प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बोइंग इंडिया इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर के उद्घाटन और बोइंग सुकन्या कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 JAN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका के गवर्नर श्रीमान थावरचंद जी गहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान सिद्धारमैया जी, कर्नाटका विधानसभा में नेता विपक्ष आर. अशोक जी, भारत में बोइंग कंपनी की सी.ओ.ओ. श्रीमती स्टेफनी पोप, अन्य इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मैं विदेश से आए सभी अतिथियों का बेंगलुरू में विशेष अभिनंदन करता हूं। बेंगलुरू, Aspirations को Innovations और Achievements से जोड़ने वाला शहर है। बेंगलुरू, भारत के Tech Potential को Global Demand से जोड़ता है। बोइंग का ये नया ग्लोबल टेक्नॉलॉजी कैंपस भी बेंगलुरु की इसी पहचान को सशक्त करने वाला है। ये अमेरिका के बाहर बोइंग कंपनी की सबसे बड़ी Facility होगी। इसलिए ये फैसिलिटी, भारत ही नहीं बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के Aviation Market को एक नई ताकत देने वाली है। लेकिन Friends, इस फैसिलिटी का महत्व सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं है। ये ग्लोबल टेक, रिसर्च और इनोवेशन, डिजायन और डिमांड को ड्राइव करने के, भारत के कमिटमेंट को भी दिखाता है। ये Make In India, Make For The World इस संकल्प को सशक्त करता है। ये कैंपस, भारत के टैलेंट पर दुनिया के भरोसे को और अधिक मजबूत करता है। आज का ये दिन, इस बात को भी Celebrate करता है कि एक दिन भारत, इस फेसिलिटी में Aircraft Of The Future को भी डिजायन करेगा, और इसलिए मैं बोइंग के पूरी मैनेजमेंट को, सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स को, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज कर्नाटका वासियों के लिए भी बहुत बड़ा दिन है। पिछले साल, कर्नाटका में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी हेलिकॉप्टर मैन्युफेक्चरिंग फैक्ट्री बनकर पूरी हुई थी। अब ये ग्लोबल टेक्नॉलॉजी कैंपस भी उन्हें मिलने जा रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि कर्नाटका किस प्रकार एक बड़े एविएशन हब के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। मैं विशेष रूप से भारत के युवाओं को बधाई दूंगा, क्योंकि इस फैसिलिटी से उन्हें Aviation Sector में नई स्किल्स सीखने के अनेक अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि आज देश के हर सेक्टर में Women Participation को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। और आपने जी-20 समिट में हमारे एक संकल्प को देखा होगा। हमने दुनिया के सामने कहा है अब समय आ गया है Women led development. Aviation और Aerospace Sector में भी हम महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसर बनाने में जुटे हैं। चाहे फाइटर पायलेट्स हों, या फिर सिविल एविएशन हो, आज भारत, महिला पायलेट्स के मामले में लीड कर रहा है। मैं गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूं कि आज भारत के पायलट्स में से 15 परसेंट Women Pilots हैं। और इसका महत्व तब समझ में आएगा कि ये ग्लोबल एवरेज से 3 गुना ज्यादा है। आज जिस, बोइंग सुकन्या प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत हुई है, उससे भारत के Aviation Sector में हमारी बेटियों की भागीदारी और बढ़ेगी। इससे दूर-दराज़ के इलाकों में, गरीब परिवारों की बेटियों का पायलट बनने का सपना पूरा होगा। इससे देश के अनेकों सरकारी स्कूलों में पायलट बनने के लिए करियर कोचिंग और डवलमेंट की सुविधाएं बनेंगी।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ महीने पहले ही आपने देखा है कि कैसे भारत का चंद्रयान वहां पहुंचा, जहां कोई देश नहीं पहुंच पाया। इस सफलता ने देश के नौजवानों में साइंटिफिक टेंपर को एक नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा दिया है। भारत STEM एजुकेशन का भी बहुत बड़ा HUB है, और बड़ी संख्या में भारत में लड़कियां Science, Technology, Engineering और Math की पढ़ाई करती हैं। और मुझे याद है मैं कभी मेरी विदेश यात्रा के समय एक देश के बहुत बड़े नेता मुझे पूछ रहे थे कि क्या भारत में बेटियां STEM की तरफ रूचि रखती हैं क्या? वहां पढ़ती हैं क्या? और जब मैंने उनसे कहा कि हमारे यहां male students से ज्यादा female students की संख्या इसमे ज्यादा है तो उनके लिए सरपराइज था। बोइंग सुकन्या