Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh
Interacts with 74th and 75th batches of the Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) and officer trainees of Royal Civil Service of Bhutan
“NACIN's role is to provide a modern ecosystem to the country”
“Shri Ram is such a great symbol of good governance that he can be a great inspiration for NACIN too”
“We gave the country a modern system in the form of GST and simplified income tax and introduced faceless assessment. All these reforms have resulted in record tax collection”
“Whatever we took from people, we returned to them and this is good governance and the message of Ram Rajya”
“Fight against corruption, action against corrupt people has been the priority of the government”
“The poor of this country have the power that if they are given resources, they will defeat poverty themselves”
“Almost 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the last 9 years by the efforts of the present government”
16 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District in Andhra Pradesh today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with Officer Trainees of the 74th and 75th batches of the Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as officer trainees of the Royal Civil Service of Bhutan.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for the inauguration of the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics at Palasamudram. Highlighting the speciality of the region of Palasamudram, the Prime Minister said that it is associated with spirituality, nation building and good governance and represents the heritage of India. He mentioned Shri Satya Sai Baba’s birthplace in Puttaparthi, the great freedom fighter Padma Shri Kallur Subba Rao, renowned puppetry artist Dalavai Chalapathi Rao and the good governance of the glorious Vijaynagar Empire as sources of inspiration from the region. He expressed confidence that the new campus of NACIN will create new dimensions of good governance and give a boost to trade and industry in the nation.
Noting Thiruvalluvar Day today, the Prime Minister quoted the great Tamil sage and underlined the role of revenue officers in collecting taxes that lead to people’s welfare in a democracy.
PM Modi earlier visited Veerbhadra Temple in Lepakshi and heard the verses of Ranganatha Ramayan. The Prime Minister participated in Bhajan Keertan with the devotees. Noting the belief that Ram Jatayu Samvad took place nearby, the Prime Minister said he is undergoing an 11-day special anushthan before the Pran Pratishtha at the temple at Ayodhya Dham. He expressed gratitude for being blessed at the temple during this pious period. Acknowledging the atmosphere of Ram Bhakti pervading the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that Shri Ram’s inspiration goes beyond devotion. He said that Shri Ram is such a great symbol of good governance that he can be a great inspiration for NACIN too.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, the Prime Minister said that the very idea of Ram Rajya is the notion behind true democracy. He highlighted Mahatma Gandhi’s life experience as the reason behind his backing of the Ram Rajya ideology and spoke about a nation where every citizen’s voice is heard and everyone gets their due respect. “It is said about the citizens of Ram Rajya”, the Prime Minister said quoting a Sanskrit shloka, “Ram Rajya Vasi (citizen), Keep your head high and fight for justice, treat everyone as equal, protect the weak, hold Dharma on the highest level, You are Ram Rajya Vasis”. He underlined that Ram Rajya was established on these four pillars where everyone could walk with their heads held high and with dignity, every citizen is treated as equal, the downtrodden are protected, and Dharma holds paramount importance. “In the 21st century”, the Prime Minister said, “as administrators who enforce the rules and regulations of these modern institutions, you must focus on these four goals and keep them in mind.”
The Prime Minister also mentioned Swami Tulsidas’s description of the tax system in the Ram Rajya. Quoting Ramcharit Manas, the Prime Minister highlighted the welfare aspect of taxation and every paisa of tax received from people would go into the welfare of the people to stimulate prosperity. Further elaborating this PM Modi talked about the tax reforms in the last 10 years. He recalled multiple, non-transparent tax systems of earlier times. “We gave the country a modern system in the form of GST and simplified income tax and introduced faceless assessment. All these reforms have resulted in record tax collection”, the Prime Minister said. ‘We are returning people’s money through various schemes’, he added. He informed that the IT exemption limit was raised from the income of 2 lakh to 7 lakh rupees. Tax reforms after 2014 have resulted in tax savings of about 2.5 lakh crore rupees for the citizens. He said that the number of taxpayers is consistently increasing in the country as they feel happy that their tax money is put to good use. “Whatever we took from people, we returned it to people and this is good governance and the message of Ram Rajya”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the special attention paid to the optimum utilization of resources in Ram Rajya. Pointing out the past government which tended to stall, shelve and divert projects causing huge losses to the nation, the Prime Minister drew an analogy to Lord Ram‘s conversation with Bharat cautioning him against such tendencies and said, “I am confident that you complete tasks which cost less and give more benefit without wasting time.” He highlighted that in the last 10 years, the present government has kept the cost in mind and laid emphasis on completing the projects on time.
