Ministry of Steel
India's Steel Sector records remarkable growth, emerges as the 2nd largest global producer
Domestic finished steel production stands at 89.711 million tonnes, witnessing 14.3% growth
Production Linked Incentive Scheme boosts steel sector investments- MoUs signed with 27 companies covering 57 projects with total investment of ₹ 29,530 crore
Nagarnar Integrated Steel Plant made functional this year; Production of Hot Rolled (HR) coil as final product started
Safety First: Steel Quality Control Order introduced by Ministry of Steel & 145 Indian Standards notified under it
CPSEs of Ministry of Steel achieve a record CAPEX in FY 2022-23, maintain momentum in FY 2023-24
Procurement of Ministry through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) soars, exceeds previous year's orders by 20.8%; Timely payments being ensured to MSMEs
Regular Meetings of Advisory Group for Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) and Secondary Steel Industry (SSI) being held under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Steel
29 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The steel sector plays a pivotal role in crucial sectors such as construction, infrastructure, automobile, engineering and defence. Over the years, the steel sector has witnessed tremendous growth and India has emerged as a global force in steel production and the 2nd largest producer of steel in the world.
Production and Consumption
The production performance of the steel sector during the first eight months of the current fiscal year (April – November 2023) has been quite promising. The domestic finished steel production stood at 89.711 million tonnes against 78.498 million tonnes during the corresponding period last year (CPLY) which is 14.3% higher than CPLY. The domestic steel consumption stood at 87.066 million tonnes, which is 14.9% higher than CPLY of 75.765 million tonnes. Domestic crude steel production was 94.114 million tonnes, with a growth of 14.7 % when compared to the production of 82.072 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Import and Export
During April – November 2023, finished steel imports increased from 3.751 million tonnes last year to 4.253 million tonnes in the current year, witnessing a growth of 13.4%.
A. Recent initiatives for growth of steel sector:
(I) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: Government has approved inclusion of ‘Specialty Steel’ under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, with a 5-year financial outlay of ₹6322 crore to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. On 17.03.2023, Government had signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 27 companies covering 57 applications for categories under the PLI Scheme.
The performance and outcomes of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the steel sector as of Q2, i.e., September 2023 for FY 2023-24 is given below:
Committed investment
(₹ Crore)
Actual Investment till Q2 2023-24 (₹ Crore)
Committed production
for FY 2023-24 (000 tonne)
Actual production till Q2 2023-24
(000 tonne)
Employment generation till Q2 2023-24
(Nos.)
Budgeted incentive outlay
(₹ Crore)
Actual incentive disbursed
(₹ Crore)
29531
10730
935
Nil
3785
6332
Nil*
*(Incentive to be disbursed from FY 2024-25 onwards)
(II) Nagarnar Integrated Steel Plant
NMDC’s 3 MTPA capacity Greenfield integrated steel plant has been set up at Nagarnar, located 16 km from Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh state. The decision to construct the Nagarnar Integrated Steel Plant was taken keeping in view the linkage with iron ore reserves and availability of investible surplus. The plant became functional on August 24, 2023 and has started production of Hot Rolled (HR) coil as final product.
(III) Green Steel Making
In line with India’s commitments towards net-zero emissions, as enunciated in COP-26, the Ministry of Steel has taken various steps towards decarbonization of the steel sector.
1. Ministry of Steel constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
2. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced a National Green Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the mission.
3. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
(IV) Ministry of Steel's Engagement with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan
The Ministry of Steel has integrated BISAG-N's capabilities into the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, uploading geolocations of more than 2000 steel units to gain insights into steel production facilities. This information will aid in planning railway line extension, inland waterways, highways, ports, and gas pipeline connectivity.
The Ministry has also mapped data of iron ore, manganese ore mines and Iron Ore Slurry Pipelines, allowing for better visibility and management of critical raw material sources. The Ministry has identified 22 key infrastructure deficiencies that need to be addressed in collaboration with other ministries for comprehensive and integrated infrastructure development. In addition, the Ministry of Steel has also onboarded Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) members on PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan.
The Ministry of Steel has been mandated to create Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) in line with the National Logistics Policy of 2022. The initial draft Sectoral Plan for Efficient logistics plan (SPEL) was circulated among major steel producers and associations and it was made available in public domain, ensuring a well-informed strategy. The suggestions received from stakeholders are being examined, and the finalized SPEL will be submitted to the Empowered Group of Secretaries through the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
(V) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy
The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy (SSRP) has been notified in 2019 which provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centres in the country for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources including end of life vehicles (ELVs).
