وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بوئنگ انڈیا انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر کے افتتاح اور بوئنگ سُکنیا پروگرام کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 JAN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے گورنر محترم تھاور چند جی گہلوت، وزیر اعلیٰ محترم سدھا رمیا جی، کرناٹک اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر آر اشوک جی، ہندوستان میں بوئنگ کمپنی کی سی ای او محترمہ اسٹیفنی پوپ، دیگر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز، خواتین و حضرات!
میں بیرون ممالک سے آئے تمام مہمانوں کا بنگلورو میں استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ بنگلورو، ایسپریشنز کو انوویشنز اور اچیومینٹس سے جوڑنے والا شہر ہے۔ بنگلورو، ہندوستان کے ٹیک پوٹینشیل کو گلوبل ڈیمانڈ سے جوڑتا ہے۔ بوئنگ کا یہ نیا گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی کیمپس بھی بنگلورو کی اسی پہچان کو مضبوط کرنے والا ہے۔ یہ امریکہ کے باہر بوئنگ کمپنی کی سب سے بڑی فیسلیٹی ہوگی۔ اس لیے یہ فیسلیٹی، ہندوستان ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا کے ایوئیشن مارکیٹ کو ایک نئی طاقت دینے والی ہے۔ لیکن فرینڈز، اس فیسلیٹی کی اہمیت صرف اتنی ہی نہیں ہے۔ یہ گلوبل ٹیک، ریسرچ اور انوویشن، ڈیزائن اور ڈیمانڈ کو ڈرائیو کرنے کے، ہندوستان کے کمٹمنٹ کو بھی دکھاتا ہے۔ یہ میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ اس عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ کیمپس، ہندوستان کے ٹیلنٹ پر دنیا کے بھروسے کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ آج کا یہ دن، اس بات کو بھی سیلیبریٹ کرتا ہے کہ ایک دن ہندوستان، اس فیسلیٹی میں ایئرکرافٹ آف دی فیوچر کو بھی ڈیزائن کرے گا، اور اس لیے میں بوئنگ کے پورے مینجمنٹ کو، سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو، بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کرناٹک کے باشندوں کے لیے بھی بہت بڑا دن ہے۔ پچھلے سال، کرناٹک میں ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری بن کر پوری ہوئی تھی۔ اب یہ گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی کیمپس بھی انہیں ملنے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ کرناٹک کس طرح ایک بڑے ایوئیشن ہب کے طور پر تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دوں گا، کیوں کہ اس فیسلیٹی سے انہیں ایوئیشن سیکٹر میں نئی اسکلز سیکھنے کے متعدد مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ آج ملک کے ہر سیکٹر میں خواتین کی حصہ داری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اور آپ نے جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہمارے ایک عزم کو دیکھا ہوگا۔ ہم نے دنیا کے سامنے کہا ہے کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے ویمن لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا۔ ایوئیشن اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں بھی ہم خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ چاہے فائٹر پائلٹس ہوں، یا پھر سول ایوئیشن ہو، آج بھارت، خواتین پائلٹس کے معاملے میں لیڈ کر رہا ہے۔ میں فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آج ہندوستان کے پائلٹس میں سے 15 پرسنٹ ویمن پائلٹس ہیں۔ اور اس کی اہمیت تب سمجھ میں آئے گی کہ یہ گلوبل ایوریج سے 3 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ آج جس بوئنگ سُکنیا پروگرام کی شروعات ہوئی ہے، اس سے ہندوستان کے ایوئیشن سیکٹر میں ہماری بیٹیوں کی حصہ داری مزید بڑھے گی۔ اس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں، غریب خاندانوں کی بیٹیوں کا پائلٹ بننے کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔ اس سے ملک کے متعدد سرکاری اسکولوں میں پائلٹ بننے کے لیے کریئر کوچنگ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی سہولیات تیار ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ابھی کچھ مہینے پہلے ہی آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ کیسے ہندوستان کا چندریان وہاں پہنچا، جہاں کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ پایا۔ اس کامیابی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں سائنٹفک ٹیمپر کو ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ بھارت ایس ٹی ای ایم ایجوکیشن کا بھی بہت بڑا ہب ہے، اور بڑی تعداد میں بھارت میں لڑکیاں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور میتھ کی پڑھائی کرتی ہیں۔ اور مجھے یاد ہے، میں کبھی میرے غیر ملکی دورے کے وقت ایک ملک کے بہت بڑے لیڈر مجھے پوچھ رہے تھے کہ کیا بھارت میں بیٹیاں ایس ٹی ای ایم کی طرف دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں کیا؟ وہاں پڑھتی ہیں کیا؟ اور جب میں نے ان سے کہا کہ ہمارے یہاں میل اسٹوڈنٹس سے زیادہ فیمیل اسٹوڈنٹس کی تعداد اس میں زیادہ ہے، تو ان کے لیے سرپرائز تھا۔ بوئنگ سکنیا پروگرام کو ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں کی اس صلاحیت کا بھی بہت فائدہ ملنے جا رہا ہے۔ فرینڈز، آپ سبھی نے ایوئیشن مارکیٹ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی گروتھ کو اسٹڈی بھی کیا ہے اور اس کی ٹریجکٹری کو فالو بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان کا ایوئیشن مارکیٹ پوری طرح سے ٹرانسفارم ہو گیا ہے۔ آج ایوئیشن سیکٹر سے جڑا ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر نئی جوش سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر سروسز تک، ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر بھارت میں نئے امکانات تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا بڑا ڈومیسٹک ایوئیشن مارکیٹ بن چکا ہے۔ ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان میں ڈومیسٹک پیسنجرز کی تعداد دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔ اس میں اڑان جیسی اسکیموں نے بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اب اگلے کچھ برسوں میں ڈومیسٹک پیسنجرز کی یہ تعداد اور بھی بڑھنے جا رہی ہے۔ اتنی بڑی ڈیمانڈ کو کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہی، ہماری ایئرلائنس نے سینکڑوں نئے ایئرکرافٹس کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ یعنی بھارت، دنیا کے ایوئیشن مارکیٹ کو ایک نئی توانائی فراہم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
فرینڈز، آج ہم سبھی بھارت کے ایوئیشن سیکٹر کو لے کر اتنے جوش سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ لیکن 10 سال میں ایسا کیا ہوا، جس سے گلوبل ایوئیشن سیکٹر میں بھارت اتنا آگے بڑھ گیا؟ یہ اس لیے ہوا ہے کیوں کہ آج بھارت، اپنے شہریوں کی ایسپریشنز اور ’ایز آف لیونگ‘ کو سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے کام کرتا ہے۔ ایک زمانہ تھا جب خراب ایئر کنکٹیویٹی، ہمارے یہاں بہت بڑا چیلنج تھی۔ اس وجہ سے ہندوستان اپنے پوٹنشیل کو پرفارمنس میں نہیں بدل پا رہا تھا۔ اس لی ہم نے کنکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر میں انویسٹمنٹ کو اپنی ترجیح بنایا۔ آج بھارت، دنیا کے سب سے ویل کنکٹیڈ مارکیٹ میں سے ایک بن رہا ے۔ 2014 میں بھارت میں 70 کے آس پاس آپریشنل ایئرپورٹس تھے۔ آج ملک میں 150 کے آس پاس آپریشنل ایئرپورٹ ہیں۔ ہم نے نئے ایئرپورٹ ہی نہیں بنائے، بلکہ اپنے ایئرپورٹس کی افیشئنسی کو بھی کئی گنا بڑھایا ہے۔
فرینڈز،
بھارت کی ایئرپورٹ کیپسٹی بڑھنے سے ایئر کارگو کے شعبہ میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے پروڈکٹس، اس کو انٹرنیشنل مارکیٹس تک پہنچانا آسان ہو رہا ہے۔ تیزی سے بڑھتا ایوئیشن سیکٹر، بھارت کی مجموعی ترقی اور امپلائمنٹ جنریشن کو بھی رفتار دے رہا ہے۔
فرینڈز،
اپنے ایوئیشن سیکٹر کی یہ گروتھ بنی رہے، اور تیز ہو، اس کے لیے بھارت پالیسی لیول پر لگاتار قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ ہم ریاستی حکومتوں کو ترغیب دے رہے ہیں کہ ایوئیشن فیول سے جڑے ٹیکسز کو کم کیا جائے۔ ایئرکرافٹ لیزنگ کو بھی ہم آسان بنانے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ایئرکرافٹ لیزنگ اور فائنانسنگ میں بھارت کی آف شور ڈیپنڈنس کم ہو۔ اس لیے گفٹ سٹی میں، انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سنٹرز اتھارٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ بھی پورے ملک کے ایوئیشن سیکٹر کو ملے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
