Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya
“After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Shri Ram is here”
“22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”
“I thank the Indian judiciary for preserving the dignity of justice. The temple of Lord Ram, epitome of justice, was built in a just manner”
“In my 11-day fast and ritual, I attempted to touch places where Shri Ram walked”
“From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”
“Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ram are the same everywhere”
“This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory”
“I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path”
“We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years”
“We have to expand our consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation”
“This grand temple will be a witness to the rise of a magnificent India”
“This is India’s time and we are moving forward”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Modi interacted with the shramjeevi who contributed to the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister exclaimed that our Ram has finally arrived after centuries. “After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Lord Ram is here”, PM Modi remarked and congratulated the citizens on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that experiencing the divine consciousness inside the ‘Garbh Grih’ (inner sanctum) cannot be put into words and his body is pulsating with energy and the mind is devoted to the moment of Pran Pratishtha. “Our Ram Lalla will not reside in the tent anymore. This divine temple will be his home now”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence and reverence that the events of today can be experienced by Ram Bhakts all around the country and the world. “This moment is supernatural and sacred, the atmosphere, environment and energy signify the blessings of Lord Ram upon us”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the morning Sun of 22nd January has brought a new aura along with it. “22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing that the joyous and festive mood of the entire nation was on a constant rise since the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of Ram Janmabhoomi Temple and the progress of the developmental works enthused new energy into the citizens. “Today, we have received the heritage of centuries of patience, today we have got Shri Ram’s temple”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the nation that breaks the shackles of the mindset of slavery and derives inspiration from the experiences of the past is the one which writes history. PM Modi said that today’s date will be discussed in a thousand years from now and it is by the blessings of Lord Ram that we are a witness to this momentous occasion unfolding itself. “Days, directions, skies and everything are brimming with divinity today”, the Prime Minister said, stating that this is not an ordinary time period but an indelible memory path being imprinted on time.
Speaking about the presence of Shri Hanuman in every work of Shri Ram, the Prime Minister bowed to Shri Hanuman and Hanuman Garhi. He also bowed to Lakshman, Bharat, Shatrughan and Mata Janki. He acknowledged the presence of divine entities over the event. The Prime Minister apologized to Prabhu Shri Ram for the delay in seeing today’s day and said that as today that vacuum has been filled, surely, Shri Ram will forgive us.
Recalling, Sant Tulsidas’s return of Shri Ram in ‘Treta Yug’, The Prime Minister recalled the happiness that Ayodhya of the time must have felt. “Then the separation with Shri Ram lasted for 14 years and was still so unbearable. In this age Ayodhya and the countrymen suffered the separation of hundreds of years”, he said. Shri Modi continued, despite Shri Ram being present in the original copy of the Constitution, a prolonged legal battle was fought after the independence. The Prime Minister thanked the Judiciary of India for “keeping the dignity of justice intact. Embodiment of justice, Shri Ram’s temple was constructed through just means”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that the entire nation including small villages is witnessing processions and cleanliness campaigns are being carried out in temples. “The entire nation is celebrating Diwali today. Every household is prepared to light up the ‘Ram Jyoti’ in the evening”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his visit to Arichal Munai, the starting point of Ram Setu, yesterday, the Prime Minister said that it was the moment which altered the Kaal Chakra. Drawing an analogy to that moment, the Prime Minister said that he got the belief that today’s moment will also be the one to alter the circle of time and move forward. Shri Modi informed that during his 11-day anushthan, he attempted to bow before all the places where Lord Ram had set foot. Mentioning Pancwati Dham in Nashik, Thriprayar Temple in Kerala, Lepakshi in Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ranganathswamy Temple in Srirangam, Shri Ramanathaswamy Temple in Rameswaram and Dhanushkodi, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the journey from the sea to river Sarayu. “From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”, he continued, “Lord Ram is connected to every particle of the soul of India. Ram resides in the hearts of Indians”. He further added that the feeling of oneness can be found within everyone's conscience anywhere in India and there could not be a more perfect formula for collectiveness.
Recalling his experience of listening to Shri Ram Katha in many languages, the Prime Minister said that Ram is there in the memories, festivals of traditions. “In every age, people have lived Ram. They have expressed Ram in their style and words. This ‘Ram Ras’ is continuously flowing like the flow of life. Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ran are the same everywhere”.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sacrifice of the people who made today’s day possible. He paid tributes to Saints, Kar Sewaks and Ram Bhakts.
