Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya
“After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Shri Ram is here”
“22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”
“I thank the Indian judiciary for preserving the dignity of justice. The temple of Lord Ram, epitome of justice, was built in a just manner”
“In my 11-day fast and ritual, I attempted to touch places where Shri Ram walked”
“From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”
“Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ram are the same everywhere”
“This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory”
“I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path”
“We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years”
“We have to expand our consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation”
“This grand temple will be a witness to the rise of a magnificent India”
“This is India’s time and we are moving forward”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Modi interacted with the shramjeevi who contributed to the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister exclaimed that our Ram has finally arrived after centuries. “After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Lord Ram is here”, PM Modi remarked and congratulated the citizens on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that experiencing the divine consciousness inside the ‘Garbh Grih’ (inner sanctum) cannot be put into words and his body is pulsating with energy and the mind is devoted to the moment of Pran Pratishtha. “Our Ram Lalla will not reside in the tent anymore. This divine temple will be his home now”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence and reverence that the events of today can be experienced by Ram Bhakts all around the country and the world. “This moment is supernatural and sacred, the atmosphere, environment and energy signify the blessings of Lord Ram upon us”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the morning Sun of 22nd January has brought a new aura along with it. “22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing that the joyous and festive mood of the entire nation was on a constant rise since the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of Ram Janmabhoomi Temple and the progress of the developmental works enthused new energy into the citizens. “Today, we have received the heritage of centuries of patience, today we have got Shri Ram’s temple”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the nation that breaks the shackles of the mindset of slavery and derives inspiration from the experiences of the past is the one which writes history. PM Modi said that today’s date will be discussed in a thousand years from now and it is by the blessings of Lord Ram that we are a witness to this momentous occasion unfolding itself. “Days, directions, skies and everything are brimming with divinity today”, the Prime Minister said, stating that this is not an ordinary time period but an indelible memory path being imprinted on time.
Speaking about the presence of Shri Hanuman in every work of Shri Ram, the Prime Minister bowed to Shri Hanuman and Hanuman Garhi. He also bowed to Lakshman, Bharat, Shatrughan and Mata Janki. He acknowledged the presence of divine entities over the event. The Prime Minister apologized to Prabhu Shri Ram for the delay in seeing today’s day and said that as today that vacuum has been filled, surely, Shri Ram will forgive us.
Recalling, Sant Tulsidas’s return of Shri Ram in ‘Treta Yug’, The Prime Minister recalled the happiness that Ayodhya of the time must have felt. “Then the separation with Shri Ram lasted for 14 years and was still so unbearable. In this age Ayodhya and the countrymen suffered the separation of hundreds of years”, he said. Shri Modi continued, despite Shri Ram being present in the original copy of the Constitution, a prolonged legal battle was fought after the independence. The Prime Minister thanked the Judiciary of India for “keeping the dignity of justice intact. Embodiment of justice, Shri Ram’s temple was constructed through just means”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that the entire nation including small villages is witnessing processions and cleanliness campaigns are being carried out in temples. “The entire nation is celebrating Diwali today. Every household is prepared to light up the ‘Ram Jyoti’ in the evening”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his visit to Arichal Munai, the starting point of Ram Setu, yesterday, the Prime Minister said that it was the moment which altered the Kaal Chakra. Drawing an analogy to that moment, the Prime Minister said that he got the belief that today’s moment will also be the one to alter the circle of time and move forward. Shri Modi informed that during his 11-day anushthan, he attempted to bow before all the places where Lord Ram had set foot. Mentioning Pancwati Dham in Nashik, Thriprayar Temple in Kerala, Lepakshi in Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ranganathswamy Temple in Srirangam, Shri Ramanathaswamy Temple in Rameswaram and Dhanushkodi, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the journey from the sea to river Sarayu. “From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”, he continued, “Lord Ram is connected to every particle of the soul of India. Ram resides in the hearts of Indians”. He further added that the feeling of oneness can be found within everyone's conscience anywhere in India and there could not be a more perfect formula for collectiveness.
Recalling his experience of listening to Shri Ram Katha in many languages, the Prime Minister said that Ram is there in the memories, festivals of traditions. “In every age, people have lived Ram. They have expressed Ram in their style and words. This ‘Ram Ras’ is continuously flowing like the flow of life. Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ran are the same everywhere”.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sacrifice of the people who made today’s day possible. He paid tributes to Saints, Kar Sewaks and Ram Bhakts.