لال قلعہ سے میں نے کہا تھا – یہی وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے۔ بوئنگ اور دوسری انٹرنیشنل کمپنیوں کے لیے بھی یہی وقت ہے۔ یہ ان کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیز گروتھ کے ساتھ اپنی گروتھ کو جوڑنے کا وقت ہے۔ آنے والے 25 سال میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر اب 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا عزم بن چکا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہم نے تقریباً 25 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو غریبی سے باہر نکالا ہے۔ یہ کروڑوں ہندوستانی اب ایک نیو مڈل کلاس کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت میں ہر انکم گروپ میں اپ وار موبلٹی دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ بھارت کا ٹورزم سیکٹر بھی تیز رفتار سے ایکسپینڈ کر رہا ہے۔ یعنی آپ سب کے لیے ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
فرینڈز،
جب بھارت میں اتنے امکانات ہیں، تب ہمیں بھارت میں ایئرکرافٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بھی تیزی سے تعمیر کرنا ہوگا۔ ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا ٹیلنٹ پول ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک اسٹیبل سرکار ہے۔ ہندوستان میں میک اِن انڈیا، وزیر اعلیٰ صاحب ایسا ہوتا رہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں میک ان انڈیا کو آگے بڑھانے والی پالیسی اپروچ ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ہر سیکٹر کے لیے وِن وِن سچویشن ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ہندوستان میں بوئنگ کے پہلے فُلیّ ڈیزائنڈ اور مینوفیکچرڈ ایئرکرافٹ کے لیے بہت زیادہ انتظار نہیں کرنا ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ایسپریشنز اور آپ کی ایکس پینشن– یہ ایک مضبوط پارٹنرشپ کے طور پر ابھرے گی۔ آپ سبھی کو اس نئی فیسلیٹی کے لیے پھر سے نیک خواہشات۔ اور خاص طور پر دِویانگ جنوں کو لے کر کے آپ نے جو کام کیا ہے۔ اور صرف مجھے جن سے میرا ملنا ہوا ہے اور جس طرح میرے سے بات ہو رہی تھی مجھے صرف ایک انتظام ہی نہیں دکھائی دے رہا تھا، مجھے اس میں اموشنل ٹچ فیل ہوتا تھا۔ اور بوئنگ کی ٹیم کے کنوکشن کے بغیر اموشنل ٹچ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے بوئنگ ٹیم کو خاص طور سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center & launch of Boeing Sukanya Programme
19 JAN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot ji, Chief Minister Shri Siddaramaiah ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Karnataka Assembly, R. Ashok ji, COO of Boeing Company in Bharat, Stephanie Pope, other industry partners, ladies and gentlemen!
A very warm welcome to all the esteemed guests from abroad in Bengaluru. Bengaluru connects aspirations with innovations and achievements, and links Bharat's technological potential with global demand. The inauguration of Boeing's new Global Technology Campus in Bengaluru is poised to reinforce this identity. Notably, this campus stands as Boeing Company's largest facility outside America, imparting fresh vigour not only to Bharat but also to the global aviation market. But friends, the importance of this facility is not limited to this. The significance of this facility resonates with Bharat’s commitment to steering global technological advancements, research, innovation, design, and demand. It bolsters our resolve of 'Make in India, Make For The World.' Moreover, the establishment of this campus underscores the world's confidence in Bharat's talent. Today is a celebration of the belief that one day, Bharat will design the 'Aircraft Of The Future' within this facility. Hence, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the entire Boeing management and all stakeholders; and my best wishes to you all.
Friends,
Today marks a momentous day for the people of Karnataka as well. Last year, Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing factory was completed in Karnataka. Now they are also going to get this Global Technology Campus. This depicts how Karnataka is developing as a major aviation hub. I extend my congratulations, especially to the youth of Bharat, as this facility will offer them numerous opportunities to acquire new skills in the aviation sector.
