Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, The Republic of India and Directorate General for Medicine, Foods and Sanitary Products Organizations of Ministry of Public Health and Social Assistant of Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation. The MoU was signed on 4th October, 2023.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties. In order to tackle issues of substandard, falsified medicines moving in the international markets, interaction amongst regulatory agencies is facilitated through signing of MoU.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could helping increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताक दरम्यान वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला आज, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (सीडीएससीओ) आणि डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताकचे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक सहाय्यक मंत्रालयाचे औषध, अन्न आणि स्वच्छताविषयक उत्पादने संघटना महासंचालनालय यांच्यात वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली. या सामंजस्य करारावर 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आहे .
हा सामंजस्य करार वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांशी संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये माहिती आणि सहकार्याची देवाणघेवाण आणि उभय देशांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील संबंधित प्रशासकीय आणि नियामक बाबींना प्रोत्साहन देईल.आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या निकृष्ट दर्जाच्या, बनावट औषधांच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी नियामक संस्थांमधील परस्परसंवादाची सुविधा या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्याने उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
नियामक पद्धतींमधील एकत्रीकरण भारतातून औषधांची निर्यात वाढवण्यात मदत करू शकते आणि परिणामी औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील शिक्षित व्यावसायिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या चांगल्या संधी उपलब्ध होऊ शकतात.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुलभ होईल ज्यामुळे परकीय चलन मिळू शकेल. हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असेल.