Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, in Andhra Pradesh today. Shri Modi heard verses from the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu and witnessed the tale of Jatayu visually presented through the traditional shadow puppetry art form from Andhra Pradesh known as Tholu Bommalata.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“For all those who are devotees of Prabhu Shri Ram, Lepakshi holds great significance. Today, I had the honour of praying at the Veerbhadra Temple. I prayed that the people of India be happy, healthy and scale new heights of prosperity.”
“At the Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, heard the Ranganatha Ramayana and also saw a puppet show on the Ramayan.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ পুট্টাপাৰ্থীৰ লেপাক্ষীত বীৰভদ্ৰ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা অৰ্চনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ পুট্টাপাৰ্থীৰ লেপাক্ষীত বীৰভদ্ৰ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা অৰ্চনা কৰে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেলেগু ভাষাত ৰংগনাথ ৰামায়ণৰ কাহিনী শুনা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা অহা থোলু বোম্মালতা নামেৰে জনাজাত পৰম্পৰাগত ছাঁ পুতলা উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে উপস্থাপন কৰা জটায়ুৰ কাহিনীৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে৷
টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“যিসকল প্ৰভু শ্ৰীৰামৰ ভক্ত সকলোৰে বাবে লেপাক্ষীৰ অতি তাৎপৰ্য আছে। আজি বীৰভদ্ৰ মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰাৰ গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিলোঁ৷ মই প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিলোঁ যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণ সুখী, সুস্থ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হওক৷
লেপাক্ষী বীৰভদ্ৰ মন্দিৰত ৰংগনাথৰ ৰামায়ণ শুনিলো আৰু লগতে ৰামায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদৰ্শিত পুতলা প্ৰদৰ্শনীও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলোঁ৷”