Friends,
Our endeavour is to foster women's participation across every sector in the country today. As witnessed in one of our resolutions during the G-20 Summit, we have conveyed to the world that the era of women-led development has arrived. Our efforts extend to creating new opportunities for women in the Aviation and Aerospace Sector. Whether it be in the capacity of fighter pilots or within civil aviation, today, Bharat is a global leader in terms of women pilots. Proudly, I can state that 15 percent of Bharat’s pilots are women, which is three times more than the global average. The newly launched Boeing Sukanya programme is poised to further enhance the participation of our daughters in India's aviation sector. This initiative will actualize the dreams of daughters from economically disadvantaged families in remote areas aspiring to become pilots. Additionally, career coaching and development facilities for aspiring pilots will be established in numerous government schools across the country.
Friends,
In recent months, you witnessed the unprecedented success of Bharat's Chandrayaan, reaching places no other country had ventured before. This achievement has elevated the scientific temper among the youth of our nation. Bharat is a major hub for STEM education, with a considerable number of girls studying Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math. I recall an instance during one of my foreign travels when a prominent world leader inquired about the interest of Indian daughters in STEM. To his surprise, I shared that we have more female students than male students in STEM. The Boeing Sukanya Programme is poised to harness the immense potential of Bharat's daughters in this field. Friends, you have all observed and studied the remarkable growth of Bharat as an aviation market and have been tracking its trajectory. In the past decade, Bharat's aviation market has undergone a profound transformation. Every stakeholder associated with the aviation sector is now brimming with newfound enthusiasm. Every stakeholder is exploring new possibilities in Bharat, from manufacturing to services. Today, Bharat proudly stands as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally, with the number of domestic passengers more than doubling in a decade. Initiatives like UDAN have played a pivotal role in this transformation. Now this number of domestic passengers is going to increase further in the next few years. With the increasing demand, Indian airlines have ordered hundreds of new aircraft, propelling Bharat to infuse fresh energy into the global aviation market.
Friends, our collective enthusiasm for Bharat’s Aviation Sector is palpable today. However, the question arises – what transpired in the last 10 years that propelled Bharat to such heights in the Global Aviation Sector? The answer lies in our commitment to prioritizing the aspirations and ease of living of our citizens. A time existed when poor air connectivity posed a significant challenge for us, hindering the conversion of our potential into performance. Thus, we prioritized investment in connectivity infrastructure, transforming Bharat into one of the most well-connected markets globally. In 2014, Bharat had approximately 70 operational airports, a number that has now doubled to around 150. Beyond constructing new airports, we have substantially increased the efficiency of our existing ones.
Friends,
As Bharat's airport capacity has expanded, the air cargo sector has witnessed rapid growth. This growth has facilitated the easier transportation of products from remote areas of Bharat to international markets. The rapidly growing Aviation Sector is not only contributing to Bharat's overall growth but is also driving employment generation.
Friends,
To ensure the continued and accelerated growth of its aviation sector, Bharat is consistently taking steps at the policy level. We are encouraging state governments to reduce taxes related to aviation fuel and working towards simplifying Aircraft Leasing. We are striving to reduce Bharat’s offshore dependence on aircraft leasing and financing. Therefore, the International Financial Services Centres Authority has also been established in GIFT City, benefiting the entire country's aviation sector.
Friends
I proclaimed from the ramparts of the Red Fort – 'this is the time, this is the right time'. It is also the opportune time for Boeing and other international companies to align their growth with Bharat's rapid progress. The commitment of 140 crore Indians is now focused on building a developed Bharat in the next 25 years. In the last 9 years, approximately 25 crore Indians have been lifted out of poverty, forming a burgeoning neo-middle class. Upward mobility is evident across all income groups in Bharat, and the tourism sector of the country is expanding rapidly, presenting numerous new possibilities for all of you. Seize this opportunity to the fullest.
Friends,
With such immense potential in Bharat, we must swiftly establish the aircraft manufacturing ecosystem. Bharat boasts a robust network of MSMEs and a vast talent pool. Coupled with a stable government and a policy approach that encourages 'Make in India', this creates a win-win situation for every sector. I believe that the people won't have to wait long for Boeing's first fully designed and manufactured aircraft in Bharat. I am confident that Bharat's aspirations and your expansion will emerge as a strong partnership. Best wishes to all of you again for this new facility, and especially for the commendable work done for the 'Divyangjan' (differently-abled). And in my interactions with the people, I did not just see a system, but also felt an 'emotional touch' in it. And without the conviction of the Boeing team, emotional touch is not possible. I particularly congratulate the Boeing team for the same. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.