষী, শ্রীরঙ্গমের শ্রী রঙ্গনাথস্বামী মন্দির এবং ধনুষ্কোটির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমুদ্র থেকে সরযূ নদী পর্যন্ত এই যাত্রায় সামিল হতে পেরে তিনি ধন্য। ভগবান শ্রী রামের নামে উৎসবের আবহ সর্বত্র। ভগবান রাম ভারতের আত্মার প্রতিটি বিন্দুতে সংযুক্ত, ভগবান রাম রয়েছেন ভারতীয়দের মনের মন্দিরে। এই একতার বোধ বর্তমান ভারতের প্রতিটি জায়গায় থাকা প্রতিটি মানুষের মধ্যে এবং সামগ্রিকতার প্রশ্নে এর চেয়ে বড় উদাহরণ আর নেই।
বিভিন্ন ভাষায় শ্রী রাম কথা শোনার অভিজ্ঞতার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাম রয়েছেন স্মৃতিতে, উৎসবে, ঐতিহ্যে। প্রতি যুগে মানুষ তাঁকে জীবন্ত করে রেখেছেন। জীবনচর্যায় রামের প্রভাব সর্বকালীন। জীবনের প্রবাহের মতনই প্রবাহিত ‘রাম’‘রস’। রাম কথা এবং রামায়ণ অনন্ত। রামের চেতনা, মূল্যবোধ এবং শিক্ষা সর্বত্রগামী।
আজকের দিনটি সম্ভব করে তোলায় মানুষ যে অবদান রেখেছেন তাকে প্রণাম জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রদ্ধা জানান সন্ত, করসেবক এবং রাম ভক্তদের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের সমারোহ শুধুমাত্র আনন্দের নয়, তা ভারতীয় সমাজের স্বনির্ভরতার দ্যোতক। এই লগ্ন শুধুমাত্র বিজয়ের নয়, বিনয়েরও। ইতিহাসের নানা সন্ধিক্ষণের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে সংগ্রামের কাহিনী সব সময় আনন্দময় নয়। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও এই জটিল আবর্ত পেরোতে এই দেশ যে স্থিতপ্রজ্ঞতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে তা উজ্জ্বলতর ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেয়। নেতিবাচক বক্তব্যের প্রবক্তাদের কটাক্ষ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁরা আমাদের সামাজিক দর্শনের মূল সুর সম্পর্কে সচেতন নন। রাম লালার এই মন্দিরের নির্মাণ শান্তি, ধৈর্য্য, পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতি এবং সমন্বয়ের প্রশ্নে ভারতীয় সমাজের অনন্য সাধারণ দিকটিকেই তুলে ধরে। এই নির্মাণ আগুন নয়, প্রাণপ্রাচুর্য এবং শক্তির প্রতীক। রাম মন্দির সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশকে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিশায় এগিয়ে যেতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে। “রাম আগুন নন, তিনি শক্তি, দ্বন্দ্ব নন, সমাধান, রাম শুধু আমাদের নন, সকলের, রাম শুধুমাত্র বর্তমান নন, অনন্ত।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠানর সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত সারা বিশ্ব। বিভিন্ন দেশে চলছে এর উদযাপন। অযোধ্যার এই উৎসব রামায়ণের বিশ্বব্যাপী ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপন। রাম লালার দর্শন হল ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সমারোহ শ্রী রামের মূর্তির প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠায় শুধুমাত্র নয়, শ্রী রামের মধ্যে মূর্ত ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রতি আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের উদযাপন। মানবিক মূল্যবোধ এবং আদর্শ সমকালীন বিশ্বের দাবি। মানব কল্যাণের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার মূর্ত রূপ এই রাম মন্দির আসলে ভারতীয় দর্শন এবং প্রজ্ঞার প্রতিফলন। রামকে ঘিরে জাতীয় চেতনার মূর্ত রূপ এই মন্দির ভারতের বিশ্বাস, ভিত্তি, ধারণা, আইনের অনুশাসন, সচেতনতা এবং গৌরবগাথাকে তুলে ধরে। রামই প্রবাহ, রামই গন্তব্য। রামই নীতি, রামই অনন্ত। রামই ধারাবাহিকতা, রামই বিভু। রাম সর্বত্রগামী, সমগ্র বিশ্ব, সমগ্র চেতনা। ভগবান রামের এই প্রতিষ্ঠার অভিঘাত অনুভূত হবে হাজার বছর পরেও। মহর্ষি বাল্মীকিকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাম ১০ হাজার বছর রাজ্য শাসন করেছেন- অর্থাৎ রাম রাজত্বের স্থায়িত্ব ছিল হাজার হাজার বছর। রাম এসেছিলেন ত্রেতা যুগে, রাম রাজত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল হাজার হাজার বছরের জন্য। বিশ্বকে রাম পথ দেখিয়েছেন হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে।
এই অসাধারণ রাম মন্দিরের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের পথের দিকে তাকানোর জন্য তিনি প্রতিটি রাম ভক্তের কাছে আবেদন রাখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ তাঁর মনে স্পষ্টভাবে প্রতীয়মান যে সময়ের চক্র পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক লগ্নের সাক্ষী হতে পারে আমাদের প্রজন্ম ধন্য। আগামী হাজার বছরের জন্য ভারতের ভিত্তি গড়ে দিতে হবে আমাদের। এই মন্দির থেকে দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষ প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ হয়ে এগিয়ে যাবেন শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে। জাতির চেতনায় রামের আদর্শের গুরুত্বের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুরোধ জানান, তাঁদের চেতনার প্রসার দেব থেকে দেশ, রাম থেকে রাষ্ট্র- প্রতিমা থেকে জাতিতে প্রসারিত করতে। শ্রী হনুমানের সেবাপরায়ণতা এবং ভক্তি শিক্ষণীয় বলে মনে করিয়ে দেন তিনি। সেই মূল্যবোধে জারিত প্রতিটি দেশবাসী নতুন ভারত গড়ে তুলবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাবাদী। তিনি আরও বলেন, ‘রাম আসবেন’- মাতা সবরীর এই বিশ্বাস প্রোথিত রয়েছে প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের হৃদয়ে। নিষাদ রাজের প্রতি রামের স্নেহ ও ভালোবাসা এই আদর্শেরই প্রতিফলন যে সকলে সমান এবং ঐক্যের এই ধারণা সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের চাবিকাঠি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়ে দেন আজ এই দেশে নেতিবাচকতার কোনো জায়গা নেই। তুলে ধরেন কাঠবিড়ালীর সেই গল্প- যা বার্তা দেয় দ্বিধা পরিত্যাগ করে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং বলে যে ছোট-বড় সকলেই কোনো না কোনো অবদান রাখতে সক্ষম। সকলের প্রয়াসের মন্ত্রই ভবিষ্যতের ভারত গড়ে দেবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যয়ী। এই ধারণা ভগবান থেকে দেশ এবং রাম থেকে জাতিতে উত্তরণের মূল মন্ত্র বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রবল প্রতাপশালী রাবণের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধে পরাজয় অনিবার্য জেনেও পিছপা হননি জটায়ু। কর্তব্যের এই বোধ সক্ষম এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের ভিত্তি গড়ে দেবে। রামের কর্মকান্ড, রাষ্ট্রের কর্মকান্ড, সময়ের প্রতিটি বিন্দু, দেহের প্রতিটি অণু-পরমাণু সংযুক্ত হয়ে দেশ গঠনের শক্তির উৎস হয়ে উঠবে।
নিজেকে অতিক্রম করে যাওয়ার দর্শন সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান রামের প্রতি আমাদের পূজা আমি থেকে আমরা- এই সৃজনশীলতার মূল সুর হয়ে ওঠা দরকার। বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে উৎসর্গীকৃত হতে হবে সকলকে।
বর্তমানের অমৃতকাল এবং যুব সম্পদে বলীয়ান জন বিন্যাসের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বিকাশে এ এক অনন্য চালিকাশক্তি। সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে পাথেয় করে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ে এগিয়ে চলতে হবে যুব সমাজকে। ঘটাতে হবে আধুনিকতা ও ঐতিহ্যের মেলবন্ধন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই অনন্য রাম মন্দির ভারতের প্রগতি ও উত্থানের সাক্ষী হয়ে উঠবে। প্রত্যক্ষ করবে বিকশিত ভারতকে। এই মন্দির সম্মিলিত এবং সমন্বিত শক্তির মাধ্যমে লক্ষ্যপূরণের শিক্ষা দেয়। এই সময় ভারতের এবং এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত। শতকের পর শতকের অপেক্ষার শেষে আমরা পৌঁছেছি এখানে। এখন আমরা থামবোনা। এগিয়ে চলবো এবং নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করবো। রাম লালার পায়ে প্রণাম জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সংঘের সংঘ চালক শ্রী মোহন ভাগবত, শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ট্রাস্টের সভাপতি শ্রী নৃত্য গোপাল দাস প্রমুখ।
প্রেক্ষাপট
ঐতিহাসিক এই প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা সমারোহ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন দেশের বিভিন্ন ধর্মের প্রতিনিধি স্থানীয় এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের মানুষ।
শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দির তৈরি হয়েছে চিরাচরিত নাগর শৈলী অনুযায়ী। এর দৈর্ঘ্য (পূর্ব-পশ্চিম) ৩৮০ ফুট, প্রস্থ ২৫০ ফুট এবং উচ্চতা ১৬১ ফুট। রয়েছে ৩৯২টি স্তম্ভ এবং ৪৪টি দরজা। এক তলায় ভগবান শ্রী রামের জীবনের নানান দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে শিল্পকৃতির মাধ্যমে।
মূল প্রবেশদ্বার পূর্ব দিকে। রয়েছে ৫টি মণ্ডপ। মন্দিরের কাছেই রয়েছে সীতা কূপ। মন্দিরের নির্মাণ কাজে লোহার ব্যবহার করা হয়নি। অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে দেশের চিরাচরিত প্রযুক্তির।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya
“After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Shri Ram is here”
“22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”
“I thank the Indian judiciary for preserving the dignity of justice. The temple of Lord Ram, epitome of justice, was built in a just manner”
“In my 11-day fast and ritual, I attempted to touch places where Shri Ram walked”
“From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”
“Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ram are the same everywhere”
“This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory”
“I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path”
“We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years”
“We have to expand our consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation”
“This grand temple will be a witness to the rise of a magnificent India”
“This is India’s time and we are moving forward”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Modi interacted with the shramjeevi who contributed to the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister exclaimed that our Ram has finally arrived after centuries. “After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Lord Ram is here”, PM Modi remarked and congratulated the citizens on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that experiencing the divine consciousness inside the ‘Garbh Grih’ (inner sanctum) cannot be put into words and his body is pulsating with energy and the mind is devoted to the moment of Pran Pratishtha. “Our Ram Lalla will not reside in the tent anymore. This divine temple will be his home now”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence and reverence that the events of today can be experienced by Ram Bhakts all around the country and the world. “This moment is supernatural and sacred, the atmosphere, environment and energy signify the blessings of Lord Ram upon us”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the morning Sun of 22nd January has brought a new aura along with it. “22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing that the joyous and festive mood of the entire nation was on a constant rise since the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of Ram Janmabhoomi Temple and the progress of the developmental works enthused new energy into the citizens. “Today, we have received the heritage of centuries of patience, today we have got Shri Ram’s temple”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the nation that breaks the shackles of the mindset of slavery and derives inspiration from the experiences of the past is the one which writes history. PM Modi said that today’s date will be discussed in a thousand years from now and it is by the blessings of Lord Ram that we are a witness to this momentous occasion unfolding itself. “Days, directions, skies and everything are brimming with divinity today”, the Prime Minister said, stating that this is not an ordinary time period but an indelible memory path being imprinted on time.