Towards this end, MSTC Limited, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel, in Joint Venture (JV) with Mahindra Accelo, has set up MSTC Mahindra Recycling Private Limited (MMRPL). Till date, the JV has established eight (8) Vehicle Scrapping Centres at Greater NOIDA (NCR), Chennai, Pune, Indore, Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Guwahati and Bengaluru.
MSTC has also been entrusted to auction Government vehicles older than 15 years on the portal developed by the Company.
(VI) Facilitation of National Infrastructure Pipeline Projects:
Ministry of Steel has been proactively taking up issues related to National Infrastructure Pipeline projects of steel companies with concerned Central/State Government, Ministries/Departments.
(VII) Steel Usage
The Government has formulated the National Steel Policy 2017, which lays down the broad roadmap for encouraging long term growth for the Indian steel industry, both on demand and supply sides, by 2030-31. Government’s push for infrastructure development through Gati-Shakti Master Plan, ‘Make-in-India’ initiative for manufacturing sector and other flagship schemes of the Government would provide impetus to the demand and consumption of steel in the country. Steps taken in this regard includes:
1. Ministry of Steel has set up a committee of experts from Industry and Technical Institutions (IITs/NITs) for development of steel intensive designs for construction of houses and long span road bridges for fostering steel usage in the Housing and Construction sector.
2. M/o Steel has also formed a committee of experts from INSDAG, IITs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and industry experts for development of designs for long span (30m, 35m, and 40m) steel based Bridges. The design for 30m has been approved and sent to MoRTH for adoption.
3. M/o Steel has taken up with BIS for development of Codes for steel intensive construction. BIS has informed that a committee having members from steel industry has been formed and the development of codes is in advanced stages.
4. To promote availability of specialty steels for domestic consumption, the Government has also notified Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country.
(VIII) R&D through Government Budget
Ministry of Steel seeks R&D Project proposals in joint collaborative mode from reputed Academic Institutions, Research Laboratories and Steel Companies for pursuing R&D projects for development of new alternate processes & technologies to address the burning issues faced by the Iron & Steel Sector such as climate change (green steel production, H2 based steel production, CCUS etc.), waste utilization, resource efficiency, etc. for providing financial assistance under the R&D Scheme "Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector".
Industrial participation, both in terms of collaboration and financial contribution, is mandatory for the R&D proposals to be considered for funding under the R&D Scheme.
During the FY 2023, a total of 4 R&D projects have been approved with a total cost of ₹360.48 lakhs with financial assistance of ₹239.63 lakhs from the Government budget. Additionally, there are currently 14 ongoing R&D projects of the Ministry of Steel.
(IX) Steel and Steel products (Quality Control) Order
Ministry of Steel has introduced Steel Quality Control Order, thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products both from domestic & imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large. As per the Order, it is ensured that only quality steel conforming to the relevant BIS standards are made available to the end users.
As on date, 145 Indian Standards have been notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel. In addition, goods & articles made up of steel such as stainless steel pipe & tubes, laminations/ cores of transformers, products of tin plate & tin free steel etc. have also been notified to prevent circumvention of the Steel Quality Control Order.
(X) Safety in the Iron & Steel Sector: Formulation of Safety Guidelines for Iron & Steel Sector
After extensive consultations with stakeholders, academia etc, a set of 25 common minimum Safety Guidelines for the Iron & Steel Sector was formulated. These Safety Guidelines are at par with the global standards and are compliant with the requirements of the ILO Code of practice on safety in the Iron & Steel industry. Inputs have also been taken from the World Steel Association’s guidance document on “Safety & Health Principles and Definitions”.
The stakeholders from the Indian steel Industry and its associations have been urged to adopt these guidelines wholeheartedly, to ensure a safe working environment for the workforce. Ministry of Labour & Employment has also been requested to facilitate mandatory adoption of the Safety Guidelines by the Iron & Steel Industry.
B. Other highlights:
(I) NATIONAL METALLURGIST AWARDS
The National Metallurgist Award 2022 is a prestigious award given by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India, to recognize the outstanding contributions of metallurgists in the iron and steel sector. The award is given in five categories: Lifetime Achievement, National Metallurgist, Young Metallurgist (Environment), Young Metallurgist (Metal Science), and R&D in Iron & Steel Sector. The award ceremony was held on November 22, 2023, and the winners were:
• Dr Kamachi Mudali Uthandi - Lifetime Achievement Award
• Dr Debashish Bhattacharjee - National Metallurgist Award
• Dr Rameshwar Sah - R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
• Dr Niloy Kundu - Young Metallurgist (Environment) Award
• Agilan Muthumanickam - Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award
(II) CAPEX by CPSEs under Ministry of Steel:
During FY 2022-23, Steel CPSEs had a target of ₹11,590.46 crores (RE) against which the CPSEs achieved a CAPEX of ₹10,525.84 crores. The CAPEX in FY 2022-23 was the highest achieved by Steel CPSEs in the past five years.
