وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا میں نئے تعمیر شدہ شری رام جنم بھومی مندر میں شری رام للا کی پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب میں شرکت کی
‘‘صدیوں کے صبر، بے شمار قربانیوں، تیاگ اور تپسیا کے بعد، ہمارے شری رام یہاں ہیں’’
‘‘22 جنوری 2024 کیلنڈر پر محض ایک تاریخ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک نئے ‘کال چکر’ کی ابتدا ہے’’
‘‘میں انصاف کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ انصاف کا مظہر بھگوان رام کا مندر، منصفانہ طریقے سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے’’
‘‘اپنے 11 دن کے برت اور رسومات میں، میں نے ان جگہوں کو چھونے کی کوشش کی جہاں شری رام چلے تھے’’
‘‘سمندر سے لے کر دریائے سرجو تک، ہر جگہ رام کے نام کا ایک ہی تہوار منایا جارہا ہے’’
‘‘رام کتھا لامحدود ہے اور رامائن بھی لامتناہی ہے۔ رام کے نظریات، اقدار اور تعلیمات ہر جگہ ایک جیسی ہیں’’
‘‘یہ رام کی شکل میں قومی شعور کا مندر ہے۔ بھگوان رام ہندوستان کا عقیدہ، بنیاد، خیال، قانون، شعور، سوچ، وقار اور شان ہے’’
‘‘میں صاف دل سے محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ وقت کا چکر بدل رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک خوش آئند اتفاق ہے کہ ہماری نسل کو اس نازک راستے کے معمار کے طور پر چنا گیا ہے’’
‘‘ہمیں اگلے ایک ہزار سال تک ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھنی ہے’’
‘‘ہمیں اپنے شعور کو دیو سے دیش تک، رام سے راشٹر تک - دیوتا سے قوم تک پھیلانا ہے’’
‘‘یہ عظیم الشان مندر ایک شاندار ہندوستان کے عروج کا گواہ ہوگا’’
‘‘یہ ہندوستان کا وقت ہے اور ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں’’
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایودھیا، اتر پردیش میں نئے تعمیر شدہ شری رام جنم بھومی مندر میں شری رام للا کی پران پرتیشٹھا (تقدس) کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ جناب مودی نے ان شرم جیویوں سے بات چیت کی جنہوں نے شری رام جنم بھومی مندر کی تعمیر میں تعاون کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صدیوں بعد آخرکار ہمارا رام آگیا ہے۔ ‘‘صدیوں کے صبر، بے شمار قربانیوں، تیاگ اور تپسیا کے بعد، ہمارے بھگوان رام یہاں ہیں۔’’ جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘گربھ گرہ’ (اندرونی عبادت گاہ) کے اندر الوہی شعور کا تجربہ الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا اور ان کا جسم توانائی سے دھڑک رہا ہے اور دماغ پران پرتیشتھا کے لمحے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ’’ہمارے رام للا اب خیمے میں نہیں رہیں گے۔ یہ مقدس مندر اب ان کا گھر ہوگا۔” وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد اور احترام کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کے واقعات کا تجربہ پورے ملک اور دنیا بھر کے رام بھکت کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ لمحہ مافوق الفطرت اور مقدس ہے، یہ ماحول اور توانائی ہم پر بھگوان رام کے احسانات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 22 جنوری کی صبح کا سورج اپنے ساتھ ایک نئی چمک لے کر آیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ‘بھومی’ کے بعد سے پوری قوم کا خوشی اور تہوار کا موڈ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے، کہا کہ ‘‘22 جنوری 2024 کیلنڈر پر محض ایک تاریخ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک نئے 'کال چکر' کی ابتداء ہے۔’’ رام جنم بھومی مندر کے پوجن اور ترقیاتی کاموں کی پیش رفت نے شہریوں میں نئی توانائی پیدا کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہمیں صدیوں کے صبر کا ورثہ اور انعام ملا ہے، آج ہمیں شری رام کا مندر ملا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو قوم غلامی کی ذہنیت کے طوق کو توڑتی ہے اور ماضی کے تجربات سے تحریک حاصل کرتی ہے وہی تاریخ رقم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج کی تاریخ پر اب سے ایک ہزار سال بعد کی بات کی جائے گی اور یہ بھگوان رام کی آشیرواد سے ہے کہ ہم خود اس اہم موقع کے سامنے آنے کے گواہ ہیں۔ ‘‘آج دن، سمتیں، آسمان اور ہر چیز الوہیت سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کوئی عام دور نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک انمٹ یاد کا راستہ ہے جو وقت پر نقش ہو رہا ہے۔
