Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, in Andhra Pradesh today. Shri Modi heard verses from the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu and witnessed the tale of Jatayu visually presented through the traditional shadow puppetry art form from Andhra Pradesh known as Tholu Bommalata.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“For all those who are devotees of Prabhu Shri Ram, Lepakshi holds great significance. Today, I had the honour of praying at the Veerbhadra Temple. I prayed that the people of India be happy, healthy and scale new heights of prosperity.”
“At the Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, heard the Ranganatha Ramayana and also saw a puppet show on the Ramayan.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ପୁଟ୍ଟପର୍ତିର ଲେପାକ୍ଷୀରେ ଥିବା ବୀରଭଦ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିର ଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ପୁଟ୍ଟପର୍ତିର ଲେପାକ୍ଷୀରେ ଥିବା ବୀରଭଦ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ପୂଜା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତେଲୁଗୁରେ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥ ରାମାୟଣର ଛନ୍ଦ ଶୁଣିଲେ ଏବଂ ଥୋଲୁ ବୋମ୍ମାଲତା ନାମରେ ଜଣା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଛାୟା କାଠପୁତ୍ତଳି କଳା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଜଟାୟୁ କାହାଣୀ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲେପାକ୍ଷୀର ବେଶ୍ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ଆଜି ମୁଁ ବୀରଭଦ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଲି । ଭାରତର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଖୁସି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛି ।
ବୀରଭଦ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଲେପାକ୍ଷୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥ ରାମାୟଣ ଶୁଣିଲି ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣ ଉପରେ ଏକ କାଠପୁତ୍ତଳି ଶୋ’ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଲି ।’