The CAPEX target for FY 2023-24 is ₹10,300.85 crores (BE). Against this BE target, Steel CPSEs have achieved a CAPEX of ₹5414.51 crores till November, 2023 (52.6%). The CAPEX progress is being monitored regularly and the CPSEs have been advised to ensure timely completion of projects and to achieve the physical and financial milestones.
(III) Government e-Marketplace (GeM): Procurement of goods and services through GeM by Steel CPSEs has increased over the year with the value of orders during April-November, 2023 being 20.8% higher over CPLY. Total procurement made between April-November 2023 stands at ₹10,126.90 crore.
(IV) MSME Payments: The status of pending payments to MSMEs by CPSEs of the Steel Ministry is being monitored on a weekly basis to ensure that the same may be credited timely. During the current fiscal year April 2023 to November 2023, 98% of MSMEs payments have been made within 45 days. During the aforesaid period Steel’s CPSEs have made a payment of ₹4977.82 crore to MSMEs which is approx 5% higher than the payment of ₹4747.53 crore made during the corresponding period of last year.
(V) Mission Recruitment: A dedicated online portal viz. “Vacancy Status Portal” has been put in place by DoPT for reporting and monitoring the progress in filling up the vacancies. Steel CPSEs have taken action to fulfill vacancies expeditiously. Under the Mission, 1389 direct recruitments have been made by Steel CPSEs mainly SAIL, NMDC, KIOCL, MOIL and MECON in 2023.
(VI) Swachhata campaign: Ministry of Steel along with 7 CPSEs viz. SAIL, RINL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, KIOCL and MSTC under the Ministry, actively participated in the ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM3.0), held from 2nd October 2023 to 31st October 2023. During the campaign, 2,34,915 sq. ft of space have been freed up by the Ministry of Steel and its CPSEs from the disposal of metallic and non-metallic scrap, paper and e-waste etc. 19432 physical files have been weeded out and 12207 e-files have been closed during campaign period. In addition, several pending PG appeals/PG grievances, MPs references etc were settled. Further, 261 Swachhta campaigns were carried out by the Ministry and its CPSEs.
(VII) Chintan Shivir: Ministry of steel organised 2 Chintan Shivir in this year on 17th February, 2023 and on 15th December, 2023. During the 1st Chintan Shivir held on 17.2.2023, deliberations were held on Raw material issues of Steel sector and Circular economy in steel sector, besides a session on soft skill and team building. The 2nd Chintan Shivir of the year 2023 was held on 15.12.2023 and topics of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM): Impact on Steel sector and Use of Emerging Technology –AI in steel sector were discussed.
(VIII) Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel: In Year 2023, four meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held under the chairmanship of Minister of Steel. In the first meeting of the year 2023 held on 6.3.2023, discussions were held on Secondary Steel Clusters. Further meetings were held on 28.4.2023 on ‘Logistics: Steel Sector’, 24.7.2023 on Status of Mutation, Digitisation and Encroachment on land parcel of CPSEs, and 23.11.2023 on ‘Branding of Indian steel’.
