Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, in Andhra Pradesh today. Shri Modi heard verses from the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu and witnessed the tale of Jatayu visually presented through the traditional shadow puppetry art form from Andhra Pradesh known as Tholu Bommalata.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“For all those who are devotees of Prabhu Shri Ram, Lepakshi holds great significance. Today, I had the honour of praying at the Veerbhadra Temple. I prayed that the people of India be happy, healthy and scale new heights of prosperity.”
“At the Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, heard the Ranganatha Ramayana and also saw a puppet show on the Ramayan.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी के लेपाक्षी ग्राम स्थित वीरभद्र मंदिर में दर्शन किए और पूजा की
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश में पुट्टपर्थी के लेपाक्षी ग्राम स्थित वीरभद्र मंदिर में दर्शन किए और पूजा की। श्री मोदी ने तेलुगु में रंगनाथ रामायण के छंद सुने और आंध्र प्रदेश की पारंपरिक छाया कठपुतली कला जिसे थोलू बोम्मालता के नाम से जाना जाता है, के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत जटायु की कहानी देखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“उन सभी लोगों के लिए जो प्रभु श्री राम के भक्त हैं, लेपाक्षी का बहुत महत्व है। आज मुझे वीरभद्र मंदिर में प्रार्थना करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। मैंने प्रार्थना की कि भारत के लोग खुश रहें, स्वस्थ रहें और समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएं।''
"लेपाक्षी के वीरभद्र मंदिर में, रंगनाथ रामायण सुनी और रामायण पर कठपुतली शो भी देखा।"