Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shahtoday visited HQ Directorate General, Assam Rifles at Laitkor, Shillong
Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the War Memorial at Assam Rifles Headquarters and paid homage to the martyrs who laid down their lives in the line of duty
Shri Amit Shah commended the morale of the troops of Assam Rifles, the sacrifices made by the Bravehearts of Assam Rifles for the security of our nation are unparalleled and the nation will always be indebted to their sacrifice
19 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shahtoday visited HQ Directorate General, Assam Rifles at Laitkor, Shillong. Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the War Memorial at Assam Rifles Headquarters and paid homage to the martyrs who laid down their lives in the line of duty.
Shri Amit Shah commended the morale of the troops of Assam Rifles and said that the sacrifices made by the Bravehearts of Assam Rifles for the security of our nation are unparalleled and the nation will always be indebted to their sacrifice.
The Union Home Minister had inaugurated the Cyber Security Operations Center in HQ DG AR yesterday, which will provide the Force an edge to ward off cyber attacks.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್‌ನ ಲೈಟ್‌ಕೋರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪುಷ್ಪಾರ್ಚನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಸೈನಿಕರ ನೈತಿಕ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು, ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ವೀರಯೋಧರು ಮಾಡಿದ ತ್ಯಾಗವು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೇಶವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಋಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
19 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್‌ನ ಲೈಟ್‌ಕೋರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್‌ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರೇಟ್ ಜನರಲ್‌ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ಗುಚ್ಛ ಇರಿಸಿ, ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ವೀರ ಯೋಧರ ತ್ಯಾಗವು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಋಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಡಿಜಿ ಎಆರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟಿ ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ್ದರು, ಇದು ಸೈಬರ್ ದಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ನಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಲ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.