Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January
PM to inaugurate opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai
PM to launch revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; also lay foundation stone and launch projects worth Rs 250 crore for strengthening Broadcasting sector in the country
PM to inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center campus in Bengaluru - Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA
PM to lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu on 19 January. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Solapur, Maharashtra. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Boeing India Engineering & Technology Centre and launch the Boeing Sukanya Programme in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the opening ceremony of Khelo India Youth Games 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
PM in Solapur
During a public programme in Solapur, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 8 AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation) projects worth around Rs. 2,000 crores in Maharashtra.
Prime Minister will dedicate more than 90,000 houses completed under PMAY-Urban in Maharashtra. Further, he will also dedicate 15,000 houses of Raynagar Housing Society in Solapur, whose beneficiaries comprise thousands of handloom workers, vendors, power loom workers, rag pickers, Bidi workers, drivers, among others.
Further, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of 1st and 2nd instalments to 10,000 beneficiaries of PM-SVANIDHI in Maharashtra during the programme.
PM in Bengaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru. Built with an investment of Rs. 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. Boeing’s new campus in India will become a cornerstone for partnership with the vibrant startup, private and government ecosystem in India, and will help develop next generation products and services for the global aerospace and defence industry.
Prime Minister will also launch the Boeing Sukanya Program that aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector. The program will provide opportunities for girls and women from across India to learn critical skills in the science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) fields and train for jobs in the aviation sector. For young girls, the program will create STEM Labs at 150 planned locations to help spark interest in STEM careers. The program will also provide scholarships to women who are training to be pilots.
PM at Khelo India Youth Games 2023
The unwavering commitment of the Prime Minister to promote grassroots sports development and nurture budding sports talent resulted in the start of Khelo India Youth Games. Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest for the opening ceremony of the 6th Khelo India Youth Games 2023 which will be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Chennai. This is the first time that Khelo India Youth Games are being held in South India. The Games will be played across four cities of Tamil Nadu, namely Chennai, Madurai, Trichy and Coimbatore from 19th to 31st January, 2024.
The mascot for the games is Veera Mangai. Rani Velu Nachiyar, fondly called as Veera Mangai, was an Indian queen who waged a war against British colonial rule. The mascot symbolises the valour and spirit of Indian women, embodying the strength of women power. The logo for the games incorporates the figure of poet Thiruvalluvar.
Over 5600 athletes will be participating in this edition of Khelo India Youth Games, spread across 13 days in 15 venues with 26 sporting disciplines, over 275 competitive events and 1 demo sport. The 26 sporting disciplines is a diverse mix of conventional sports such as Football, Volleyball, Badminton etc. and traditional sports such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang ta, Kabaddi and Yogasana. Silambam, a traditional sport of Tamil Nadu, is being introduced as a demo sport for the first time in the history of Khelo India Youth Games.
During the inaugural ceremony, Prime Minister will also launch and lay the foundation stone of projects related to the Broadcasting sector worth about Rs 250 crore. This includes the launch of the revamped DD Podhigai channel as DD Tamil; 12 Akashvani FM projects in 8 States; and 4 DD transmitters in Jammu and Kashmir. In addition, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter Projects in 12 States.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 19 جنوری کو مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم چنئی میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ڈی ڈی پودھیگائی چینل کا ڈی ڈی تمل کے طور پر از سر نو آغاز کریں گے؛ ملک میں براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم بنگلورو میں نئے جدید ترین بوئنگ انڈیا انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے – جو بوئنگ کی امریکہ سے باہر اس طرح کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہے
وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً دو ہزار کروڑ روپے کے آٹھ امرت منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
17 JAN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 جنوری کو مہاراشٹرا، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریباً 10:45 بجے، وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر کے شولاپور میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ تقریباً 2:45 بجے، وزیر اعظم بوئنگ انڈیا انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں بوئنگ سوکنیا پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد، تقریباً 6 بجے، وزیر اعظم چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم شولاپور میں
شولاپور میں ایک عوامی پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے کے 8 امرت (ریجوونیشن اور اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن کے اٹل مشن) منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم اے وائی-اربن کے تحت مکمل ہونے والے 90,000 سے زیادہ مکانات کو وقف کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ شولاپور میں رائے نگر ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹی کے 15,000 مکانات بھی وقف کریں گے، جن کے مستفیدین میں ہزاروں ہینڈلوم ورکرس، وینڈرس، پاور لوم ورکرز، بیڑی ورکرز، ڈرائیور وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم اس پروگرام کے دوران مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم-سوانیدھی کے 10,000 مستفیدین کو پہلی اور دوسری قسطوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم بنگلورو میں
وزیر اعظم بنگلورو میں نئے جدید ترین بوئنگ انڈیا انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر (بی آئی ای ٹی سی) کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ 1,600 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنایا گیا، 43 ایکڑ پر محیط یہ کیمپس امریکہ سے باہر بوئنگ کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بوئنگ کا نیا کیمپس ہندوستان میں متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ، نجی اور سرکاری ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا سنگ بنیاد بنے گا، اور عالمی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی صنعت کے لیے اگلی نسل کی مصنوعات اور سروسز تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم بوئنگ سوکنیا پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کریں گے جس کا مقصد ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان بھر سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کے داخلے کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان بھر کی لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) کے شعبوں میں اہم مہارتیں سیکھنے اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ملازمتوں کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے، یہ پروگرام ایس ٹی ای ایم کیرئیر میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کے لیے 150 منصوبہ بند مقامات پر ایس ٹی ای ایم لیب بنائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام ان خواتین کو اسکالرشپ بھی فراہم کرے گا جو پائلٹ بننے کی تربیت لے رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 میں
نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ترقی اور ابھرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے وزیر اعظم کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے نتیجے میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا آغاز ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم چھٹے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے جو چنئی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جنوبی ہندوستان میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کھیل تمل ناڈو کے چار شہروں یعنی چنئی، مدورائی، تریچی اور کوئمبٹور میں 19 سے 31 جنوری 2024 تک کھیلے جائیں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اس ایڈیشن میں 5600 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے، جو 15 مقامات پر 13 دنوں تک چلے گا جن میں 26 کھیلوں کے شعبے، 275 سے زیادہ مسابقتی ایونٹس اور 1 ڈیمو کھیل شامل ہیں۔ کھیلوں کے 26 شعبے روایتی کھیلوں جیسے فٹ بال، والی بال، بیڈمنٹن وغیرہ اور روایتی کھیلوں جیسے کہ کلاریپایاتو، گٹکا، تھانگ تا، کبڈی اور یوگاسنا کا متنوع مرکب ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے روایتی کھیل سلمبم کو کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ڈیمو کھیل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے نشریاتی شعبے سے متعلق منصوبوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اس میں ڈی ڈی تمل کے طور پر ڈی ڈی پودھیگائی چینل کا نئے سرے سے آغاز، 8 ریاستوں میں 12 آکاشوانی ایف ایم پروجیکٹ؛ اور جموں و کشمیر میں 4 ڈی ڈی ٹرانسمیٹر شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم 12 ریاستوں میں 26 نئے ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