কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী নিয়ন্ত্রণে ডোমিনিকান প্রজাতন্ত্রের সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা চুক্তিতে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
18 JAN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং ডোমিনিকান প্রজাতন্ত্রের জনস্বাস্থ্য ও সামাজিক সহায়তা সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ওষুধ, খাদ্য ও স্যানিটারি সামগ্রী সংস্থার মহানির্দেশকের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। ২০২৩ সালের ৪ অক্টোবর এই মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল।
চুক্তি অনুযায়ী দুই দেশ চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসনিক ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক তথ্য বিনিময় ও সহযোগিতা করবে। সেই সঙ্গে এই চুক্তির ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে নিম্নমানের, নকল ওষুধ চালানের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ অনেক সহজ হবে।
এই চুক্তির ফলে বিদেশে ভারতীয় ওষুধের রপ্তানি বাড়বে। পাশাপাশি ওষুধ শিল্পে পেশাদারদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। সেই সঙ্গে চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী রপ্তানির মাধ্যমে বিদেশী মুদ্রাও আয় হবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, The Republic of India and Directorate General for Medicine, Foods and Sanitary Products Organizations of Ministry of Public Health and Social Assistant of Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation. The MoU was signed on 4th October, 2023.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties. In order to tackle issues of substandard, falsified medicines moving in the international markets, interaction amongst regulatory agencies is facilitated through signing of MoU.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could helping increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.