Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the portal developed by NAFED and NCCF for registration, procurement and payment of tur dal producing farmers in New Delhi today
Today's beginning is the beginning of tremendous changes in the agriculture sector in the coming days
We will buy pulses from all the farmers who register on this portal even before production...this is PM Modi's guarantee
Without any corruption, the value of farmers' produce will come directly into their accounts
No government has increased MSP as much as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has in 10 years
“Sahkar se Samriddhi” means “Samriddhi of farmers through Sahkar”
After registering on this portal, farmers will have laddus in both their hands
After becoming Atmanirbhar in green gram (moong) and gram, now Bharat has to become Atmanirbhar in pulses also
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of mixing 20 percent ethanol with petrol, for this lakhs of tonnes of ethanol will have to be produced
The fields of farmers cultivating maize will become like petrol wells
Bharat brand dal has become the best selling brand in just 7 months
04 JAN 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the portal developed by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED)and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) for registration, procurement and payment of tur dal producing farmers in New Delhitoday. Shri Amit Shah addressed the national symposium organized on ‘Self-reliance in Pulses’. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Shri Ashwini Choubey, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B. L. Verma and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today we have taken such an initiative through the portal which will facilitate the farmers in selling tur dal by registering in advance through NAFED and NCCF and they will be able to get payment at MSP or more than MSP at market price through DBT. He said that with this beginning, in the coming days the prosperity of farmers, self-reliance of the country in the production of pulses and nutrition campaigns will be strengthened. With this, our campaign of crop pattern changing will gain momentum and there will also be changes in the areas of land reform and water conservation. He said that today's beginning is the beginning of bringing tremendous changes in the agriculture sector in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the country is not self-reliant in the field of pulses, but we have achieved self-sufficiency in green gram (moong) and gram (chana). He said that in an agricultural country like India, the availability of water is increasing and the different weather in different parts of the country is very useful for agriculture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put a big responsibility on the farmers producing pulses to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the pulses sector by the year 2027. He expressed confidence that with the cooperation of farmers, India will become ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the field of pulses production before December 2027 and the country will not have to import even a single kilogram of pulses.
The Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that to make the country Atmanirbhar in the field of pulses, several meetings have been held with the Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Agriculture and other parties in which the obstacles coming in the way of achieving this goal have been discussed. He said that many times farmers producing pulses did not get fair prices due to speculators or any other situation, due to which they suffered huge losses. Due to this, farmers did not like to cultivate pulses. Shri Shah said that we have decided that the farmer who registers himself with NAFED and NCCF even before production, his pulses will be purchased 100 percent at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). Shri Shah said that after registering on this portal, farmers will have laddus in both their hands. He said that if the price of pulses is higher than the MSP when the pulses crop arrives, then a scientific formula has been made to buy pulses from farmers at a higher price by calculating its average and this will never cause injustice to the farmers.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the farmers to register with NAFED and NCCF and it is the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the government will buy the pulses of the farmers and farmers will not have to wander anywhere to sell it. He expressed confidence that the farmers of the country will leave no stone unturned in making the country Atmanirbhar. The Minister of Cooperation added that a large part of the country is still vegetarian and protein is very important for them, the only source of which is pulses. He said that the production of pulses has great importance in the country's fight against malnutrition. Pulses are also an important crop for land reclamation because the cultivation of pulses increases the quality of the land. He also said that pulses production requires less water and the falling groundwater level in many parts of the country remains a matter of concern for our future. If the groundwater level is to be maintained and increased, then such crops will have to be selected whose production requires less water.
The Minister of Cooperation said that earlier the farmers had a dilemma that if they produce pulses, they will not get a fair price, but now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ended the dilemma of the farmers. If the farmers have registered, then it is the responsibility of NAFED and NCCF to purchase the entire pulses at MSP. He said that pulses, in a way, set up a mini fertilizer factory in farmersfield. Providing 30 to 40 kg of nitrogen in one hectare area is a big thing and this has been proved by many experiments. Shri Shah added that it is a good news for the farmers of states like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh and Bihar that they can register their land size for pulses. They can be assured that their pulses will be purchased at MSP.
The Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised NAFED and NCCF for launching the portal in a very short time. He appealed to all the Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) and progressive farmers of the country to create awareness about the portal in all the areas where pulses can be produced. He said that farmers should be made aware that registration can be done in all languages ​​through a very simple step. He said that after getting the acknowledgment of registration, NAFED and NCCF are bound to buy the pulses of the farmers at least at MSP and the option of selling their pulses in the market is also open to the farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the portal has been designed in a very scientific manner, in which Aadhaar number is verified, unique ID of the farmer is created, it has been integrated with land records and integrated with Aadhaar based payment. There is a system of transferring the value of farmers produce directly to the bank accounts of farmers without any kind of corruption. He said that efforts are also being made to integrate this portal with warehousing agencies on a real time basis. In the coming days under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi a large part of warehousing is going to come in the cooperative sector. Each Primary Agricultural Cooperative Credit Society (PACS) is moving towards building a larger warehouse, this will solve the problem of shipping crops away. The Minister of Cooperation said that the government will at least give the MSP rate and if farmers get higher prices in the market, they are also free to sell their crops in the market. He appealed to the farmers to adopt pulses and make the country self-reliant in the pulses sector before January 1, 2028 so that India does not have to import even a single kilogram of pulses.
The Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that within a very short time, 537 PACS and many FPOs have joined this portal. 480 PACS and FPOs from Gujarat, 227 from Maharashtra, 209 from Karnataka, 45 from Madhya Pradesh and other states have also expressed their desire to join the portal. He said that in the last 9 years, during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a huge change in food grain production. Shri Shah said that the total food grain production in the year 2013-14 was 265 million tonnes and in 2022-23 it has increased to 330 million tonnes. He said that if we analyze any one decade in the 75 years after independence, the biggest growth has been achieved by the farmers of the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. He said that during this period there has been a huge increase in the production of pulses but we are not self-sufficient in three pulses and we have to be self-reliant in them.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of satisfaction that today India is number one in the world in terms of production of pulses, both in area and production. India has 31 percent of the sowing area for pulses production in the world. India has 28 percent share in total pulses production. He said that the government has formed a cooperative for export, through which the aim of exporting pulses across the world will move forward and this responsibility rests on the farmers of the country. He said that to increase productivity, a cooperative has also been formed for the production of good seeds. In a few days we will put forward our project to increase the productivity of pulses and oilseeds seeds. We will also conserve and promote our traditional seeds. Along with this, to increase productivity, we have formed a multi-state seed modification committee on a cooperative basis. He also appealed to all PACS to register with the committee.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2013-14, the country's farmers produced 19 million metric tons of pulses while in 2022-23 it was 26 million metric tons, but we should not be satisfied with this. He said that we have to create such a system in which by 2027 we can not only stop the import of pulses but also export it. The Minister of Cooperation assured the farmers and appealed to them to become members of this portal. He said that with such small efforts we will do a lot of work for the country and this will also make the farmers prosperous. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had asked from the ramparts of the Red Fort to double the income of farmers. He said that the opposition parties make fun of it without looking at the figures. Giving figures, the Minister of Cooperation said that in 2014-15, the MSP of Tur was Rs 4350 and today the MSP of Tur is Rs 7000. He said that in Toor alone we have worked to increase the income of farmers by 65%. In the same period, the MSP of green gram (moong) was Rs 4600 which has become Rs 8,558 today, the MSP of black gram (urad) was Rs 4350 which has been increased to Rs 6950, the MSP of gram was Rs 3100 which has been increased to Rs 5440 and the MSP of lentils was Rs2950 which has increased more than two times to Rs 6425. Shri Shah said that now farmers can sow as much tur, urad and masoor as they want and their income will double without doing anything else.
