Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, in Andhra Pradesh today. Shri Modi heard verses from the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu and witnessed the tale of Jatayu visually presented through the traditional shadow puppetry art form from Andhra Pradesh known as Tholu Bommalata.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“For all those who are devotees of Prabhu Shri Ram, Lepakshi holds great significance. Today, I had the honour of praying at the Veerbhadra Temple. I prayed that the people of India be happy, healthy and scale new heights of prosperity.”
“At the Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, heard the Ranganatha Ramayana and also saw a puppet show on the Ramayan.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لیپاکشی ، پتّاپرتھی ، آندھراپردیش میں ویربھدرمندرمیں درشن اورپوجاکی
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج لیپاکشی ، پتّاپرتھی ، آندھراپردیش میں ویربھدرمندرمیں درشن اورپوجاکی۔جناب مودی نے تیلگوزبان میں رنگناتھ رامائن کےچھند سنے اور ٹھولوبومّالتاکے نام سے معروف آندھراپردیش کے روایتی سایہ کٹھ پتلی کے فن کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ جٹائیوکی کتھا دیکھی۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پرپوسٹ کیا:
‘‘پربھوشری رام کے تمام بھگتوں کے لئے لیپاکشی بہت زیادہ اہمیت رکھتاہے ۔ آج مجھے ویربھدرمندرمیں پرارتھنا کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ میں نے پرارتھنا کی کہ بھارت کے لوگ خوش ، صحت مند رہیں اور خوشحالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں ۔ ’’
‘‘ویربھدرمندر،لیپاکشی میں رنگناتھ رامائن سنی اوررامائن سے متعلق ایک کٹھ پتلی شوبھی دیکھا ۔’’