(IX) Steel Minister’s Advisory Group
Two advisory groups have been constituted namely Advisory Group of the Ministry of Steel for Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) and Secondary Steel Industry (SSI) under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. The advisory groups aim at identifying common issues being faced by the Industry and finding a way for their resolution with active participation from the Ministry. Meetings, at regular intervals are being held for both advisory groups. In this year, two meetings of the advisory group for ISPs and two meetings of the SSIs have been held.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر نے قابل قدر ترقی کی ، دوسرے سب سے بڑے عالمی پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ابھرا
اسٹیل کی گھریلو پیداوار 89.711 ملین ٹن تک پنچی ، 14.3 فیصد کا اضافہ
پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیبی اسکیم سے اسٹیل کے شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا- 57 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 29,530 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے 27 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
ناگرنار مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ کو اس سال چالو کیاگیا ہاٹ رولڈ (ایچ آر) کوائل کی پیداوار شروع ہوئی
تحفظ اولین : اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر متعارف کرایا اور اس کے تحت 145 ہندوستانی معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں کیپیکس ( سی اے پی ای ایکس) ریکارڈ حاصل کیا، مالی سال 2023-24 میں بھی رفتار برقرار
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے وزارت کی خریداری میں اضافہ، پچھلے سال کے آرڈر سے 20.8 فیصد کا اضافہ؛ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو وقت پر ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس (آئی ایس پی) اور ثانوی اسٹیل صنعت (ایس ایس آئی) کے لیے مشاورتی گروپ کی باقاعدہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد
29 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کا شعبہ تعمیرات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، آٹوموبائل، انجینئرنگ اور دفاع جیسے اہم شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، اسٹیل کے شعبے میں زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے اور ہندوستان اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں ایک عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور دنیا میں اسٹیل کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر بن گیا ہے۔
پیداوار اور کھپت
رواں مالی سال کے پہلے آٹھ مہینوں (اپریل – نومبر 2023) کے دوران اسٹیل سیکٹر کی پیداواری کارکردگی کافی امید افزا رہی ہے۔ گھریلو اسٹیل کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت (سی پی ایل وائی ) کے 78.498 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 89.711 ملین ٹن رہی جو سی پی ایل وائی سے 14.3 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ گھریلو اسٹیل کی کھپت 87.066 ملین ٹن رہی جو کہ سی پی ایل وائی 75.765 ملین ٹن سے 14.9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ گھریلو خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار 94.114 ملین ٹن تھی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 82.072 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 14.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
درآمدات اور برآمدات
اپریل سے نومبر 2023 کے دوران، تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی درآمدات گزشتہ سال کے 3.751 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر موجودہ سال میں 4.253 ملین ٹن ہو گئیں، جس سے 13.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا۔
اے۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حالیہ اقدامات:
(I) پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم: حکومت نے پیدوار سے مربوط ترتیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ’خصوصیت کے حامل اسٹیل‘ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں ملک کے اندر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کو جدید بناکر’خصوصیت کے حامل اسٹیل‘ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6322 کروڑ روپے کے 5 سالہ مالیاتی اخراجات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 17 مارچ 2023 کو، حکومت نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 57 زمروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 27 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تھے۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی کارکردگی اور نتائج کیو2، یعنی ستمبر 2023 سے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ
(روپے کروڑ میں)
24-2023 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک حقیقی سرمایہ کاری (روپے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لئے پیداوار کا وعدہ
(000 ٹن میں)
24-2023 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک حقیقی پیداوار (000 ٹن)
24-2023 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک روزگار کی پیداوار
(تعداد)
ترغیب کے لئے بجٹ میں اختصاص (روپے کروڑ میں)
تقسیم کردہ حقیقی ترغیب (روپے کروڑ میں)
29531
10730
935
Nil
3785
6332
Nil*
*(ترغیبات مالی سال 2024-25 کے بعد سے تقسیم کی جائیں گی)
(II) نگرنار مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں جگدل پور سے 16 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ناگرنار میں این ایم ڈی سی کا 3 ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کا گرین فیلڈ مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ناگرنار مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ کی تعمیر کا فیصلہ خام لوہے کے ذخائر کی دستیابی اور اور سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اضافی رقم کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا۔ پلانٹ 24 اگست 2023 کو چالو ہوا اور اس نے حتمی مصنوعات کے طور پر ہاٹ رولڈ (ایچ آڑ) کوائل کی پیداوار شروع کردی ہے۔
