Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Government of India Calendar 2024
Transparency and accountability are the motto of the Government, carried India from Fragile Five to Top 5 economy: Shri Anurag Thakur
World looks towards India today with a sense of hope: Shri Thakur
30 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Government of India calendar 2024 with the theme of “Hamara Sankalp Viksit Bharat”. The calendar 2024 depicts the social, cultural and economic transformation brought about in the lives of the people of India through the design of people friendly policies and implementation of the schemes and initiatives under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Speaking on the occasion the Minister recalled the numerous achievements of the Government, images related to which adorn pages of the calendar.
The Minister stated that India has made tremendous strides towards becoming Atmanirbhar. A country that was second largest importer of mobile phones is today the second largest manufacturer. A country that used to import vaccines is now distributing vaccines to the whole world under Vaccine Maitri. India is today a manufacturing giant. He further added that even in the spaces that did not have Indian presence, India is now a power to reckon with, and exemplifying this, he said that India is today the third largest startup ecosystem.
Shri Thakur said that the Government holds women empowerment paramount, and this is exemplified by Ujjwala yojana on the one hand and Drone Didi on the other. On the topic of farmer welfare, Shri Thakur said that it was the current Government that implemented the Swaminathan Committee report. Furthermore, the government has spent 2.8 lakh crore so far on farmers' prosperity, he added.
Transparency and accountability are the motto of the Government and it is this ethos that have carried India from one of the Fragile Five economies once upon a time to the fifth largest economy of the world today. The spirit of these values flows from the very top under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Ending his address on an optimistic note, Shri Thakur said that as 2023 ends, 2024 is bringing a new dawn of opportunities. The world is looking towards India with a sense of hope, the world is looking up to India for its leadership.
On the occasion the Minister also inaugurated an exhibition on the theme of “Hamara Sankalp Viksit Bharat”.
About the calendar
Each month showcases the smiles put on faces of women, youth, middle class, farmers and every cross section of society through fulfillment of the promises made by Government of India over the past nine years. It’s a tribute to the tireless efforts put in by multitude of Government agencies and officers for realization of the promise of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’.
January:
As we enter into the New Year, we embrace the spirit of innovation and resilience with the theme of ‘Unleashing Potential, Making India Self-reliant’ for the first month of the year. India has achieved unparalleled success thanks to initiatives like "Make in India" and "Make for the World" and the theme of January is serving as a due reminder of our collective efforts towards a self-sufficient and empowered future.
February:
Moving ahead, we celebrate February with the theme of "Youth Power for National Development." From fostering entrepreneurship to embracing technology, February is a call to amplify the contributions of the youth, propelling the nation towards a brighter and more inclusive future.
March:
Serving the poor and uplifting the marginalized have been one of the core priorities of the Modi government. The month of March, with its theme of ‘Priority to the deprived’ is a reminder that true progress lies in providing support to those who need it the most by ensuring that our actions and policies reflect a dedication to inclusivity and justice.
April:
Women play an integral part in society; without their progress, the overall progress of society comes to a halt. The theme of April encourages focus on empowering women across all sectors, fostering a future where their leadership and contributions are integral to decision-making and sustainable development.
May:
Championing the incredible work of our dedicated farmers is the highlight of this month. It emphasizes the importance laid by the government on policies for agricultural advancements, supporting sustainable practices, and ensuring the well-being of those who feed the nation.
June:
In the past ten years, numerous government initiatives such as PM SVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma, and MUDRA Yojana have significantly increased the number of jobs, chances for self-employment, and business in India. This month, with its theme of 'Growth in employment and self-employment Opportunities’ invites a focus on fostering job creation and entrepreneurship which in turn drives economic empowerment.
July:
July is all about celebrating the backbone of our society, the middle class. Their hard work defines the spirit of New India and they are at the forefront of driving growth and innovation. Our government has consistently worked towards greater ‘Ease Of Living’ for the benefit of the middle class.
August:
The month of August represents the increasing stature of India on the world economic forum. With major initiatives like Digital India, Make in India, and Vocal for Local, India has paved its way to becoming the 3rd largest economy of the world.
September:
From significant investments in modern infrastructure with cutting-edge facilities to expansive transportation networks, September is a testament to the transformative strides the country has made in the last ten years in building a resilient foundation for the country's progress.
October:
October invites us to celebrate the vision of a healthier India by emphasising on the strides made in healthcare accessibility and affordability with Ayushman cards, Jan Aushadhi kendras and new AIIMS and district hospitals strengthening the health infrastructure of the country.
November:
From taking pride in our inherent vibrant culture to promoting various art forms and preserving cultural heritage sites to strengthen the cultural lineage, November's theme is all about cherishing our values and culture to ensure holistic and sustainable growth.
December:
With the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—one earth, one family, one future—and initiatives like Mission Life, India has carved a place for itself as Vishwa-Mitra, a friend of the world.