The Home Minister and Minister of cooperation told the farmers across the country that no other government has increased the MSP so much in 10 years except the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the goal of cooperative movement is prosperity through cooperation and in this prosperity means prosperity of the farmer. He said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to strengthen the cooperative movement for the prosperity of farmers and farmers should have a clear message and understanding of this. Shri Shah said that today we need to be self-reliant in arhar, urad and lentils. To increase the quality and production of pulses, 150 good seed centers have been established with ICAR and IIPR, Kanpur. He said that many FPOs are also engaged in this work. 608 FPOs for primary cultivation of pulses and 123 such FPOs for secondary or inter cultivation have been registered.
Shri Amit Shah said that this revolution will not only increase nutrition and make us self-reliant, but will also reduce the prices of pulses for our consumers. That is why through NCCF and NAFED we have created the concept of ‘Bharat Dal’ and we are currently trying to deliver these pulses with the Bharat brand to all places across the country. In the coming days, the scope of Bharat Dal is going to be the largest. He added that Bharat Dal has become the best selling brand, that too within just 7 months. Its prices are also low and our farmers are directly benefiting from it. Along with this, we also have to increase the production of ethanol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of mixing 20 percent ethanol with petrol and if we want to mix 20 percent ethanol, then we have to produce lakhs of tons of ethanol for this. He said that NAFED and NCCF are going to start registration of maize on the same pattern in the coming days. For farmers who sow maize, we will make arrangements for selling their maize at MSP directly to the ethanol manufacturing factory, so that there is no exploitation of the farmer. And the money will go directly into the bank account. He said that farmer’s field does not grow maize only but will become a well for producing petrol. Shri Shah added that the farmers of the country should save the foreign currency which is used for import of petrol. The Minister of Cooperation said that he wants to appeal to the farmers across the country that we should become Atmanirbhar in the pulses sector and also take the nutrition campaign forward.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में तूर दाल उत्पादक किसानों के पंजीकरण, खरीद एवं भुगतान के लिए NAFED और NCCF द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल का लोकार्पण किया
आज की शुरुआत आने वाले दिनों में कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रचंड परिवर्तन लाने वाली शुरुआत है
उत्पादन से पहले ही इस पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर करने वाले सभी किसानों की दलहन हम खरीदेंगे...ये पीएम मोदी की गारंटी है
किसी भ्रष्टाचार के बगैर किसानों की उपज का मूल्य सीधा उनके खाते में आएगा
MSP में 10 साल में जितनी बढ़ोतरी पीएम मोदी जी ने की है उतनी किसी सरकार ने नहीं की
“सहकार से समृद्धि” का अर्थ “सहकार से किसानों की समृधि” है
इस पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर करने के बाद किसानों के दोनों हाथों में लड्डू होंगे
मूंग और चने में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के बाद अब भारत को दलहन में भी आत्मनिर्भर बनना है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पेट्रोल के साथ 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिलाने का लक्ष्य रखा है, इसके लिए लाखों टन इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करना होगा
मक्के की खेती करने वाले किसान के खेत पेट्रोल के कुएँ के समान हो जायेंगे
भारत ब्रांड दाल सिर्फ 7 महीने में सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली ब्रांड बन चुकी है
