பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் நூல் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
25 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் அவர்களே, எனது நீண்டகால நண்பரும் மஹாமனா சம்பூர்ண வங்கமே பத்திரிகையின் தலைமை ஆசிரியருமான ராம் பகதூர் ராய் அவர்களே, மகாமனா மாளவியா மிஷனின் தலைவர் பிரபு நாராயண் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவ் அவர்களே, இங்கு உள்ள அனைத்து புகழ்பெற்ற ஆளுமைகளே!
முதலில் அனைவருக்கும் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்! பாரதம் மற்றும் பாரதத்தின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருக்கும் கோடிக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் நாள் இன்று. இன்று மகாமனா மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா அவர்களின் பிறந்த நாள். இன்று அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்த நாள். இந்த புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், மகாமனா மாளவியா அவர்களை வணங்குகிறேன். அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய்க்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் நல்லாட்சி தினம் கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நல்லாட்சி தினத்தில் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
பண்டிட் மதன்மோகன் மாளவியாவின் முழுமையான படைப்புகள் இந்த நன்னாளில் வெளியிடப்படுவது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. மகாமானா என்று அழைக்கப்படும் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் சிந்தனைகள், லட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் அவரது வாழ்க்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்த முழு நூல் தொகுப்பு நமது இளைஞர்களையும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்த ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகமாக செயல்படும். பாரதத்தின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தையும் சமகால வரலாற்றையும் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கு இது ஒரு வாயிலைத் திறக்கும். இந்தப் படைப்புகள், குறிப்பாக ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள், வரலாறு மற்றும் அரசியல் அறிவியல் மாணவர்களுக்கு, ஒரு அறிவுசார் பொக்கிஷமாகத் திகழும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நூலைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ள குழுவை நான் அறிவேன். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இந்த பணிக்காக பல ஆண்டுகளை அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளீர்கள். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும் மாளவியாவின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கடிதங்களையும் ஆவணங்களையும் தேடுவது, அவற்றைச் சேகரிப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் வெளிச்சத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வருவது, பழைய ஆவணங்களைச் சேகரிப்பது போன்றவை சாகசங்களுக்கு சற்றும் சளைத்ததல்ல. இந்த ஆழமான முயற்சியின் விளைவாக, மகாமனாவின் மகத்தான ஆளுமை இப்போது இந்த முழுமையான 11 தொகுதிகளின் தொகுப்பு வடிவத்தில் நம் முன் உள்ளது. இந்த மகத்தான முயற்சிக்காக தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், மகாமனா மாளவியா மிஷன், ராம் பகதூர் ராய் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினருக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
மகாமனா போன்ற ஆளுமைகள் நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை பிறக்கின்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு கணமும், பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் அவர்கள் நம்மை பாதித்துக் கொண்டே இருக்கின்றனர். பாரதம் மகாமனாவுக்கு பல தலைமுறைகளாகக் கடன்பட்டிருக்கிறது. கல்வியிலும் திறமையிலும் தன் காலத்தின் தலைசிறந்த அறிஞர்களுக்கு இணையாக அவர் திகழ்ந்தார். நவீன சிந்தனையும், பண்டைய மரபுகளும் கலந்தவர் அவர்! சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்காற்றியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் ஆன்மீக ஆன்மாவை விழிப்படையச் செய்வதிலும் அவர் தீவிரமாகப் பங்களித்தார்! மகாமனாவின் இதுபோன்ற பல பங்களிப்புகள் இப்போது முழுமையான தொகுப்பின் 11 தொகுதிகள் மூலம் வெளிச்சத்திற்கு வரும். அவருக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கியதை இந்த அரசின் அதிர்ஷ்டமாக கருதுகிறேன். தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் எனக்கு மகாமனா இன்னொரு காரணத்திற்காகவும் விசேஷமானவர். அவரைப் போலவே எனக்கும் காசிக்கு சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு இறைவனால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014ம் ஆண்டு தேர்தலில் நான் வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, முன்மொழிந்தவர் மகாமனாவின் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் என்பது எனது பாக்கியம். மகாமனாவுக்கு காசி மீது ஆழ்ந்த நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது. இன்று, காசி வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உயரங்களைத் தொட்டு, அதன் பாரம்பரியத்தின் பெருமையை மீட்டெடுக்கிறது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
