Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Launches and lays foundation stone for projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crores
“It is a matter of great joy that Khelo India Youth Games are being held in the beautiful city of Chennai”
“Khelo India Games – A great way to start 2024”
“Tamil Nadu is a land that has produced champions”
“Organization of mega sporting events is crucial for making India a top sporting nation”
“Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar is a symbol of women power. Today her personality is reflected in many decisions of the government”
“In the last 10 years, the government reformed, the athletes performed and the entire sports system transformed in India”
“Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports, we are taking sports to youth”
“Today, for our youth in schools and colleges who want to make their career in sports-related sectors, their better future too is Modi's guarantee”
19 JAN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Shri Modi also launched and laid the foundation stone of projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crores. He also witnessed a cultural program. He also placed the Games’ torch handed by two athletes on the cauldron marking the inauguration of Khelo India Youth Games.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the 13th Khelo India Games and said that it is a great way to begin 2024. He said that the people gathered on the occasion represent a young India, a new India whose energy is taking the country to new heights in the world of sports. He extended his best wishes to all athletes and sports lovers who have arrived in Chennai from across the country. “Together, you showcase the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he remarked adding that the warm people of Tamil Nadu, the beautiful Tamil language, its culture and cuisine will make the athletes feel at home. He expressed confidence that the hospitality of Tamil Nadu will win all hearts and that the Khelo India Youth Games will provide the opportunity to showcase the skills. “New friendships made here will also last a lifetime”, he added.
Referring to the Doordarshan and All India Radio projects that were inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today, the Prime Minister said that Channai Kendra that started broadcasting in 1975 is embarking on a new journey today. 12 Akashvani FM projects in 8 States will cover 1.5 crore people.
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s contribution to sports in India, the Prime Minister said that it is a land that produces champions. Mentioning the tennis champions Amritraj Brothers, India’s Hockey captain Bhaskaran who led India to a gold medal in the Olympics, Chess players Vishwanathan Anand, Praggnanandhaa and Paralympic champion Mariyappan, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that all athletes will derive inspiration from the land of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of exposure for the athletes and for that emphasized the utility of holding big sporting events in the country. He added that Khelo India Abhiyan is playing the role of finding talent at the ground level that is participating in these mega events. PM Modi mentioned 12 Khelo India games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Winter Games and Khelo India Para Games as great opportunities to play and find talent. He said that now, four grand cities of Tamil Nadu, Chennai, Trichy, Madurai and Coimbatore are ready to host the athletes. “Be it a participant or a spectator, the fascinating beaches of Chennai will attract everyone”, the Prime Minister said. He also mentioned the aura of the magnificent temples of Madurai, Trichy’s temples and its art and crafts and the industrious town of Coimbatore and said that the experiences in each of Tamil Nadu’s towns are unforgettable.
The Khelo India Youth Games, the Prime Minister informed, will witness the participation of athletes from all 36 states and union territories of India. “The atmosphere of competition among 5,000 plus athletes during Khelo India Youth Games will be worth an experience”, the Prime Minister said mentioning archery, athletics, badminton, and squash which has been included in Khelo India Games for the first time and Silambam a martial art originating in Tamil Nadu, among other sports. “Khelo India Youth Games will bring together the resolve, commitment and belief of all athletes and the nation will be a witness to their dedication, self-confidence, never-say-die spirit and passion for extraordinary performances”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remembered Saint Thiruvalluvar and said that through his writings, Saint Thiruvalluvar inspired the youth and gave them direction. Quoting the great saint, the Prime Minister mentioned his teaching of staying strong in adversity. Khelo India Logo also carries his image. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that VeeraMangai Velu Nachiyar is the mascot of this edition of the games, he said “It is unprecedented for a real-life personality to be chosen as the mascot. Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar is a symbol of women power. Today her personality is reflected in many decisions of the government. With her inspiration, the government is continuously working to empower sportswomen. He listed women leagues on 20 sports and initiatives like ‘Das kas Dam’ as opportunities to showcase the sporting prowess of women athletes.
Throwing light on India’s recent successes in sports post-2014, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s best-ever performance at the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games, historic performance at the Asian Games and Para Games, and the new record of medals at the University Games. Pointing out that it is not an overnight success, and that the athletes were passionate even in the past, the Prime Minister said that they got a boost in enthusiasm and support from the government in the last 10 years. “In the last 10 years, the government reformed, the athletes performed and the entire sports system transformed in India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned the Khelo India campaign which provides monthly support of Rs 50,000 to thousands of athletes in the country and the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Initiative launched in 2014 which ensured training, international exposure and participation in big sporting events for top athletes. “With India’s eyes on the Paris Olympics to be held this year and the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics, every possible assistance is being provided to athletes under the TOPS initiative”, he said.