The Prime Minister said “Today's occasion is not only a moment of celebration, but at the same time it is also a moment of realization of the maturity of Indian society. For us, this is not only an occasion of victory but also of humility.” Explaining the knots of history, the Prime Minister pointed out that the outcome of a nation's struggle with its history is seldom happy. “Still”, he said “the gravity and sensitivity with which our country has opened this knot of history shows that our future is going to be much more beautiful than our past.” Remembering the doomsayers, the Prime Minister said that such people did not realize the piousness of our social ethos. “The construction of this temple of Ramlala is also a symbol of peace, patience, mutual harmony and coordination of Indian society. We are seeing that this construction is not giving birth to any fire, but to energy. Ram Mandir has brought inspiration to every section of the society to move forward on the path of a bright future”, he said. He continued “Ram is not fire, he is energy, he not conflict but solution, ram does not belong only to us but to all, Ram is not just present but is infinity”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the whole world is connected with the Pran Pratistha and the omnipresence of Ram can be witnessed. He said that similar celebrations can be seen in many countries and the festival of Ayodhya has become a celebration of the global traditions of Ramayana. “Ram Lalla’s prestige is the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”, he added.
PM Modi underlined that it is not just the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ram’s idol but also the consecration of the unwavering faith in Indian culture manifested in the form of Shri Ram. He said that is the embodiment of human values and the highest ideals, which is the need of the hour of the entire world. The Prime Minister said that the resolutions of welfare for all have taken the shape of Ram temple today and it is not just a temple but India's vision, philosophy, and direction. “This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory. Ram is flow, Ram is effect. Ram is Neeti. Ram is eternal. Ram is continuity. Ram is Vibhu. Ram is all-pervading, the world, the universal soul”, the Prime Minister said fervently. He said that the impact of Lord Ram’s Pratishtha can be felt for thousands of years. Quoting Maharishi Valmiki, the Prime Minister said that Ram ruled the kingdom for ten thousand years which signifies the establishment of Ramrajya for thousands of years. “When Ram came in Treta Yug, Ramrajya was established for thousands of years. Ram had been guiding the world for thousands of years”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister asked every Ram Bhakt to introspect about the path ahead after the realization of the grand Ram Mandir. “Today, I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path.” PM Modi underlined the importance of the current epoch and reiterated his line ‘Yahi Samay Hai Sahi Samay Hai’, This is the time, the right time. “We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years. Moving ahead from the temple, now all of us countrymen take an oath to build a strong, capable, grand and divine India from this very moment”, the Prime Minister exhorted the countrymen. For this, he said, it is important that Ram’s ideal should be there in the conscience of the nation.
The Prime Minister asked the countrymen to expand their consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation. He asked them to learn from Shri Hanuman’s service, devotion and dedication. “These feelings of devotion, service and dedication in every Indian will become the basis of a capable, grand and divine India”, he said. The Prime Minister continued and said that the spirit behind Mata Shabri’s trust that ‘Ram will Come’ in every Indian’s heart will be the basis of Grand capable and divine India. Referring to the depth and originality of Ram’s affection for Nishadraj shows that all are one and this feeling of oneness and cohesiveness will be the basis of capable, grand and divine India.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there is no room for despair in the country today. Highlighting the story of the squirrel, the Prime Minister said that those considering themselves to be small and ordinary must remember the contributions of the squirrel and get rid of any hesitancy. He noted that every effort, big or small, has its strength and contribution. “The spirit of Sabka Prayas will become the basis of a strong, capable, grand and divine India. And this is the expansion of the consciousness of the country from God and the consciousness of the nation from Ram”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Throwing light on the Jatayu’s integrity who knew about his imminent defeat when he fought Ravan, the ruler of Lanka who possessed extreme knowledge and immense power, the Prime Minister said that the culmination of such duty is the basis of a capable and divine India. Shri Modi pledged to dedicate every moment of life to nation-building and said, “With Ram’s work, Rashtra's work, every moment of time, every particle of the body will connect the dedication of Ram with the goal of dedication to the nation.