شری رام کے ہر کام میں شری ہنومان کی موجودگی کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے شری ہنومان اور ہنومان گڑھی کے سامنے ماتھا ٹیکا۔ انہوں نے لکشمن، بھرت، شتروگھن اور ماتا جانکی کے سامنے بھی ماتھا ٹیکا۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب میں روحانی ہستیوں کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کا دن دیکھنے میں تاخیر کے لیے پربھو شری رام سے معافی مانگی اور کہا کہ چونکہ آج وہ خلا پُر ہو گیا ہے، یقیناً شری رام ہمیں معاف کر دیں گے۔
‘تریتا یگ’ میں سنت تلسی داس کے شری رام کی واپسی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس خوشی کو یاد کیا جو اس وقت کی ایودھیا نے محسوس کی ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘پھر شری رام کے ساتھ علیحدگی 14 سال تک جاری رہی اور پھر وہ مدت بھی ناقابل برداشت تھی۔ اس دور میں ایودھیا اور ہم وطنوں نے سیکڑوں سال کی جدائی برداشت کی۔ آئین کی اصل کاپی میں شری رام کے موجود ہونے کے باوجود آزادی کے بعد ایک طویل قانونی جنگ لڑی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ‘‘انصاف کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی عدلیہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ انصاف کا مجسمہ شری رام کا مندر منصفانہ ذرائع سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ چھوٹے گاؤں سمیت پوری قوم جلوس دیکھ رہی ہے اور مندروں میں صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘پوری قوم آج دیوالی منا رہی ہے۔ ہر گھر شام کو ’رام جیوتی’ روشن کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔’’ کل رام سیتو کے نقطہ آغاز آریچل منائی کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ وہ لمحہ تھا جس نے کال چکر کو بدل دیا۔ اس لمحے سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ آج کا لمحہ بھی وقت کے دائرے کو بدلنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا لمحہ ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ اپنے 11 روزہ انوشٹھان کے دوران انہوں نے ان تمام جگہوں کے سامنے جھکنے کی کوشش کی جہاں بھگوان رام نے قدم رکھا تھا۔ ناسک میں پنکوتی دھام، کیرالہ میں تھرپریار مندر، آندھرا پردیش میں لیپاکشی، سری رنگم میں شری رنگناتھ سوامی مندر، رامیشورم میں شری رامناتھ سوامی مندر اور دھنوشکوڈی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سمندر سے دریائے سرجو تک کے سفر کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ‘‘سمندر سے لے کر سرجو ندی تک، رام کے نام کا ایک ہی تہوار کا جذبہ ہر جگہ موجود ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘بھگوان رام ہندوستان کی روح کے ہر ذرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ رام ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں بستے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یگانگت کا احساس ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی ہر ایک کے ضمیر میں پایا جاسکتا ہے اور اجتماعیت کا اس سے زیادہ کامل فارمولہ نہیں ہوسکتا۔’’
کئی زبانوں میں شری رام کتھا سننے کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رام یادوں، روایات کے تہواروں میں ہوتا ہے۔ ہر دور میں لوگوں نے رام کو جیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے انداز اور الفاظ میں رام کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ یہ ‘رام رس’ زندگی کے بہاؤ کی طرح مسلسل بہہ رہا ہے۔ رام کتھا لامحدود ہے اور رامائن بھی لامتناہی ہے۔ رام کے نظریات، اقدار اور تعلیمات ہر جگہ ایک جیسی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے قربانیوں کے لئے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے آج کے دن کوممکن بنایا۔ انہوں نے سنتوں، کارسیوکوں اور رام بھکتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا موقع نہ صرف جشن کا لمحہ ہے بلکہ ساتھ ہی یہ ہندوستانی سماج کی پختگی کے احساس کا بھی لمحہ ہے۔ ہمارے لیے یہ نہ صرف فتح کا موقع ہے بلکہ عاجزی کا بھی موقع ہے۔ تاریخ کی گرہوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ کسی قوم کی تاریخ کے ساتھ جدوجہد کا نتیجہ شاذ و نادر ہی خوش کن ہوتا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘پھر بھی’’،‘‘جس کشش ثقل اور حساسیت کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک نے تاریخ کی اس گرہ کو کھولا ہے اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا مستقبل ہمارے ماضی سے کہیں زیادہ خوبصورت ہونے والا ہے۔’’ ناعاقبت اندیش لوگوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگوں کو ہماری سماجی اخلاقیات کا ادراک نہیں ہے۔ رام للا کے اس مندر کی تعمیر ہندوستانی سماج کے امن، صبر، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارہ کی علامت بھی ہے۔ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ یہ تعمیر کسی آگ کو نہیں بلکہ توانائی کو جنم دے رہی ہے۔ رام مندر نے سماج کے ہر طبقے کو روشن مستقبل کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘رام آگ نہیں ہے، وہ توانائی ہے، وہ تنازعہ نہیں بلکہ حل ہے، رام صرف ہم سے نہیں بلکہ سب کا ہے، رام صرف موجود نہیں بلکہ لامحدود ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا پران پرتیشٹھا سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور رام کی ہمہ گیریت کا مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کی تقریبات کئی ممالک میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں اور ایودھیا کا تہوار رامائن کی عالمی روایات کا جشن بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘رام للا کا وقار وسودھیو کٹم بکم کا نظریہ ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف شری رام کی مورتی کی پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ شری رام کی شکل میں ظاہر ہونے والی ہندوستانی ثقافت میں اٹل عقیدے کا تقدس بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انسانی اقدار اور اعلیٰ ترین نظریات کا مجسمہ ہے جو کہ پوری دنیا کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزائم نے آج رام مندر کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے اور یہ صرف ایک مندر نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کا وژن، فلسفہ اور سمت ہے۔ یہ رام کی شکل میں قومی شعور کا مندر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پرجوش انداز میں کہا کہ ‘‘بھگوان رام ہندوستان کا ایمان، بنیاد، خیال، قانون، شعور، سوچ، وقار اور شان ہے۔ رام بہاؤ ہے، رام اثر ہے۔ رام نیتی ہے۔ رام ابدی ہے۔ رام تسلسل ہے۔ رام وبھو ہے۔ رام ہر طرف پھیلا ہوا ہے، رام دنیا، آفاقی روح ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام پرتیشٹھا کا اثر ہزاروں سالوں تک محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مہارشی والمیکی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رام نے دس ہزار سال تک سلطنت پر حکومت کی جو ہزاروں سالوں تک رام راجیہ کے قیام کی علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب رام تریتا یگ میں آئے تو ہزاروں سالوں سے رام راجیہ قائم تھا۔ رام ہزاروں سالوں سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کر رہے تھے۔”
وزیر اعظم نے ہر رام بھکت سے کہا کہ وہ عظیم الشان رام مندر کے قیام کے بعد آنے والے راستے کے بارے میں خود جائزہ لیں۔ ‘‘آج میں صاف دل سے محسوس کر رہا ہوں کہ وقت کا چکر بدل رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک خوش آئند اتفاق ہے کہ ہماری نسل کو اس نازک راستے کے معمار کے طور پر چنا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے موجودہ دور کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اپنی لائن ‘یہی وقت ہے صحیح وقت ہے’ کو دہرایا، یہ وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے۔ ہمیں اگلے ایک ہزار سال تک ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھنی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہم وطنوں کو تلقین کی کہ مندر سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اب ہم سبھی ہم وطن اسی لمحے سے ایک مضبوط، قابل، عظیم الشان اور روحانی ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا حلف لیں۔" اس کے لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ رام کا آئیڈیل قوم کے ضمیر میں موجود ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہم وطنوں سے اپنے شعور کو دیو سے دیش تک، رام سے راشٹر - دیوتا سے قوم تک پھیلانے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے ان سے شری ہنومان کی خدمت، لگن اور عزم سے سیکھنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر ہندوستانی میں عقیدت، خدمت اور لگن کے یہ جذبات ایک قابل، عظیم الشان اور روحانیت سے سرشار ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ماتا شبری کے اعتماد کے پیچھے جو جذبہ ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں ‘رام آئے گا’ عظیم قابل اور روحانی ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہوگی۔ نشادراج کے لیے رام کے پیار کی گہرائی اور اصلیت کا ذکر کرنا یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ سب ایک ہیں اور یہ یگانگت اور ہم آہنگی کا احساس قابل، عظیم الشان اور مقدس ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ آج ملک میں مایوسی کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ گلہری کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اپنے آپ کو چھوٹا اور عام سمجھتے ہیں انہیں گلہری کی خدمات کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے اور کسی بھی ہچکچاہٹ سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کوشش، بڑی ہو یا چھوٹی، اس کی طاقت اور شراکت ہوتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘سب کا پریاس کا جذبہ ایک مضبوط، قابل، عظیم الشان اور مقدس ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنے گا۔ اور یہ بھگوان کی طرف سے ملک کے شعور اور رام سے قوم کے شعور کی توسیع ہے۔”
جٹایو کے اتحاد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جو اپنی شکست کے بارے میں جانتا تھا جب انہوں نے لنکا کے حکمران راون سے لڑا جو انتہائی علم اور بے پناہ طاقت کا مالک تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے فرض کی انتہا ایک قابل اور مقدس ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی زندگی کے ہر لمحے کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کرنے کا عہد کیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘رام کے کام سے، راشٹر کے کام سے، وقت کے ہر لمحے، جسم کا ہر ذرہ رام کی لگن کو قوم کے لیے وقف کرنے کے مقصد سے جوڑ دے گا۔’’
خود سے آگے بڑھنے کے اپنے جذبہ کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام کی ہماری پوجا ‘میں’ سے ‘ہم’ تک پوری مخلوق کے لیے ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوششوں کو وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے وقف ہونا چاہیے۔
جاری امرت کال اور نوجوان آبادی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے عوامل کے بہترین امتزاج کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے نوجوان نسل سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے مضبوط ورثے کا سہارا لیں اور اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان روایت کی پاکیزگی اور جدیدیت کی لامحدودیت دونوں راستے پر چل کر خوشحالی کے ہدف تک پہنچے گا۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کامیابیوں اور کارناموں کے لیے وقف ہے اور عظیم الشان رام مندر ہندوستان کی ترقی اور عروج کا گواہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ عظیم الشان رام مندر وکست بھارت کے عروج کا گواہ بنے گا۔’’ مندر سے سبق لیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ ایک مقصد حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے اگر اسے جائز اور اجتماعی اور منظم طاقت سے حاصل کیا جائے۔ ‘‘یہ ہندوستان کا وقت ہے اور ہندوستان آگے بڑھنے والا ہے۔ صدیوں کے انتظار کے بعد ہم یہاں پہنچے ہیں۔ ہم سب نے اس دور، اس وقت کا انتظار کیا ہے۔ اب ہم نہیں رکیں گے۔ ہم ترقی کی بلندیوں تک پہنچتے رہیں گے۔” وزیر اعظم نے رام للا کے قدموں پر جھکتے ہوئے اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے سرسنگھ چالک، جناب موہن بھاگوت اور شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ چھیتر ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب نرتیہ گوپال داس موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
پران پرتیشٹھا کی تاریخی تقریب میں ملک کے تمام بڑے روحانی اور مذہبی فرقوں کے نمائندوں اور مختلف قبائلی برادریوں کے نمائندوں سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
شاندار شری رام جنم بھومی مندر روایتی نگارا انداز میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی لمبائی (مشرق-مغرب) 380 فٹ ہے۔ چوڑائی 250 فٹ اور اونچائی 161 فٹ ہے۔ اور اسے کل 392 ستونوں اور 44 دروازوں سے سپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ مندر کے ستون اور دیواریں ہندو دیوتاؤں، بھگوانوں اور دیوتاؤں کی پیچیدہ مجسمہ سازی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ گراؤنڈ فلور پر واقع مرکزی مقام میں بھگوان شری رام کی بچپن کی شکل (شری رام للا کی مورتی) رکھی گئی ہے۔
مندر کا مرکزی دروازہ مشرقی جانب واقع ہے، جس تک سنگھ دوار کے ذریعے 32 سیڑھیاں چڑھ کر پہنچا جا سکتا ہے۔ مندر میں کل پانچ منڈپ (ہال) ہیں - نرتیہ منڈپ، رنگ منڈپ، سبھا منڈپ، پراتھنا منڈپ اور کیرتن منڈپ۔ مندر کے قریب ایک تاریخی کنواں (سیتا کوپ) ہے، جو قدیم دور کا ہے۔ مندر کمپلیکس کے جنوب مغربی حصے میں، کوبیر ٹیلا میں، بھگوان شیو کے قدیم مندر کو بحال کیا گیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی جٹایو کی مورتی کو بھی نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
