Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of Collected Work of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
25 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Anurag Thakur ji and Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, my long-time friend and Chief Editor of Mahamana Sampoorna Vangamay, Ram Bahadur Rai ji, the President of Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Prabhu Narayan Shrivastav ji, all the distinguished personalities present on the dais, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, Merry Christmas to all of you! Today is a day that serves as an inspiration for millions of people who hold faith in Bharat and Bharatiyata. It's the birth anniversary of Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji. It's also the birth anniversary of Atal ji today. On this sacred occasion, I bow to the feet of Mahamana Malaviya ji and pay my respectful homage to Atal ji. On the occasion of Atal ji's birth anniversary, the country is observing Good Governance Day. I extend my congratulations to all the citizens on Good Governance Day.
Friends,
The release of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya's complete works on this auspicious occasion is inherently significant. This entire ‘Vangmay’ (collection), reflecting Mahamana's thoughts, ideals, and his life, will serve as a powerful medium to acquaint our youth and future generations. It will open a gateway to understand and comprehend Bharat’s independence struggle and contemporary history. These works, particularly for research scholars, students of history, and political science, are nothing less than an intellectual treasure. These books cover everything from the episodes related to the establishment of BHU, his dialogues with the top leadership of Congress, his firm stance against British rule, and to the value of Bharat’s ancient heritage. Most importantly, one volume mentioned by Ram Bahadur Rai ji contains excerpts from Mahamana's personal diary. Mahamana's diary can provide guidance to the Indian psyche in all dimensions, including society, nation, and spirituality.
Friends, I know the mission team and all of you have dedicated years to this work. Searching for thousands of letters and documents of Malaviya ji from every corner of the country, collecting them, meticulously navigating through archives like exploring a vast ocean, bringing each paper to light and collecting old papers from the personal collections of kings and maharajas is no less than a Herculean task. The result of this profound effort is that Mahamana's colossal personality is now before us in the form of this complete 11-volume collection. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Ram Bahadur Rai ji and his team for this great endeavour. Many individuals from libraries and families connected to Mahamana have also made significant contributions. I applaud all those people from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Personalities like Mahamana are born once in centuries. They continue to influence us every moment, every time, for many generations to come. Bharat owes a debt to Mahamana that spans across many generations. He was on par with the greatest scholars of his time in education and competence. He was a fusion of modern thinking and ancient traditions! Not only did he play a significant role in the independence struggle, but he also actively contributed to awakening the spiritual soul of the country! If one perspective of his vision was on the challenges of the present, the other was dedicated to building the future! Mahamana, in whatever role he held, prioritized 'Nation First.' He clashed with the mightiest powers for the country. Even in the most challenging times, he sowed the seeds of possibilities for the nation. There are many such contributions of Mahamana that will now authentically come to light through the 11 volumes of the complete collection. I consider it fortunate for my government that we awarded him the Bharat Ratna. For me personally, Mahamana is special for another reason. Like him, I have also been given the opportunity by God to serve Kashi. It is also my privilege that when I filed the nomination papers for the 2014 elections, the proposer was a member of Mahamana ji's family. Mahamana had profound faith in Kashi. Today, Kashi is touching new heights of development, restoring the pride of its heritage.
My family members,
Liberated from the mentality of slavery, the country is taking pride in its heritage and is continuing to move forward in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. You will feel the essence of Malaviya ji's thoughts somewhere in the work of our governments also. Malaviya ji gave us a vision of a nation whose modern body preserves its ancient soul. When the idea of boycotting education while opposing the British arose, Malaviya ji stood against that concept. He was against that idea. He said that instead of boycotting education, we should move towards creating a self-reliant education system based on Indian values. And interestingly, he not only took up this responsibility himself but also gave the country the Banaras Hindu University as a prestigious institution. He encouraged youth studying in institutions like Oxford and Cambridge to come to BHU. Despite being a great scholar of English, Mahamana strongly advocated for Indian languages. There was a time when Persian and English dominated the country's administration and courts. Malaviya ji raised his voice against this as well. Due to his efforts, the use of the Devanagari script gained popularity, and Indian languages received recognition. Today, glimpses of Malaviya ji's efforts can be seen in the country's new National Education Policy. We have initiated higher education in Indian languages. The government is also encouraging work in Indian languages in courts. Unfortunately, the country had to wait 75 years for this work to be done.
