Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE Business Summit held as part of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 to strengthen bilateral ties
UAE – India CEPA Council website launched at Summit
Report on CII India-UAE Start-Up Initiative titled “Unlocking Opportunities: India- UAE Start-Up Ecosystem Convergence” also launched
Bilateral trade increases by 15% since the entry into force of India-UAE CEPA
11 JAN 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The India-UAE Business Summit was held on 10th January 2024 to strengthen bilateral ties between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
UAE’s President His Highness (H.H.) Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan is the chief guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, further emphasising the growing cooperation and strengthening relations between the two nations. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended a warm welcome to H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and remarked that India cherishes his thoughts and efforts to boost India-UAE ties.
The Inaugural Session of the India-UAE Business Summit included keynote addresses from Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles (India) and His Excellency (H.E.) Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economy (UAE) along with special remarks from Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat.
Shri Piyush Goyal, H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, and Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel ceremonially launched the UAE – India CEPA Council (UICC) website as part of the inaugural session. The session also highlighted India’s booming startup landscape and included remarks from Shri Kunal Bahl, Chairman - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Startup Council and Co-founder - Snapdeal and Titan Capital.
A report on the CII India-UAE Start-Up Initiative titled “Unlocking Opportunities: India- UAE Start-Up Ecosystem Convergence” was also launched during the summit. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri R Dinesh, President, CII and Chairman, TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited and included addresses from H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chief Executive Officer - DP World, and M.A. Yusuff Ali, Chairman Lulu Group International, who mentioned their interest in increasing investment in the food processing industry in India.
The India-UAE Business Summit also facilitated a focused discussion session for further cooperation in areas such as trade finance, investment facilitation, and sectoral collaboration. The Indian and the UAE delegations comprised of representatives from both the Government and the industry. The session included a presentation on the Bharat Mart which is a proposed warehousing facility by India in the UAE to support Indian exporters.
India-UAE trade rose to USD 85 billion in 2022, making the UAE India’s third-largest trading partner for the year 2022-23 and India's second-largest export destination. In February 2022, India became the first country with which the UAE signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Bilateral trade has increased by approximately 15% since the entry into force of the CEPA on 1 May 2022.
The CEPA was a landmark agreement designed to spark a new era of cooperation between two nations and strengthening the long-standing cultural, political and economic ties. It has helped reduce tariffs on more than 80% of product lines, eliminate barriers to trade and create new pathways for investment and joint ventures. In the first 12 months of the CEPA, bilateral non-oil trade reached US$50.5 billion, representing a growth of 5.8% compared to the corresponding period a year earlier. The two countries are fast moving towards the target of US$100 billion non-oil trade by 2030.
A Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a framework to promote the use of local currencies (INR-AED) for cross-border transactions was signed by Governors of the respective Central Banks of India and the UAE in July 2023. Developing the Local Currency Settlement System between the two countries to settle bilateral trade reflects mutual confidence and underlines the robustness of the economies in both countries.
The UAE-India Business Summit is another step towards accelerating India-UAE bilateral economic relations for mutual growth and prosperity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में भारत- संयुक्त अरब अमीरात बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात - भारत सीईपीए परिषद की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई
सीआईआई इंडिया-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात स्टार्ट-अप पर "अनलॉकिंग आपर्टूनटीज इंडिया-यूएई स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम कन्वर्जेंस" नामक पहल की भी शुरुआत की गई
भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सीईपीए लागू होने के बाद से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है
11 JAN 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 10 जनवरी 2024 को भारत-यूएई बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 में मुख्य अतिथि रहें, जो दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग और संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर देते हैं। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत-यूएई संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत उनके विचारों और प्रयासों की सराहना करता है।
भारत-यूएई बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य, सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री (भारत) श्री पीयूष गोयल, महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल ज़ायौदी विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय (यूएई) के मुख्य भाषण शामिल रहें। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र रजनीकांत पटेल ने भी विशेष संबोधन दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल, महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायोदी और श्री भूपेन्द्र रजनीकांत पटेल ने उद्घाटन सत्र के एक हिस्से के रूप में औपचारिक रूप से यूएई-भारत सीईपीए काउंसिल (यूआईसीसी) वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की। इस सत्र में भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया जिसमें श्री कुणाल बहल, अध्यक्ष - भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) नेशनल स्टार्टअप काउंसिल और सह-संस्थापक - स्नैपडील और टाइटन कैपिटल के संबोधन शामिल रहें।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सीआईआई इंडिया-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात स्टार्ट-अप पर "अनलॉकिंग आपर्टूनटीज इंडिया-यूएई स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम कन्वर्जेंस" नामक पहल की भी शुरुआत की गई। इस उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष और टीवीएस सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री आर दिनेश ने की और इसमें महामहिम सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी - डीपी वर्ल्ड और एमए यूसुफ अली, अध्यक्ष लुलु ग्रुप इंटरनेशनल के संबोधन भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में निवेश बढ़ाने में अपनी रुचि का उल्लेख किया।
भारत-यूएई बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन में व्यापार वित्त, निवेश सुविधा और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग के लिए एक केंद्रित चर्चा सत्र की भी सुविधा प्रदान की गई। भारतीय और यूएई प्रतिनिधिमंडल में दोनो सरकार और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस सत्र में भारत मार्ट की एक प्रस्तुति भी शामिल रहीं जो भारतीय निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित भंडारण सुविधा है।
भारत-यूएई व्यापार 2022 में बढ़कर 85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जिससे संयुक्त अरब अमीरात वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार हो गया और भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यात गंतव्य भी बन गया। फरवरी 2022 में, भारत ऐसा पहला देश बन गया जिसके साथ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने एक व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 1 मई 2022 को सीईपीए के लागू होने के बाद से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
सीईपीए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता था, जिसे दोनो देशों के बीच सहयोग के एक नए युग को शुरू करने और दीर्घकालिक सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया था। इससे 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पाद लाइनों पर टैरिफ को कम करने, व्यापार में बाधाओं को समाप्त करने और निवेश और संयुक्त उद्यमों के लिए नए मार्गों का सृजन करने में मदद मिली है। सीईपीए के पहले 12 महीनों में, द्विपक्षीय गैर-तेल व्यापार बढ़कर 50.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो एक साल पहले की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। दोनों देश 2030 तक 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के गैर-तेल व्यापार के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
सीमा पार लेनदेन के लिए स्थानीय मुद्राओं (आईएनआर-एईडी) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ढ़ाचे की स्थापना के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन पर जुलाई 2023 में भारत और यूएई के केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान का विकास दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को निपटाने की व्यवस्था परस्पर विश्वास को दर्शाती है और दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की मजबूती को भी रेखांकित करती है।
यूएई-भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन आपसी प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को गति देने की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।