(III) گرین اسٹیل سازی
صفر اخراج کے لئے سی او پی – 26 میں ہندوستان کے وعدے کے خطوط کے مطابق، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کی خاطر مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں ، تھنک ٹینکس، ایس اینڈ ٹی اداروں ، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 13 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی ہیں تاکہ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت، غور و فکر اور سفارش کی جا سکے۔
2. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای ) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو بھی اس مشن میں ایک فریق بنایا گیا ہے۔
3. اسٹیل سیکٹر نے جدیدیت اور توسیعی منصوبوں میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز (بی اے ٹی) کو اپنایا ہے۔
(IV) وزارت اسٹیل کی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ تعلق
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل کی پیداواری سہولیات میں بہتر معلومات حاصل کرنے کی خاطر 2000 سے زیادہ اسٹیل یونٹوں کے جغرافیائی مقامات کو اپ لوڈ کرتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس اے جی- این کی صلاحیتوں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان میں مربوط کر دیا ہے۔ یہ معلومات ریلوے لائن کی توسیع، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں، شاہراہوں، بندرگاہوں اور گیس پائپ لائن کنیکٹیویٹی کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرے گی۔
وزارت نے خام لوہے، مینگنیز کی کانوں اور لوہے کی سلری پائپ لائنوں کے ڈیٹا کی بھی نقشہ سازی کی ہے، تاکہ خام مال کے اہم ذرائع کی دستیابی اور بندوبست ممکن ہوسکے۔ وزارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی 22 اہم خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جنہیں جامع اور مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے بھی مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) کے اراکین کو پی ایم گتی شکتی- قومی ماسٹر پلان میں شامل کیا ہے۔
وزارت اسٹیل کو 2022 کی قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے مطابق موثر لاجسٹکس کے لئے شعبہ جاتی منصوبے (ایس پی ای ایل) بنانے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتدائی مسودہ موثر لاجسٹکس کے لئے شعبہ جاتی منصوبے (ایس پی ای ایل) بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں اور انجمنوں کو بھیجا گیا تھا اور بہتر معلومات پر مبنی حکمت عملی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر اسے عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ متعلقہ فریقین سے حاصل ہونے والے مشوروں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور قطعی شکل دیئے جانے والے ایس پی ای ایل کو صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے ذریعے سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
(V) اسٹیل کے کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کی پالیسی
اسٹیل کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی (ایس ایس آر پی ) کو 2019 میں نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے جو ملک میں ناکارہ قرار دی گئی گاڑیوں (ای ایل ویز) سمیت مختلف وسائل سے پیدا ہونے والے دھات کے کچرے کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے دھات کو اسکریپ کرنے کے مراکز کے ملک میں قیام کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای، ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ اور جو مہندرا ایکسیلو کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ، ایم ایس ٹی سی مہندرا ری سائیکلنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایم ایم آر پی ایل) قائم کیا گیاہے۔ اب تک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ نے گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کے 8 مراکز قائم کئے ہیں جو گریٹر نوئیڈا (این سی آر)، چنئی، پونے، اندور، احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، گوہاٹی اور بنگلور میں موجود ہیں۔
ایم ایس ٹی سی کو کمپنی کے تیار کردہ پورٹل پر 15 سال سے زیادہ پرانی سرکاری گاڑیوں کی نیلامی کرنے کی بھی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
(VI) قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن پروجیکٹوں کی سہولت:
اسٹیل کی وزارت متعلقہ مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت، وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ اسٹیل کمپنیوں کے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق مسائل کو سرگرمی سے اٹھا رہی ہے۔
(VII) اسٹیل کا استعمال
حکومت نے قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 مرتب کی ہے، جس میں 31-2030 تک، مانگ اور سپلائی دونوں پہلوؤں پر، غور کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے طویل مدتی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کا ایک نقشہ راہ تیار کیا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور دیگر اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان،’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے واسطے حکومت کا بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور سے ملک میں اسٹیل کی مانگ اور استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات مندرجہ ذی ہیں:
1. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ہاؤسنگ اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھروں کی تعمیر اور طویل مدتی سڑک کے پلوں کی تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیل کے گہرے ڈیزائن کے لیے صنعت اور تکنیکی اداروں (آئی آئی ٹیز/این آئی ٹیز) کے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔
2. اسٹیل کی وزات نے آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی ،آئی آئی ٹیز ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ماہرین اور صنعت کے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے جو اسٹیل پر مبنی طویل اسپین (30 ایم، 35 ایم، اور 40 ایم) جیسے پلوں کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ 30ایم کے ڈیزائن کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے منظوری دینے کے لیے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
3. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے زیادہ اسٹیل استعمال والی تعمیرات کے لے کوڈ تیار کرنے کی خاطر بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ یہ معاملہ اٹھایا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس نے بتایا ہے کہ اسٹیل انڈسٹری سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور کوڈ تیاری کے آخری مراحل میں ہے۔
4. گھریلو استعمال کے لیے خاص اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے ملک کے اندر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
(VIII) سرکاری بجٹ کے ذریعے تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی)
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے لوہے اور اسٹیل کے سیکٹر کو درپیش اہم مسائل جیسے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ( گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار، ایچ2 پر مبنی اسٹیل کی پیداوار، سی سی یو ایس وغیرہ)،کچرے کا استعمال، وسائل کی کارکردگی وغیرہ، کو حل کرنے کی خاطر نئے متبادل پروسیسنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ترقی کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی کے پروجیکٹوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اہم تعلیمی اداروں، ریسرچ لیبارٹریز اور اسٹیل کمپنیوں سے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز طلب کی ہیں تاکہ وہ آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم ’’آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے‘‘ کی خاطر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی کی تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے خاطر تعاون اور مالی شراکت دونوں کے لحاظ سے صنعتی شرکت ضروری ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 کے دوران، سرکاری بجٹ سے 239.63 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ کل 4 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کی کل لاگت 360.48 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سر دست وزارت اسٹیل کے 14 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں۔
(IX) اسٹیل اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر متعارف کرایا ہے، اس طرح صنعت، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر گھریلو اور درآمدات دونوں سے ذیلی معیاری/ خراب اسٹیل مصنوعات پر پابندی لگا دی گئی ہے۔ آرڈر کے مطابق، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ صرف متعلقہ بی آئی ایس معیارات کے مطابق معیاری اسٹیل ہی صارفین کے لیے دستیاب ہو۔
آج تک، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے تحت 145 ہندوستانی معیارات کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے جس میں کاربن اسٹیل، الائے اسٹیل اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسٹیل سے بنی اشیاء اور مصنوعات جیسے اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے پائپ اور ٹیوب، لیمینیشن/ٹرانسفارمرز کے کور، ٹن پلیٹ اور ٹن فری اسٹیل کی مصنوعات وغیرہ کو بھی اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی کو روکنے کے لیےنوٹی فائی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(X) لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحفظ: لوہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے تحفظاتی رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل
متعلقہ فریقوں ، تعلیمی اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد، لوہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے 25 مشترکہ کم از کم حفاظتی رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے۔ یہ حفاظتی رہنما خطوط عالمی معیار کے ہیں اور لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت میں حفاظت سے متعلق آئی ایل او کوڈ آف پریکٹس کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔’’حفاظت اور صحت کے اصول اور تعریف‘‘ کے بارے میں ورلڈ اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن کے رہنمائی دستاویز سے بھی معلومات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
انڈین اسٹیل انڈسٹری اور اس کی انجمنوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان رہنما خطوط کو خلوص دل سے اپنائیں، تاکہ افرادی قوت کے لیے کام کرنے کے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے ذریعہ حفاظتی رہنما خطوط کو لازمی طور پر اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے۔
بی۔ دیگر جھلکیاں:
(I) نیشنل میٹلرجسٹ ایوارڈز
نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ 2022 ایک باوقار ایوارڈ ہے جو حکومت ہند کی اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں میٹالرجسٹ کی شاندار شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ پانچ زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے جس میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ، نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ، ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (ماحولیات)، ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (میٹل سائنس) اور لوہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی شامل ہیں۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب 22 نومبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی، اور ان کے پانے والوں میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ڈاکٹر کماچی مدالی اتھندی - لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ
• ڈاکٹر دیباشیش بھٹاچارجی - نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ
• ڈاکٹر رامیشور ساہ – لوہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی
• ڈاکٹر نیلوئے کُنڈو - ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (ماحولیات) ایوارڈ
• اگیلن متھو منیکم - ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (میٹل سائنس) ایوارڈ