مندر کی بنیاد رولر کمپیکٹڈ کنکریٹ (آر سی سی) کی 14 میٹر موٹی تہہ کے ساتھ تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جس سے اسے مصنوعی چٹان کی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ مندر میں کہیں بھی لوہے کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ زمین کی نمی سے بچاؤ کے لیے گرینائٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 21 فٹ اونچا چبوترہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ مندر کمپلیکس میں سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، فائر سیفٹی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی اور ایک خود مختار پاور اسٹیشن ہے۔ یہ مندر ملک کی روایتی اور دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya
“After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Shri Ram is here”
“22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”
“I thank the Indian judiciary for preserving the dignity of justice. The temple of Lord Ram, epitome of justice, was built in a just manner”
“In my 11-day fast and ritual, I attempted to touch places where Shri Ram walked”
“From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”
“Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ram are the same everywhere”
“This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory”
“I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path”
“We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years”
“We have to expand our consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation”
“This grand temple will be a witness to the rise of a magnificent India”
“This is India’s time and we are moving forward”
22 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Modi interacted with the shramjeevi who contributed to the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister exclaimed that our Ram has finally arrived after centuries. “After centuries of patience, uncountable sacrifices, renunciation and penance, our Lord Ram is here”, PM Modi remarked and congratulated the citizens on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that experiencing the divine consciousness inside the ‘Garbh Grih’ (inner sanctum) cannot be put into words and his body is pulsating with energy and the mind is devoted to the moment of Pran Pratishtha. “Our Ram Lalla will not reside in the tent anymore. This divine temple will be his home now”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence and reverence that the events of today can be experienced by Ram Bhakts all around the country and the world. “This moment is supernatural and sacred, the atmosphere, environment and energy signify the blessings of Lord Ram upon us”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the morning Sun of 22nd January has brought a new aura along with it. “22nd January 2024 is not a mere date on the calendar, it is the origin of a new ‘kaal chakra’”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing that the joyous and festive mood of the entire nation was on a constant rise since the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of Ram Janmabhoomi Temple and the progress of the developmental works enthused new energy into the citizens. “Today, we have received the heritage of centuries of patience, today we have got Shri Ram’s temple”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the nation that breaks the shackles of the mindset of slavery and derives inspiration from the experiences of the past is the one which writes history. PM Modi said that today’s date will be discussed in a thousand years from now and it is by the blessings of Lord Ram that we are a witness to this momentous occasion unfolding itself. “Days, directions, skies and everything are brimming with divinity today”, the Prime Minister said, stating that this is not an ordinary time period but an indelible memory path being imprinted on time.