04 JAN 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में तूर दाल उत्पादक किसानों के पंजीकरण, खरीद एवं भुगतान के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED)और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (NCCF)द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल का लोकार्पण किया। श्री अमित शाह ने दलहन की आत्मनिर्भरता पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, उपभोक्ता मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमने पोर्टल के जरिए ऐसी शुरुआत की है जिससे NAFED और NCCF के माध्यम से किसानों को एडवांस में रजिस्ट्रेशन कर तूर दाल की बिक्री में सुविधा होगी और उन्हें MSP या फिर इससे अधिक के बाजार मूल्य का डीबीटी के जरिए भुगतान हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शुरुआत से आने वाले दिनों में किसानों की समृद्धि, दलहन के उत्पादन में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता और साथ ही पोषण अभियान को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही क्रॉप पैटर्न चेंजिंग के हमारे अभियान में गति आएगी और भूमि सुधार एवं जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्रों में भी बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की शुरुआत आने वाले दिनों में कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रचंड परिवर्तन लाने वाली शुरुआत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दलहन के क्षेत्र में देश आज आत्मनिर्भर नहीं है, लेकिन हमने मूंग और चने में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे कृषि प्रधान देश में पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ रही है और देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों का अलग-अलग मौसम कृषि के लिए बहुत उपयोगी है।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दलहन के उत्पादक किसानों पर बड़ी जिम्मेदारी डाली है कि वर्ष 2027 तक दलहन के क्षेत्र में भारत आत्मनिर्भर हो। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि किसानों के सहयोग से दिसंबर 2027 से पहले दलहन उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा और देश को एक किलो दाल भी आयात नहीं करनी पड़ेगी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दलहन के क्षेत्र में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय और कृषि मंत्रालय सहित अन्य पक्षों की कई बैठकें हुई हैं जिनमें इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की राह में आने वाली बाधाओं पर चर्चा की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई बार दलहन उत्पादक किसानों को सटोरियों या किसी अन्य स्थिति के कारण उचित दाम नहीं मिलते थे, जिससे उन्हें बड़ा नुकसान होता था। इसके कारण किसान दलहन की खेती करना पसंद नहीं करते थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने निश्चित कर लिया है कि जो किसान उत्पादन करने से पहले ही NAFED और NCCF से अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन कराएगा, उसकी दलहन को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर शत-प्रतिशत खरीद कर लिया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर करने के बाद किसानों के दोनों हाथों में लड्डू होंगे। दलहन फसल आने पर अगर दलहन का दाम एमएसपी से ज्यादा होगा तो उसकी एवरेज निकाल कर भी किसान से ज्यादा मूल्य पर दलहन खरीदने का एक वैज्ञानिक फार्मूला बनाया गया है और इससे किसानों के साथ कभी अन्याय नहीं होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने किसानों से अपील की कि वे NAFED और NCCF के साथ रजिस्टर करें और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की गारंटी है कि सरकार किसानों की दलहन खरीदेगी और उन्हें इसे बेचने के लिए कहीं भटकना नहीं पड़ेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में देश का किसान कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा आज भी शाकाहारी है और उनके लिए प्रोटीन का बहुत महत्व होता है, जिसका एकमात्र स्रोत दलहन है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुपोषण के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में भी दलहन के उत्पादन का बहुत महत्व है। भूमि सुधार के लिए भी दलहन महत्वपूर्ण फसल है क्योंकि दलहन की खेती करने से भूमि की गुणवत्ता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दलहन के उत्पादन में पानी की जरूरत कम होती है और देश के अनके हिस्सों में गिरता भूजल स्तर हमारे भविष्य के लिए चिंता का विषय बना हुआ है। अगर भूजल स्तर को बनाए रखना और बढ़ाना है तो ऐसी फसलों का चयन करना होगा जिनके उत्पादन में पानी का कम इस्तेमाल हो।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले किसानों के सामने दुविधा थी कि अगर वे दलहन का उत्पादन करते थे तो उन्हें उचित दाम नहीं मिलता था, लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने किसानों की दुविधा समाप्त कर दी है। अगर किसानों ने रजिस्ट्रेशन कराया है तो MSP पर पूरी दलहन खरीदने की जिम्मेदारी NAFED और NCCF की है।उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन एक प्रकार से फर्टिलाइजर का एक लघु कारखाना आपके खेत में ही लगा देती है। एक हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 30 से 40 किलो नाइट्रोजन उपलब्ध कराना बहुत बड़ी बात है और ढेर सारे प्रयोगों से ये सिद्ध हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़ और बिहार जैसे राज्यों के किसानों के लिए यह शुभ समाचार है कि वे दलहन के लिए अपनी भूमि के आकार का रजिस्ट्रेशन करा के इस बात के लिए निश्चिंत हो सकते हैं कि उनकी दलहन एमएसपी पर खरीदी जाएगी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने बहुत कम समय में पोर्टल की शुरुआत के लिए NAFED और NCCF की तारीफ की। उन्होंने देश के सभी एफपीओ और प्रगतिशील किसानों से अपील की कि वे पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर करने के बारे में उन सभी क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता पैदा करें जहां दलहन का उत्पादन हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को इस बात से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए कि रजिस्ट्रेशन एक बहुत सरल प्रकार की ऐप से सभी भाषाओं में हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि रजिस्ट्रेशन का एक्नॉलेजमेंट आने के बाद NAFED और NCCF कम से कम MSP पर किसानों की दलहन खरीदने को बाध्य हैं और साथ ही किसानों के सामने बाजार में अपनी दलहन बेचने का विकल्प भी खुला है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पोर्टल को काफी वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बनाया गया है, जिसमें आधार संख्या को सत्यापित किया जाता है, किसान की यूनिक आईडी बनाई जाती है, भूमि रिकॉर्ड के साथ यह एकीकृत किया जा चुका है और आधार बेस्ड पेमेंट के साथ इंटीग्रेटेड करके किसी भी प्रकार के भ्रष्टाचार के बगैर किसानों की उपज का मूल्य सीधा किसानों के बैंक अकाउंट में ट्रांसफर किए जाने की व्यवस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि वेयरहाउसिंग एजेंसियों के साथ भी इस ऐप का रियल टाइम बेसिस पर एकीकरण करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। आने वाले दिनों में वेयरहाउसिंग का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार के कारण कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर में आने वाला है। हर पैक्स एक बड़ा वेयरहाउस बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, इससे फसलों को दूर भेजने की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार तो कम से कम एमएसपी की दर देगी ही और यदि किसानों को बाजार में ज्यादा दाम मिलता है तो वह अपनी फसल बाजार में बेचने के लिए भी स्वतंत्र हैं। उन्होंने किसानों से दलहन अपनाने और देश को एक जनवरी 2028 से पहले दलहन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अपील की ताकि भारत को एक किलो दलहन भी इंपोर्ट नहीं करना पड़े।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत कम समय के भीतर 537प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी ऋण समिति (PACS)और ढेर सारे किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPO)इस पोर्टल के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं। गुजरात के 480, महाराष्ट्र के 227, कर्नाटक के 209, मध्य प्रदेश के 45 और अन्य राज्यों के पैक्स और एफपीओ ने भी पोर्टल से जुड़ने की इच्छा जाहिर की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 9 साल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2013—14 में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन कुल मिलाकर 265 मिलियन टन था और 2022—23 में यह बढ़कर 330 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद के 75 साल में किसी एक दशक का विश्लेषण करें तो सबसे बड़ी बढ़ोत्तरी मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के किसानों ने की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरान दलहन के उत्पादन में भी बहुत बड़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई है मगर तीन दलहनों में हम आत्मनिर्भर नहीं है और उसमें हमें आत्मनिर्भर होना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह संतोष का विषय है कि दलहन के उत्पादन के मामले में क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन दोनों में भारत आज दुनिया में नंबर वन है। दुनिया में दलहन उत्पादन की बुवाई का 31 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र भारत में हैऔर कुल दलहन उत्पादन में भारत की 28 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सपोर्ट के लिए सरकार ने एक कॉपरेटिव बनाई गई है, जिसके माध्यम से दुनिया भर में दलहन निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखकर आगे बढ़ना है और यह जिम्मेदारी देश के किसानों पर है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रोडक्विटी बढ़ाने के लिए अच्छे बीज उत्पादन के लिए भी एक कॉपरेटिव बनाई गई है, कुछ ही दिनों में हम दलहन और तिलहन के बीजों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए अपना प्रोजेक्ट सामने रखेंगे। हम अपने परंपरागत बीजों का संरक्षण और सवंर्धन भी करेंगे। इसके साथ-साथ उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए हमने कॉपरेटिव आधार पर बहु-राज्यीय बीज संशोधन समिति बनाई है। उन्होंने सभी पैक्स से समिति में रजिस्टर कराने की भी अपील की।