প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে অত্যাধুনিক বোয়িং ইন্ডিয়া ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি সেন্টার ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দেশের ক্রমবিকাশশীল বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে শিশুকন্যাদের প্রবেশে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে ‘বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচি’র সূচনা
19 JAN 2024 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ অত্যাধুনিক বোয়িং ইন্ডিয়া ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি সেন্টার ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ৪৩ একর জায়গা জুড়ে ১,৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই ক্যাম্পাস মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বাইরে বোয়িং-এর বৃহত্তম বিনিয়োগ। দেশের ক্রমবিকাশশীল বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে শিশুকন্যাদের প্রবেশে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচি’রও সূচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্সপেরিয়েন্স সেন্টার ঘুরে দেখেন এবং ‘সুকন্যা’র সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
ভারতে বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের ওপর জোর দেওয়ায় এবং ‘বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচি’কে বাস্তবে পরিণত করায় বোয়িং-এর চিফ অপারেটিং অফিসার (সিওও) শ্রীমতী স্টেফানি পোপ, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। সরকারের সহযোগিতার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে শ্রীমতী পোপ বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা নির্মাণে একসঙ্গে আরও কাজ করা যাবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। বোয়িং-এর নতুন এই ক্যাম্পাস প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর অন্যতম উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। ‘বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচি’র ধারণার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচি ভারতের মেয়েদের সব প্রতিবন্ধকতা অগ্রাহ্য করে বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রকে নিজেদের পেশা হিসেবে বেছে নিতে উৎসাহিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেঙ্গালুরু এমন এক শহর যেখানে আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে উদ্ভাবন ও সাফল্যের মেলবন্ধন ঘটে এবং কারিগরি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সম্ভাবনাকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দেয়। বোয়িং-এর নতুন প্রযুক্তি ক্যাম্পাস এই বিশ্বাসকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে তুলেছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বাইরে বোয়িং-এর এই বৃহত্তম ক্যাম্পাস কেবল ভারতকেই নয়, সারা বিশ্বের বিমান পরিবহণের বাজারকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বমানের কারিগরি-বিদ্যা, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন এবং বিশ্ব বাজারের চাহিদার প্রতি ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হল এই ক্যাম্পাস। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রতিভার প্রতি বিশ্বের বিশ্বাস আবারও প্রতিষ্ঠিত হল। এই ক্যাম্পাস থেকে ভারত ভবিষ্যতে একদিন বিমানের নকশা তৈরি করতে পারবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
গত বছর কর্ণাটকে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম হেলিকপ্টার উৎপাদন কারখানার উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, বোয়িং-এর এই নতুন ক্যাম্পাস আবারও স্পষ্টভাবে বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের নতুন হাব হিসেবে কর্ণাটককে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করল। ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় এখন থেকে বিমান পরিবহণ শিল্পে দক্ষতা অর্জনের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবে। এজন্য তিনি বিশেষভাবে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির জন্য তাঁর সরকার বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের প্রতি ভারত বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। একইভাবে বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রেও মহিলাদের জন্য নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করতে সরকার দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। ফাইটার পাইলট হোক বা অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, মহিলা পাইলটদের সংখ্যার নিরিখে ভারত বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ভারতে বিমান চালকদের ১৫ শতাংশ মহিলা, যা বিশ্ব গড়ের তিনগুণ। ‘বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচি’ বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ যোগাবে, প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় থাকা মহিলারাও তাঁদের পাইলট হওয়ার স্বপ্ন সাকার করতে পারবেন। বিমান চালনাকে পেশা হিসেবে নেওয়ার জন্য সরকারি স্কুলগুলিকে সঠিক দিশা নির্দেশ দেওয়া হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চন্দ্রযানের ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য দেশের যুব সমাজের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানমনস্কতার সঞ্চার করেছে। স্টেম শিক্ষার হাব হিসেবে ভারতের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশেষ করে ছাত্রীরা স্টেম নিয়ে পড়াশোনায় বিপুল আগ্রহ দেখাচ্ছে। ভারত এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বিমান পরিবহণ বাজারে পরিণত হয়েছে। এক দশকের মধ্যে দেশীয় উড়ানের যাত্রী সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ‘উড়ান’-এর মতো প্রকল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। যাত্রী সংখ্যা ভবিষ্যতে আরও বাড়বে। এর ফলে ভারতের আরও বেশি বিমানের প্রয়োজন পড়বে এবং তা বিশ্বের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