Friends,
The strength of any nation lies in the empowerment of its institutions. Malaviya ji created many such institutions in his lifetime where the development of national personalities took place. While the world knows about Banaras Hindu University, Mahamana ji also established many other institutions. Whether it's the Rishikul Brahmacharya Ashram in Haridwar, Bharati Bhavan Library in Prayagraj, or the Sanatan Dharma Mahavidyalaya in Lahore, Malaviya ji dedicated various institutions to nation-building. If we compare that era with today, we find that once again Bharat is creating one institution after another in the process of nation-building. A separate Ministry of Cooperation has been established to give momentum to the country's development through the power of cooperation. The central government has established a separate Ministry of AYUSH for the development of Indian medical practices. The foundation stone for the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has also been laid in Jamnagar. We have established the Indian Institute of Millets Research for research on Shree Anna, i.e., millets. Bharat has recently formed the Global Biofuel Alliance for contemplation on global topics in the energy sector. Whether it's the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the formation of DAKSHIN for the Global South, or the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, the establishment of IN-SPACe for the space sector or the SAGAR Initiative in the naval sector, Bharat is becoming the creator of many national and international institutions today. These institutions, these initiatives, are not just for 21st-century Bharat but will also work towards giving a new direction to the world of the 21st century.
Friends,
Mahamana and Atal ji were both connected to the same stream of thoughts. Atal ji said about Mahamana, "When a person sets out to do something without government assistance, Mahamana's personality, his character, will illuminate his path like a beacon." Today, the country is united in fulfilling those dreams that Malaviya ji, Atal ji, and every freedom fighter of the country envisioned. We have based it on good governance. Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric. When policies are formulated with clear intentions, with empathy... and when every deserving person gets their full rights without any discrimination. This principle of good governance has become the identity of our government today.
Our government is constantly striving to ensure that citizens don't have to run around for basic facilities. Instead, the government is going to each citizen and providing them with every facility. Now our effort is to ensure the saturation of every facility and implement it 100 per cent. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is being conducted across the country for this purpose. You must have seen Modi's guarantee vehicle reaching villages and cities. Beneficiaries are getting the benefits of many schemes on the spot. Let me give you an example. Today, the Central Government provides Ayushman cards for free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor person. These cards have been given to millions of poor people in the last few years. However, due to a lack of awareness in many areas, poor people could not get these Ayushman cards. Now, Modi's guarantee vehicle has distributed more than one crore new Ayushman cards within just 40 days in the country. The beneficiaries have been identified and given the cards. No one should be left behind. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ -- this is good governance.
Friends,
Another aspect of good governance is honesty and transparency. In our country, there was a perception that governments cannot function without big scams and corruption. Before 2014, we used to hear a lot about scams worth lakhs of crores of rupees. However, our government, through its good governance, has shattered those apprehensions. Today, discussions revolve around schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees for the welfare of the poor. We are spending 4 lakh crores of rupees on the scheme of free ration for the poor. Our government is also spending more than 4 lakh crores of rupees to provide permanent homes to the poor. More than 3 lakh crores of rupees are being spent to bring piped water to every home. Every rupee of the honest taxpayers should be spent in the welfare of the people and the national interest ... This is good governance.
And friends,
When work is done with such honesty and policies are formulated accordingly, then the result is evident. The result of this good governance is that 13.5 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in just five years of our government.
Friends,
Without empathy, one cannot imagine good governance. We had more than 110 districts in our country considered backward, which were left on their own. It was believed that since these 110 districts were backward, the country would remain backward as well. When an officer had to be given a punishment posting, they were sent to these districts. It was accepted that nothing could be changed in these 110 districts, and neither could the country progress. Therefore, our government rebranded these 110 districts as Aspiration Districts. We focused on the development of these districts on a mission mode. Today, these aspirational districts are performing better than other districts on various development parameters. In the same spirit, we are currently working on the Aspirational Blocks Program.