The Prime Minister said “Today's occasion is not only a moment of celebration, but at the same time it is also a moment of realization of the maturity of Indian society. For us, this is not only an occasion of victory but also of humility.” Explaining the knots of history, the Prime Minister pointed out that the outcome of a nation's struggle with its history is seldom happy. “Still”, he said “the gravity and sensitivity with which our country has opened this knot of history shows that our future is going to be much more beautiful than our past.” Remembering the doomsayers, the Prime Minister said that such people did not realize the piousness of our social ethos. “The construction of this temple of Ramlala is also a symbol of peace, patience, mutual harmony and coordination of Indian society. We are seeing that this construction is not giving birth to any fire, but to energy. Ram Mandir has brought inspiration to every section of the society to move forward on the path of a bright future”, he said. He continued “Ram is not fire, he is energy, he not conflict but solution, ram does not belong only to us but to all, Ram is not just present but is infinity”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the whole world is connected with the Pran Pratistha and the omnipresence of Ram can be witnessed. He said that similar celebrations can be seen in many countries and the festival of Ayodhya has become a celebration of the global traditions of Ramayana. “Ram Lalla’s prestige is the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”, he added.
PM Modi underlined that it is not just the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ram’s idol but also the consecration of the unwavering faith in Indian culture manifested in the form of Shri Ram. He said that is the embodiment of human values and the highest ideals, which is the need of the hour of the entire world. The Prime Minister said that the resolutions of welfare for all have taken the shape of Ram temple today and it is not just a temple but India's vision, philosophy, and direction. “This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory. Ram is flow, Ram is effect. Ram is Neeti. Ram is eternal. Ram is continuity. Ram is Vibhu. Ram is all-pervading, the world, the universal soul”, the Prime Minister said fervently. He said that the impact of Lord Ram’s Pratishtha can be felt for thousands of years. Quoting Maharishi Valmiki, the Prime Minister said that Ram ruled the kingdom for ten thousand years which signifies the establishment of Ramrajya for thousands of years. “When Ram came in Treta Yug, Ramrajya was established for thousands of years. Ram had been guiding the world for thousands of years”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister asked every Ram Bhakt to introspect about the path ahead after the realization of the grand Ram Mandir. “Today, I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path.” PM Modi underlined the importance of the current epoch and reiterated his line ‘Yahi Samay Hai Sahi Samay Hai’, This is the time, the right time. “We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years. Moving ahead from the temple, now all of us countrymen take an oath to build a strong, capable, grand and divine India from this very moment”, the Prime Minister exhorted the countrymen. For this, he said, it is important that Ram’s ideal should be there in the conscience of the nation.
The Prime Minister asked the countrymen to expand their consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation. He asked them to learn from Shri Hanuman’s service, devotion and dedication. “These feelings of devotion, service and dedication in every Indian will become the basis of a capable, grand and divine India”, he said. The Prime Minister continued and said that the spirit behind Mata Shabri’s trust that ‘Ram will Come’ in every Indian’s heart will be the basis of Grand capable and divine India. Referring to the depth and originality of Ram’s affection for Nishadraj shows that all are one and this feeling of oneness and cohesiveness will be the basis of capable, grand and divine India.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there is no room for despair in the country today. Highlighting the story of the squirrel, the Prime Minister said that those considering themselves to be small and ordinary must remember the contributions of the squirrel and get rid of any hesitancy. He noted that every effort, big or small, has its strength and contribution. “The spirit of Sabka Prayas will become the basis of a strong, capable, grand and divine India. And this is the expansion of the consciousness of the country from God and the consciousness of the nation from Ram”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Throwing light on the Jatayu’s integrity who knew about his imminent defeat when he fought Ravan, the ruler of Lanka who possessed extreme knowledge and immense power, the Prime Minister said that the culmination of such duty is the basis of a capable and divine India. Shri Modi pledged to dedicate every moment of life to nation-building and said, “With Ram’s work, Rashtra's work, every moment of time, every particle of the body will connect the dedication of Ram with the goal of dedication to the nation.
