Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Photo Feature
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 11 day special ritual for the Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ramlala
Prime Minister is touring various shrines and hearing the recitations of Ramayana in diverse languages
21 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
From January 12, 2024, at Kala Ram Mandir in Nashik, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has begun an 11 day sacred ceremony, leading up to the consecration of Shri Ramlala at the Ayodhya Dham temple on January 22. He initiated the ritual from Nashik Dham - Panchavati where Lord Ram spent significant time.
Shree Kalaram Temple, Nashik
On January 12, 2024, the Prime Minister offered prayers and worshiped at Kala Ram Mandir, located in Nashik, Maharashtra. He also performed darshan and puja at Shree Ram Kund. The ‘Yudh Kanda’ section of the Ramayana, which portrays Lord Rama’s triumphant homecoming to Ayodhya, was recited to the Prime Minister in Marathi language. PM also heard the verses from the Bhavarth Ramayana written in Marathi by Sant Eknath Ji.
Veerabhadra Temple, Lepakshi, AP
On Tuesday, 16 January 2024, the Prime Minister visited and worshiped at the Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, located in Andhra Pradesh. Prime Minister listened to the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu language and saw the story of Jatayu depicted by the ancient shadow puppetry art form of Andhra Pradesh called Tholu Bommalata.
Guruvayur Temple, Thrissur, Kerala
Prime Minister also visited and worshiped at the Guruvayur Temple in Guruvayur, Kerala.
Thriprayar Shree Ramaswami Temple, Thrissur, Kerala
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, visited the divine abode of Shree Ramaswami in Thriprayar, Kerala on January 17, 2024. He performed darshan and puja at Shree Ramaswami Temple. Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance and also felicitated the artists and batuks.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
On the auspicious day of 20 January 2024, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, visited the sacred shrine of Sri Ranganathaswamy in Tamil Nadu. He also heard the poetic rendition of the Kamba Ramayan at the holy site where the illustrious Kamban first unveiled his masterpiece to the world.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
After performing puja at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, visited the holy abode of Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy, Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu. He paid his respects and offered his devotion to the Lord, who is revered as one of the twelve Jyotirlingas. He also joined in various events such as Bhajan Sandhya, where many spiritual songs were performed at the temple premises in the evening.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
Today, Prime Minister performed Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister also visited Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पीआईबी फोटो फीचर
श्री रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 11 दिवसीय विशेष अनुष्ठान
प्रधानमंत्री का विभिन्न तीर्थस्थलों का दौरा और उन्‍होंने विभिन्न भाषाओं में रामायण का पाठ सुना
21 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 जनवरी, 2024 को नासिक के काला राम मंदिर में, 11 दिवसीय अनुष्‍ठान की शुरूआत की, जिसके सम्‍पन्‍न होने के साथ ही 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या धाम मंदिर में श्री रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्‍ठा होगी। उन्होंने नासिक धाम- पंचवटी से अनुष्ठान की शुरुआत की जहां भगवान राम ने महत्वपूर्ण समय बिताया था।
श्री कालाराम मंदिर, नासिक
प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 जनवरी 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के नासिक स्थित काला राम मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की। उन्होंने श्री राम कुंड पर भी दर्शन और पूजा की। रामायण का 'युद्ध कांड' खंड, जिसमें भगवान राम की विजयी होकर अयोध्या घर वापसी का चित्रण है, प्रधानमंत्री को मराठी भाषा में सुनाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने संत एकनाथ जी द्वारा मराठी में लिखी भावार्थ रामायण के श्लोक भी सुने।
वीरभद्र मंदिर, लेपाक्षी, आंध्र प्रदेश
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंगलवार, 16 जनवरी 2024 को आंध्र प्रदेश स्थित पुट्टपर्थी के लेपाक्षी में वीरभद्र मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने तेलुगु भाषा में रंगनाथ रामायण सुनी और आंध्र प्रदेश की प्राचीन छाया कठपुतली कला थोलू बोम्मालता द्वारा चित्रित जटायु की कहानी देखी।
गुरुवयूर मंदिर, त्रिशूर, केरल
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के गुरुवयूर मंदिर में भी दर्शन और पूजा की।
त्रिप्रयार श्री रामास्वामी मंदिर, त्रिशूर, केरल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 जनवरी, 2024 को केरल के त्रिप्रयार में श्री रामास्वामी के दिव्य निवास का दौरा किया। उन्होंने श्री रामस्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी देखा और कलाकारों और बटुकों को सम्मानित भी किया।
श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तमिलनाडु
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 जनवरी 2024 के शुभ दिन, तमिलनाडु में श्री रंगनाथस्वामी के पवित्र मंदिर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने उस पवित्र स्थल पर कंब रामायण की काव्यात्मक प्रस्तुति भी सुनी, जहां प्रसिद्ध कंब रामायण के रचयिता कंबन ने पहली बार अपनी उत्कृष्ट कृति को दुनिया के सामने पेश किया था।
श्री अरुल्मिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर, रामेश्वरम
श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में पूजा करने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु में अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी के पवित्र निवास, रामेश्वरम का दौरा किया। उन्होंने भगवान को श्रद्धा और भक्ति अर्पित की, जो बारह ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक के रूप में पूजनीय हैं। वह भजन संध्या जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भी शामिल हुए, जहां शाम को मंदिर परिसर में कई आध्यात्मिक गीत प्रस्तुत किए गए।
कोठंडारामस्वामी मंदिर, धनुषकोडी
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज धनुषकोडी के कोठंडारामास्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा की। धनुषकोडी के पास, प्रधानमंत्री ने अरिचल मुनाई का भी दौरा किया, जिसके बारे में कहा जाता है कि यहीं पर राम सेतु का निर्माण हुआ था।