Friends,
When the mindset and approach change, results follow. For decades, our border villages were considered the last villages. We instilled in them the belief that they are the country's first villages. We initiated the Vibrant Village program in the border villages. Today, government officials and ministers are visiting those areas, interacting with the people. I made it compulsory for my cabinet ministers that they must spend the night at the village which was previously considered the last village, which I now call the first village. Some have even gone to altitudes as high as 17,000 feet.
Today, the benefits of government schemes are reaching the people there swiftly. If this isn't good governance, then what is? In times of any unfortunate incident or disaster in the country, the government rapidly mobilizes relief and prevention efforts. We witnessed this during the Corona pandemic and the Ukraine conflict. Whenever there is a crisis anywhere in the world, the country works at a war footing to save its citizens. There are numerous examples of good governance which I can give. The changes in governance are also influencing societal perspectives. As a result, there is a newfound trust between the people and the government in Bharat today. This trust is reflected in the rising self-confidence of the nation. This confidence is becoming the energy for the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, we must work towards the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, considering the principles of Mahamana and Atal ji as benchmarks. I believe that every citizen of the country will contribute their full dedication to the path of success with determination. With this belief, I now conclude my speech, paying my respects to Mahamana once again. Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی کلیات کے اجرا کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر جی، ارجن رام میگھوال جی، مہامنا سمپورنا وانگ مایا کے ایڈیٹر ان چیف میرے بہت پرانے دوست رام بہادر رائے جی، مہامنا مالویہ مشن کے صدر پربھو نارائن شریواستو جی، اسٹیج پر بیٹھے تمام سینئر ساتھی، خواتین و حضرات،
سب سے پہلے، آپ سب کو کرسمس کی مبارک باد۔ آج کا دن ان لاکھوں لوگوں کو تحریک دیتا ہے ہے جو بھارت اور بھارتیتا میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ آج مہامنا مدن موہن مالویہ جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ آج اٹل جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ آج اس مبارک موقع پر میں مہامنا مالویہ جی کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ میں احترام کے ساتھ اٹل جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر آج ملک گڈ گورننس ڈے منا رہا ہے۔ میں گڈ گورننس ڈے پر سبھی ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس مبارک موقع پر پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی کلیات کا اجراء اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم ہے۔ یہ پوری سائنس ہماری نوجوان نسل اور ہماری آنے والی نسل کو مہامنا، ان کی زندگی کے خیالات اور نظریات سے آشنا کرنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جائے گی۔ اس کے ذریعے بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی اور معاصر تاریخ کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ خاص طور پر ریسرچ اسکالرز، تاریخ اور پولیٹیکل سائنس کے طلبہ کے لیے یہ ادب کسی علمی خزانے سے کم نہیں۔ بی ایچ یو کے قیام سے متعلق واقعات، کانگریس کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت، برطانوی راج کے تئیں ان کا سخت رویہ، بھارت کے قدیم ورثے کا احترام... ان کتابوں میں کیا کچھ نہیں ہے۔سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان جلدوں میں سے ایک جس کا ذکر رام بہادر رائے جی نے کیا ہے وہ مہامنا کی ذاتی ڈائری سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ مہامنا کی ڈائری سماج، قوم اور روحانیت جیسے تمام پہلوؤں میں بھارتی ذہن کی رہنمائی کر سکتی ہے۔
