Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India and the Ministry of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.
Details of the MoU:
The proposed MoU covers the complete value chain of hydrocarbon sector including sourcing of crude oil from Guyana, participation of Indian companies in Exploration and Production (E&P) sector of Guyana, cooperation in the areas of crude Oil refining, capacity building, Strengthening bilateral trade, collaboration in natural gas sector, collaboration in developing regulatory policy framework in oil & gas sector in Guyana; Cooperation in the area of clean energy including biofuels as well as renewables sector including solar energy etc.
Impact:
The MoU on cooperation in hydrocarbon sector with Guyana will strengthen bilateral trade, foster investment in each other countries and help diversifying source of crude oil, thus augmenting the energy & supply security of the country. It will also provide opportunity to Indian company to participate in E&P sector of Guyana, gaining experience by working with global oil & gas companies in upstream projects, thus fostering the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Implementation strategy and targets:
This MoU shall enter into force on the date of its signature and will remain in force for a period of five years and shall be automatically renewed thereafter on a quinquennium basis unless either Party gives the other Party a written notice three months in advance of its intention to terminate this Understanding.
Background:
In recent times, Guyana has gained significant salience in the oil & gas sector becoming the world’s newest oil producer. The new discoveries of 11.2 billion barrels of oil equivalent, amounts to 18% of total global Oil & Gas discoveries and 32% of discovered oil. As per OPEC World Oil Outlook 2022, Guyana is projected to see a significant ramp-up in production, with liquids supply growing from 0.1 mb/d in 2021 to 0.9 mb/d in 2027.
Further, as per BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2022, India is the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil and 4th largest refiner and the fastest-growing major economy with rising energy needs. BP Energy Outlook and International Energy Agency estimate that India's energy demand would grow at about 3% per annum till 2040, compared to the global rate of 1%. Further, India is likely to account for approximately 25-28 per cent of the global energy demand growth between 2020-2040.
With a view to give a further impetus to ensure energy access, availability, affordability to citizen underpinned by energy security of the country, India is focusing on fostering new partnership in hydrocarbon sector, both through diversification of crude oil sources and through acquiring quality overseas assets. This dilutes dependencies on a single geographical/economic unit and increase India’s strategic maneuverability.
Noting the significance of Guyana and given the renewed momentum to the bilateral relationship in hydrocarbon sector, and the number of possible areas of cooperation, it is proposed to enter into an MoU with Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.

কেবিনেট
হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাক লৈ ভাৰত আৰু গায়ানাৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গায়ানা ৰিপাব্লিকৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ সবিশেষঃ
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনে গায়ানাত খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উৎসৰ সন্ধান, গায়ানাৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন (E&P) খণ্ডত ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ, খাৰুৱা তেলৰ শোধন, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণ, প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা, গায়ানাত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ নীতিৰ কাঠামো বিকশিতকৰণত সহযোগিতা, জৈৱ ইন্ধনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ লগতে সৌৰশক্তি আদিকে ধৰি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
প্ৰভাৱ
গায়ানাৰ সৈতে হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য সুদৃঢ় কৰিব, পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰক বিনিয়োগক লাভান্বিত কৰিব আৰু খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উৎসৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত শক্তি আৰু যোগানৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ই ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীক গায়ানাৰ ইএণ্ডপি খণ্ডত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব, আপষ্ট্ৰিম প্ৰকল্পত বৈশ্বিক তেল আৰু গেছ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি অভিজ্ঞতা লাভত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত “আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত”ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ দিনৰপৰাই এয়া বলবৎ হ’ব আৰু পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যকৰী হ’ব তথা তাৰ পিছত পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক ভিত্তিত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নবীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব যদিহে কোনো এটা পক্ষয়েই নিজৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ তিনিমাহ আগতে আন পক্ষক লিখিত জাননী নিদিয়ে এই বুজাবুজিৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ।
পটভূমিঃ
শেহতীয়াকৈ গায়ানাই তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত উল্লেখযোগ্য স্থান লাভৰে বিশ্বৰ নতুন তেল উৎপাদক দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ১১.২ বিলিয়ন বেৰেল তেলৰ সমতুল্য নতুন আৱিষ্কাৰ, বিশ্বৰ মুঠ তেল আৰু গেছৰ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ ১৮% আৰু আৱিষ্কৃত তেলৰ ৩২% অংশ গায়ানাৰ। অ’পেক ৱৰ্ল্ড অইল আউটলুক, ২০২২ অনুসৰি, গায়ানাত উৎপাদন যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, ২০২১ত তৰল পদাৰ্থৰ যোগান ০.১ এমবি/দিনৰপৰা ২০২৭ত ০.৯ এমবি/দিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, বিপি ষ্টেটিষ্টিকেল ৰিভিউ অৱ ৱৰ্ল্ড এনাৰ্জি, ২০২২ অনুসৰি, ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ৩য় সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি উপভোক্তা, ৩য় সৰ্ববৃহৎ তেল উপভোক্তা আৰু ৪ৰ্থ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শোধনকাৰী আৰু বৰ্ধিত শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰে দ্ৰুত বৰ্ধমান প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতি। বিপি এনাৰ্জি আউটলুক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাই অনুমান কৰিছে যে ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ চাহিদা ২০৪০লৈকে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৩% বৃদ্ধি পাব, যি বিশ্বব্যাপী ১% হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ২০২০-২০৪০ৰ ভিতৰত বিশ্ব শক্তিৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰায় ২৫-২৮ শতাংশ ভাৰতে লাভৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
দেশৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ আধাৰত শক্তিৰ সুবিধা, উপলব্ধতা, নাগৰিকক ব্যয়সাধ্যতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে অধিক গতি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰতে খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উৎসৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু গুণগত বহিঃৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সম্পত্তি আহৰণৰ জৰিয়তে উভয়তে হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত একক ভৌগোলিক/অৰ্থনৈতিক এককৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত পন্থাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব।
গায়ানাৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য লক্ষ্য কৰি আৰু হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নৱীকৃত গতি তথা সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত গায়ানাৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনোৱা হৈছে।