Once again quoting Goswami Tulsidas, PM Modi highlighted the need to create a system that supports the poor and weeds out the non deserving. He informed that in the last 10 years, 10 crore fake names have been weeded out of the documents. “Today, every paisa reaches the bank account of the beneficiary who is entitled to it. Fight against corruption and action against corrupt people has been the priority of the government”, he said.
PM Modi underlined that the positive results of this belief can be witnessed in the development works carried out in the nation as he apprised the nation about the latest report released by NITI Aayog yesterday which states that almost 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the last 9 years by the efforts of the present government. Calling it a historic and unprecedented achievement, especially in a nation where slogans for eradicating poverty have been raised for decades, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the government’s priority for the welfare of the poor since coming to power in 2014. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that the poor of this country have the potential to defeat poverty if they are given the means and resources. “We can see this becoming a reality today”, he added. He stated that the government spent on health, education, employment and self-employment, and increasing the facilities for the poor. “When the potential of the poor strengthened and facilities were provided, they started coming out of poverty”, he said noting that it is another good news before the consecration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya on January 22. “Poverty can be reduced in India, this is going to fill everyone with a new belief and will increase the confidence of the country”, he remarked. PM Modi credited the reduction in poverty to the rise of the neo-middle class and the proliferation of the middle class. He said that people in the world of economy realize the potential of the growth of neo-middle class and their contribution towards economic activities. “In such a situation, NACIN must fulfil its responsibility with more seriousness.
PM Modi further elaborated his Sabka Prayas call from the ramparts of the Red Fort by illustrating it with the life of Lord Ram. He recalled Shri Ram’s wise use of resources in his fight against Ravan and converting them into a massive force. He concluded by asking the officers to realize their role in nation-building and called for collective efforts to increase the country's income, and investment and enhance ease of doing business.
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y S Jahan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister for Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of improving governance through Civil Service Capacity Building, the new state-of-the-art campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh was conceptualized and built. Spread in 500 acres, the academy is the apex institution of the Government of India for capacity building in the field of Indirect Taxation (Customs, Central Excise and Goods and Services Tax) and Narcotics Control Administration. The national-level world-class training institute will impart training to the officials of the Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as to the central allied services, state governments & partner nations.
With the addition of this new campus, the NACIN will focus on the use of new-age technologies such as Augmented & Virtual Reality, Blockchain as well as Artificial Intelligence and other emerging Technologies for training and capacity building.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী সত্যসাঁই জেলার পালাসমুদ্রমে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ কাস্টমস, ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড নারকোটিক্স-এর নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
16 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী সত্যসাঁই জেলার পালাসমুদ্রমে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ কাস্টমস, ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড নারকোটিক্স-এর নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীটিও ঘুরে দেখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়ান রেভেনিউ সার্ভিস (কাস্টমস অ্যান্ড ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস)- এর ৭৪ ও ৭৫ ব্যাচের অফিসার পদে প্রশিক্ষণাধীনদের পাশাপাশি ভুটানের রয়্যাল সিভিল সার্ভিসের অফিসার পদে প্রশিক্ষণাধীনদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পালাসমুদ্রমে এই নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধনের জন্য প্রত্যেককে অভিনন্দন জানান। পালাসমুদ্রমের বিশেষত্বকে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চল আধ্যাত্মিকতা, দেশ গঠন এবং সুপ্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত এবং এই অঞ্চল ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিনিধি। পুত্তাপুর্ত্তিতে শ্রী সত্যসাঁই বাবার জন্মস্থল, মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী পদ্মশ্রী কাল্লুর সুব্বারাও, বিখ্যাত পুতুল নাচশিল্পী দালাভাই চলাপতিরাও এবং মহান বিজয়নগর সাম্রাজ্যের সুপ্রশাসনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রেরণার উৎস বলে জানান।