সংযোগ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বিনিয়োগের ওপর সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের সবথেকে সুসংযুক্ত বাজারগুলির একটি হয়ে উঠছে। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে দেশে ৭০টি বিমানবন্দর ছিল, সেখানে এখন এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫০। বিমানবন্দরগুলির দক্ষতাও ব্যাপকভাবে বেড়েছে। বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষমতা বাড়ায় অর্থনীতির সার্বিক বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে তার ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমানবন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতা বাড়ায় বিমান পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রেরও দ্রুত বিকাশ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকা থেকে খুব সহজে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পণ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের এই বিকাশ যাতে অব্যাহত থাকে সেজন্য সরকার নীতিগত স্তরে নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বিমানের জ্বালানি তেলের ওপর কর যাতে কমানো হয় এবং বিমান লিজ দেওয়ার পদ্ধতি যাতে সহজতর হয়, সেজন্য কেন্দ্র রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। বিমান লিজ ও অর্থের যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে গিফট সিটিতে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফাইন্যান্সিয়াল সার্ভিসেস সেন্টার্স অথরিটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর থেকে সারা দেশের বিমান ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে।
‘ইয়েহি সময় হ্যায়, সহি সময় হ্যায়’ – লালকেল্লা থেকে করা তাঁর এই ঘোষণা ফের স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশের সঙ্গে নিজেদের উন্নয়নকে যুক্ত করার জন্য বোয়িং ও অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির কাছেও এটিই সঠিক সময়। আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার সঙ্কল্প ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয় নিয়েছেন। গত ৯ বছরে প্রায় ২৫ কোটি ভারতীয় দারিদ্র্যের করাল গ্রাস থেকে বেরিয়ে এসেছেন এবং কোটি কোটি ভারতীয় এক নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর সৃষ্টি করছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। দেশের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের মধ্যেই আয় বৃদ্ধির প্রবণতা দেখা যাচ্ছে। ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে এই নতুন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানান।
ভারতে বিমান তৈরি করার এক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ দেশে এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির সুদৃঢ় নেটওয়ার্ক, বিপুল প্রতিভা ও সুস্থিত সরকার রয়েছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’কে উৎসাহিত করার যে নীতিগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভারত নিয়েছে তা প্রত্যেক বিনিয়োগকারীর কাছেই সুযোগের এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিয়েছে। ভারতে বোয়িং-এর সম্পূর্ণ ডিজাইন করা বিমান তৈরি করতে আর বেশিদিন অপেক্ষার প্রয়োজন নেই বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং বোয়িং-এর সম্প্রসারণ এক শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলবে।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সিদ্ধারামাইয়া, বোয়িং-এর সিওও শ্রীমতী স্টেফানি পোপ, বোয়িং ইন্ডিয়া ও দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী সলিল গুপ্তে প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Launches Boeing Sukanya Program aiming to support entry of girl children into country’s growing aviation sector
Boeing campus will become one of the most cutting-edge examples of the Prime Minister's self-reliant India initiative: Ms Stephanie Pope, COO, Boeing Company
“BIETC will serve as a hub for innovation and drive advancements in aviation”
“Bengaluru links aspirations to innovations and achievements”
“Boeing’s new facility is a clear indication of Karnataka’s rise as a new aviation hub”
“15 percent of India’s pilots are women which is 3 times more than the global average”
“Success of Chandrayaan has infused scientific temper among the youth of India”
“Rapidly growing aviation sector is giving impetus to India's overall growth and employment generation”
“Building a developed India in the next 25 years has now become the resolve of 140 crore Indians”
“India’s policy approach to encourage ‘Make in India’ is a Win-Win situation for every investor”
19 JAN 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Built with an investment of Rs 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. The Prime Minister also launched the Boeing Sukanya Program which aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector.
The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Experience Center and interacted with Sukanya beneficiaries.
COO of Boeing Company, Ms Stephanie Pope lauded the Prime Minister’s focus on the growth of the aviation sector in India and his instrumental role in making the Boeing Sukanya Program a reality today. She expressed gratitude for the continued support and looked forward to working together to shape the future of aerospace. Ms Stephanie said that this new campus is a testament to Boeing’s engineering legacy and it underlines the belief in the availability, depth of talent and capability that exists in India. She elaborated on the scope of the new campus and Boeing’s plan to create an ecosystem that propels India to the forefront of the aerospace industry. Ultimately, Ms Stephanie said that the new Boeing campus will become one of the most cutting-edge examples of the Prime Minister's self-reliant India initiative or ‘Atmanirbharta’. She credited the Prime Minister for his idea of the Sukanya program and lauded Boeing’s efforts to create and accelerate opportunities in aviation for Indian women. “This program will break barriers and inspire more women to pursue careers in aerospace”, she remarked. She further explained about the plans to provide STEM labs in middle schools. She expressed confidence that Boeing and India’s partnership would shape the future of aviation and make a positive difference for the people of India and around the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru is a city which links aspirations to innovations and achievements, and India’s tech potential to global demands. “Boeing’s new technology campus is going to strengthen this belief”, the Prime Minister said, informing that the newly inaugurated campus is Boeing’s largest facility located outside the USA. He underlined that its scale and magnitude will not only strengthen India but also the aviation market of the world.
