தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட மேலும் 37 தயாரிப்புகள்
02 JAN 2024 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவான தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் 01 ஜனவரி 2024 முதல் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் 37 தயாரிப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது . இது சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்கான காலத்தை எட்டு வாரங்களிலிருந்து இரண்டு வாரங்களாகக் குறைக்கும்.
மேலும் வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும். ஐபி பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், ஐபி முனையங்கள், கண்ணாடி இழை அல்லது கேபிள், டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் டெர்மினல் உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற தயாரிப்புகள் பன்னிரண்டிலிருந்து நாற்பத்தி ஒன்பது ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு நிர்வாகக் கட்டணம் மட்டுமே 01 ஜனவரி 2024 முதல் வசூலிக்கப்படும்.
மதிப்பீட்டுக் கட்டணம் முற்றிலுமாக ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர் அல்லது விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நிவாரணமாகும். ஏனெனில் இது விண்ணப்பக் கட்டணத்தை 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாகக் குறைக்கிறது.

Ministry of Communications
37 MORE PRODUCTS BROUGHT UNDER SIMPLIFIED CERTIFICATION SCHEME
TIME TAKEN FOR CERTIFICATION REDUCED FROM EIGHT TO TWO WEEKS
EVALUATION FEE COMPLETELY WAIVED OFF
02 JAN 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The technical arm Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has brought 37 more products under Simplified Certification scheme (SCS) w.e.f. 01 January 2024. This will reduce the time taken for certification from eight weeks to two weeks and promote ease of doing business. These products include media gateway, IP security equipment, IP terminals, optical fibre or cable, transmission Terminal Equipment, etc. The total products under SCS have now gone up to forty nine from twelve.
Further, only administrative fee will be charged by the TEC for Essential Requirement (ER) based applications submitted under MTCTE irrespective of GCS and SCS category w.e.f. 01 January 2024.
The evaluation fee has been completely waived off. This is a huge relief for the original equipment manufacturer (OEMs) or applicants as it amounts to reduction in application fee by more than 80 per cent, thereby further reducing the compliance burden.
Presently, there are sixty Telecom & Networking products which have been notified under MTCTE regime.