प्रोग्राम को भारत की बेटियों के इस सामर्थ्य का भी बहुत लाभ मिलने जा रहा है। Friends, आप सभी ने Aviation Market के रूप में भारत की ग्रोथ को स्टडी भी किया है और इसकी Trajectory को Follow भी कर रहे हैं। पिछले एक दशक में भारत का एविएशन मार्केट पूरी तरह से ट्रांसफॉर्म हो गया है। आज Aviation सेक्टर से जुड़ा हर स्टेकहोल्डर नए उत्साह से भरा हुआ है। मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से लेकर सर्विसेस तक, हर स्टेकहोल्डर भारत में नई संभावनाएं तलाश रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा बड़ा Domestic Aviation Market बन चुका है। एक दशक में भारत में Domestic Passengers की संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक हो चुकी है। इसमें उड़ान जैसी योजनाओं ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। अब अगले कुछ वर्षों में Domestic Passengers की ये संख्या और भी बढ़ने जा रही है। इतनी बड़ी डिमांड को देखते हुए ही, हमारी एयरलाइन्स ने सैकड़ों नए एयरक्राफ्ट्स का ऑर्डर दिया है। यानि भारत, दुनिया के एविएशन मार्केट को एक नई ऊर्जा देने जा रहा है।
Friends, आज हम सभी भारत के Aviation Sector को लेकर इतने उत्साह से भरे हैं। लेकिन 10 साल में ऐसा क्या हुआ, जिससे Global Aviation Sector में भारत इतना आगे बढ़ गया? ये इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि आज भारत, अपने नागरिकों की Aspirations और Ease Of Living को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए काम करता है। एक समय था जब Poor Air Connectivity, हमारे यहां बहुत बड़ा Challenge थी। इस वजह से भारत अपने Potential को Performance में नहीं बदल पा रहा था। इसलिए हमने कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में इन्वेस्टमेंट को अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाया। आज भारत, दुनिया के सबसे Well Connected मार्केट में से एक बन रहा है। 2014 में भारत में 70 के आसपास ऑपरेशनल एयरपोर्ट्स थे। आज देश में 150 के आसपास ऑपरेशनल एयरपोर्ट हैं। हमने नए एयरपोर्ट ही नहीं बनाए, बल्कि अपने एयरपोर्ट्स की Efficiency को भी कई गुना बढ़ाया है।
Friends,
भारत की एयरपोर्ट कैपेसिटी बढ़ने से एयर कार्गो के क्षेत्र में भी तेज़ी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इससे भारत के दूर-सुदूर के क्षेत्रों के प्रोडक्ट्स, उसको इंटरनेशनल मार्केट्स तक पहुंचाना आसान हो रहा है। तेज़ी से बढ़ता Aviation Sector, भारत की Overall Growth और Employment Generation को भी गति दे रहा है।
Friends,
अपने एविएशन सेक्टर की ये ग्रोथ बनी रहे, और तेज हो, इसके लिए भारत Policy लेवल पर लगातार कदम उठा रहा है। हम राज्य सरकारों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं कि Aviation Fuel से जुड़े Taxes को कम किया जाए। Aircraft Leasing को भी हम आसान बनाने में जुटे हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि Aircraft Leasing और Financing में भारत की Offshore Dependence कम हो। इसलिए Gift City में, International Financial Services Centres Authority की स्थापना भी की गई है। इसका लाभ भी पूरे देश के एविएशन सेक्टर को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
लाल किले से मैंने कहा था- यही समय है, सही समय है। बोइंग और दूसरी International कंपनियों के लिए भी ये सही समय है। ये उनके लिए भारत की तेज़ ग्रोथ के साथ अपनी ग्रोथ को जोड़ने का समय है। आने वाले 25 साल में विकसित भारत का निर्माण अब 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का संकल्प बन चुका है। बीते 9 सालों में हमने लगभग 25 करोड़ भारतीयों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है। ये करोड़ों भारतीय अब एक नियो-मिडिल क्लास का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। आज भारत में हर इनकम ग्रुप में Upward Mobility देखी जा रही है। भारत का टूरिज्म सेक्टर भी तेज़ गति से Expand कर रहा है। यानि आप सबके लिए एक से बढ़कर एक नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। आपको इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाना है।
Friends,