(II) وزارت اسٹیل کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے کیپیکس:
مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، اسٹیل کی سی پی ایس ایز کا ہدف 11,590.46 کروڑ روپے(آر ای) تھا جس کے مقابلے میں سی پی ایس ایز نے 10,525.84 کروڑ روپے کا کیپیکس حاصل کیا۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں کیپیکس پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ سب سے زیادہ تھا۔
مالی سال 224-2023 کے لیے کیپیکس کا ہدف 10,300.85 کروڑ روپے (بی ای) ہے۔ اس بی ای ہدف کے برعکس، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز نے نومبر 2023 تک 5414.51 کروڑ روپے کا کیپیکس حاصل کیا ہے (52.6 فیصد)۔ کیپیکس کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور سی پی ایس ایز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنائیں اور فزیکل اور مالیاتی سنگ میل کو حاصل کریں۔
(III) گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم): اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز کی جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اشیا اور خدمات کی خریداری میں سال بہ سال اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اپریل-نومبر 2023 کے دوران آرڈرز کی قدر سی پی ایل وائی کے مقابلے میں 20.8فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اپریل سے نومبر 2023 کے درمیان کی گئی کل خریداری 10,126.90 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
(IV) ایم ایس ایم ایز ادائیگیاں: وزارت اسٹیل کی سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو زیر التواء ادائیگیوں کی صورت حال کی ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انہیں وقت پر ادائیگی کی جائے۔ رواں مالی سال اپریل 2023 سے نومبر 2023 کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ایز کی 98 فیصد ادائیگی 45 دنوں کے اندر کی جاچکی ہے۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران اسٹیل کے سی پی ایس ایز نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 4977.82 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی 4747.53 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سے تقریباً 5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
(V) مشن بھرتی: ایک مخصوص آن لائن پورٹل یعنی ’ویکنسی اسٹیٹس پورٹل‘ خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے میں پیشرفت کی رپورٹنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز نے اسامیوں کو تیزی سے پورا کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی ہے۔ مشن کے تحت، 2023 میں اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز خاص طور پر سیل ، این ایم ڈی سی ، کے آئی او سی ایل ، ایم او آئی ایل اور ایم ای سی ای او این کی طرف سے 1389 براہ راست بھرتیاں کی گئی ہیں۔
(VI) سوچھتا مہم: وزارت اسٹیل کے ساتھ 7 سی پی ایس ایز یعنی۔ سیل , آر آئی این ایل, این ایم ڈی سی, ایم او آئی ایل, ایم ای سی او این , کے آئی او سی ایل اور ایم ایس ٹی سی نے وزارت کے تحت 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقدہ ’ زیر التواء معاملات کے لئے خصوصی مہم‘ (3.0 ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ مہم کے دوران، وزارت اسٹیل اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ 2,34,915 مربع فٹ جگہ دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی کچرے، کاغذ اور ای کچرے وغیرہ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر خالی کرائی گئی ۔ 19432 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور 12207 ای فائلیں مہم کے دوران بند کر دی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کئی زیر التواء پی جی اپیلیں/پی جی شکایات، اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات وغیرہ کا تصفیہ کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ای کی طرف سے 261 سوچھتا مہم چلائی گئیں۔
(VII) چنتن شیویر: وزارت اسٹیل نے اس سال 17 فروری 2023 اور 15 دسمبر 2023 کو 2 چنتن شیویروں کا انعقاد کیا۔ 17 فروری 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے پہلے چنتن شیویر کے دوران اسٹیل سیکٹر اور سرکولر معیشت میں خام مال کے اجرا، اسٹیل سیکٹر کے علاوہ سافٹ اسکل اور ٹیم بلڈنگ پر بھی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔ سال 2023 کا دوسرا چنتن شیویر 15 دسمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوا جس میں کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم ) : اسٹیل کے سیکٹر اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی –اے آئی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
(VIII) وزارت اسٹیل کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس: سال 2023 میں، وزارت اسٹیل کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے چار اجلاس اسٹیل کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ہوئے۔ 6 مار 2023 کو منعقدہ سال 2023 کی پہلی میٹنگ میں سیکنڈری اسٹیل کلسٹرز پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ مزید میٹنگیں 28 اپریل 2023 کو ’لاجسٹکس: اسٹیل سیکٹر‘،24 جولائی 2023 کو اسٹیٹس آف میوٹیشن، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور سی پی ایس ای کے لینڈ پارسل پر تجاوزات، اور 23 نومبر 2023 کو ’انڈین اسٹیل کی برانڈنگ‘ پر منعقد کی گئیں۔
(IX) اسٹیل کے وزیر کا مشاوری گروپ
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی صدارت میں اسٹیل کی وزارت میں انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل پلانٹس (آئی ایس پیز) اور سیکنڈری اسٹیل انڈسٹری (ایس ایس آئی ) کے لئے دو مشاورتی گروپ تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔ مشاورتی گروپوں کا مقصد صنعت کو درپیش عام مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنا اور وزارت کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ان کے حل کے لیے راستہ تلاش کرنا ہے۔ دونوں مشاورتی گروپ کے درمیان وقفے وقفے سے میٹنگیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سال، آئی ایس پیز کے لیے مشاورتی گروپ کی دو میٹنگیں اور ایس ایس آئی کے لئے دو میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