Continuing his theme of going beyond self, PM Modi said our worship of Bhagwan Ram should be for the entire creation, from ‘I’ to ‘us’. Our efforts, he said, should be dedicated to the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
Referring to the ongoing Amrit Kaal and young demographics, the Prime Minister noted the perfect combination of factors for the nation’s growth. The Prime Minister asked the young generation to take the support of their strong heritage and move ahead with confidence. “India will reach the goal of prosperity by following the path of both the purity of tradition and the infinity of modernity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that the future is dedicated to successes and accomplishments and the grand Ram Temple will be a witness to the progress and rise of India. “This grand Ram temple will become a witness to the rise of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing lessons from the temple, the Prime Minister emphasized that a goal can be achieved if it is justified and born out of collective and organized power. “This is India's time and India is going to move forward. After waiting for centuries we have reached here. We all have waited for this era, this period. Now we will not stop. We will continue to reach the heights of development”, the Prime Minister concluded paying his obeisance at the feet of Ram Lalla and wishing the very best.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Mohan Bhagwat and President of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust, Shri Nritya Gopal Das were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony witnessed the participation of representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country and people from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter-thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
"শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দীর ধৈর্য্য, অগণিত ত্যাগ, আত্মোৎসর্গ এবং তপস্যার পরে, আমাদের শ্রীরাম এখানে এসেছেন"
"২২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪ নিছক ক্যালেন্ডারের একটি তারিখ নয়, এটি একটি নতুন 'কাল চক্র'-র উৎস"
22 JAN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দির নির্মাণে অবদান রাখা শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করেছেন৷
পরে একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বহু শতাব্দী পর অবশেষে আমাদের রামের আগমন ঘটেছে। তিনি বলেন, "বহু শতাব্দীর ধৈর্য্য, অগণিত ত্যাগ, আত্মোৎসর্গ এবং তপস্যার পরে, আমাদের ভগবান রাম এখানে এসেছেন৷" প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গর্ভগৃহের অভ্যন্তরে ঐশ্বরিক চেতনাকে অনুভব করা যায়, ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না এবং সেখানে তাঁর শরীর শক্তিতে স্পন্দিত হচ্ছিল এবং মন প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে নিবেদিত হয়ে পড়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, 'আমাদের রামলালাকে আর তাঁবুতে থাকতে হবে না। এই ঐশ্বরিক মন্দিরটি এখন তাঁর বাড়ি হবে৷" প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা ও শ্রদ্ধা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, আজকের ঘটনাগুলি দেশ এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে রামভক্তরা অনুভব করতে পারবেন। তিনি বলেন, "এই মুহূর্তটি অতিপ্রাকৃত এবং পবিত্র, বায়ুমণ্ডল, পরিবেশ এবং শক্তি আমাদের উপর ভগবান রামের আশীর্বাদের প্রতীক৷" তিনি বলেন, ২২শে জানুয়ারি সকালের সূর্য তার সঙ্গে এক নতুন আবহ নিয়ে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "২২ শে জানুয়ারি ২০২৪ ক্যালেন্ডারের নিছক একটি তারিখ নয়, এটি একটি নতুন 'কাল চক্র'-র উৎস৷" প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের 'ভূমি পূজা' এবং উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের অগ্রগতি নাগরিকদের মধ্যে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করেছে এবং তাদের মধ্যে আনন্দ ও উৎসবের মেজাজ ক্রমে বেড়েই চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, "আজ আমরা বহু শতাব্দীর ধৈর্যের ঐতিহ্য পেয়েছি, আজ আমরা পেয়েছি শ্রী রামের মন্দির"। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যে জাতি দাসত্বের মানসিকতার শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে অতীতের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা লাভ করে, তারাই ইতিহাস রচনা করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ থেকে হাজার বছর পরেও আজকের তারিখটি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে এবং ভগবান রামের আশীর্বাদেই আমরা এই স্মরণীয় উপলক্ষের সাক্ষী। "দিন, দিকনির্দেশ, আকাশ এবং সমস্ত কিছুই আজ ঐশ্বরিকতায় পরিপূর্ণ", উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি কোনও সাধারণ সময়কাল নয়, বরং সময়ের মধ্যে অক্ষয় স্মৃতির এক অমোচনীয় পথ।
শ্রীরামের প্রতিটি কাজে শ্রী হনুমানের উপস্থিতির কথা বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী হনুমান ও হনুমান গড়হিকে প্রণাম জানান। তিনি লক্ষ্মণ, ভরত, শত্রুঘ্ন ও মাতা জানকীকেও প্রণাম করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ঐশ্বরিক সত্তার উপস্থিতি স্বীকার করেন তিনি। আজকের এই দিনটি দেখতে দেরি হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রভু শ্রীরামের কাছে ক্ষমা প্রার্থনা করে বলেন যে আজ যেহেতু সেই শূন্যতা পূরণ হয়েছে, শ্রী রাম অবশ্যই আমাদের ক্ষমা করবেন।
ত্রেতা যুগে সন্ত তুলসীদাসের শ্রীরামের প্রত্যাবর্তনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই সময়ের অযোধ্যা নিশ্চয়ই যে আনন্দ অনুভব করেছিল তার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তারপর শ্রীরামের সঙ্গে বিচ্ছেদ ১৪ বছর স্থায়ী হয়, এরপরও অসহনীয় ছিল। এই যুগেও অযোধ্যা এবং দেশবাসী শত শত বছরের বিচ্ছিন্নতা ভোগ করেছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সংবিধানের মূল কপিতে শ্রী রাম উপস্থিত থাকা সত্ত্বেও স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘ আইনি লড়াই হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী "ন্যায়বিচারের মর্যাদা অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখার জন্য" ভারতের বিচার বিভাগকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, ন্যায়বিচারের মূর্ত প্রতীক, শ্রী রামের মন্দির ন্যায়সঙ্গত উপায়ে নির্মিত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ছোট ছোট গ্রাম সহ সমগ্র দেশ এই উপলক্ষে শোভাযাত্রা বের করছে এবং মন্দিরগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। গোটা দেশ আজ দীপাবলি উৎসব পালন করছে। প্রতিটি বাড়ি সন্ধ্যায় রাম জ্যোতি প্রজ্জ্বলনের জন্য প্রস্তুত"। গতকাল রাম সেতুর সূচনা বিন্দু অরিচল মুনাই সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মুহূর্তটিই কাল চক্রকে বদলে দিয়েছিল। এই মুহূর্তটির দৃষ্টান্ত টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি এই বিশ্বাস অর্জন করেছিলেন যে, আজকের এই মুহূর্তটি সময়ের বৃত্ত পরিবর্তন করে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, তাঁর ১১ দিনের আনন্দে তিনি ভগবান রামের পা রাখার সমস্ত জায়গার সামনে প্রণাম করার চেষ্টা করেছিলেন। নাসিকের পঞ্চবটি ধাম, কেরলের থ্রিপ্রয়ার মন্দির, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের লেপাক্ষী, শ্রীরঙ্গমের শ্রী রঙ্গনাথস্বামী মন্দির, রামেশ্বরমের শ্রী রামানাথস্বামী মন্দির এবং ধনুশকোডির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমুদ্র থেকে সরযূ নদীর দিকে যাত্রার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, "সমুদ্র থেকে সরযূ নদী পর্যন্ত, রামের নামের একই উৎসবের চেতনা সর্বত্র বিরাজমান৷" শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান রাম ভারতের আত্মার প্রতিটি কণার সাথে সংযুক্ত। রাম ভারতীয়দের হৃদয়ে বাস করেন। তিনি আরও যোগ করেন যে একতার অনুভূতি ভারতের যে কোনও জায়গায় প্রত্যেকের বিবেকের মধ্যে খুঁজে পাওয়া যেতে পারে এবং সমষ্টিগততার জন্য এর চেয়ে নিখুঁত সূত্র আর হতে পারে না।