The Prime Minister said “Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports, we are taking sports to youth”. He highlighted that campaigns like Khelo India are realizing the dreams of youth from rural, poor, tribal and lower-middle-class families. Including showcasing local talent as part of the Local for Vocal mantra, the Prime Minister reiterated his efforts for international exposure for local talent. He pointed out that many international tournaments have been organized in India in the last 10 years. Referring to the recently held Beach Games in Diu, PM Modi said that the games where 8 traditional Indian sports featured were attended by 1600 athletes, will greatly benefit the coastal cities as these games have started a new era of beach games and sports tourism.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s resolve to provide international exposure to India’s young athletes and the nation becoming an important center of the global sports ecosystem. “Therefore”, the Prime Minister said, “we are working diligently to host the Youth Olympics in 2029 and the Olympic Games in 2036 in India.” Emphasizing that sports is not limited to just the field but is a huge economy in itself creating many employment opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister reiterated his guarantee to make India the third-largest economy in the world. He stated that the government has been making all efforts to increase the share of the sports economy and developing sports-related sectors in the past 10 years. He mentioned the focus on skill development to nurture sports professionals and the creation of a sports equipment manufacturing and services ecosystem in the country. The Prime Minister said that the government is providing a platform to the professionals related to sports science, innovation, manufacturing, sports coaching, sports psychology, and sports nutrition in the country. He mentioned the creation of India’s first National Sports University in the past years, creation of more than 300 prestigious academies in the country under the Khelo India campaign, 1,000 Khelo India centers and more than 30 centers of excellence. In the new National Education Policy of the country, the Prime Minister informed that sports has been made a part of the main curriculum helping create awareness about choosing sports as a career in childhood itself.
Talking about the expected growth of India's sports industry to one lakh crore rupees, PM Modi noted the new awareness about sports and the resulting growth in broadcasting, sports goods, sports tourism and sports apparel business. Shri Modi said it is the effort of the government to create manufacturing clusters for sports equipment in different parts of the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the sports infrastructure that has been created under Khelo India is becoming a great source of employment. He said various sporting leagues are also creating new jobs. “Today, for our youth in schools and colleges who want to make their career in sports-related sectors, their better future too is Modi's guarantee” the Prime Minister added.
“India is making waves in every sector, not just in sports”, the Prime Minister said emphasizing that the New India has started breaking old records and creating new ones. He expressed belief in the potential of India’s youth, its faith, determination, mental strength and desire to win. He said that today's India can set huge goals and achieve them. He expressed confidence that this year will witness the creation of new records and marking new achievements for the nation and the world. “You have to move forward because India will move forward with you. Get together, win and make the country win. I declare Khelo India Youth Games 2023 open”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr L Murugan and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The unwavering commitment of the Prime Minister to promote grassroots sports development and nurture budding sports talent resulted in the start of the Khelo India Youth Games. The Prime Minister was the Chief Guest for the opening ceremony of the 6th Khelo India Youth Games 2023 held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Chennai. This is the first time that Khelo India Youth Games are being held in South India. The Games will be played across four cities of Tamil Nadu, namely Chennai, Madurai, Trichy and Coimbatore from 19th to 31st January 2024.
The mascot for the games is Veera Mangai. Rani Velu Nachiyar, fondly called Veera Mangai, was an Indian queen who waged a war against British colonial rule. The mascot symbolizes the valour and spirit of Indian women, embodying the strength of women power. The logo for the games incorporates the figure of poet Thiruvalluvar.
Over 5600 athletes will be participating in this edition of Khelo India Youth Games, spread across 13 days in 15 venues with 26 sporting disciplines, over 275 competitive events and 1 demo sport. The 26 sporting disciplines are a diverse mix of conventional sports such as Football, Volleyball, Badminton etc. and traditional sports such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang ta, Kabaddi and Yogasana. Silambam, a traditional sport of Tamil Nadu, is being introduced as a demo sport for the first time in the history of Khelo India Youth Games.