دوستو، میں جانتا ہوں کہ مشن کی ٹیم اور آپ سبھی نے اس کام کے لیے کتنے سال ریاضت کی ہے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے سے مالویہ جی کے ہزاروں خطوط اور دستاویزات تلاش کرنا، انھیں جمع کرنا، بہت سے آرکائیوز میں سمندر کی طرح غوطہ لگانا، ہر کاغذ کی تلاش کرنا، بادشاہوں اور مہاراجوں کے ذاتی مجموعوں سے پرانے کاغذات جمع کرنا، یہ کسی مشکل کام سے کم نہیں ہے۔ یہ اسی بے پناہ محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ مہامنا کی عظیم شخصیت گیارہ جلدوں پر مشتمل اس کلیات کی شکل میں ہمارے سامنے آئی ہے۔ میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، مہامنا مالویہ مشن اور رام بہادر رائے جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو اس عظیم کام کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس میں کئی لائبریریوں کے لوگوں اور مہامنا سے جڑے لوگوں کے اہل خانہ نے بھی بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔ میں ان تمام ساتھیوں کو بھی دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
مہامنا جیسی شخصیات صدیوں میں ایک بار جنم لیتی ہیں۔ اور آنے والی کئی صدیوں تک ہر لمحے، ہر وقت ان سے تحریک لیتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی کتنی نسلیں مہامنا جی کی مقروض ہیں۔ وہ تعلیم اور قابلیت میں اس وقت کے عظیم ترین علما میں سے تھے۔ وہ جدید سوچ اور ابدی اقدار کا سنگم تھے! انھوں نے جتنا جدوجہد آزادی میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا، اتنا ہی ملک کی روحانی روح کو بیدار کرنے میں بھی فعال کردار ادا کیا! اگر ان کا ایک وژن حال کے چیلنجز پر تھا تو دوسرا وژن مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مصروف تھا۔ مہامنا نے جس کردار میں زندگی بسر کی، اس میں انھوں نے ’پہلے ملک‘ کے عزم کو مقدم رکھا۔ وہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت سے ٹکرا گئے۔ مشکل ترین ماحول میں بھی انھوں نے ملک کے لیے امکانات کے نئے بیج بوئے۔ مہامنا کی بہت سی ایسی خدمات ہیں، جو اب پورے ادب کی ۱۱ جلدوں کے ذریعے مستند طور پر سامنے آئیں گی۔ میں اسے اپنی حکومت کا اعزاز سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہم نے انھیں بھارت رتن سے نوازا۔ اور میرے لیے مہامنا ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہیں۔ ان کی طرح خدا نے مجھے بھی کاشی کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اور میں یہ بھی خوش قسمت ہوں کہ میں نے 2014 میں الیکشن لڑنے کے لیے جس امیدوار کو نامزد کیا تھا، وہ مالویہ جی کی فیملی کا رکن تھا۔ مہامنا کو کاشی پر بے پناہ بھروسہ تھا۔ آج کاشی ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے، اپنے ورثے کی عظمت کو بحال کر رہا ہے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرتے ہوئے غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی حاصل کرکے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آپ ہماری حکومتوں کے کاموں میں کہیں نہ کہیں مالویہ جی کے خیالات کی خوشبو محسوس کریں گے۔ مالویہ جی نے ہمیں ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور دیا تھا جس میں اس کی قدیم روح اس کے جدید جسم میں محفوظ ہے۔ جب انگریزوں کے خلاف احتجاج میں ملک میں تعلیم کے بائیکاٹ کا مسئلہ اٹھایا گیا تو مالویہ جی اس خیال کے خلاف کھڑے ہوئے، وہ اس خیال کے خلاف تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کا بائیکاٹ کرنے کے بجائے ہمیں بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی ایک آزاد تعلیمی نظام تشکیل دینے کی طرف جانا چاہیے۔ اور لطف کی بات دیکھیں، اس کی ذمہ داری بھی انھوں نے خود لی، اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کی شکل میں ملک کو ایک قابل فخر ادارہ دیا۔ انھوں نے آکسفورڈ اور کیمبرج جیسے اداروں میں پڑھنے والے نوجوانوں کو بی ایچ یو آنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انگریزی کے ایک عظیم اسکالر ہونے کے باوجود ، مہامنا بھارتی زبانوں کے مضبوط حامی تھے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک کے نظام، عدالتوں میں فارسی اور انگریزی زبان کا غلبہ تھا۔ مالویہ جی نے بھی اس کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی تھی۔ ان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ناگری رسم الخط وجود میں آیا، بھارتی زبانوں کو عزت ملی۔ آج ملک کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی مالویہ جی کی ان کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ہم نے بھارتی زبانوں میں اعلی تعلیم کا ایک نیا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ حکومت آج عدالت میں بھارتی زبانوں میں کام کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کر رہی ہے۔ اس کام کے لیے ملک کو 75 سال انتظار کرنا پڑا۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی قوم کو بااختیار بنانے میں اس قوم کے ادارے بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہوتے ہیں۔ مالویہ جی نے اپنی زندگی میں بہت سے ادارے بنائے جہاں قومی شخصیات پیدا ہوئیں۔ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں پوری دنیا جانتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مہامنا نے کئی اور ادارے بھی بنائے۔ ہریدوار میں رشی کل برہماچاریہ شرم ہو، پریاگ راج میں بھارتی بھون لائبریری ہو یا لاہور میں سناتن دھرم کالج کا قیام ہو، مالویہ جی نے ملک کی تعمیر کے کئی اداروں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ اگر ہم اس دور کا موازنہ کریں تو ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ آج ایک بار پھر بھارت قوم کی تعمیر کے ایک سے ایک ادارے بنا رہا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو کی طاقت سے ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت تعاون تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بھارتی نظام طب کی ترقی کے لیے آیوش کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی ہے۔ جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے باجرا پر تحقیق کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف باجرا ریسرچ قائم کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے ماضی میں گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس بھی تشکیل دیا ہے تاکہ توانائی کے شعبے میں عالمی مسائل پر غور کیا جاسکے۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ہو یا قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اتحاد، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ڈی سی اے سی کی تشکیل ہو، انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور ہو، خلائی شعبے کے لیے ان اسپیس کی تخلیق ہو یا نیوی کے شعبے میں ساگر انیشی ایٹو ہو، بھارت آج قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے بہت سے اداروں کا معمار بن رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارے، یہ ادارے نہ صرف اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت بلکہ اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا کو بھی ایک نئی سمت دینے کا کام کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
مہامنا اور اٹل جی دونوں ایک ہی سوچ کے بہاؤ سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ اٹل جی نے مہامنا کے بارے میں کہا تھا کہ ’’جب کوئی شخص سرکاری مدد کے بغیر کچھ کرنے کے لیے باہر جائےگا تو مہامنا کی شخصیت، اس کا کام، اس کا راستہ چراغ کی طرح روشن کرے گا۔‘‘ آج ملک ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے جو مالویہ جی، اٹل جی، ملک کے ہر مجاہد آزادی نے دیکھے تھے۔ ہم نے اچھی حکمرانی کو اس کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ گڈ گورننس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جب حکمرانی کے مرکز میں طاقت، طاقت اور خدمت نہ ہو۔ جب پالیسیاں واضح ارادوں اور حساسیت کے ساتھ بنائی جاتی ہیں... اور جب ہر حقدار کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے اپنا پورا حق مل جائے۔ گڈ گورننس کا یہ اصول آج ہماری حکومت کی پہچان بن چکا ہے۔
ہماری حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ملک کے شہریوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے لیے ادھر ادھر بھاگنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔ بلکہ آج حکومت ہر شہری کے پاس خود جا رہی ہے اور اسے ہر سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اور اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ اس طرح کی ہر سہولت پر 100 فیصد عمل درآمد ہو۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں وکاس بھارت سنکلپ یاترا نکالی جا رہی ہے۔ آپ نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہوگا کہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑیاں ملک کے گاؤوں اور شہروں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو موقع پر ہی کئی اسکیموں کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں. آج مرکزی حکومت ہر غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ دیتی ہے۔ یہ کارڈ گزشتہ برسوں میں کروڑوں غریب لوگوں کو دیئے گئے تھے۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود کئی علاقوں میں بیداری کی کمی کی وجہ سے یہ آیوشمان کارڈ غریبوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکے۔ اب صرف 40 دنوں میں ملک میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں، ان کی تلاش کی گئی اور انھیں دیا گیا ہے۔ کسی کو نہیں چھوڑا گیا... کوئی پیچھے نہیں رہا... سب کو ایک ساتھ ہونا چاہیے، سب کو ترقی ملنی چاہیے... یہ اچھی حکمرانی ہے، یہ اچھی حکمرانی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گڈ گورننس کا ایک اور پہلو ایمانداری اور شفافیت ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں یہ تاثر تھا کہ حکومتیں بڑے گھوٹالوں اور بدعنوانی کے بغیر نہیں چل سکتیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہم لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالوں کی باتیں سنتے تھے۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت، اس کی گڈ گورننس نے بھی ان اندیشوں پر مبنی تصورات کو توڑ دیا ہے۔ آج لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کا چرچا ہے۔ ہم غریبوں کو مفت راشن کی اسکیم پر چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت غریبوں کو پکے گھر فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کی ایک ایک پائی عوامی مفاد اور قومی مفاد میں خرچ کی جانی چاہیے۔ یہ اچھی حکمرانی ہے۔
اور دوستو،
جب اس طرح ایمانداری سے کام کیا جاتا ہے، پالیسیاں بنائی جاتی ہیں تو اس کے نتائج بھی سامنے آتے ہیں۔ اس گڈ گورننس کے نتیجے میں ہماری حکومت کے صرف 5 سالوں میں 13 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حساسیت کے بغیر اچھی حکمرانی کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ ہمارے پاس 110 سے زیادہ اضلاع تھے جو پسماندہ ہونے کی بنا پر اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیئے گئے تھے۔ کہا گیا تھا کہ چونکہ یہ 110 اضلاع پسماندہ ہیں اس لیے ملک بھی پسماندہ رہے گا۔ جب کسی افسر کو سزا کی پوسٹنگ دینی پڑتی تھی تو اسے ان اضلاع میں بھیج دیا جاتا تھا۔ یہ فرض کیا گیا کہ ان ١١٠ اضلاع میں کچھ بھی تبدیل نہیں ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس سوچ سے نہ تو یہ اضلاع آگے بڑھ پاتے اور نہ ہی ملک ترقی کر پاتا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت نے ان 110 اضلاع کی نشاندہی پر امنگ اضلاع کے طور پر کی ہے۔ ہم نے مشن موڈ پر ان اضلاع کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ آج، یہ پر امنگ اضلاع بہت سے ترقیاتی پیرامیٹرز پر دوسرے اضلاع کے مقابلے میں کہیں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج ہم امپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب سوچ اور نقطہ نظر تبدیل ہوتا ہے، تو نتائج بھی تبدیل ہوتے ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارے سرحدی گاؤوں کو آخری گاؤں سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ ہم نے انھیں ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ہونے کا اعتماد دیا۔ ہم نے سرحدی گاؤوں میں وائبرینٹ ولیج اسکیم شروع کی۔ آج سرکاری افسران اور وزراء وہاں جا رہے ہیں، لوگوں سے مل رہے ہیں۔ میں نے اپنی کابینہ کے وزراء کے لیے یہ لازمی کر دیا تھا کہ وہ اس گاؤں میں رات کو آرام کریں، جسے اب تک آخری گاؤں کہا جاتا تھا، جسے میں پہلا گاؤں کہتا ہوں۔ کچھ 17-17 ہزار فٹ کی بلندی پر گئے۔
آج حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فوائد تیزی سے وہاں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اگر یہ اچھی حکمرانی نہیں ہے تو پھر یہ کیا ہے؟ آج ملک میں کوئی بھی المناک حادثہ یا آفت آتی ہے تو حکومت تیزی سے راحت اور بچاؤ میں مصروف ہوجاتی ہے۔ ہم نے یہ کورونا کے دور میں دیکھا ہے، ہم نے یہ یوکرین جنگ کے دوران دیکھا ہے۔ ملک دنیا میں جہاں بھی مشکل ہے اپنے شہریوں کو بچانے کے لیے جنگی بنیادوں پر کام کرتا ہے۔ میں گڈ گورننس کی ایسی کئی مثالیں پیش کر سکتا ہوں۔ گورننس میں یہ تبدیلی اب معاشرے کی سوچ کو بھی بدل رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا آج بھارت میں عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان اعتماد ایک نئی بلندی پر ہے۔ یہ اعتماد ملک کے اعتماد میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اور یہ خود اعتمادی آزادی کے امرت کل میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کی توانائی بن رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہمیں مہامنا اور اٹل جی کے نظریات کو سنگ بنیاد سمجھ کر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک کا ہر شہری عزم کے ساتھ کامیابی کے اس راستے پر اپنا بھرپور حصہ ڈالے گا۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر مہامنا کے قدموں میں اپنا سرجھکاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بے حد شکریہ!