Ministry of Communications
37 MORE PRODUCTS BROUGHT UNDER SIMPLIFIED CERTIFICATION SCHEME
TIME TAKEN FOR CERTIFICATION REDUCED FROM EIGHT TO TWO WEEKS
EVALUATION FEE COMPLETELY WAIVED OFF
02 JAN 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The technical arm Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has brought 37 more products under Simplified Certification scheme (SCS) w.e.f. 01 January 2024. This will reduce the time taken for certification from eight weeks to two weeks and promote ease of doing business. These products include media gateway, IP security equipment, IP terminals, optical fibre or cable, transmission Terminal Equipment, etc. The total products under SCS have now gone up to forty nine from twelve.
Further, only administrative fee will be charged by the TEC for Essential Requirement (ER) based applications submitted under MTCTE irrespective of GCS and SCS category w.e.f. 01 January 2024.
The evaluation fee has been completely waived off. This is a huge relief for the original equipment manufacturer (OEMs) or applicants as it amounts to reduction in application fee by more than 80 per cent, thereby further reducing the compliance burden.
Presently, there are sixty Telecom & Networking products which have been notified under MTCTE regime.

संचार मंत्रालय
सरलीकृत प्रमाणीकरण योजना के तहत 37 और उत्पाद लाए गए
प्रमाणीकरण के लिए लगने वाले समय को आठ सप्‍ताह से घटाकर दो सप्ताह कर दिया गया है
मूल्यांकन शुल्क को पूरी तरह माफ कर दिया गया है
02 JAN 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) द्वारा 01 जनवरी 2024 से 37 और उत्पादों को सरलीकृत प्रमाणन योजना (एससीएस) के तहत लाया गया है। इससे प्रमाणीकरण के लिए लगने वाला समय आठ सप्ताह से घटकर दो सप्ताह हो जाएगा और कारोबार को आसान बनाने में प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। इन उत्पादों में मीडिया गेटवे, आईपी सुरक्षा उपकरण, आईपी टर्मिनल, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर या केबल, ट्रांसमिशन टर्मिनल उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं। एससीएस के तहत अब कुल उत्पाद 12 से बढ़कर 49 हो गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, 01 जनवरी 2024 से जीसीएस और एससीएस श्रेणी के निरपेक्ष एमटीसीटी-ई के तहत प्रस्तुत आवेदनों के आधार पर आवश्‍यक जरूरत (ईआर) के लिए टीईसी द्वारा केवल प्रशासनिक शुल्क लिया जाएगा।
मूल्यांकन शुल्क को पूरी तरह माफ कर दिया गया है। यह मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) या आवेदकों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत है क्योंकि इससे आवेदन शुल्क में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आएगी, जिससे अनुपालन भार और कम हो जाता है।
वर्तमान में, 60 दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद हैं जिन्हें एमटीसीटीई शासन के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है।