Continuing his theme of going beyond self, PM Modi said our worship of Bhagwan Ram should be for the entire creation, from ‘I’ to ‘us’. Our efforts, he said, should be dedicated to the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
Referring to the ongoing Amrit Kaal and young demographics, the Prime Minister noted the perfect combination of factors for the nation’s growth. The Prime Minister asked the young generation to take the support of their strong heritage and move ahead with confidence. “India will reach the goal of prosperity by following the path of both the purity of tradition and the infinity of modernity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that the future is dedicated to successes and accomplishments and the grand Ram Temple will be a witness to the progress and rise of India. “This grand Ram temple will become a witness to the rise of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing lessons from the temple, the Prime Minister emphasized that a goal can be achieved if it is justified and born out of collective and organized power. “This is India's time and India is going to move forward. After waiting for centuries we have reached here. We all have waited for this era, this period. Now we will not stop. We will continue to reach the heights of development”, the Prime Minister concluded paying his obeisance at the feet of Ram Lalla and wishing the very best.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Mohan Bhagwat and President of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust, Shri Nritya Gopal Das were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony witnessed the participation of representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country and people from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter-thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অযোধ্যাত নৱ-নিৰ্মিত শ্ৰী ৰাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিৰত শ্ৰী ৰামলালাৰ প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
“বহু যুগৰ ধৈৰ্য্য, অপৰিসীম ত্যাগ আৰু তপস্যাৰ অন্তত আমাৰ শ্ৰীৰাম ইয়াত দৃশ্যমান হৈছে”
“২০২৪ৰ ২২ জানুৱাৰী কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ কেৱল তাৰিখেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া এক নতুন ‘কাল চক্ৰ’ৰ আৰম্ভণি”
‘ন্যায়ৰ মৰ্য্যাদা ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ন্যায়পালিকাক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ভগৱান ৰামৰ মন্দিৰটো ন্যায়সংগতভাৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে”
“মোৰ ১১ দিনীয়া উপবাস আৰু ৰীতি-নীতি পালনৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰীৰামৰেসংযোগ থকাস্থানসমূহদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিলোঁ”
“সাগৰৰপৰা সৰ্যু নৈলৈকে ৰাম নামৰ একে উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিবেশ সকলোতে বিদ্যমান”
“ৰাম কথা অসীম আৰু ৰামায়ণো অন্তহীন। ৰামৰ আদৰ্শ, প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু শিক্ষা সকলোতে একক”
“এয়া ৰামৰ ৰূপত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ মন্দিৰ। ভগৱান ৰাম ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, ভেটি, ধাৰণা, আইন, চেতনা, চিন্তা, প্ৰতিপত্তি আৰু গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়”
“মই এক নিৰ্মল হৃদয়েৰে অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে সময়ৰ চক্ৰ সলনি হৈ আছে। আমাৰ প্ৰজন্ম এই জটিল পথৰ পথিক হোৱাটো এক সুখৰ কাকতালীয়ঘটনা”
“আমি আগন্তুক এহেজাৰ বছৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অযোধ্যাত নৱ-নিৰ্মিত শ্ৰী ৰাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিৰত শ্ৰী ৰামলালাৰ প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা (অভিষেক) সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰাম জনমভূমি মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা শ্ৰমজীৱীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অৱশেষত,কেইবা শতিকাৰ পাছত আমাৰ ৰাম মূৰ্ত হৈ উঠিছে। “বহু যুগৰ ধৈৰ্য্য, অপৰিসীম ত্যাগ আৰু তপস্যাৰ অন্তত আমাৰ শ্ৰীৰাম ইয়াত দৃশ্যমান হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কৈ নাগৰিকসমাজক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘গৰ্ভ গৃহ’ৰ ভিতৰত বিৰাজমান ঐশ্বৰিক চেতনাৰঅনুভৱভাষাৰেবৰ্ণাব নোৱাৰি আৰু তেওঁৰ শৰীৰ শক্তিৰে স্পন্দনশীল আৰু মন প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ মুহূৰ্তত মগ্ন। “আমাৰ ৰাম লালাই আৰু তম্বুত বাস নকৰে। এই ঐশ্বৰিক মন্দিৰ এতিয়াৰেপৰা তেওঁৰেইগৃহ হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ পৰিঘটনাসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ ৰাম ভক্তসকলে অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিছে বুলি বিশ্বাস আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰকাশেৰে এইদৰে কয়। “এই মুহূৰ্তটো অলৌকিক আৰু পবিত্ৰ, ইয়াৰ পৰিবেশ আৰু শক্তিয়ে আমাৰ ওপৰত ভগৱান ৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ২২ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱাৰ সূৰ্য্যই এক নতুন আভা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। “২০২৪ৰ ২২ জানুৱাৰী কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ কেৱল তাৰিখেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া এক নতুন ‘কাল চক্ৰ’ৰ আৰম্ভণি”, এইদৰে উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যেইয়াৰ ‘ভূমি পূজন’ৰ পিছৰেপৰা সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনতএক আনন্দময় আৰু উৎসৱমুখৰ আৱেগ অহৰহভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল।ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ফলত নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ ঘটিছিল। “আজি আমি বহু শতিকাজোৰা ধৈৰ্য্যৰ ফল লাভ কৰিছোঁ, আজি আমি শ্ৰীৰামৰ মন্দিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছোঁ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতেউল্লেখ কৰে যে দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ শিকলি ছিঙি অতীতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণা লভাৰাষ্ট্ৰই ইতিহাস লিখে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ তাৰিখটো সম্পৰ্কে এতিয়াৰেপৰা কেইবা হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পাছত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব আৰু ভগৱান ৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদতেই আমি এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটোত সমবেত হৈছোঁহি। “দিন, দিশ, আকাশ আৰু সকলো আজি ঐশ্বৰিকতাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ হৈউঠিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া সাধাৰণ সময়কাল নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সময়ৰ বালিত খোদিত হৈ ৰোৱা এক অমলিন স্মৃতি পথ।
শ্ৰীৰামৰ প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্য্যতে শ্ৰী হনুমানৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা ব্য়ক্তকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্ৰী হনুমান আৰু হনুমান গঢ়ীক প্ৰণাম জনায়। লক্ষ্মণ, ভৰত, শত্ৰুঘ্ন আৰু মাতা জানকীকো প্ৰণাম কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোত এইসকল ঐশ্বৰিক সত্তাৰ উপস্থিতি স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ দিনটো দেখাত পলম হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰভু শ্ৰীৰামৰ ওচৰত ক্ষমা বিচাৰি কয় যে আজি সেই শূন্যতা পূৰণ হৈছে, নিশ্চয় শ্ৰীৰামে আমাক ক্ষমা কৰিব।
‘ত্ৰেতা যুগ’ত শ্ৰীৰামৰ আগমনৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সেই সময়ত অযোধ্যাই নিশ্চয় অনুভৱ কৰা সুখৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। “তাৰ পাছত শ্ৰীৰাম ১৪ বছৰেনোহোৱা হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু তেতিয়াও ইমানেই অসহ্যকৰ আছিল। এই যুগত অযোধ্যা আৰু দেশবাসীয়ে শ-শ বছৰৰ বিচ্ছিন্নতা ভোগ কৰিছে”, তেখেতে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, সংবিধানৰ মূল কপিত শ্ৰীৰামৰবিদ্যমানতাৰ পিছতো, স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আইনী যুঁজ চলিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়পালিকাক “ন্যায়ৰ মৰ্য্যাদা অক্ষত ৰখাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। ন্যায়ৰ মূৰ্ত ৰূপ, শ্ৰীৰামৰ মন্দিৰটো ন্যায়সংগত উপায়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে”, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, সৰু-সৰু গাঁওসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰমঠ-মন্দিৰত স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে। “আজি সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে দীপাৱলী উদযাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰতি ঘৰগৃহস্থীয়ে সন্ধিয়া ‘ৰাম জ্যোতি’ৰেচৌপাশ পোহৰাই তুলিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। কালি ৰাম সেতুৰ আৰম্ভণি বিন্দু অৰিচাল মুনাই ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সেই মুহূৰ্তটোয়েই কাল চক্ৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটালে। সেই মুহূৰ্তৰ স্মৃতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ এই মুহূৰ্তই সময়ৰ বৃত্ত সলনি কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনাই যে তেখেতৰ ১১ দিনীয়া উপবাসৰ সময়ত তেখেতে ভগৱান ৰামৰেসংযোগ থকা সকলো স্থানত উপস্থিত হৈসেৱা জনোৱাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। নাছিকৰ পঞ্চৱতী ধাম, কেৰালাৰ থ্ৰিপ্ৰয়াৰ মন্দিৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ লেপাক্ষী, শ্ৰীৰংগামৰ শ্ৰী ৰংগনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ, ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ শ্ৰী ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ আৰু ধনুষকোডীৰ কথা উল্লেখৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সাগৰৰপৰা সৰ্জু নদীলৈ বিৰাজ কৰা পৰিবেশৰ বাবে ৰাইজক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়। “সাগৰৰপৰা সৰ্যু নৈলৈকে ৰাম নামৰ একে উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিবেশ সকলোতে বিদ্যমান”, তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ প্ৰতিটো বিন্দুৰ সৈতে ভগৱান ৰাম সংযুক্ত। ৰামেভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ত বাস কৰে।” তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সকলো স্থানতে, সকলোৰে বিবেকত একতাৰ অনুভূতি বিৰাজমান আৰু ইয়াতকৈ সামূহিকতাৰ নিখুঁত সূত্ৰ থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
বহু ভাষাত শ্ৰী ৰামৰ কাহিনী শুনাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰা, উৎসৱ সকলোতে ৰাম বিৰাজমান। “প্ৰতিটো যুগতে মানুহে ৰামক জীয়াই ৰাখিছে। তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ শৈলী আৰু কথাৰে ৰামক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই ‘ৰাম ৰস’ জীৱনৰ সোঁতৰ দৰে অবিৰতভাৱে বৈ আছে। ৰাম কাহিনী অসীম আৰু ৰামায়ণো অন্তহীন। ৰামৰ আদৰ্শ, প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু শিক্ষা সকলোতে একক।”
আজিৰ দিনটো বাস্তৱ কৰি তোলা জনসাধাৰণৰ ত্যাগৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে সন্ত, কৰ সেৱক আৰু ৰাম ভক্তসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান কেৱল উদযাপনৰ মুহূৰ্তই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ একে সময়তে এয়া ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ পৰিপক্কতা উপলব্ধিৰ মুহূৰ্তও। আমাৰ বাবে এয়া কেৱল বিজয়ৰ উপলক্ষ নহয়, নম্ৰতাও ইয়াত আছে।” ইতিহাসৰ ব্যাখ্যাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে এখনৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে সংগ্ৰামৰ ফলাফল খুব কমেইহে সন্তোষজনক হয়। “তথাপিও”, তেখেতে কয়, “আমাৰ দেশে যি গুৰুত্ব আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰে ইতিহাসৰ এই পৃষ্ঠাটোৰচনা কৰিছে, সি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ, আমাৰ অতীততকৈয়ো যে বহু বেছি সুন্দৰ হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, তাৰেই প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে।” বিনাশকৰকথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে লোকে আমাৰ সামাজিক নীতি-নিয়ম, ধৰ্মপৰায়ণতাক উপলব্ধি কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। “ৰামলালাৰ এই মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ শান্তি, ধৈৰ্য্য, পাৰস্পৰিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰতীকো। আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ যে এই নিৰ্মাণে কোনো অসন্তোষৰসূচনা কৰা নাই, শক্তিৰহেসঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। ৰাম মন্দিৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীকেএটি উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে।” তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “ৰাম অগ্নি নহয়, তেওঁ শক্তি, তেওঁ সংঘাত নহয় তেওঁ সমাধান, ৰাম কেৱল আমাৰ নহয় সকলোৰে, ৰাম কেৱল মূৰ্ত নহয়, তেওঁনিৰাকাৰো।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এনেধৰণৰ উদযাপন বহু দেশতে দেখা পোৱা গৈছে আৰু অযোধ্যা উৎসৱ ৰামায়ণৰ বিশ্ব পৰম্পৰাৰ উদযাপনলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। “ৰাম লালাৰ প্ৰতিপত্তি ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ ধাৰণাৰে সংপৃক্ত”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এয়া কেৱল শ্ৰীৰামৰ মূৰ্তিৰ প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ শ্ৰীৰামৰ ৰূপত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি অটল বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতিফলনো। তেখেতে কয় যে সেয়াই হৈছে মানৱীয় প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু সৰ্বোচ্চ আদৰ্শৰ মূৰ্ত ৰূপ, যি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবেআৱশ্যকীয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সকলোৰে কল্যাণ সাধনৰ সংকল্পই আজি ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ ৰূপ লৈছে আৰু এয়া কেৱল মন্দিৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, দৰ্শনআৰু মাৰ্গ। “এয়া ৰামৰ ৰূপত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ মন্দিৰ। ভগৱান ৰাম ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, ভেটি, ধাৰণা, আইন, চেতনা, চিন্তা, প্ৰতিপত্তি আৰু গৌৰৱৰ উৎস। ৰাম হৈছে প্ৰবাহ, ৰাম হৈছে প্ৰভাৱ। ৰাম হৈছে নীতি। ৰাম চিৰন্তন। ৰাম হৈছে ধাৰাবাহিকতা। ৰাম হৈছে বিভূ। ৰাম সৰ্বব্যাপী, জগত, বিশ্বজনীন