Speaking about the presence of Shri Hanuman in every work of Shri Ram, the Prime Minister bowed to Shri Hanuman and Hanuman Garhi. He also bowed to Lakshman, Bharat, Shatrughan and Mata Janki. He acknowledged the presence of divine entities over the event. The Prime Minister apologized to Prabhu Shri Ram for the delay in seeing today’s day and said that as today that vacuum has been filled, surely, Shri Ram will forgive us.
Recalling, Sant Tulsidas’s return of Shri Ram in ‘Treta Yug’, The Prime Minister recalled the happiness that Ayodhya of the time must have felt. “Then the separation with Shri Ram lasted for 14 years and was still so unbearable. In this age Ayodhya and the countrymen suffered the separation of hundreds of years”, he said. Shri Modi continued, despite Shri Ram being present in the original copy of the Constitution, a prolonged legal battle was fought after the independence. The Prime Minister thanked the Judiciary of India for “keeping the dignity of justice intact. Embodiment of justice, Shri Ram’s temple was constructed through just means”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that the entire nation including small villages is witnessing processions and cleanliness campaigns are being carried out in temples. “The entire nation is celebrating Diwali today. Every household is prepared to light up the ‘Ram Jyoti’ in the evening”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his visit to Arichal Munai, the starting point of Ram Setu, yesterday, the Prime Minister said that it was the moment which altered the Kaal Chakra. Drawing an analogy to that moment, the Prime Minister said that he got the belief that today’s moment will also be the one to alter the circle of time and move forward. Shri Modi informed that during his 11-day anushthan, he attempted to bow before all the places where Lord Ram had set foot. Mentioning Pancwati Dham in Nashik, Thriprayar Temple in Kerala, Lepakshi in Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ranganathswamy Temple in Srirangam, Shri Ramanathaswamy Temple in Rameswaram and Dhanushkodi, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the journey from the sea to river Sarayu. “From the sea to the Saryu river, the same festive spirit of Ram's name is prevalent everywhere”, he continued, “Lord Ram is connected to every particle of the soul of India. Ram resides in the hearts of Indians”. He further added that the feeling of oneness can be found within everyone's conscience anywhere in India and there could not be a more perfect formula for collectiveness.
Recalling his experience of listening to Shri Ram Katha in many languages, the Prime Minister said that Ram is there in the memories, festivals of traditions. “In every age, people have lived Ram. They have expressed Ram in their style and words. This ‘Ram Ras’ is continuously flowing like the flow of life. Ram Katha is infinite and Ramayan too is endless. Ideals, values and teachings of Ran are the same everywhere”.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sacrifice of the people who made today’s day possible. He paid tributes to Saints, Kar Sewaks and Ram Bhakts.
The Prime Minister said “Today's occasion is not only a moment of celebration, but at the same time it is also a moment of realization of the maturity of Indian society. For us, this is not only an occasion of victory but also of humility.” Explaining the knots of history, the Prime Minister pointed out that the outcome of a nation's struggle with its history is seldom happy. “Still”, he said “the gravity and sensitivity with which our country has opened this knot of history shows that our future is going to be much more beautiful than our past.” Remembering the doomsayers, the Prime Minister said that such people did not realize the piousness of our social ethos. “The construction of this temple of Ramlala is also a symbol of peace, patience, mutual harmony and coordination of Indian society. We are seeing that this construction is not giving birth to any fire, but to energy. Ram Mandir has brought inspiration to every section of the society to move forward on the path of a bright future”, he said. He continued “Ram is not fire, he is energy, he not conflict but solution, ram does not belong only to us but to all, Ram is not just present but is infinity”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the whole world is connected with the Pran Pratistha and the omnipresence of Ram can be witnessed. He said that similar celebrations can be seen in many countries and the festival of Ayodhya has become a celebration of the global traditions of Ramayana. “Ram Lalla’s prestige is the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”, he added.