During the inaugural ceremony, the Prime Minister also launched and laid the foundation stone of projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crore. This includes the launch of the revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; 12 Akashvani FM projects in 8 States; and 4 DD transmitters in Jammu and Kashmir. In addition, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter Projects in 12 States.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز کیا
نشریاتی شعبے سے متعلق تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز خوبصورت شہر چنئی میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں
کھیلو انڈیا گیمز - 2024 شروع کرنے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ
تمل ناڈو ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے جس نے چیمپئنز پیدا کیے ہیں
ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کا ایک سرفہرست ملک بنانے کے لیے میگا اسپورٹس ایونٹس کا انعقاد بہت ضروری ہے
ویرا منگائی ویلو ناچیار خواتین کی طاقت کی علامت ہے؛ آج ان کی شخصیت حکومت کے کئی فیصلوں میں جھلکتی ہے
گزشتہ دس سالوں میں، حکومت نے اصلاحات کی، کھلاڑیوں نے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کا پورا نظام تبدیل کر دیا
آج ہم کھیلوں کی طرف نوجوانوں کے آنے کا انتظار نہیں کر رہے، ہم کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں
آج اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہمارے نوجوان جو کھیلوں سے متعلق شعبوں میں اپنا کیریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں، ان کا بہتر مستقبل بھی مودی کی ضمانت ہے
19 JAN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ جناب مودی نے نشریاتی شعبے سے متعلق تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 13ویں کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں سب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ 2024 کو شروع کرنے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر جمع ہونے والے لوگ ایک نوجوان ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، ایک نیا ہندوستان جس کی توانائی ملک کو کھیلوں کی دنیا میں نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر سے چنئی پہنچنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں اور کھیل سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ ”ایک ساتھ مل کر، آپ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں“، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگ، خوبصورت تمل زبان، اس کی ثقافت اور کھانا کھلاڑیوں کو گھر کا احساس دلائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تمل ناڈو کی مہمان نوازی سب کے دل جیت لے گی اور کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز مہارت کو دکھانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ”یہاں بننے والی نئی دوستیاں بھی زندگی بھر قائم رہیں گی“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ان منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جن کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا اور جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 1975 میں نشریات شروع کرنے والا چنئی کیندر آج ایک نئے سفر پر گامزن ہے۔ 8 ریاستوں میں 12 آکاشوانی ایف ایم پروجیکٹ 1.5 کروڑ لوگوں کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں کھیلوں میں تمل ناڈو کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے جو چیمپیئن پیدا کرتی ہے۔ ٹینس چیمپیئن امرت راج برادرز، ہندوستان کے ہاکی کپتان بھاسکرن جنہوں نے اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کو طلائی تمغہ دلایا تھا، شطرنج کے کھلاڑی وشواناتھن آنند، پرگنانندھا اور پیرا اولمپک چمپئن ماریپن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تمام کھلاڑی تمل ناڈو کی سرزمین سے تحریک حاصل کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایکسپوژر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کے لیے ملک میں کھیلوں کے بڑے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کی افادیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا ابھیان زمینی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ تلاش کرنے کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 12 کھیلو انڈیا گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کو کھیلنے اور ٹیلنٹ تلاش کرنے کے بہترین مواقع کے طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تمل ناڈو کے چار عظیم الشان شہر چنئی، تریچی، مدورائی اور کوئمبٹور کھلاڑیوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”شرکت کرنے والا ہو یا تماشائی، چنئی کے دلکش ساحل سب کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے“۔ انہوں نے مدورائی کے شاندار مندروں، تریچی کے مندروں اور اس کے فن و دستکاری اور کوئیمبٹور کے صنعتی شہر کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کے ہر قصبے میں ہونے والے تجربات ناقابل فراموش ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں ہندوستان کی تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایتھلیٹس کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیر اندازی، ایتھلیٹکس، بیڈمنٹن اور اسکواش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے دوران 5000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان مقابلے کا ماحول ایک یادگار تجربہ کے قابل ہو گا“۔
وزیر اعظم نے سینٹ تھروولور کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعہ سینٹ تھروولوو نے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کیا اور انہیں ہدایت دی۔ عظیم سنت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مصیبت میں مضبوط رہنے کی ان کی تعلیم کا ذکر کیا۔ کھیلو انڈیا لوگو میں بھی ان کی تصویر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ویرامنگائی ویلو ناچیار کھیلوں کے اس ایڈیشن کی مشعل ہے۔ ویرا منگائی ویلو ناچیار خواتین کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ آج ان کی شخصیت حکومت کے کئی فیصلوں میں جھلکتی ہے۔ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ، حکومت کھیلوں میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