Speaking about the presence of Shri Hanuman in every work of Shri Ram, the Prime Minister bowed to Shri Hanuman and Hanuman Garhi. He also bowed to Lakshman, Bharat, Shatrughan and Mata Janki. He acknowledged the presence of divine entities over the event. The Prime Minister apologized to Prabhu Shri Ram for the delay in seeing today’s day and said that as today that vacuum has been filled, surely, Shri Ram will forgive us.
Recalling, Sant Tulsidas’s return of Shri Ram in ‘Treta Yug’, The Prime Minister recalled the happiness that Ayodhya of the time must have felt. “Then the separation with Shri Ram lasted for 14 years and was still so unbearable. In this age Ayodhya and the countrymen suffered the separation of hundreds of years”, he said. Shri Modi continued, despite Shri Ram being present in the original copy of the Constitution, a prolonged legal battle was fought after the independence. The Prime Minister thanked the Judiciary of India for “keeping the dignity of justice intact. Embodiment of justice, Shri Ram’s temple was constructed through just means”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that the entire nation including small villages is witnessing processions and cleanliness campaigns are being carried out in temples. “The entire nation is celebrating Diwali today. Every household is prepared to light up the ‘Ram Jyoti’ in the evening”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his visit to Arichal Munai, the starting point of Ram Setu, yesterday, the Prime Minister said that it was the moment which altered the Kaal Chakra. Drawing an analogy to that moment, the Prime Minister said that he got the belief that today’s moment will also be the one to alter the circle of time and move forward. Shri Modi informed that during his 11-day anushthan, he attempted to bow before all the places where Lord Ram had set foot. Mentioning Pancwati Dham in Nashik, Thriprayar Temple in Kerala, Lepakshi in Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ranganathswamy Temple in Srirangam, Shri Ramanathaswamy Temple in Rameswaram and Dhanushkodi, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the journey from the sea to river Sarayu. “From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”, he continued, “Lord Ram is connected to every particle of the soul of India. Ram resides in the hearts of Indians”. He further added that the feeling of oneness can be found within everyone's conscience anywhere in India and there could not be a more perfect formula for collectiveness.
Recalling his experience of listening to Shri Ram Katha in many languages, the Prime Minister said that Ram is there in the memories, festivals of traditions. “In every age, people have lived Ram. They have expressed Ram in their style and words. This ‘Ram Ras’ is continuously flowing like the flow of life. Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ran are the same everywhere”.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sacrifice of the people who made today’s day possible. He paid tributes to Saints, Kar Sewaks and Ram Bhakts.
The Prime Minister said “Today's occasion is not only a moment of celebration, but at the same time it is also a moment of realization of the maturity of Indian society. For us, this is not only an occasion of victory but also of humility.” Explaining the knots of history, the Prime Minister pointed out that the outcome of a nation's struggle with its history is seldom happy. “Still”, he said “the gravity and sensitivity with which our country has opened this knot of history shows that our future is going to be much more beautiful than our past.” Remembering the doomsayers, the Prime Minister said that such people did not realize the piousness of our social ethos. “The construction of this temple of Ramlala is also a symbol of peace, patience, mutual harmony and coordination of Indian society. We are seeing that this construction is not giving birth to any fire, but to energy. Ram Mandir has brought inspiration to every section of the society to move forward on the path of a bright future”, he said. He continued “Ram is not fire, he is energy, he not conflict but solution, ram does not belong only to us but to all, Ram is not just present but is infinity”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the whole world is connected with the Pran Pratistha and the omnipresence of Ram can be witnessed. He said that similar celebrations can be seen in many countries and the festival of Ayodhya has become a celebration of the global traditions of Ramayana. “Ram Lalla’s prestige is the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”, he added.