PM Modi underlined that it is not just the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ram’s idol but also the consecration of the unwavering faith in Indian culture manifested in the form of Shri Ram. He said that is the embodiment of human values and the highest ideals, which is the need of the hour of the entire world. The Prime Minister said that the resolutions of welfare for all have taken the shape of Ram temple today and it is not just a temple but India's vision, philosophy, and direction. “This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory. Ram is flow, Ram is effect. Ram is Neeti. Ram is eternal. Ram is continuity. Ram is Vibhu. Ram is all-pervading, the world, the universal soul”, the Prime Minister said fervently. He said that the impact of Lord Ram’s Pratishtha can be felt for thousands of years. Quoting Maharishi Valmiki, the Prime Minister said that Ram ruled the kingdom for ten thousand years which signifies the establishment of Ramrajya for thousands of years. “When Ram came in Treta Yug, Ramrajya was established for thousands of years. Ram had been guiding the world for thousands of years”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister asked every Ram Bhakt to introspect about the path ahead after the realization of the grand Ram Mandir. “Today, I feel with a pure heart that the cycle of time is changing. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of this critical path.” PM Modi underlined the importance of the current epoch and reiterated his line ‘Yahi Samay Hai Sahi Samay Hai’, This is the time, the right time. “We have to lay the foundation of India for the next one thousand years. Moving ahead from the temple, now all of us countrymen take an oath to build a strong, capable, grand and divine India from this very moment”, the Prime Minister exhorted the countrymen. For this, he said, it is important that Ram’s ideal should be there in the conscience of the nation.
The Prime Minister asked the countrymen to expand their consciousness from Dev to Desh, Ram to Rashtra - from deity to nation. He asked them to learn from Shri Hanuman’s service, devotion and dedication. “These feelings of devotion, service and dedication in every Indian will become the basis of a capable, grand and divine India”, he said. The Prime Minister continued and said that the spirit behind Mata Shabri’s trust that ‘Ram will Come’ in every Indian’s heart will be the basis of Grand capable and divine India. Referring to the depth and originality of Ram’s affection for Nishadraj shows that all are one and this feeling of oneness and cohesiveness will be the basis of capable, grand and divine India.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there is no room for despair in the country today. Highlighting the story of the squirrel, the Prime Minister said that those considering themselves to be small and ordinary must remember the contributions of the squirrel and get rid of any hesitancy. He noted that every effort, big or small, has its strength and contribution. “The spirit of Sabka Prayas will become the basis of a strong, capable, grand and divine India. And this is the expansion of the consciousness of the country from God and the consciousness of the nation from Ram”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Throwing light on the Jatayu’s integrity who knew about his imminent defeat when he fought Ravan, the ruler of Lanka who possessed extreme knowledge and immense power, the Prime Minister said that the culmination of such duty is the basis of a capable and divine India. Shri Modi pledged to dedicate every moment of life to nation-building and said, “With Ram’s work, Rashtra's work, every moment of time, every particle of the body will connect the dedication of Ram with the goal of dedication to the nation.
Continuing his theme of going beyond self, PM Modi said our worship of Bhagwan Ram should be for the entire creation, from ‘I’ to ‘us’. Our efforts, he said, should be dedicated to the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
Referring to the ongoing Amrit Kaal and young demographics, the Prime Minister noted the perfect combination of factors for the nation’s growth. The Prime Minister asked the young generation to take the support of their strong heritage and move ahead with confidence. “India will reach the goal of prosperity by following the path of both the purity of tradition and the infinity of modernity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that the future is dedicated to successes and accomplishments and the grand Ram Temple will be a witness to the progress and rise of India. “This grand Ram temple will become a witness to the rise of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing lessons from the temple, the Prime Minister emphasized that a goal can be achieved if it is justified and born out of collective and organized power. “This is India's time and India is going to move forward. After waiting for centuries we have reached here. We all have waited for this era, this period. Now we will not stop. We will continue to reach the heights of development”, the Prime Minister concluded paying his obeisance at the feet of Ram Lalla and wishing the very best.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Mohan Bhagwat and President of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust, Shri Nritya Gopal Das were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony witnessed the participation of representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country and people from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter-thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.