The calendar is also designed to serve as a daily reminder of our dedication to the development and progress of our nation. It inspires all to work with determination, unity, and a shared vision, and nudge all Indians to embark on a journey towards a thriving and developed India for all.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ কেলেণ্ডাৰ ২০২৪ উন্মোচন কৰে
স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ, ভাৰতক দুৰ্বল পাঁচৰ পৰা শীৰ্ষ ৫ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ লৈ গৈছে: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
বিশ্বই আজি আশাৰ ভাৱনাৰে ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই: শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰ
30 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি “আমাৰ সংকল্প বিকশিত ভাৰত” বিষয়বস্তুৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেলেণ্ডাৰ ২০২৪ মুকলি কৰে। কেলেণ্ডাৰ ২০২৪-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত জন-অনুকূল নীতিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু আঁচনি আৰু পদক্ষেপ ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনত অনা সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাটাও সাফল্যৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, যাৰ আলোকচিত্ৰসমূহৰে কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠাবোৰ শোভিত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। মোবাইল ফোনৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ আমদানিকৰ্তা দেশখন আজি দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ নিৰ্মাতা। যি খন দেশে এসময়ত ভেকছিন আমদানি কৰিছিল সেই দেশখনে এতিয়া ভেকছিন মৈত্ৰীৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক ভেকছিন বিতৰণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতে আজি উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰিসীম সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আগতে নগণ্য উপস্থিতি থকা স্থানতো ভাৰত এতিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শক্তি হৈ পৰিছে। এক উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে আজিৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে মহিলা সৱলীকৰণক সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি বিবেচনা কৰে আৰু এফালে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা আৰু আনফালে ড্ৰোন দিদিৰ ৰূপত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। কৃষক কল্যাণৰ বিষয়ত শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰেহে স্বামীনাথন সমিতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে কৃষকসকলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ২.৮ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে।
স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা হৈছে এই চৰকাৰৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু এই মূল্যবোধবোৰে ভাৰতক এসময়ৰ পাঁচটা দুৰ্বল অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা আজি বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এই মূল্যবোধৰ মনোভাৱ সৰ্বোচ্চ স্তৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
আশাবাদী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনৰ সমাপ্তিৰ লগে লগে ২০২৪ বৰ্ষই সুযোগৰ এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। বিশ্বই ভাৰতক আশাৰে চাই আছে, বিশ্বই নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই আছে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে "আমাৰ সংকল্প বিকাশিত ভাৰত" বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীও উদ্বোধন কৰে।
কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ বিষয়ে
বিগত ন বছৰত প্ৰতিমাহে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ মহিলা, যুৱ, মধ্যবিত্ত, কৃষক আৰু লোকসকলৰ মুখত হাঁহি আনে। ই কেইবাটাও চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু বিষয়াই 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ কৰা অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
জানুৱাৰী:
আমি নতুন বছৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ লগে লগে, আমি 'সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি, ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰা' বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত বছৰৰ প্ৰথম মাহৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু শক্তিৰ মনোভাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। "মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া" আৰু "মেক ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড"ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অতুলনীয় সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে আৰু জানুৱাৰীৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু শক্তিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ স্মাৰক।
ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী:
আগবাঢ়ি গৈ আমি ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ বাবে যুৱ শক্তি" বিষয়বস্তুৰে উদযাপন কৰোঁ। উদ্যোগীক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণলৈকে, ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত যুৱসকলৰ অৱদান বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে, দেশখনক এক উজ্জ্বল আৰু অধিক সামগ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
মাৰ্চ:
দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু প্রান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাটো মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম মুখ্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। মাৰ্চ মাহৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'দুখীয়াসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া', যি স্মৰণ কৰে যে প্ৰকৃত প্ৰগতি হৈছে সেইসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা, যিসকলক ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰয়োজন। এইটো নিশ্চিত কৰা যে আমাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু নীতিবোৰে সামগ্ৰিকতা আৰু ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি এক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
এপ্ৰিল:
সমাজত মহিলাসকলে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে; তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰগতি অবিহনে, সমাজৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰগতি স্তব্ধ হয়। এপ্ৰিলৰ বিষয়বস্তুয়ে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত মহিলাসকলক সৱল কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰে য'ত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশত তেওঁলোকৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু অৱদান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ'ব।
মে:
আমাৰ সমৰ্পিত কৃষকসকলৰ অবিশ্বাস্য কামৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাটো এই মাহৰ মুখ্য আকৰ্ষণ। ই চৰকাৰে নীতিসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰা, কৃষিৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতি আৰু দেশৰ খাদ্য প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
জুন:
যোৱা দহ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা আৰু মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত ভাৰতত চাকৰি, স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই মাহৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি', যাৰ ফলত চাকৰি সৃষ্টি আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে যাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণক প্ৰচাৰ কৰে।
জুলাই:
জুলাই হৈছে আমাৰ সমাজৰ মূল আধাৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী উদযাপনৰ বিষয়ে। তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমে 'নতুন ভাৰত'ৰ চেতনাক সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোক বিকাশ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ হিতৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰভাৱে 'জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা'ৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে।
আগষ্ট:
আগষ্ট মাহটোৱে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক মঞ্চত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে, ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।
ছেপ্টেম্বৰ:
অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাৰ সৈতে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি এক বিস্তৃত পৰিবহন নেটৱৰ্কলৈকে, ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহটোৱে দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোৱা দহ বছৰত দেশখনে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰমাণ দাঙি ধৰে।
অক্টোবৰ:
অক্টোবৰ মাহটোৱে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু নতুন এইমছ আৰু জিলা চিকিৎসালয়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰি এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উদযাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আমাক আহ্বান জনায়।
নৱেম্বৰ:
নৱেম্বৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে আমাৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত জীৱন্ত সংস্কৃতিৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ কৰা, বিভিন্ন কলা ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বংশশক্তি শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ কৰালৈকে।
ডিচেম্বৰ:
ডিচেম্বৰত, ভাৰতে বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম- এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত আৰু মিছন লাইফৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে বিশ্বমিত্ৰ হিচাপে নিজকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে।
এই কেলেণ্ডাৰখন আমাক প্ৰতিদিনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সমৰ্পণৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিবলৈও প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। কেলেণ্ডাৰখনে সকলোকে দৃঢ়তা, একতা আৰু এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে আৰু সকলো ভাৰতীয়ক দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে এক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।