PM Modi underlined that it is not just the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ram’s idol but also the consecration of the unwavering faith in Indian culture manifested in the form of Shri Ram. He said that is the embodiment of human values and the highest ideals, which is the need of the hour of the entire world. The Prime Minister said that the resolutions of welfare for all have taken the shape of Ram temple today and it is not just a temple but India's vision, philosophy, and direction. “This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory. Ram is flow, Ram is effect. Ram is Neeti. Ram is eternal. Ram is continuity. Ram is Vibhu. Ram is all-pervading, the world, the universal soul”, the Prime Minister said fervently. He said that the impact of Lord Ram’s Pratishtha can be felt for thousands of years. Quoting Maharishi Valmiki, the Prime Minister said that Ram ruled the kingdom for ten thousand years which signifies the establishment of Ramrajya for thousands of years. “When Ram came in Treta Yug, Ramrajya was established for thousands of years. Ram had been guiding the world for thousands of years”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister asked every Ram Bhakt to introspect about the path ahead after the realization of the grand Ram Mandir. “Today, I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path.” PM Modi underlined the importance of the current epoch and reiterated his line ‘Yahi Samay Hai Sahi Samay Hai’, This is the time, the right time. “We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years. Moving ahead from the temple, now all of us countrymen take an oath to build a strong, capable, grand and divine India from this very moment”, the Prime Minister exhorted the countrymen. For this, he said, it is important that Ram’s ideal should be there in the conscience of the nation.
The Prime Minister asked the countrymen to expand their consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation. He asked them to learn from Shri Hanuman’s service, devotion and dedication. “These feelings of devotion, service and dedication in every Indian will become the basis of a capable, grand and divine India”, he said. The Prime Minister continued and said that the spirit behind Mata Shabri’s trust that ‘Ram will Come’ in every Indian’s heart will be the basis of Grand capable and divine India. Referring to the depth and originality of Ram’s affection for Nishadraj shows that all are one and this feeling of oneness and cohesiveness will be the basis of capable, grand and divine India.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there is no room for despair in the country today. Highlighting the story of the squirrel, the Prime Minister said that those considering themselves to be small and ordinary must remember the contributions of the squirrel and get rid of any hesitancy. He noted that every effort, big or small, has its strength and contribution. “The spirit of Sabka Prayas will become the basis of a strong, capable, grand and divine India. And this is the expansion of the consciousness of the country from God and the consciousness of the nation from Ram”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Throwing light on the Jatayu’s integrity who knew about his imminent defeat when he fought Ravan, the ruler of Lanka who possessed extreme knowledge and immense power, the Prime Minister said that the culmination of such duty is the basis of a capable and divine India. Shri Modi pledged to dedicate every moment of life to nation-building and said, “With Ram’s work, Rashtra's work, every moment of time, every particle of the body will connect the dedication of Ram with the goal of dedication to the nation.
Continuing his theme of going beyond self, PM Modi said our worship of Bhagwan Ram should be for the entire creation, from ‘I’ to ‘us’. Our efforts, he said, should be dedicated to the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
Referring to the ongoing Amrit Kaal and young demographics, the Prime Minister noted the perfect combination of factors for the nation’s growth. The Prime Minister asked the young generation to take the support of their strong heritage and move ahead with confidence. “India will reach the goal of prosperity by following the path of both the purity of tradition and the infinity of modernity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that the future is dedicated to successes and accomplishments and the grand Ram Temple will be a witness to the progress and rise of India. “This grand Ram temple will become a witness to the rise of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing lessons from the temple, the Prime Minister emphasized that a goal can be achieved if it is justified and born out of collective and organized power. “This is India's time and India is going to move forward. After waiting for centuries we have reached here. We all have waited for this era, this period. Now we will not stop. We will continue to reach the heights of development”, the Prime Minister concluded paying his obeisance at the feet of Ram Lalla and wishing the very best.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Mohan Bhagwat and President of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust, Shri Nritya Gopal Das were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony witnessed the participation of representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country and people from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter-thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.