سال 2014 کے بعد کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی، ایشیائی کھیلوں اور پیرا گیمز میں تاریخی کارکردگی اور یونیورسٹی گیمز میں تمغوں کے نئے ریکارڈ کا ذکر کیا۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ راتوں رات کی کامیابی نہیں ہے، اور یہ کہ کھلاڑی ماضی میں بھی پرجوش تھے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے جوش و خروش اور حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ”گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، حکومت نے اصلاحات کی، کھلاڑیوں نے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کا پورا نظام تبدیل کر دیا“، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا مہم کا تذکرہ کیا جو ملک کے ہزاروں کھلاڑیوں کو ماہانہ 50,000 روپے کی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے اور 2014 میں شروع کی گئی ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) اقدام جس نے اعلی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے تربیت، بین الاقوامی ایکسپوژر اور بڑے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کو یقینی بنایا۔ ”اس سال منعقد ہونے والے پیرس اولمپکس اور 2028 کے لاس اینجلس اولمپکس پر ہندوستان کی نظروں کے ساتھ، ٹاپس پہل کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم کھیلوں کی طرف نوجوانوں کے آنے کا انتظار نہیں کر رہے، ہم کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کھیلو انڈیا جیسی مہمات دیہی، غریب، قبائلی اور نچلے متوسط گھرانوں کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔ لوکل فار ووکل منتر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مقامی ٹیلنٹ کی نمائش سمیت، وزیر اعظم نے مقامی ٹیلنٹ کے لیے بین الاقوامی نمائش کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں بہت سے بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں اور قوم کو عالمی کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک اہم مرکز بننے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمائش فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”ہم 2029 میں یوتھ اولمپکس اور 2036 میں ہندوستان میں اولمپک گیمز کی میزبانی کے لیے تندہی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔“ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کھیل صرف میدان تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی معیشت ہے جو نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کی اپنی ضمانت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کھیلوں کی معیشت میں حصہ بڑھانے اور کھیلوں سے متعلقہ شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کی پرورش اور ملک میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری اور خدمات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مہارت کی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک میں کھیلوں کی سائنس، اختراع، مینوفیکچرنگ، کھیلوں کی کوچنگ، کھیلوں کی نفسیات اور کھیلوں کی غذائیت سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے قیام، کھیلو انڈیا مہم کے تحت ملک میں 300 سے زیادہ باوقار اکیڈمیوں کے قیام، 1,000 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز اور 30 سے زیادہ سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا ذکر کیا۔ ملک کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کھیلوں کو بنیادی نصاب کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے جس سے بچپن میں ہی کھیلوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی صنعت کے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک متوقع ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پی ایم مودی نے کھیلوں کے بارے میں نئی بیداری اور اس کے نتیجے میں نشریات، کھیلوں کے سامان، کھیلوں کی سیاحت اور کھیلوں کے ملبوسات کے کاروبار میں ہونے والی ترقی کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کھیلوں کے سامان کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر بنائے جائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت جو کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا ہے وہ روزگار کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف کھیلوں کی لیگز بھی نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ”آج اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہمارے نوجوان جو کھیلوں سے متعلق شعبوں میں اپنا کیریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں، ان کا بہتر مستقبل بھی مودی کی ضمانت ہے“۔
”ہندوستان صرف کھیلوں میں ہی نہیں، ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان نے پرانے ریکارڈ توڑ کر نئے ریکارڈ بنانا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت، اس کے ایمان، عزم، ذہنی طاقت اور جیتنے کی خواہش پر یقین ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان بہت بڑے اہداف طے کر سکتا ہے اور انہیں حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ سال ملک اور دنیا کے لیے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرنے اور نئی کامیابیوں کی نشان دہی کرے گا۔ ”آپ کو آگے بڑھنا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان آپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا۔ اکٹھے ہو جاؤ، جیتو اور ملک کو جتاؤ، وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کے اختتام پر کہا۔
اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایم کے اسٹالن، اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک بھی موجود تھے۔