Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, The Republic of India and Directorate General for Medicine, Foods and Sanitary Products Organizations of Ministry of Public Health and Social Assistant of Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation. The MoU was signed on 4th October, 2023.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties. In order to tackle issues of substandard, falsified medicines moving in the international markets, interaction amongst regulatory agencies is facilitated through signing of MoU.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could helping increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଡୋମିନିକାନ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
18 JAN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମାନକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ସଂଗଠନ (ସିଡିଏସସିଓ), ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଔଷଧ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାନିଟାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସଂଗଠନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଡୋମିନିକାନ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ସାମାଜିକ ସହାୟକ ଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ୪ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ନିମ୍ନମାନର, ମିଥ୍ୟା ଔଷଧ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ନିୟାମକ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କୁ ସୁଗମ କରାଯାଏ ।
ନିୟାମକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଭାରତରୁ ଔଷଧର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଔଷଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ ବୃତ୍ତିଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନି ସହଜ ହେବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ରୋଜଗାର ହେବ। ଏହା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବ।