প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ জানুয়ারি মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্নাটক এবং তামিলনাড়ু সফরে যাচ্ছেন
চেন্নাইয়ে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস ২০২৩-এর সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মহারাষ্ট্রে ২.০০০ কোটি টাকার ৮টি অম্রুত প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ জানুয়ারি মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্নাটক এবং তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন। সকাল ১০.৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ মহারাষ্ট্রের সোলাপুরে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুপুর ২.৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্নাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে বোয়িং ইন্ডিয়া ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন। এরপর, সন্ধে ৬টা নাগাদ তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সোলাপুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মহারাষ্ট্রের সোলাপুরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ২,০০০ কোটি টাকার ৮টি অম্রুত (অটল মিশন ফর রেজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড আর্বান ট্রান্সফরমেশন) প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রে পিএমএওয়াই-শহর প্রকল্পে নির্মিত ৯০,০০০-এর বেশি বাড়ি প্রদান করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে সোলাপুরে রায়নগর হাউজিং সোসাইটিতে তৈরি ১৫,০০০টি বাড়ি প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন তিনি। এই প্রাপকদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন, হাজার হাজার হস্তশিল্প কর্মী, বিক্রেতা, যন্ত্রচালিত তাঁত কর্মী, আবর্জনা সংগ্রহকারী, বিড়ি শ্রমিক, গাড়ি চালক সহ অন্যান্যরা।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনায় ১০,০০০ সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির টাকা বন্টনের সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বেঙ্গালুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কর্নাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে অত্যাধুনিক বোয়িং ইন্ডিয়া ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি সেন্টার (বিআইইটিসি)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আমেরিকার বাইরে ১৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৪৩ একর জমির ওপর গড়ে ওঠা বোয়িং-এর বৃহত্তম ক্যাম্পাস হল এটি। বোয়িং-এর নতুন এই ক্যাম্পাস ভারতে স্টার্টআপ, বেসরকারি এবং সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের মেলবন্ধনের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বোয়িং সুকন্যা কর্মসূচিরও সূচনা করবেন, যার লক্ষ্য হল, দেশের আরও বেশি সংখ্যক তরুণীকে অসামরিক উড়ান ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা। এই প্রকল্পে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, কারিগরি এবং গণিতের ক্ষেত্রে তরুণী ও মহিলাদের পারদর্শী করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে উড়ান ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। যে সব তরুণী পাইলট হওয়ার প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন, এই কর্মসূচিতে তাঁদের জন্য বৃত্তিরও ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস ২০২৩-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তৃণমূল স্তরে খেলাধূলার প্রসার এবং তরুণ প্রতিভা তুলে আনার
ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন দেখা গেছে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমসে। চেন্নাইয়ের জহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে ষষ্ঠতম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিবেসে উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রথম দক্ষিণ ভারতে এই ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। তামিলনাড়ুর ৪টি শহর- চেন্নাই, মাদুরাই, ত্রিচি এবং কোয়েম্বাটোরে ১৯ থেকে ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এই ক্রীড়ার প্রতীক হিসেবে থাকছে বীর মঙ্গাই। ব্রিটিশ শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা রানি ভেলু নাচিয়ার বীর মঙ্গাই নামে খ্যাত। এই ম্যাসকট ভারতীয় নারীর শৌর্য ও চেতনার প্রতীক, যা নারী শক্তিকে মহিমান্বিত করেছে।
১৩ দিনের এই ক্রীড়াযজ্ঞে অংশ নিচ্ছেন ৫,৬০০-র বেশি অ্যাথলিট। ১৫টি জায়গায় ১৩ দিনের এই গেমসে ২৬ ধরনের ক্রীড়ায় ২৭৫টির বেশি বিভাগে প্রতিযোগিতা হবে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল, ফুটবল, ভলিবল, ব্যাডমিন্টনের মতো জনপ্রিয় ক্রীড়া।
এই প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনার সময় সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ২৫০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January
PM to inaugurate opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai
PM to launch revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; also lay foundation stone and launch projects worth Rs 250 crore for strengthening Broadcasting sector in the country
PM to inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center campus in Bengaluru - Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA
PM to lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Solapur, Maharashtra. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Boeing India Engineering & Technology Centre and launch the Boeing Sukanya Programme in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the opening ceremony of Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
PM in Solapur
During a public programme in Solapur, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation) projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra.
Prime Minister will dedicate more than 90,000 houses completed under PMAY-Urban in Maharashtra. Further, he will also dedicate 15,000 houses of Raynagar Housing Society in Solapur, whose beneficiaries comprise thousands of handloom workers, vendors, power loom workers, rag pickers, Bidi workers, drivers, among others.
Further, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of 1st and 2nd instalments to 10,000 beneficiaries of PM-SVANIDHI in Maharashtra during the programme.
PM in Bengaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru. Built with an investment of Rs. 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. Boeing’s new campus in India will become a cornerstone for partnership with the vibrant startup, private and government ecosystem in India, and will help develop next generation products and services for the global aerospace and defence industry.
Prime Minister will also launch the Boeing Sukanya Program that aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector. The program will provide opportunities for girls and women from across India to learn critical skills in the science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) fields and train for jobs in the aviation sector. For young girls, the program will create STEM Labs at 150 planned locations to help spark interest in STEM careers. The program will also provide scholarships to women who are training to be pilots.
PM at Khelo India Youth Games 2023
The unwavering commitment of the Prime Minister to promote grassroots sports development and nurture budding sports talent resulted in the start of Khelo India Youth Games. Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest for the opening ceremony of the 6th Khelo India Youth Games 2023 which will be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Chennai. This is the first time that Khelo India Youth Games are being held in South India. The Games will be played across four cities of Tamil Nadu, namely Chennai, Madurai, Trichy and Coimbatore from 19th to 31st January, 2024.
The mascot for the games is Veera Mangai. Rani Velu Nachiyar, fondly called as Veera Mangai, was an Indian queen who waged a war against British colonial rule. The mascot symbolises the valour and spirit of Indian women, embodying the strength of women power. The logo for the games incorporates the figure of poet Thiruvalluvar.
Over 5600 athletes will be participating in this edition of Khelo India Youth Games, spread across 13 days in 15 venues with 26 sporting disciplines, over 275 competitive events and 1 demo sport. The 26 sporting disciplines is a diverse mix of conventional sports such as Football, Volleyball, Badminton etc. and traditional sports such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang ta, Kabaddi and Yogasana. Silambam, a traditional sport of Tamil Nadu, is being introduced as a demo sport for the first time in the history of Khelo India Youth Games.
During the inaugural ceremony, Prime Minister will also launch and lay the foundation stone of projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crore. This includes the launch of the revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; 12 Akashvani FM projects in 8 States; and 4 DD transmitters in Jammu and Kashmir. In addition, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter Projects in 12 States.