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2013-14 में देश का किसान 19 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन दलहन का उत्पादन करता था जबकि 2022-23 में 26 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन करता है, लेकिन हमें इस पर संतोष नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बनानी है जिसमें 2027 तक न हम केवल दलहन का आयात बंद कर पाएं बल्कि इसका निर्यात भी कर सकें। सहकारिता मंत्री ने किसानों को भरोसा दिलाते हुए अपील की कि वे इस पोर्टल का सदस्य बनें, ऐसे छोटे-छोटे प्रयासों से हम देश के लिए बहुत बड़ा काम कर लेंगे और इससे किसान समृद्ध भी होंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लाल क़िले की प्राचीर से किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने को कहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि आंकड़ों को देखे बिना विपक्षी दल इसका मज़ाक उड़ाते हैं। सहकारिता मंत्री ने आँकड़े देते हुए बताया कि 2014-15 में तूर का MSP 4350 रुपये था और आज तूर की MSP 7000 रुपये है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ़ तूर में हमने किसान की आय में 65% की वृद्धि करने का काम किया है। इसी अवधि में मूँग की MSP 4600 रुपये थी जो आज 8558 रुपये हो गई है, उड़द का MSP 4350 रुपये था जो 6950 रुपये किया है, चने की MSP 3100 रुपये थी जिसे 5440 रुपये और मसूर का MSP 2950 रुपये था जिसे दो गुना से अधिक बढ़ाकर 6425 रुपये करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब किसान तूर, उड़द और मसूर जितनी होना चाहें बो सकते हैं उनकी आय बिना कुछ और किए वैसे ही दोगुना हो जाएगी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने देश भर के किसानों से कहा की MSP में 10 साल में इतनी अधिक बढ़ोतरी नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार के अलावा किसी और सरकार ने नहीं की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन का लक्ष्य सहकार से समृद्धि है और इसमें समृद्धि का अर्थ किसान की समृद्धि से है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकार से किसान की समृद्धि के लिए सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत करने का काम किया है और किसानों को इसका स्पष्ट संदेश और समझ होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हमें अरहर, उड़द और मसूर में आत्मनिर्भर होने की आवश्यकता है। दलहन की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिये ICAR और IIPR कानपुर के साथ 150 अच्छे बीज केन्द्र स्थापित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस काम में बहुत सारे FPOs भी लगे हैं। दलहन की प्राइमरी खेती के लिए 608 FPOs और सेकेंडरी या इंटर खेती के लिए 123 FPOs रजिस्टर हो चुके हैं।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ-साथ इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को भी हमें बढ़ाना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने पेट्रोल के साथ 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिलाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिलाना है तो हमें इसके लिए लाखों टन इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नाफेड और एनसीसीएफ इसी पैटर्न पर आने वाले दिनों में मक्के का रजिस्ट्रेशन चालू करने वाले हैं, जो किसान मक्का बोएगा, उसके लिए हम सीधा इथेनॉल बनाने वाली फैक्ट्री के साथ एमएसपी पर मक्का बेचने की व्यवस्था कर देंगे, जिससे उनका कोई शोषण नहीं होगा और पैसा सीधा उनके बैंक अकाउंट में जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आपका खेत मक्का उगाने वाला नहीं बल्कि पेट्रोल बनाने वाला कुंआ बन जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के पेट्रोल के लिए इम्पोर्ट की फॉरेन करेंसी को बचाने का काम देश के किसानों को करना चाहिए। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वे देशभर के किसानों से अपील करना चाहते हैं कि हम दलहन के क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर बनें और पोषण अभियान को भी आगे बढ़ाएं।