আত্মা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ভগৱান ৰামৰ প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰভাৱ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি অনুভূত হ’ব। মহৰ্ষি বাল্মিকীৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰামে দহ হাজাৰ বছৰ ৰাজ্য শাসন কৰিছিল, যি কাৰ্য্যই হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ৰামৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰে। “ত্ৰেতাযুগত ৰামৰআবিৰ্ভাৱ হওঁতে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ৰামৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল। হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ৰামে বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিজন ৰাম ভক্তক এই বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰ বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাৰ পিছত আগন্তুক পথৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। “মই এক নিৰ্মল হৃদয়েৰে অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে সময়ৰ চক্ৰ সলনি হৈ আছে। আমাৰ প্ৰজন্ম এই জটিল পথৰ পথিক হোৱাটো এক সুখৰ কাকতালীয়ঘটনা”, এইদৰে উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাম্প্ৰতিক যুগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতৰ কথা ‘য়াহি সময় হায় সাহি সময় হায়’, অৰ্থাৎএই সময়, সঠিক সময় বুলি পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। “আগন্তুক এহেজাৰ বছৰৰ বাবে আমি ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব। এই মন্দিৰৰপৰাই,এই মুহূৰ্তৰপৰাই এতিয়া আমি সকলো দেশবাসীয়ে এখনি শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম, বিশাল আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁ আহক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশবাসীক এই আহ্বান জনায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিবেকত ৰামৰ আদৰ্শৰ সংপৃক্তি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশবাসীক দেৱৰপৰা দেশলৈ, ৰামৰপৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ - দেৱতাৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ চেতনা বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ কয়। শ্ৰী হনুমানৰ সেৱা, ভক্তি আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰপৰা শিকিবলৈ কয়। “প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ এই ভক্তি, সেৱা আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ অনুভূতিসমূহ এক সক্ষম, বিশাল আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰতৰ ভিত্তি হৈ পৰিব”, তেখেতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয় যে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়লৈ ‘ৰাম আহিব’ বুলি মাতা শ্বাব্ৰীৰ আস্থাৰ আঁৰৰ মনোভাৱেই হ’ব বিশাল, সক্ষম আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰতৰ ভিত্তি। নিশাদ্ৰজৰ প্ৰতি ৰামৰ প্ৰীতিৰ গভীৰতা আৰু মৌলিকতাৰ কথা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলে দেখা যায় যে সকলো এক আৰু এই একতা আৰু সংহতিৰ অনুভূতিয়েই হ’ব সক্ষম, মহা আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰতৰ ভিত্তি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি দেশত হতাশাৰ কোনো স্থান নাই।কেৰ্কেটুৱাৰসাধুটোৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নিজকে সৰু আৰু সাধাৰণ বুলি ভবাসকলে কেৰ্কেটুৱাৰকাহিনীটো মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব আৰু যিকোনো দ্বিধাবোধৰপৰা মুক্ত হ’ব লাগিব। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সৰু বা সূক্ষ্ম প্ৰতিটো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰেই শক্তি আৰু অৱদান থাকে। “সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ আত্মাই এখনি শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম, মহা আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব। আৰু এয়াই হৈছে ভগৱানৰপৰা দেশৰ চেতনা আৰু ৰামৰপৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
বিশাল জ্ঞান আৰু অপৰিসীম ক্ষমতাৰ অধিকাৰী, লংকাৰ শাসক ৰাৱণৰ সৈতে যুঁজি নিজৰ আগতীয়া পৰাজয়ৰ কথা জনা জটায়ুৰ সততাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে কৰ্তব্যৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱাটোয়েই হৈছে এখনি সক্ষম আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ভাৰতৰ ভিত্তি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ প্ৰদানেৰে কয়, “ৰামৰ কাম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কাম, সময়ৰ প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্তত শৰীৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কণাই ৰামৰ সমৰ্পিততাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিততাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সংযুক্ত কৰিব।“