जब भारत में इतनी संभावनाएं हैं, तब हमें भारत में एयक्राफ्ट मैन्युफेक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम का भी तेज़ी से निर्माण करना होगा। भारत में MSME’s का एक सशक्त नेटवर्क है। भारत में एक बहुत बड़ा टैलेंट पूल है। भारत में एक Stable सरकार है। भारत में मेक इन इंडिया, मुख्यमंत्री जी ऐसा होता रहता है। भारत में मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली Policy Approach है। इसलिए ये हर सेक्टर के लिए Win Win सिचुएशन है। मुझे विश्वास है, भारत में बोइंग के पहले Fully Designed, बोइंग के लोग सुने Fully Designed और Manufactured Aircraft के लिए बहुत ज्यादा इंतजार नहीं करना होगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत की Aspirations और आपकी Expansion- ये एक मजबूत पार्टनशिप के रूप में उभरेगी। आप सभी को इस नई फैसिलिटी के लिए फिर से शुभकामनाएं। और विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों को लेकर के आपने जो काम किया है। और सिर्फ मुझे जिनसे मेरा मिलना हुआ है और जिस प्रकार मेरे से बात हो रही थी मुझे सिर्फ एक व्यवस्था मात्र नहीं दिख रही थी, मुझे उसमे emotional touch feel होता था। और बोइंग की टीम के conviction के बिना emotional touch संभव नहीं है। मैं इसके लिए बोइंग टीम को विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center & launch of Boeing Sukanya Programme
19 JAN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot ji, Chief Minister Shri Siddaramaiah ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Karnataka Assembly, R. Ashok ji, COO of Boeing Company in Bharat, Stephanie Pope, other industry partners, ladies and gentlemen!
A very warm welcome to all the esteemed guests from abroad in Bengaluru. Bengaluru connects aspirations with innovations and achievements, and links Bharat's technological potential with global demand. The inauguration of Boeing's new Global Technology Campus in Bengaluru is poised to reinforce this identity. Notably, this campus stands as Boeing Company's largest facility outside America, imparting fresh vigour not only to Bharat but also to the global aviation market. But friends, the importance of this facility is not limited to this. The significance of this facility resonates with Bharat’s commitment to steering global technological advancements, research, innovation, design, and demand. It bolsters our resolve of 'Make in India, Make For The World.' Moreover, the establishment of this campus underscores the world's confidence in Bharat's talent. Today is a celebration of the belief that one day, Bharat will design the 'Aircraft Of The Future' within this facility. Hence, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the entire Boeing management and all stakeholders; and my best wishes to you all.
Friends,
Today marks a momentous day for the people of Karnataka as well. Last year, Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing factory was completed in Karnataka. Now they are also going to get this Global Technology Campus. This depicts how Karnataka is developing as a major aviation hub. I extend my congratulations, especially to the youth of Bharat, as this facility will offer them numerous opportunities to acquire new skills in the aviation sector.
Friends,
Our endeavour is to foster women's participation across every sector in the country today. As witnessed in one of our resolutions during the G-20 Summit, we have conveyed to the world that the era of women-led development has arrived. Our efforts extend to creating new opportunities for women in the Aviation and Aerospace Sector. Whether it be in the capacity of fighter pilots or within civil aviation, today, Bharat is a global leader in terms of women pilots. Proudly, I can state that 15 percent of Bharat’s pilots are women, which is three times more than the global average. The newly launched Boeing Sukanya programme is poised to further enhance the participation of our daughters in India's aviation sector. This initiative will actualize the dreams of daughters from economically disadvantaged families in remote areas aspiring to become pilots. Additionally, career coaching and development facilities for aspiring pilots will be established in numerous government schools across the country.
Friends,
In recent months, you witnessed the unprecedented success of Bharat's Chandrayaan, reaching places no other country had ventured before. This achievement has elevated the scientific temper among the youth of our nation. Bharat is a major hub for STEM education, with a considerable number of girls studying Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math. I recall an instance during one of my foreign travels when a prominent world leader inquired about the interest of Indian daughters in STEM. To his surprise, I shared that we have more female students than male students in STEM. The Boeing Sukanya Programme is poised to harness the immense potential of Bharat's daughters in this field. Friends, you have all observed and studied the remarkable growth of Bharat as an aviation market and have been tracking its trajectory. In the past decade, Bharat's aviation market has undergone a profound transformation. Every stakeholder associated with the aviation sector is now brimming with newfound enthusiasm. Every stakeholder is exploring new possibilities in Bharat, from manufacturing to services. Today, Bharat proudly stands as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally, with the number of domestic passengers more than doubling in a decade. Initiatives like UDAN have played a pivotal role in this transformation. Now this number of domestic passengers is going to increase further in the next few years. With the increasing demand, Indian airlines have ordered hundreds of new aircraft, propelling Bharat to infuse fresh energy into the global aviation market.
Friends, our collective enthusiasm for Bharat’s Aviation Sector is palpable today. However, the question arises – what transpired in the last 10 years that propelled Bharat to such heights in the Global Aviation Sector? The answer lies in our commitment to prioritizing the aspirations and ease of living of our citizens. A time existed when poor air connectivity posed a significant challenge for us, hindering the conversion of our potential into performance. Thus, we prioritized investment in connectivity infrastructure, transforming Bharat into one of the most well-connected markets globally. In 2014, Bharat had approximately 70 operational airports, a number that has now doubled to around 150. Beyond constructing new airports, we have substantially increased the efficiency of our existing ones.
Friends,
As Bharat's airport capacity has expanded, the air cargo sector has witnessed rapid growth. This growth has facilitated the easier transportation of products from remote areas of Bharat to international markets. The rapidly growing Aviation Sector is not only contributing to Bharat's overall growth but is also driving employment generation.
Friends,
To ensure the continued and accelerated growth of its aviation sector, Bharat is consistently taking steps at the policy level. We are encouraging state governments to reduce taxes related to aviation fuel and working towards simplifying Aircraft Leasing. We are striving to reduce Bharat’s offshore dependence on aircraft leasing and financing. Therefore, the International Financial Services Centres Authority has also been established in GIFT City, benefiting the entire country's aviation sector.
Friends
I proclaimed from the ramparts of the Red Fort – 'this is the time, this is the right time'. It is also the opportune time for Boeing and other international companies to align their growth with Bharat's rapid progress. The commitment of 140 crore Indians is now focused on building a developed Bharat in the next 25 years. In the last 9 years, approximately 25 crore Indians have been lifted out of poverty, forming a burgeoning neo-middle class. Upward mobility is evident across all income groups in Bharat, and the tourism sector of the country is expanding rapidly, presenting numerous new possibilities for all of you. Seize this opportunity to the fullest.
Friends,
With such immense potential in Bharat, we must swiftly establish the aircraft manufacturing ecosystem. Bharat boasts a robust network of MSMEs and a vast talent pool. Coupled with a stable government and a policy approach that encourages 'Make in India', this creates a win-win situation for every sector. I believe that the people won't have to wait long for Boeing's first fully designed and manufactured aircraft in Bharat. I am confident that Bharat's aspirations and your expansion will emerge as a strong partnership. Best wishes to all of you again for this new facility, and especially for the commendable work done for the 'Divyangjan' (differently-abled). And in my interactions with the people, I did not just see a system, but also felt an 'emotional touch' in it. And without the conviction of the Boeing team, emotional touch is not possible. I particularly congratulate the Boeing team for the same. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.