அடிமை மனப்பான்மையிலிருந்து விடுபட்ட நாடு, தமது பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றி பெருமிதம் கொண்டு, சுதந்திரத்தின் 'அமிர்த காலத்தில்' தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருகிறது. மாளவியா அவர்களின் எண்ணங்களின் சாராம்சத்தை நமது அரசின் பணிகளிலும் நீங்கள் உணர்வீர்கள். மாளவியா, நவீன உடலில் பண்டைய ஆன்மாவைப் பாதுகாக்கும் ஒரு தேசத்தின் பார்வையை நமக்கு வழங்கினார். ஆங்கிலேயரை எதிர்த்து கல்வியைப் புறக்கணிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணம் எழுந்தபோது, மாளவியா அதற்கு எதிராக நின்றார். அந்த யோசனையை அவர் எதிர்த்தார். கல்வியைப் புறக்கணிப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக, இந்திய விழுமியங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட தற்சார்பு கல்வி முறையை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி நாம் நகர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தப் பொறுப்பை அவரே ஏற்றது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை மதிப்புமிக்க நிறுவனமாக நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கினார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ஆக்ஸ்போர்டு மற்றும் கேம்பிரிட்ஜ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களில் படிக்கும் இளைஞர்களை பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு வர ஊக்குவித்தார். ஆங்கிலத்தில் சிறந்த அறிஞராக இருந்தபோதிலும், மகாமனா இந்திய மொழிகளை வலுவாக ஆதரித்தார். ஒரு காலத்தில் பாரசீகமும், ஆங்கிலமும் நாட்டின் நிர்வாகத்திலும் நீதிமன்றங்களிலும் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தின. இதற்கு எதிராகவும் மாளவியா குரல் கொடுத்தார். இவரது முயற்சியால், தேவநாகரி எழுத்துமுறையின் பயன்பாடு பிரபலமடைந்தது. மேலும் இந்திய மொழிகள் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றன. இன்று, நாட்டின் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் மாளவியாவின் முயற்சிகளின் அறிகுறிகளைக் காணலாம். இந்திய மொழிகளில் உயர்கல்வியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். நீதிமன்றங்களில் இந்திய மொழிகளில் பணியாற்றுவதையும் அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, இந்த வேலையைச் செய்ய நாடு 75 ஆண்டுகள் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் பலமும் அதன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் உள்ளது. மாளவியா தமது வாழ்நாளில் பல நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கினார். அங்கு தேசிய ஆளுமைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டனர். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைப் பற்றி உலகம் அறிந்திருந்தாலும், மகாமனா வேறு பல நிறுவனங்களையும் நிறுவினார். ஹரித்துவாரில் உள்ள ரிஷிகுல் பிரம்மச்சரிய ஆசிரமம், பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள பாரதி பவன் நூலகம் அல்லது லாகூரில் உள்ள சனாதன் தர்ம மகாவித்யாலயா என பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களை தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப மாளவியா அவர்கள் அர்ப்பணித்தார். அந்த சகாப்தத்தை இன்றைய காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்த்தால், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் செயல்பாட்டில் மீண்டும் பாரதம் ஒன்றன்பின் ஒன்றாக ஒரு நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்குவதைக் காண்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே
மகாமனாவும், அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயும் ஒரே எண்ண நீரோட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள். அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் மகாமனாவைப் பற்றி இவ்வாறு கூறினார், "அரசு உதவியின்றி ஒரு நபர் எதையாவது செய்ய முற்படும்போது, மகாமனாவின் ஆளுமை, அவரது குணம், ஒரு கலங்கரை விளக்கத்தைப் போல ஒளிரும்." என்றார். மாளவியா, அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் மற்றும் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரரும் கண்ட அந்த கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இன்று நாடு ஒன்றுபட்டுள்ளது. நல்லாட்சியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றோம். நல்லாட்சி என்பது அதிகாரத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாக இல்லாமல் சேவையை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். தெளிவான நோக்கங்களுடன், கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்படும்போது, ஒவ்வொரு தகுதியான நபரும் எந்தப் பாகுபாடும் இல்லாமல் தங்கள் முழு உரிமைகளையும் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த நல்லாட்சிக் கொள்கையே இன்று எமது அரசின் அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
