Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Government of India Calendar 2024
Transparency and accountability are the motto of the Government, carried India from Fragile Five to Top 5 economy: Shri Anurag Thakur
World looks towards India today with a sense of hope: Shri Thakur
30 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Government of India calendar 2024 with the theme of “Hamara Sankalp Viksit Bharat”. The calendar 2024 depicts the social, cultural and economic transformation brought about in the lives of the people of India through the design of people friendly policies and implementation of the schemes and initiatives under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Speaking on the occasion the Minister recalled the numerous achievements of the Government, images related to which adorn pages of the calendar.
The Minister stated that India has made tremendous strides towards becoming Atmanirbhar. A country that was second largest importer of mobile phones is today the second largest manufacturer. A country that used to import vaccines is now distributing vaccines to the whole world under Vaccine Maitri. India is today a manufacturing giant. He further added that even in the spaces that did not have Indian presence, India is now a power to reckon with, and exemplifying this, he said that India is today the third largest startup ecosystem.
Shri Thakur said that the Government holds women empowerment paramount, and this is exemplified by Ujjwala yojana on the one hand and Drone Didi on the other. On the topic of farmer welfare, Shri Thakur said that it was the current Government that implemented the Swaminathan Committee report. Furthermore, the government has spent 2.8 lakh crore so far on farmers' prosperity, he added.
Transparency and accountability are the motto of the Government and it is this ethos that have carried India from one of the Fragile Five economies once upon a time to the fifth largest economy of the world today. The spirit of these values flows from the very top under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Ending his address on an optimistic note, Shri Thakur said that as 2023 ends, 2024 is bringing a new dawn of opportunities. The world is looking towards India with a sense of hope, the world is looking up to India for its leadership.
On the occasion the Minister also inaugurated an exhibition on the theme of “Hamara Sankalp Viksit Bharat”.
About the calendar
Each month showcases the smiles put on faces of women, youth, middle class, farmers and every cross section of society through fulfillment of the promises made by Government of India over the past nine years. It’s a tribute to the tireless efforts put in by multitude of Government agencies and officers for realization of the promise of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’.
January:
As we enter into the New Year, we embrace the spirit of innovation and resilience with the theme of ‘Unleashing Potential, Making India Self-reliant’ for the first month of the year. India has achieved unparalleled success thanks to initiatives like "Make in India" and "Make for the World" and the theme of January is serving as a due reminder of our collective efforts towards a self-sufficient and empowered future.
February:
Moving ahead, we celebrate February with the theme of "Youth Power for National Development." From fostering entrepreneurship to embracing technology, February is a call to amplify the contributions of the youth, propelling the nation towards a brighter and more inclusive future.
March:
Serving the poor and uplifting the marginalized have been one of the core priorities of the Modi government. The month of March, with its theme of ‘Priority to the deprived’ is a reminder that true progress lies in providing support to those who need it the most by ensuring that our actions and policies reflect a dedication to inclusivity and justice.
April:
Women play an integral part in society; without their progress, the overall progress of society comes to a halt. The theme of April encourages focus on empowering women across all sectors, fostering a future where their leadership and contributions are integral to decision-making and sustainable development.
May:
Championing the incredible work of our dedicated farmers is the highlight of this month. It emphasizes the importance laid by the government on policies for agricultural advancements, supporting sustainable practices, and ensuring the well-being of those who feed the nation.
June:
In the past ten years, numerous government initiatives such as PM SVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma, and MUDRA Yojana have significantly increased the number of jobs, chances for self-employment, and business in India. This month, with its theme of 'Growth in employment and self-employment Opportunities’ invites a focus on fostering job creation and entrepreneurship which in turn drives economic empowerment.
July:
July is all about celebrating the backbone of our society, the middle class. Their hard work defines the spirit of New India and they are at the forefront of driving growth and innovation. Our government has consistently worked towards greater ‘Ease Of Living’ for the benefit of the middle class.
August:
The month of August represents the increasing stature of India on the world economic forum. With major initiatives like Digital India, Make in India, and Vocal for Local, India has paved its way to becoming the 3rd largest economy of the world.