আত্মৰ বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ ধাৰণাটোসুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰেপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ ভগৱান ৰামৰ পূজা ‘মই’ৰপৰা ‘আমি’লৈকে সমগ্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে হ’ব লাগে। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত হ’ব লাগে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
অব্যাহত অমৃত কাল আৰু যুৱ সমাজৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এই কাৰকসমূহৰ নিখুঁত সংমিশ্ৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তিশালী ঐতিহ্যৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি, আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ কয়। “পৰম্পৰাৰ বিশুদ্ধতা আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ অসীমতা উভয়ৰে পথ অনুসৰণেৰে ভাৰত সমৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰ ভৱিষ্যতে সফলতা আৰু সাফল্য লাভৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত তথা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উত্থানৰ সাক্ষী হৈ ৰ’ব। “এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ উত্থানৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব এই বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদিহে ন্যায্যভাৱে আৰু সামূহিক তথা সংগঠিত ক্ষমতাৰে এটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়, তেন্তে সেই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰি। “এয়া ভাৰতৰ সময় আৰু ভাৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ ওলাইছে। যুগ-যুগ ধৰি অপেক্ষাৰ অন্তত আমি ইয়াত সমবেত হৈছোঁ। আমি সকলোয়ে এই যুগ, এই সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছিলোঁ। এতিয়া আৰু আমি নৰওঁ। আমি উন্নয়নৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ম”, এইদৰে কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাম লালাৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত প্ৰণাম আৰু সকলোকে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বয়ংসেৱক সংঘৰ সৰ-সংঘচালকশ্ৰী মোহন ভাগৱত আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাম জন্মভূমি তীৰ্থ ক্ষেত্ৰ ন্যাসৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী নৃত্য গোপাল দাসকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
এই ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা সমাৰোহত দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰধান আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সমাজৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ভিন্ন জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সৰ্বস্তৰৰ লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পৰম্পৰাগত নাগৰ শৈলীৰেএই বিশাল শ্ৰী ৰাম জনমভূমি মন্দিৰভাগি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য (পূব-পশ্চিম) ৩৮০ ফুট; প্ৰস্থ ২৫০ ফুট আৰু উচ্চতা ১৬১ ফুট; ইয়াৰ মুঠ ৩৯২টা খুঁটা আৰু ৪৪ খন দুৱাৰ আছে। মন্দিৰৰ খুঁটা আৰু দেৱালত হিন্দু দেৱ-দেৱীসকলৰ ভাস্কৰ্য্য খোদিত কৰা হৈছে। তলৰ মহলাত থকা মূল মন্দিৰত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰাম (শ্ৰী ৰামলালাৰ মূৰ্তি)ৰ শৈশৱৰ ৰূপ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
মন্দিৰৰ মূল প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ পূব দিশত অৱস্থিত, ইয়ালৈ সিংহ দ্বাৰেদি ৩২টা চিৰি বগাই যাব পাৰি। মন্দিৰৰ মুঠ পাঁচটা মণ্ডপ (হল) - নৃত্য মণ্ডপ, ৰং মণ্ডপ, সভা মণ্ডপ, প্ৰাৰ্থনা মণ্ডপ আৰু কীৰ্তন মণ্ডপ। মন্দিৰৰ ওচৰতে প্ৰাচীন যুগৰ এটা ঐতিহাসিক কুঁৱা (সীতা কুপ) আছে। মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগনৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম অংশত কুবেৰ টিলাত ভগৱান শিৱৰ প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰটি পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, লগতে জটায়ুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
মন্দিৰৰ ভেটিটো ১৪ মিটাৰ ডাঠ ৰুলাৰ-কম্পেক্টেড কংক্ৰিটৰ (RCC) তৰপেৰে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভেটিটোক কৃত্ৰিম শিলৰ ৰূপ দিয়া হৈছে। মন্দিৰভাগিৰ ক’তো লোহাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হোৱা নাই। মাটিৰ আৰ্দ্ৰতাৰপৰা সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে গ্ৰেনাইট ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ২১ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ প্লিন্থ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগনত নলা পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্প, পানী পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্প, অগ্নি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে পানী যোগান আৰু স্বতন্ত্ৰ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ আছে। দেশৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰেৰে মন্দিৰভাগি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।