அடிப்படை வசதிகளுக்காக பொதுமக்கள் அலைய வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்த அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயலாற்றி வருகிறது. அதற்குப் பதிலாக, அரசு ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனிடமும் சென்று அவர்களுக்கு அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் வழங்குகிறது. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களுக்கு வரும் மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனத்தை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். பயனாளிகள் பல திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை அந்த இடத்திலேயே பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே
நல்லாட்சியின் மற்றொரு அம்சம் நேர்மை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை. நம் நாட்டில், ஊழல்கள் இல்லாமல் அரசுகள் செயல்பட முடியாது என்ற கருத்து இருந்தது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு வரை பல லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் ஊழல் நடந்துள்ளதாக கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்போம். எனினும் நமது அரசாங்கம் தனது நல்லாட்சியின் மூலமாக ஊழல் அச்சங்களை தகர்த்தெறிந்துள்ளது. இன்று, ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக பல லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. நேர்மையாக வரி செலுத்துவோரின் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் மக்கள் நலனுக்காகவும், தேச நலனுக்காகவும் செலவிடப்பட வேண்டும். இதுதான் நல்லாட்சி.
நண்பர்களே,
அத்தகைய நேர்மையுடன் பணிகளைச் செய்து, அதற்கேற்ப கொள்கைகளை வகுக்கும்போது, அதன் விளைவு தெளிவாகத் தெரியும். இந்த நல்லாட்சியின் விளைவுதான், எங்கள் அரசின் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 13.5 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, அரசு திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் மக்களை விரைவாக சென்றடைகின்றன. இது நல்லாட்சி இல்லை என்றால் வேறு என்ன?
இன்று இந்தியாவில் மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நம்பிக்கை தேசத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தன்னம்பிக்கையில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த நம்பிக்கை சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான சக்தியாக மாறி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் மகாமனா மற்றும் அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் கொள்கைகளை அளவுகோலாகக் கருதி, வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற கனவை நோக்கி நாம் செயல்பட வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் உறுதியுடன் வெற்றிப் பாதைக்கு பங்களிப்பார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், மீண்டும் மகாமனாவுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தி, என் உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of Collected Work of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
25 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Anurag Thakur ji and Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, my long-time friend and Chief Editor of Mahamana Sampoorna Vangamay, Ram Bahadur Rai ji, the President of Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Prabhu Narayan Shrivastav ji, all the distinguished personalities present on the dais, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, Merry Christmas to all of you! Today is a day that serves as an inspiration for millions of people who hold faith in Bharat and Bharatiyata. It's the birth anniversary of Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji. It's also the birth anniversary of Atal ji today. On this sacred occasion, I bow to the feet of Mahamana Malaviya ji and pay my respectful homage to Atal ji. On the occasion of Atal ji's birth anniversary, the country is observing Good Governance Day. I extend my congratulations to all the citizens on Good Governance Day.
Friends,
The release of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya's complete works on this auspicious occasion is inherently significant. This entire ‘Vangmay’ (collection), reflecting Mahamana's thoughts, ideals, and his life, will serve as a powerful medium to acquaint our youth and future generations. It will open a gateway to understand and comprehend Bharat’s independence struggle and contemporary history. These works, particularly for research scholars, students of history, and political science, are nothing less than an intellectual treasure. These books cover everything from the episodes related to the establishment of BHU, his dialogues with the top leadership of Congress, his firm stance against British rule, and to the value of Bharat’s ancient heritage. Most importantly, one volume mentioned by Ram Bahadur Rai ji contains excerpts from Mahamana's personal diary. Mahamana's diary can provide guidance to the Indian psyche in all dimensions, including society, nation, and spirituality.
