Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India and the Ministry of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.
Details of the MoU:
The proposed MoU covers the complete value chain of hydrocarbon sector including sourcing of crude oil from Guyana, participation of Indian companies in Exploration and Production (E&P) sector of Guyana, cooperation in the areas of crude Oil refining, capacity building, Strengthening bilateral trade, collaboration in natural gas sector, collaboration in developing regulatory policy framework in oil & gas sector in Guyana; Cooperation in the area of clean energy including biofuels as well as renewables sector including solar energy etc.
Impact:
The MoU on cooperation in hydrocarbon sector with Guyana will strengthen bilateral trade, foster investment in each other countries and help diversifying source of crude oil, thus augmenting the energy & supply security of the country. It will also provide opportunity to Indian company to participate in E&P sector of Guyana, gaining experience by working with global oil & gas companies in upstream projects, thus fostering the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Implementation strategy and targets:
This MoU shall enter into force on the date of its signature and will remain in force for a period of five years and shall be automatically renewed thereafter on a quinquennium basis unless either Party gives the other Party a written notice three months in advance of its intention to terminate this Understanding.
Background:
In recent times, Guyana has gained significant salience in the oil & gas sector becoming the world’s newest oil producer. The new discoveries of 11.2 billion barrels of oil equivalent, amounts to 18% of total global Oil & Gas discoveries and 32% of discovered oil. As per OPEC World Oil Outlook 2022, Guyana is projected to see a significant ramp-up in production, with liquids supply growing from 0.1 mb/d in 2021 to 0.9 mb/d in 2027.
Further, as per BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2022, India is the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil and 4th largest refiner and the fastest-growing major economy with rising energy needs. BP Energy Outlook and International Energy Agency estimate that India's energy demand would grow at about 3% per annum till 2040, compared to the global rate of 1%. Further, India is likely to account for approximately 25-28 per cent of the global energy demand growth between 2020-2040.
With a view to give a further impetus to ensure energy access, availability, affordability to citizen underpinned by energy security of the country, India is focusing on fostering new partnership in hydrocarbon sector, both through diversification of crude oil sources and through acquiring quality overseas assets. This dilutes dependencies on a single geographical/economic unit and increase India’s strategic maneuverability.
Noting the significance of Guyana and given the renewed momentum to the bilateral relationship in hydrocarbon sector, and the number of possible areas of cooperation, it is proposed to enter into an MoU with Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ہندوستان اور گیانا کے درمیان مفاہمت پر دستخط کو منظوری دے دی
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ،ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں، حکومت ہند کی وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور جمہوریہ گیاناکی قدرتی وسائل کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کی تفصیلات:
مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے میں ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے کے مکمل اقداری سلسلے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں گیانا سے خام تیل کی سورسنگ، گیانا کے ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) شعبے میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی شرکت، خام تیل کو صاف کرنے کے شعبوں میں تعاون، صلاحیت سازی، دو طرفہ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانا، قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں تعاون، گیانا میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ضابطہ جاتی پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرنا؛ صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں بایو ایندھن کے ساتھ ساتھ شمسی توانائی سمیت قابل تجدید ذرائع وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنا شامل ہے۔
اثرات:
گیانا کے ساتھ ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے سے دوطرفہ تجارت کو تقویت ملے گی؛ ایک دوسرے ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا اور خام تیل کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس طرح ملک کی توانائی اور سپلائی سیکیورٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ہندوستانی کمپنی کو گیانا کے ای اینڈ پی شعبے میں حصہ لینے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا، جو عالمی تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اپ اسٹریم پروجیکٹس میں کام کرکے تجربہ حاصل کرے گا، اس طرح ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ، اپنے دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوگا اور پانچ سال کی مدت تک نافذ رہے گا اور اس کے بعد خود بخوداس کی تجدید ہو جائے گی؛ جب تک کہ کوئی بھی فریق، اس مفاہمت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، دوسرے فریق کو اپنے ارادے سے تین ماہ قبل تحریری نوٹس نہ دے ۔
پس منظر:
حالیہ دنوں میں، گیانا نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں نمایاں برتری حاصل کی ہے اور دنیا کا سب سے نیا تیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ 11.2 بلین بیرل تیل کے مساوی نئی دریافتیں، تیل اور گیس کی کل عالمی دریافتوں کا 18 فیصد اور دریافت شدہ تیل کا 32 فیصد ہے۔اوپیک عالمی تیل کے منظرنامے 2022 کے مطابق، گیانا میں پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے،جس میں مائع مادوںکی سپلائی 2021 میں 0.1 ایم بی/ڈی سے بڑھ کر 2027 میں 0.9 ایم بی/ ڈی ہو جائے گی۔
مزید برآں، عالمی توانائی 2022 کے بی پی شماریاتی جائزے کے مطابق ہندوستان، دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی کا صارف، تیل کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا صارف اور چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریفائنر اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ بی پی انرجی آؤٹ لک اور انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی کا اندازہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی طلب، عالمی شرح 1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 2040 تک تقریباً 3 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے بڑھے گی۔اس کے علاوہ،2040- 2020 کے درمیان عالمی توانائی کی طلب میں تقریباً 25سے28 فیصد کا حصہ ہندوستان کا ہوگا۔
توانائی کی رسائی، دستیابی، ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کے زیر اثر شہریوں کے لیے استطاعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان، خام تیل کے ذرائع کے تنوع کے ذریعے اور معیاری بیرون ملک اثاثوں کے حصول، دونوں کے ذریعے ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں نئی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک واحد جغرافیائی/اقتصادی اکائی پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی جامع تدبیر کو وسعت دیتا ہے۔
گیانا کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کی نئی رفتار اور تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ تجویز کیاگیا کہ گیانا کے ساتھ ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں۔