একাধিক ভাষায় শ্রীরাম কথা শোনার অভিজ্ঞতার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্যের উৎসবগুলির স্মৃতি ও উৎসবে রাম রয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, 'সব যুগেই মানুষ রামকে বাঁচিয়েছেন। তারা তাদের শৈলীতে এবং কথায় রামকে প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই 'রামরস' প্রাণ প্রবাহের মতো বয়ে চলেছে নিরন্তর। রাম কথা অসীম, রামায়ণও অসীম। রামের আদর্শ, মূল্যবোধ ও শিক্ষা সর্বত্র একই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণের আত্মত্যাগের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন যাঁরা আজকের দিনটিকে সম্ভব করে তুলেছেন। তিনি সাধু-সন্ত, করসেবক ও রামভক্তদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আজকের এই উপলক্ষটি শুধুমাত্র উদযাপনের মুহূর্তই নয়, একইসঙ্গে এটি ভারতীয় সমাজের পরিপক্কতার উপলব্ধির মুহূর্তও। আমাদের জন্য এটা শুধু বিজয়ের উপলক্ষ নয়, নম্রতারও উপলক্ষ। ইতিহাসের গাঁটছড়া ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে একটি জাতির সংগ্রামের পরিণাম খুব কমই সুখকর হয়। "তা সত্বেও," তিনি বলেন, "যে গাম্ভীর্য এবং সংবেদনশীলতার সাথে আমাদের দেশ ইতিহাসের এই গিঁট খুলেছে, তা দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে যে আমাদের ভবিষ্যত আমাদের অতীতের চেয়ে অনেক বেশি সুন্দর হতে চলেছে। সর্বনাশকারীদের স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের মানুষেরা আমাদের সামাজিক মূল্যবোধের ধার্মিকতা উপলব্ধি করতে পারেননি। রামলালার এই মন্দির নির্মাণ ভারতীয় সমাজের শান্তি, ধৈর্য, পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতি ও সমন্বয়ের প্রতীক। আমরা দেখছি যে এই নির্মাণ কোনও আগুনের জন্ম দিচ্ছে না, বরং শক্তির জন্ম দিচ্ছে। রাম মন্দির সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশকে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রেরণা এনে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, "রাম অগ্নি নয়, তিনি শক্তি, তিনি দ্বন্দ্ব নন বরং সমাধান, রাম শুধু আমাদের নয়, সকলের জন্য, রাম শুধু বর্তমানই নন, অনন্ত"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং রামের সর্বব্যাপী উপস্থিতি প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের উৎসব অনেক দেশেই দেখা যায় এবং অযোধ্যা উৎসব রামায়ণের বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপনে পরিণত হয়েছে। রামলালার ঐতিহ্য হল 'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম'-এর ধারণা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এটি কেবল শ্রী রামের মূর্তির প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার অনুষ্ঠান নয়, শ্রী রামের রূপে প্রকাশিত ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রতি অবিচল বিশ্বাসের পবিত্রতাও। তিনি বলেন, এটি মানবিক মূল্যবোধ এবং সর্বোচ্চ আদর্শের মূর্ত প্রতীক, যা সমগ্র বিশ্বের সময়ের প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সকলের কল্যাণের সংকল্পগুলি আজ রাম মন্দিরের রূপ নিয়েছে এবং এটি কেবল একটি মন্দির নয়, এটি ভারতের দৃষ্টি, দর্শন এবং দিশা। এটি রামের আদলে জাতীয় চেতনার মন্দির। ভগবান রাম ভারতের বিশ্বাস, ভিত্তি, ধারণা, আইন, চেতনা, চিন্তা, প্রতিপত্তি এবং গৌরব। রাম হল প্রবাহ, রাম হল প্রভাব। রাম হলেন নীতি। রাম চিরন্তন। রাম ধারাবাহিকতা। রাম হলেন বিভু। রাম সর্বব্যাপী, বিশ্ব, বিশ্বজনীন আত্মা৷" তিনি বলেন, ভগবান রামের প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রভাব হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে অনুভব করা যায়। মহর্ষি বাল্মীকিকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাম দশ হাজার বছর ধরে রাজ্য শাসন করেছিলেন, যা হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে রামরাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রতীক। "রাম যখন ত্রেতা যুগে এসেছিলেন, তখন হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে রামরাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। রাম হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে বিশ্বকে পথ দেখিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক রামভক্তকে মহান রাম মন্দির বাস্তবায়নের পর ভবিষ্যতের পথ সম্পর্কে আত্মসমীক্ষা করতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, 'আজ আমি বিশুদ্ধ হৃদয়ে অনুভব করছি, সময়ের চক্র বদলে যাচ্ছে। এটি একটি সুখের সমাপতন যা আমাদের প্রজন্মকে এই সংকটময় পথের স্থপতি হিসাবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বর্তমান যুগের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন এবং তাঁর লাইনটি 'ইয়াহি সময় হ্যায় সহি সময় হ্যায়' এর কথা পুনরাবৃত্তি করে বলেন, "এটাই সময়, এটাই সঠিক সময়। তিনি বলেন, আগামী এক হাজার বছরের জন্য আমাদের ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করতে হবে। মন্দির থেকে এগিয়ে এসে এখন আমরা সমস্ত দেশবাসী এই মুহূর্ত থেকেই একটি শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম, মহান এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারত গড়ে তোলার শপথ নিচ্ছি"। এ জন্য দেশের বিবেকের মধ্যে রামের আদর্শ থাকা জরুরি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশবাসীকে দেব থেকে দেশ, রাম থেকে রাষ্ট্র – দেবতা থেকে জাতিতে তাঁদের চেতনা প্রসারিত করার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী হনুমানের সেবা, নিষ্ঠা ও দৃঢ়তা থেকে তিনি তাঁদের শিক্ষা নিতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের মধ্যে ভক্তি, সেবা এবং উৎসর্গের এই অনুভূতি একটি সক্ষম, মহান এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে"। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর হৃদয়ে 'রাম আসবেন' এই আস্থার পেছনে যে মনোভাব রয়েছে, তা হবে মহান সামর্থ্য ও দিব্য ভারতের ভিত্তি। নিষাদরাজের প্রতি রামের স্নেহের গভীরতা এবং মৌলিকত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন এ থেকে বোঝা যায় যে সকলেই এক এবং একতা এবং সংহতির এই অনুভূতি সক্ষম, মহৎ এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের ভিত্তি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন, দেশে আজ হতাশার কোনো স্থান নেই। কাঠবিড়ালির কাহিনী তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যাঁরা নিজেদের ছোট এবং সাধারণ বলে মনে করেন, তাঁদের অবশ্যই কাঠবিড়ালির অবদানের কথা মনে রাখতে হবে এবং যে কোনও দ্বিধা থেকে মুক্তি দিতে হবে। ছোট-বড় প্রতিটি প্রয়াসেরই শক্তি ও অবদান রয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "সবকা প্রয়াসের চেতনা একটি শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম, মহান এবং ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে। আর এটাই হল ঈশ্বরের কাছ থেকে দেশের চেতনার বিস্তার এবং রামের কাছ থেকে জাতির চেতনার প্রসার"।
চরম জ্ঞানী ও অপরিসীম ক্ষমতার অধিকারী লঙ্কার শাসক রাবণের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধে জটায়ুর নিশ্চিত পরাজয় সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের কর্তব্যের চূড়ান্ত পরিণতিই এক সক্ষম ও ঐশ্বরিক ভারতের ভিত্তি। শ্রী মোদী জাতি গঠনের জন্য জীবনের প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত উৎসর্গ করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, "রামের কাজ, রাষ্ট্রের কাজ, সময়ের প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত, শরীরের প্রতিটি কণা রামের আত্মোৎসর্গকে জাতির প্রতি উৎসর্গের লক্ষ্যে যুক্ত করবে।
নিজের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে যাওয়ার ভাবনা অব্যাহত রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান রামের প্রতি আমাদের আরাধনা হওয়া উচিত সমগ্র সৃষ্টির জন্য, 'আমি' থেকে 'আমরা'। তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা নিবেদিত হওয়া উচিত।
দেশের বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে চলমান অমৃতকাল এবং তরুণ সমাজের উন্নয়নের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতির বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উপাদানের সমন্বয় ঘটেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ প্রজন্মকে তাদের শক্তিশালী ঐতিহ্যের সমর্থন গ্রহণ করে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান রাখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ঐতিহ্যের বিশুদ্ধতা এবং আধুনিকতার অসীমতা উভয়ের পথ অনুসরণ করে ভারত সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছাবে"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ভবিষ্যত সাফল্য ও কৃতিত্বের জন্য নিবেদিত এবং বিশাল রাম মন্দির ভারতের অগ্রগতি ও উত্থানের সাক্ষী হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "এই বিশাল রাম মন্দির বিকশিত ভারতের উত্থানের সাক্ষী হয়ে উঠবে"। মন্দির থেকে শিক্ষা নেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সমষ্টিগত ও সংগঠিত শক্তির মধ্য থেকে যদি তার জন্ম হয়, তাহলে তা অর্জন করা সম্ভব। এখন ভারতের সময় এবং ভারত এগিয়ে যাবে। শত শত বছরের অপেক্ষার পর আমরা এখানে পৌঁছেছি। আমরা সবাই এই যুগের, এই সময়ের জন্য অপেক্ষা করেছি। এখন আমরা থেমে থাকব না। আমরা উন্নয়নের উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে যাব", প্রধানমন্ত্রী রামলালার চরণে প্রণাম জানিয়ে এবং মঙ্গল কামনা করে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সংঘের সরসঙ্ঘচালক, শ্রী মোহন ভাগবত এবং শ্রী রামজন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ট্রাস্টের সভাপতি শ্রী নৃত্যগোপাল দাস।