Friends, I know the mission team and all of you have dedicated years to this work. Searching for thousands of letters and documents of Malaviya ji from every corner of the country, collecting them, meticulously navigating through archives like exploring a vast ocean, bringing each paper to light and collecting old papers from the personal collections of kings and maharajas is no less than a Herculean task. The result of this profound effort is that Mahamana's colossal personality is now before us in the form of this complete 11-volume collection. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Ram Bahadur Rai ji and his team for this great endeavour. Many individuals from libraries and families connected to Mahamana have also made significant contributions. I applaud all those people from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Personalities like Mahamana are born once in centuries. They continue to influence us every moment, every time, for many generations to come. Bharat owes a debt to Mahamana that spans across many generations. He was on par with the greatest scholars of his time in education and competence. He was a fusion of modern thinking and ancient traditions! Not only did he play a significant role in the independence struggle, but he also actively contributed to awakening the spiritual soul of the country! If one perspective of his vision was on the challenges of the present, the other was dedicated to building the future! Mahamana, in whatever role he held, prioritized 'Nation First.' He clashed with the mightiest powers for the country. Even in the most challenging times, he sowed the seeds of possibilities for the nation. There are many such contributions of Mahamana that will now authentically come to light through the 11 volumes of the complete collection. I consider it fortunate for my government that we awarded him the Bharat Ratna. For me personally, Mahamana is special for another reason. Like him, I have also been given the opportunity by God to serve Kashi. It is also my privilege that when I filed the nomination papers for the 2014 elections, the proposer was a member of Mahamana ji's family. Mahamana had profound faith in Kashi. Today, Kashi is touching new heights of development, restoring the pride of its heritage.
My family members,
Liberated from the mentality of slavery, the country is taking pride in its heritage and is continuing to move forward in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. You will feel the essence of Malaviya ji's thoughts somewhere in the work of our governments also. Malaviya ji gave us a vision of a nation whose modern body preserves its ancient soul. When the idea of boycotting education while opposing the British arose, Malaviya ji stood against that concept. He was against that idea. He said that instead of boycotting education, we should move towards creating a self-reliant education system based on Indian values. And interestingly, he not only took up this responsibility himself but also gave the country the Banaras Hindu University as a prestigious institution. He encouraged youth studying in institutions like Oxford and Cambridge to come to BHU. Despite being a great scholar of English, Mahamana strongly advocated for Indian languages. There was a time when Persian and English dominated the country's administration and courts. Malaviya ji raised his voice against this as well. Due to his efforts, the use of the Devanagari script gained popularity, and Indian languages received recognition. Today, glimpses of Malaviya ji's efforts can be seen in the country's new National Education Policy. We have initiated higher education in Indian languages. The government is also encouraging work in Indian languages in courts. Unfortunately, the country had to wait 75 years for this work to be done.
Friends,
The strength of any nation lies in the empowerment of its institutions. Malaviya ji created many such institutions in his lifetime where the development of national personalities took place. While the world knows about Banaras Hindu University, Mahamana ji also established many other institutions. Whether it's the Rishikul Brahmacharya Ashram in Haridwar, Bharati Bhavan Library in Prayagraj, or the Sanatan Dharma Mahavidyalaya in Lahore, Malaviya ji dedicated various institutions to nation-building. If we compare that era with today, we find that once again Bharat is creating one institution after another in the process of nation-building. A separate Ministry of Cooperation has been established to give momentum to the country's development through the power of cooperation. The central government has established a separate Ministry of AYUSH for the development of Indian medical practices. The foundation stone for the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has also been laid in Jamnagar. We have established the Indian Institute of Millets Research for research on Shree Anna, i.e., millets. Bharat has recently formed the Global Biofuel Alliance for contemplation on global topics in the energy sector. Whether it's the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the formation of DAKSHIN for the Global South, or the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, the establishment of IN-SPACe for the space sector or the SAGAR Initiative in the naval sector, Bharat is becoming the creator of many national and international institutions today. These institutions, these initiatives, are not just for 21st-century Bharat but will also work towards giving a new direction to the world of the 21st century.