September:
From significant investments in modern infrastructure with cutting-edge facilities to expansive transportation networks, September is a testament to the transformative strides the country has made in the last ten years in building a resilient foundation for the country's progress.
October:
October invites us to celebrate the vision of a healthier India by emphasising on the strides made in healthcare accessibility and affordability with Ayushman cards, Jan Aushadhi kendras and new AIIMS and district hospitals strengthening the health infrastructure of the country.
November:
From taking pride in our inherent vibrant culture to promoting various art forms and preserving cultural heritage sites to strengthen the cultural lineage, November's theme is all about cherishing our values and culture to ensure holistic and sustainable growth.
December:
With the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—one earth, one family, one future—and initiatives like Mission Life, India has carved a place for itself as Vishwa-Mitra, a friend of the world.
The calendar is also designed to serve as a daily reminder of our dedication to the development and progress of our nation. It inspires all to work with determination, unity, and a shared vision, and nudge all Indians to embark on a journey towards a thriving and developed India for all.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے حکومت ہند كے 2024 كے کیلنڈر کی رو نمائی کی
شفافیت اور جوابدہی حکومت کا نصب العین ہے جس كی وجہ سے ہندوستان كمزور پانچ سے ٹاپ 5 تک پہنچا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
آج دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف پُر امید نظروں سے دیکھ رہی ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
30 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج حکومت ہند كے 2024 كے کیلنڈر كو ’’ہمارا سنکلپ وکشت بھارت‘‘ کے مركزی خیال کے ساتھ لانچ کیا۔ 2024 كے كیلنڈر میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں عوام دوست پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں آنے والی سماجی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کو منعكس كیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی متعدد کامیابیوں کا ذكر کیا جن كے تعلق سے تصاویر کیلنڈر کے صفحات کی زینت ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے آتم نربھر بننے کے رُخ پر زبردست پیش قدمی کی ہے۔ ایک ایسا ملک جو موبائل فون کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا درآمد کنندہ تھا آج دوسرا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے۔ ایک ملک جو پہلے ویکسین درآمد کرتا تھا اب ویکسین میتری کے تحت پوری دنیا میں ویکسین بانٹ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان آج ایک عظیم مینوفیکچرر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی جگہوں پر بھی جہاں ہندوستان كی موجودگی نہیں تھی، ہندوستان اب وہاں اثر اندا ہونے كی طاقت ركھتا ہے، اس کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتی ہے اور اس کی مثال ایک طرف اجولا یوجنا تو دوسری جانب ڈرون دیدی ہے۔ کسانوں کی بہبود کے موضوع پر جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے ہی سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کو نافذ کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں حکومت نے کسانوں کی خوشحالی كے لیے اب تک 2.8 لاکھ کروڑ خرچ کیے ہیں۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہی حکومت کا نصب العین ہے اور یہی وہ اخلاق ہے جس كے نتیجے میں آج ہندوستان ایک وقت میں پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں سے ایک كی حالت سے نکل کر دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان اقدار کا جذبہ انتہائی نمایاں ہے۔
پُرامید نوٹ كیساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ 2023 ختم ہونے كے ساتھ ہی 2024 مواقع کی ایک نئی صبح لے کر سامنے آ رہا ہے۔دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے، دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف اس كی قیادت کے لیے دیکھ رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے ’’ہمارا سنکلپ وکست بھارت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
کیلنڈر کے بارے میں
ہر ماہ خواتین، نوجوانان، متوسط طبقے، کسانوں اور سماج کے ہر طبقے کے چہروں پر آنے والی مسکراہٹوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جنہیں پچھلے نو سالوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کیے گئے وعدوں کی تکمیل کے ذریعے بكھیرا گیا ہے۔یہ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس' کے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور افسران کی انتھک کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
جنوری:
نئے سال میں قدم ركھتے ہی ہم سال کے پہلے مہینے کے لیے 'امکانات کو بڑھانا، ہندوستان کو خود انحصار بنانا' کے مركزی خیال کے ساتھ جدت اور طاقت کے جذبے کو اپناتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے "میک ان انڈیا" اور "میک فار دی ورلڈ" جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بے مثال کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور جنوری کا موضوع ایک خود انحصار اور بااختیار مستقبل کی طرف ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کی یاد دہانی ہے۔
فروری:
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہم فروری کو "قومی ترقی کے لیے نوجوانان کی طاقت" کے موضوع کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں۔ صنعت كاری کو فروغ دینے سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے تک فروری نوجوانوں کے تعاون کو بڑھانے كے علاوہ ملک کو ایک روشن اور زیادہ جامع مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے كی تحریك دیتا ہے۔
مارچ:
غریبوں کی خدمت اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی بہتری مودی حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ کے مہینے کا موضوع ہے 'پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینا'، ہے۔ یہ ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ حقیقی ترقی ان لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں مضمر ہے جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ اس كے لیے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے اعمال اور پالیسیاں شمولیت اور انصاف کے لیے لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
اپریل:
خواتین معاشرے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ان کی ترقی کے بغیر معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی رک جاتی ہے۔ اپریل کا موضوع ہر شعبے میں جہاں خواتین کی قیادت اور شراکت فیصلہ سازی اور پائیدار ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور مستقبل کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔
مئی:
لگن سرشار ہمارے کسانوں کے ناقابل یقین کام کو اجاگر کرنا اس مہینے کی ایک خاص بات ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے زرعی ترقی کی پالیسیوں، پائیدار طریقوں کی تائید اور ملک کے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
جون:
پچھلے دس سالوں میں مختلف سرکاری اقدامات جیسے پی ایم سواندھی، پی ایم وشوکرما اور مُدرا یوجنا نے ہندوستان میں ملازمتوں، اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے کے امکانات اور کاروبار میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس ماہ کا موضوع 'روزگار اور اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے کے مواقع میں اضافہ' کے علاوہ روزگار رُخیمواقع پیدا کرنے اور صنعت كاری کو فروغ دینے پر مركوز ہے، اس طرح معاشی بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
جولائی:
جولائی كا تعلق ہمارے معاشرے کی اصل بنیاد، متوسط ​​طبقے کے لیے جشن منانے سے ہے۔ اس طبقے کی محنت 'نیو انڈیا' کے جذبے کی وضاحت کرتی ہے اور وہ ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے متوسط ​​طبقے کے فائدے کی خاطر 'زندگی كو آسان بنانے' کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
اگست:
اگست کا مہینہ عالمی اقتصادی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا اور ووکل فار لوکل جیسے بڑے اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
ستمبر:
جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری سے لے کر وسیع نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورکس تک، ستمبر کا مہینہ انقلابی اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے جو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد کی تعمیر کے لیے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں كیے گئے ہیں۔
اکتوبر:
اکتوبر کا مہینہ ہمیں آیوشمان کارڈز، جن اوشدھی کیندروں اور نئے ایمس اور ضلع اسپتالوں پر زور دے کر ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کے وژن کا جشن منانے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے ملک کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
نومبر:
نومبر کا موضوع ہماری موروثی متحرک ثقافت پر فخر کرنے سے لے کر مختلف فنون لطیفہ کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی تانے بانے کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی اقدار اور ثقافت کو محفوظ کرنے سے لے کر ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ہمہ گیر اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے تک ہے۔
دسمبر:
دسمبر میں، ہندوستان نے اہم اقدامات جیسے واسودھیوا کٹمبکم کے نعرےایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل اور مشن لائف كے ذریعے اپنے آپ کو دنیا کا دوست منوایا ہے۔
یہ کیلنڈر ہمیں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر قوم کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ہماری لگن کی یاد دلانے کے لیے بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیلنڈر ہر ایک کو عزم، اتحاد اور مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کو ملک کے ہر فرد کے لیے ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف سفر شروع کرنے کی تحریك دیتا ہے۔