वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिरात यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी व्हायब्रंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 चा भाग म्हणून भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिरात उद्योग परीषदेचे आयोजन
यूएई - इंडिया सेपा परिषदेच्या संकेतस्थळाचे प्रकाशन
11 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
व्हायब्रंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 चा एक भाग म्हणून भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमधील(UAE) द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी भारत-यूएई यांच्यात उद्योग परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे महामहीम राष्ट्रपती शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाहयान हे व्हायब्रंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 चे प्रमुख पाहुणे असून,त्यांनी या परिषदेत दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील सहकार्य वाढविण्यावर आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यावर भर दिला. भारताचे पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महामहीम शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाहयान यांचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले आणि भारत-यूएई संबंधांना गती देण्याचा विचार आणि प्रयत्न याची आकांक्षा भारत जोपासत आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
भारत-यूएई उद्योग परिषदेच्या उदघाटन सत्रात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री (भारत)श्री पीयूष गोयल,आणि परराष्ट्र व्यापार राज्यमंत्री, अर्थ मंत्रालय (UAE) महामहिम (H.E.) डॉ.थानी बिन अहमद अल झेउदी, यांच्या विशेष बीजभाषणांसह गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांच्या भाषणाचा समावेश होता.
श्री पीयूष गोयल, महामहीम डॉ.थानी बिन अहमद अल झेयुदी आणि श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांनी उदघाटन सत्राचा एक भाग म्हणून UAE – India CEPA परिषदेच्या (UICC) संकेतस्थळाचे औपचारिक प्रकाशन केले. या सत्रात भारतात भरभराटीस आलेल्या स्टार्टअपच्या व्यवस्थेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आणि त्यावर भारतीय उद्योग समूहाचे अध्यक्ष कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (CII) नॅशनल स्टार्टअप कौन्सिल आणि स्नॅपडील आणि टायटन कॅपिटलचे सह-संस्थापक -श्री कुणाल बहल,यांनी नोंद केलेल्या अभिप्रायाचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय उद्योग समूह आणि यूएई- स्टार्ट-अप यांच्या समन्वयाने सुरू केलेल्या “अनलॉकिंग ऑपॉर्च्युनिटीज: इंडिया- UAE स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम कन्व्हर्जन्स” या शीर्षकाअंतर्गत एक अहवालही या शिखर परिषदेत प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.
भारत-यूएई उद्योग परिषदेत व्यापार वित्त, गुंतवणूक सुलभता आणि क्षेत्रीय सहयोग यासारख्या क्षेत्रात पुढील सहकार्यासाठी एका लक्ष्यवेधी चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन केले होते. भारतीय आणि यूएई शिष्टमंडळात सरकार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील उभय प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता. या सत्रात भारतीय निर्यातदारांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी यूएईमध्ये भारताची प्रस्तावित असलेल्या गोदाम सुविधेच्या भारत मार्टवरील सादरीकरणाचा समावेश होता.
भारत-यूएई यांच्यातील व्यापार 2022 मध्ये 85 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढला, ज्यामुळे यूएई 2022-23 या वर्षासाठी भारताचा तिसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार बनला आणि यूएई हे भारताचे दुसरे-सर्वात मोठे निर्यात स्थान बनले. फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये,ज्या देशासोबत यूएईने सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारीचे करार (CEPA) केले आहेत असा भारत हा पहिला देश बनला.1 मे 2022 रोजी सेपा ( CEPA) लागू झाल्यापासून द्विपक्षीय व्यापारात अंदाजे 15% वाढ झाली आहे.
यूएई-इंडिया उद्योग परिषद हे भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधांचा परस्पर विकास आणि समृद्धीला गती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने पुढे टाकलेले आणखी एक पाऊल आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE Business Summit held as part of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 to strengthen bilateral ties
UAE – India CEPA Council website launched at Summit
Report on CII India-UAE Start-Up Initiative titled “Unlocking Opportunities: India- UAE Start-Up Ecosystem Convergence” also launched
Bilateral trade increases by 15% since the entry into force of India-UAE CEPA
11 JAN 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The India-UAE Business Summit was held on 10th January 2024 to strengthen bilateral ties between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
UAE’s President His Highness (H.H.) Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan is the chief guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, further emphasising the growing cooperation and strengthening relations between the two nations. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended a warm welcome to H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and remarked that India cherishes his thoughts and efforts to boost India-UAE ties.
The Inaugural Session of the India-UAE Business Summit included keynote addresses from Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles (India) and His Excellency (H.E.) Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economy (UAE) along with special remarks from Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat.
Shri Piyush Goyal, H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, and Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel ceremonially launched the UAE – India CEPA Council (UICC) website as part of the inaugural session. The session also highlighted India’s booming startup landscape and included remarks from Shri Kunal Bahl, Chairman - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Startup Council and Co-founder - Snapdeal and Titan Capital.
A report on the CII India-UAE Start-Up Initiative titled “Unlocking Opportunities: India- UAE Start-Up Ecosystem Convergence” was also launched during the summit. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri R Dinesh, President, CII and Chairman, TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited and included addresses from H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chief Executive Officer - DP World, and M.A. Yusuff Ali, Chairman Lulu Group International, who mentioned their interest in increasing investment in the food processing industry in India.
The India-UAE Business Summit also facilitated a focused discussion session for further cooperation in areas such as trade finance, investment facilitation, and sectoral collaboration. The Indian and the UAE delegations comprised of representatives from both the Government and the industry. The session included a presentation on the Bharat Mart which is a proposed warehousing facility by India in the UAE to support Indian exporters.
India-UAE trade rose to USD 85 billion in 2022, making the UAE India’s third-largest trading partner for the year 2022-23 and India's second-largest export destination. In February 2022, India became the first country with which the UAE signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Bilateral trade has increased by approximately 15% since the entry into force of the CEPA on 1 May 2022.
The CEPA was a landmark agreement designed to spark a new era of cooperation between two nations and strengthening the long-standing cultural, political and economic ties. It has helped reduce tariffs on more than 80% of product lines, eliminate barriers to trade and create new pathways for investment and joint ventures. In the first 12 months of the CEPA, bilateral non-oil trade reached US$50.5 billion, representing a growth of 5.8% compared to the corresponding period a year earlier. The two countries are fast moving towards the target of US$100 billion non-oil trade by 2030.
A Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a framework to promote the use of local currencies (INR-AED) for cross-border transactions was signed by Governors of the respective Central Banks of India and the UAE in July 2023. Developing the Local Currency Settlement System between the two countries to settle bilateral trade reflects mutual confidence and underlines the robustness of the economies in both countries.
The UAE-India Business Summit is another step towards accelerating India-UAE bilateral economic relations for mutual growth and prosperity.