Friends,
Mahamana and Atal ji were both connected to the same stream of thoughts. Atal ji said about Mahamana, "When a person sets out to do something without government assistance, Mahamana's personality, his character, will illuminate his path like a beacon." Today, the country is united in fulfilling those dreams that Malaviya ji, Atal ji, and every freedom fighter of the country envisioned. We have based it on good governance. Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric. When policies are formulated with clear intentions, with empathy... and when every deserving person gets their full rights without any discrimination. This principle of good governance has become the identity of our government today.
Our government is constantly striving to ensure that citizens don't have to run around for basic facilities. Instead, the government is going to each citizen and providing them with every facility. Now our effort is to ensure the saturation of every facility and implement it 100 per cent. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is being conducted across the country for this purpose. You must have seen Modi's guarantee vehicle reaching villages and cities. Beneficiaries are getting the benefits of many schemes on the spot. Let me give you an example. Today, the Central Government provides Ayushman cards for free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor person. These cards have been given to millions of poor people in the last few years. However, due to a lack of awareness in many areas, poor people could not get these Ayushman cards. Now, Modi's guarantee vehicle has distributed more than one crore new Ayushman cards within just 40 days in the country. The beneficiaries have been identified and given the cards. No one should be left behind. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ -- this is good governance.
Friends,
Another aspect of good governance is honesty and transparency. In our country, there was a perception that governments cannot function without big scams and corruption. Before 2014, we used to hear a lot about scams worth lakhs of crores of rupees. However, our government, through its good governance, has shattered those apprehensions. Today, discussions revolve around schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees for the welfare of the poor. We are spending 4 lakh crores of rupees on the scheme of free ration for the poor. Our government is also spending more than 4 lakh crores of rupees to provide permanent homes to the poor. More than 3 lakh crores of rupees are being spent to bring piped water to every home. Every rupee of the honest taxpayers should be spent in the welfare of the people and the national interest ... This is good governance.
And friends,
When work is done with such honesty and policies are formulated accordingly, then the result is evident. The result of this good governance is that 13.5 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in just five years of our government.
Friends,
Without empathy, one cannot imagine good governance. We had more than 110 districts in our country considered backward, which were left on their own. It was believed that since these 110 districts were backward, the country would remain backward as well. When an officer had to be given a punishment posting, they were sent to these districts. It was accepted that nothing could be changed in these 110 districts, and neither could the country progress. Therefore, our government rebranded these 110 districts as Aspiration Districts. We focused on the development of these districts on a mission mode. Today, these aspirational districts are performing better than other districts on various development parameters. In the same spirit, we are currently working on the Aspirational Blocks Program.
Friends,
When the mindset and approach change, results follow. For decades, our border villages were considered the last villages. We instilled in them the belief that they are the country's first villages. We initiated the Vibrant Village program in the border villages. Today, government officials and ministers are visiting those areas, interacting with the people. I made it compulsory for my cabinet ministers that they must spend the night at the village which was previously considered the last village, which I now call the first village. Some have even gone to altitudes as high as 17,000 feet.
Today, the benefits of government schemes are reaching the people there swiftly. If this isn't good governance, then what is? In times of any unfortunate incident or disaster in the country, the government rapidly mobilizes relief and prevention efforts. We witnessed this during the Corona pandemic and the Ukraine conflict. Whenever there is a crisis anywhere in the world, the country works at a war footing to save its citizens. There are numerous examples of good governance which I can give. The changes in governance are also influencing societal perspectives. As a result, there is a newfound trust between the people and the government in Bharat today. This trust is reflected in the rising self-confidence of the nation. This confidence is becoming the energy for the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, we must work towards the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, considering the principles of Mahamana and Atal ji as benchmarks. I believe that every citizen of the country will contribute their full dedication to the path of success with determination. With this belief, I now conclude my speech, paying my respects to Mahamana once again. Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.