আজ থিলুভাল্লাভুর দিবস। সেই সূত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহান তামিল ঋষির বাণী উদ্ধৃত করেন এবং বলেন গণতন্ত্রে মানুষের কল্যাণে কর সংগ্রহে রাজস্ব আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকার কথা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এর আগে লেপাক্ষীর বীরভদ্র মন্দির পরিদর্শন করেন এবং রঙ্গনাথ রামায়ণের পাঠ শোনেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভক্তদের সঙ্গে ভজন কীর্তনে যোগ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, অযোধ্যাধামে মন্দিরে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার আগে তিনি ১১ দিনের বিশেষ আচার পালন করছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীরামের প্রেরণা ভক্তিরও ঊর্ধ্বে। শ্রীরাম সুপ্রশাসনের প্রতীক এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য প্রবল অনুপ্রেরণা।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর লেখা উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রামরাজ্যের মূল ভাবনাটি প্রকৃত গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তি। মহাত্মা গান্ধী যে রামরাজ্যের আদর্শের কথা বলতেন সেটা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, যেখানে দেশে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কথা শোনা হয় এবং প্রত্যেকই তাদের প্রাপ্য সম্মান পান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংস্কৃত শ্লোক উদ্ধৃত করে বলেন, “রামরাজ্যবাসী (নাগরিক), মাথা উঁচু করে থাকুন এবং ন্যায়ের জন্য লড়াই করুন, প্রত্যেকের সঙ্গে সমান ব্যবহার করুন, দুর্বলকে রক্ষা করুন, ধর্মকে সর্বোচ্চ স্থানে রাখুন, আপনি হবেন রামরাজ্যবাসী”। তিনি বলেন, “একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে যারা এই আধুনিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নীতিনির্দেশ তৈরি করবেন তাদের এই ৪ টি বিষয়কে মনে রাখতে হবে।”
রামচরিতমানসের উল্লেখ করে রামরাজ্যে স্বামী তুলসীদাস বর্ণিত কর ব্যবস্থার কথা বলেন। কর ব্যবস্থার কল্যাণের দিকটি তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি গত ১০ বছরে কর সংস্কার নিয়ে বলেন। পূর্বেকার সময়ে অস্বচ্ছ কর ব্যবস্থার কথাও মনে করিয়ে দেন তিনি। তিনি আরও বলেন, “আমরা দেশকে নতুন ব্যবস্থা দিয়েছি জিএসটি চালু করে এবং আয়করের সরলীকরণ করে এবং ব্যক্তিগত হাজিরা ছাড়াই কর নির্ধারণ করে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা মানুষের অর্থ ফিরিয়ে দিচ্ছি বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে।
রামরাজ্যে সম্পদের পূর্ণ ব্যবহারের প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্বে সরকারগুলি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজে বিলম্ব ঘটানোয় দেশের প্রভূত আর্থিক ক্ষতি হত। তিনি বলেন, “আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে কাজ সময়ে শেষ হলে ক্ষতি কম হয় এবং সময় বাঁচে”।
আরও একবার গোস্বামী তুলসীদাসকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এমন এক ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করার কথা বলেন যেখানে শুধুমাত্র যার প্রয়োজন সেই দরিদ্র মানুষই সহায়তা পাবে। তিনি জানান গত ১০ বছরে ১০ কোটি ভুয়ো নাম নথি থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, “আজ প্রতিটি পয়সা সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছচ্ছে। দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই এবং দুর্নীতিগ্রস্তদের বিরুদ্ধে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ, এই সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী গতকাল নীতি আয়োগ প্রকাশিত সাম্প্রতিক প্রতিবেদনটির উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে বলা হয়েছে বর্তমান সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফলে গত ৯ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্রমুক্ত হয়েছেন। একে ঐতিহাসিক এবং অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, আগে দশকের পর দশক ধরে শুধু গরিবি হটাও-এর স্লোগান দেওয়াই হত। ২০১৪-য় ক্ষমতায় আসার পর বর্তমান সরকার দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। যদি দরিদ্র মানুষকে অর্থ এবং সুযোগ দেওয়া হয় তাহলে দারিদ্রকে পরাজিত করার ক্ষমতা আছে তাদের। আজ আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি এটি বাস্তব হয়ে উঠছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী দারিদ্র হ্রাসের জন্য নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির উত্থানকেই কৃতিত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল মানুষ নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির সম্ভাবনা এবং অর্থনৈতিক কাজে নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির অবদানের কথা বুঝতে পেরেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে বলা সবকা প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। রাবণের বিরুদ্ধে সম্পদের কৌশলী ব্যবহারে শ্রীরামের দক্ষতার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আধিকারিকদের দেশ গঠনে তাদের ভূমিকার কথা অনুধাবন করতে বলেন এবং দেশের আয়, বিনিয়োগ এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুযোগ বাড়াতে সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের আহ্বান জানান।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী এস আব্দুল নাজির, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওয়াই এস জগনমোহন রেড্ডি, অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন, সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড কাস্টমস-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার আগরওয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্যদের মধ্যে।