Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and puja at Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi, Puttaparthi, in Andhra Pradesh today. Shri Modi heard verses from the Ranganatha Ramayan in Telugu and witnessed the tale of Jatayu visually presented through the traditional shadow puppetry art form from Andhra Pradesh known as Tholu Bommalata.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“For all those who are devotees of Prabhu Shri Ram, Lepakshi holds great significance. Today, I had the honour of praying at the Veerbhadra Temple. I prayed that the people of India be happy, healthy and scale new heights of prosperity.”
“At the Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, heard the Ranganatha Ramayana and also saw a puppet show on the Ramayan.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা অন্ধ্র প্রদেসকী লেপাক্ষি, পুত্তরপর্থিদা লৈবা বীরভদ্রা লাইশঙদা দর্শন অমসুং পুজা পাংথোকখ্রে
16 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা অন্ধ্র প্রদেসকী লেপাক্ষি, পুত্তরপর্থিদা লৈবা বীরভদ্রা লাইশঙদা দর্শন অমসুং পুজা পাংথোকখ্রে। শ্রী মোদীনা তেলুগুদা রঙ্গনাথ রমায়নদগী শ্লোগশিং তাখি অমসুং তোলু বোম্মালাতা হায়না খঙনবা অন্ধ্র প্রদেসকী সেদো পপ্পেত্রি আর্ত ফোর্মগী খুৎথাংদা জাতায়ুগী ৱারি য়েংখি।
এক্সতা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি’
“প্রভু শ্রী রামগী ভক্তশিংগী ওইনা লেপাক্ষি অসি মরুওইবা মফম কল্লি। ঙসি, ঐনা বিরভাদ্রা লাইশঙ খুরুমজরে। ভারতকী মীয়াম নুংঙাইনবা, মশা ফনবা অমসুং নুংঙাই-য়াইফবগী অনৌবা থাকশিং য়ৌবা ঙম্নবা ঐনা থৌনিজখি”।
“লেপাক্ষিদা লৈবা বিরভাদ্রা লাইশঙদা, রঙ্গানাথ রমায়ান তাখি অমসুং রমায়নগী পপ্পেত সো অমসু য়েংখি”।