Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January
PM to inaugurate opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai
PM to launch revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; also lay foundation stone and launch projects worth Rs 250 crore for strengthening Broadcasting sector in the country
PM to inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center campus in Bengaluru - Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA
PM to lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Solapur, Maharashtra. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Boeing India Engineering & Technology Centre and launch the Boeing Sukanya Programme in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the opening ceremony of Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
PM in Solapur
During a public programme in Solapur, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation) projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra.
Prime Minister will dedicate more than 90,000 houses completed under PMAY-Urban in Maharashtra. Further, he will also dedicate 15,000 houses of Raynagar Housing Society in Solapur, whose beneficiaries comprise thousands of handloom workers, vendors, power loom workers, rag pickers, Bidi workers, drivers, among others.
Further, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of 1st and 2nd instalments to 10,000 beneficiaries of PM-SVANIDHI in Maharashtra during the programme.
PM in Bengaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru. Built with an investment of Rs. 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. Boeing’s new campus in India will become a cornerstone for partnership with the vibrant startup, private and government ecosystem in India, and will help develop next generation products and services for the global aerospace and defence industry.
Prime Minister will also launch the Boeing Sukanya Program that aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector. The program will provide opportunities for girls and women from across India to learn critical skills in the science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) fields and train for jobs in the aviation sector. For young girls, the program will create STEM Labs at 150 planned locations to help spark interest in STEM careers. The program will also provide scholarships to women who are training to be pilots.
PM at Khelo India Youth Games 2023
The unwavering commitment of the Prime Minister to promote grassroots sports development and nurture budding sports talent resulted in the start of Khelo India Youth Games. Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest for the opening ceremony of the 6th Khelo India Youth Games 2023 which will be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Chennai. This is the first time that Khelo India Youth Games are being held in South India. The Games will be played across four cities of Tamil Nadu, namely Chennai, Madurai, Trichy and Coimbatore from 19th to 31st January, 2024.
The mascot for the games is Veera Mangai. Rani Velu Nachiyar, fondly called as Veera Mangai, was an Indian queen who waged a war against British colonial rule. The mascot symbolises the valour and spirit of Indian women, embodying the strength of women power. The logo for the games incorporates the figure of poet Thiruvalluvar.
Over 5600 athletes will be participating in this edition of Khelo India Youth Games, spread across 13 days in 15 venues with 26 sporting disciplines, over 275 competitive events and 1 demo sport. The 26 sporting disciplines is a diverse mix of conventional sports such as Football, Volleyball, Badminton etc. and traditional sports such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang ta, Kabaddi and Yogasana. Silambam, a traditional sport of Tamil Nadu, is being introduced as a demo sport for the first time in the history of Khelo India Youth Games.
During the inaugural ceremony, Prime Minister will also launch and lay the foundation stone of projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crore. This includes the launch of the revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; 12 Akashvani FM projects in 8 States; and 4 DD transmitters in Jammu and Kashmir. In addition, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter Projects in 12 States.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री चेन्नई में ‘खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023’ के उद्घाटन समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री डीडी पोधिगई चैनल को डीडी तमिल के रूप में लॉन्च करेंगे; देश में प्रसारण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 250 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और शुभारंभ भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु में नए अत्याधुनिक बोइंग इंडिया इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर कैम्पस का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बाहर बोइंग का इस तरह का सर्वाधिक निवेश है
प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्ट्र में लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की 8 अमृत परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 10:45 बजे महाराष्ट्र के सोलापुर में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 2:45 बजे कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में बोइंग इंडिया इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर का उद्घाटन करेंगे और बोइंग सुकन्या कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री शाम लगभग 6 बजे तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सोलापुर का दौरा करेंगे
सोलापुर में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्‍ट्र में लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की 8 अमृत (कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन) परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्ट्र में पीएमएवाई-शहरी के तहत पूर्ण किए गए 90,000 से अधिक घर सौंपेगे। इसके अलावा, वह सोलापुर में रायनगर हाउसिंग सोसाइटी के 15,000 घर भी सौंपेगे, जिनके लाभार्थियों में हजारों हथकरघा श्रमिक, विक्रेता, पावरलूम श्रमिक, कचरा बीनने वाले, बीड़ी श्रमिक, ड्राइवर और अन्य शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम के दौरान महाराष्ट्र में पीएम-स्वनिधि के 10,000 लाभार्थियों को पहली और दूसरी किस्त के वितरण की शुरुआत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु में नए अत्याधुनिक बोइंग इंडिया इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (बीआईईटीसी) परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 1,600 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से निर्मित, 43 एकड़ का यह परिसर अमेरिका के बाहर बोइंग का सबसे बड़ा निवेश है। भारत में बोइंग का नया परिसर भारत में जीवंत स्टार्टअप, निजी और सरकारी इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ साझेदारी का आधार बन जाएगा, और वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस व रक्षा उद्योग के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के उत्पादों और सेवाओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री बोइंग सुकन्या कार्यक्रम की भी शुरूआत करेंगे जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर से कुछ और लड़कियों को देश के बढ़ते विमानन क्षेत्र में प्रवेश का समर्थन करना है। यह कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत की लड़कियों और महिलाओं के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण कौशल सीखने और विमानन क्षेत्र में नौकरियों के प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। युवा लड़कियों के लिए, यह कार्यक्रम एसटीईएम करियर में रुचि जगाने में मदद करने के लिए 150 नियोजित स्थानों पर एसटीईएम प्रयोगशाला बनाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम उन महिलाओं को छात्रवृत्ति भी प्रदान करेगा जो पायलट बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री की जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और उभरती खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के नतीजतन खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की शुरुआत हुई। प्रधानमंत्री छठे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। यह चेन्नई के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। ऐसा पहली बार है कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स दक्षिण भारत में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। ये खेल स्पर्धाएं 19 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक तमिलनाडु के चार शहरों चेन्नई, मदुरै, त्रिची और कोयंबटूर में होंगी।
इन खेलों की शुभंकर वीरा मंगई है। रानी वेलु नचियार, जिन्हें प्यार से वीरा मंगई कहा जाता है, वे एक भारतीय रानी थीं जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ युद्ध छेड़ा था। ये शुभंकर भारतीय महिलाओं की वीरता और जज़्बे का प्रतीक है, जो नारी शक्ति की ताकत दिखलाता है। इन खेलों के लोगो में कवि तिरुवल्लुवर की आकृति भी शामिल है।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के इस संस्करण में 5600 से ज्यादा एथलीट भाग लेंगे। ये 15 स्थलों पर 13 दिनों तक चलेगा। इसमें 26 खेल विधाएं, 275 से अधिक स्पर्धाएं और एक डेमो खेल शामिल होगा। ये 26 खेल विधाएं फुटबॉल, वॉलीबॉल, बैडमिंटन जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों और कलरिपयट्टू, गटका, थांग ता, कबड्डी और योगासन जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों का मिश्रण हैं। तमिलनाडु के पारंपरिक खेल सिलंबम को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के इतिहास में पहली बार डेमो खेल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री, प्रसारण क्षेत्र से जुड़ी करीब 250 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। इसमें डीडी पोधिगई को डीडी तमिल के रूप में दोबारा लॉन्च किया जाएगा। साथ ही 8 राज्यों में 12 आकाशवाणी एफएम प्रोजेक्ट और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 4 डीडी ट्रांसमीटर भी शुरू होंगे। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री 12 राज्यों में 26 नई एफएम ट्रांसमीटर परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।