The Prime Minister said that this facility demonstrates India’s commitment to drive global tech, research & innovation, design and demand. “This strengthens the ‘Make in India-Make for the World’ resolution”, he said. “This campus reinforces the world's trust in India’s talent”, he added. He expressed the faith that one day, India will design aircraft of the future in this facility.
Recalling the inauguration of Asia’s largest helicopter manufacturing factory in Karnataka last year, the Prime Minister said that Boeing’s new facility is a clear indication of Karnataka’s rise as a new aviation hub. He especially congratulated the youth of India who would now have multiple opportunities to acquire new skills in the aviation industry.
The Prime Minister emphasized the government’s efforts to increase women’s participation in every sector and also reiterated India’s push towards women-led development during its G20 Presidency. He said that the government is committed to creating new opportunities for women in the aerospace sector. “Be it fighter pilots or civil aviation, India is leading the world in the number of women pilots”, a proud Prime Minister said informing that 15 percent of India’s pilots are women which is 3 times more than the global average. Speaking about the Boeing Sukanya program, the Prime Minister said that it will give a boost to women’s participation in the aviation sector while helping the poor living in far-flung areas to realize their dreams of becoming a pilot. Under the program, the Prime Minister informed that career coaching and development facilities will be provided in government schools to pursue a career as a pilot.
PM Modi said that the historic success of Chandrayaan has infused scientific temper among the youth of India. Underling India’s status as hub of STEM education, the Prime Minister noted that girls have taken up STEM subjects in a big way. He said that India has become the world’s third largest aviation domestic market. In a decade, the number of domestic passengers has doubled. He said schemes like UDAN have played a big role in this. This number is going to increase further leading to increased demand. This has resulted in new orders of fleets by India’s airlines giving new impetus to the global aviation sector. “This has happened because India is working while keeping the aspiration and needs of its citizens paramount”, he said.
PM Modi talked about the government’s focus on investment in connectivity infrastructure to overcome the previous handicap of poor connectivity that was preventing India's potential in performance. He said that India is becoming one of the most well connected markets. He said today India has about 150 operational airports, up from about 70 in 2014. He also said that efficiency of the airports have been enhanced significantly. He also touched upon the increased air cargo capacity leading to overall growth of economy and employment generation.
The Prime Minister highlighted the rapid growth of the air cargo sector due to India’s increased airport capacity. He said that it has made transportation of products from remote areas of India to international markets easier. “The rapidly growing aviation sector is also giving impetus to India's overall growth and employment generation”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government is continuously taking steps at the policy level to ensure that the growth of its aviation sector continues and accelerates. He said that the center is encouraging state governments to reduce taxes related to aviation fuel and also working to make Aircraft Leasing easier. He also mentioned the International Financial Services Centers Authority established in Gift City to reduce India's offshore dependence on aircraft leasing and financing. “The aviation sector of the entire country will also benefit from this”, he added.
Recalling his declaration from the Red Fort, ‘Yahi Samay hai, Sahi Samay Hai’, the Prime Minister said that this is also the right time for Boeing and other international companies to link their growth with India's rapid rise. “Building a developed India in the next 25 years has now become the resolve of 140 crore Indians”, he emphasized. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed, we have lifted approximately 25 crore Indians out of poverty and these crores of Indians are now creating a neo-middle class. He mentioned upward mobility being seen as a trend in every income group in India. Speaking about the expansion of India's tourism sector, the Prime Minister urged the stakeholders to take maximum advantage of all the new possibilities being created.
PM Modi stressed the need to build an aircraft manufacturing ecosystem in India as he highlighted the potential of India’s strong network of MSMEs, huge talent pool, and stable government in India. “India’s policy approach to encourage ‘Make in India’ is a Win-Win situation for every investor”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi expressed confidence that India will not have to wait too long for Boeing's first fully designed and manufactured aircraft in India. “I am confident that India's aspirations and Boeing’s expansion will emerge as a strong partnership”, PM Modi concluded.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddarammiah, COO of Boeing Company, Ms Stephanie Pope and President of Boeing India and South Asia, Mr Salil Gupte were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru. Built with an investment of Rs. 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. Boeing’s new campus in India will become a cornerstone for partnership with the vibrant startup, private and government ecosystem in India, and will help develop next-generation products and services for the global aerospace and defence industry.
The Prime Minister also launched the Boeing Sukanya Program which aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector. The program will provide opportunities for girls and women from across India to learn critical skills in the science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) fields and train for jobs in the aviation sector. For young girls, the program will create STEM Labs at 150 planned locations to help spark interest in STEM careers. The program will also provide scholarships to women who are training to be pilots.