Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India and the Ministry of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.
Details of the MoU:
The proposed MoU covers the complete value chain of hydrocarbon sector including sourcing of crude oil from Guyana, participation of Indian companies in Exploration and Production (E&P) sector of Guyana, cooperation in the areas of crude Oil refining, capacity building, Strengthening bilateral trade, collaboration in natural gas sector, collaboration in developing regulatory policy framework in oil & gas sector in Guyana; Cooperation in the area of clean energy including biofuels as well as renewables sector including solar energy etc.
Impact:
The MoU on cooperation in hydrocarbon sector with Guyana will strengthen bilateral trade, foster investment in each other countries and help diversifying source of crude oil, thus augmenting the energy & supply security of the country. It will also provide opportunity to Indian company to participate in E&P sector of Guyana, gaining experience by working with global oil & gas companies in upstream projects, thus fostering the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Implementation strategy and targets:
This MoU shall enter into force on the date of its signature and will remain in force for a period of five years and shall be automatically renewed thereafter on a quinquennium basis unless either Party gives the other Party a written notice three months in advance of its intention to terminate this Understanding.
Background:
In recent times, Guyana has gained significant salience in the oil & gas sector becoming the world’s newest oil producer. The new discoveries of 11.2 billion barrels of oil equivalent, amounts to 18% of total global Oil & Gas discoveries and 32% of discovered oil. As per OPEC World Oil Outlook 2022, Guyana is projected to see a significant ramp-up in production, with liquids supply growing from 0.1 mb/d in 2021 to 0.9 mb/d in 2027.
Further, as per BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2022, India is the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil and 4th largest refiner and the fastest-growing major economy with rising energy needs. BP Energy Outlook and International Energy Agency estimate that India's energy demand would grow at about 3% per annum till 2040, compared to the global rate of 1%. Further, India is likely to account for approximately 25-28 per cent of the global energy demand growth between 2020-2040.
With a view to give a further impetus to ensure energy access, availability, affordability to citizen underpinned by energy security of the country, India is focusing on fostering new partnership in hydrocarbon sector, both through diversification of crude oil sources and through acquiring quality overseas assets. This dilutes dependencies on a single geographical/economic unit and increase India’s strategic maneuverability.
Noting the significance of Guyana and given the renewed momentum to the bilateral relationship in hydrocarbon sector, and the number of possible areas of cooperation, it is proposed to enter into an MoU with Guyana on cooperation in the hydrocarbon sector.

मंत्रिमंडळ
हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि गयाना यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
05 JAN 2024 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत सरकारचे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि गयाना प्रजासत्ताकाचे नैसर्गिक संसाधन मंत्रालय यांच्यात हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रामधील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
सामंजस्य कराराचा तपशील:
या प्रस्तावित सामंजस्य करारात हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्राची संपूर्ण मूल्य शृंखला समाविष्ट आहे. यामध्ये गयानातून कच्च्या तेलाची खरेदी, गयानाच्या शोध आणि उत्पादन (E&P) क्षेत्रात भारतीय कंपन्यांचा सहभाग, कच्चे तेल शुद्धीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मजबूत करणे, नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील सहयोग, गयानामधील तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रातील नियामक धोरण आराखडा विकसित करण्यात सहयोग; जैवइंधन तसेच सौर ऊर्जेसह नवीकरणीय क्षेत्रासह स्वच्छ ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य इ घटकांचा समावेश आहे.
सामंजस्य कराराचा प्रभाव :
गयानाबरोबर हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करार द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला बळकटी देईल, परस्पर गुंतवणूक वाढवेल आणि कच्च्या तेलाच्या स्त्रोतामध्ये विविधता आणण्यास मदत करेल, परिणामी देशाची ऊर्जा आणि पुरवठा सुरक्षा वाढेल. या करारामुळे भारतीय कंपन्यांना गयानाच्या शोध आणि उत्पादन (E&P) क्षेत्रात सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळेल. परिणामी, भारतीय कंपन्यांना जागतिक तेल आणि वायू कंपन्यांसोबत उत्कृष्ट प्रकल्पांमध्ये काम करून अनुभव प्राप्त करता येईल आणि अशा प्रकारे आत्मनिर्भर भारतच्या दृष्टीला चालना मिळेल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
हा सामंजस्य करार त्यावर स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या तारखेपासून अंमलात येईल आणि पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील. आणि त्यानंतर त्याचे स्वयंचलितपणे नूतनीकरण केले जाईल. हा करार संपुष्टात आणण्यासाठी कोणत्याही पक्षाने त्याच्या इच्छित तारखेच्या तीन महिने अगोदर दुसर्‍या पक्षाला लेखी सूचना पाठवणे आवश्यक आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
अलीकडच्या काळात, गयानाने तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान मिळवले आहे आणि हा देश जगातील सर्वात नवीन तेल उत्पादक बनला आहे. 11.2 अब्ज बॅरल समतुल्य तेलाचा नवीन शोध, एकूण जागतिक तेल आणि वायू शोधांच्या 18% आणि यापूर्वीच शोधलेल्या तेलाच्या 32% इतके आहेत. ओपेक वर्ल्ड ऑइल आउटलुक 2022 नुसार, 2021 मध्ये 0.1 अब्ज बॅरल प्रतिदिन इतका असलेला इंधन पुरवठा वाढून 2027 मध्ये 0.9 अब्ज बॅरल प्रतिदिन पर्यंत वाढेल. यामुळे गयानाच्या उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ होण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
याशिवाय, जागतिक ऊर्जा 2022 च्या बीपी सांख्यिकीय पुनरावलोकनानुसार, भारत हा जगातील 3 रा सर्वात मोठा ऊर्जा ग्राहक आणि तेलाचा देखील 3 रा सर्वात मोठा ग्राहक तर 4 था सर्वात मोठा रिफायनर आणि वाढत्या ऊर्जेच्या गरजांसह सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. बीपी एनर्जी आउटलुक आणि इंटरनॅशनल एनर्जी एजन्सीचा अंदाज आहे की 2040 पर्यंत भारताची ऊर्जेची मागणी जागतिक 1% दराच्या तुलनेत प्रतिवर्षी सुमारे 3% वाढेल. तसेच 2020-2040 दरम्यान जागतिक ऊर्जा मागणी वाढीमध्ये भारताचा वाटा अंदाजे 25-28 टक्के असण्याची शक्यता आहे.
देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेवर आधारित उर्जेची उपलब्धता, उपलब्धता, नागरिकांना परवडण्याची क्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, भारत कच्च्या तेलाच्या स्त्रोतांच्या विविधीकरणाद्वारे आणि परदेशातील दर्जेदार मालमत्ता संपादन करून हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रात नवीन भागीदारी वाढवण्यावर भर देत आहे. यामुळे एकाच भौगोलिक आणि आर्थिक घटकावरील अवलंबित्व कमी होऊन भारताची धोरणात्मक गतिशीलता वाढवते.
गयानाचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन आणि हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांची नूतनीकरणाची गती आणि सहकार्याच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांची संख्या लक्षात घेऊन, हायड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर गयानासोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.